Thu, Oct 16 AM RCS1 Chair: Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile) 09:30 - 10:30 |
(1) |
09:30-09:50 |
Single-Carrier Multi-User MIMO Applying Transmit Equalization and Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding in Time-Domain |
Shohei Yoshioka, Shinya Kumagai, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.) |
(2) |
09:50-10:10 |
Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding with Cholesky Decomposition for Multi-user MIMO |
Tatsuya Itakura, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.) |
(3) |
10:10-10:30 |
Study of Channel Prediction for Multi-user MIMO Precoding System |
Toshiki Tanaka, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.) |
|
10:30-10:40 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 16 AM RCS2 Chair: Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications) 10:40 - 11:40 |
(4) |
10:40-11:00 |
A Study on a Reduced Complexity Sub-Carrier Allocation Approach in MISO-OFDMA Systems with QoS Provision |
Mahmoud M. Selim, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Hossam M. H. Shalaby (E-JUST), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.) |
(5) |
11:00-11:20 |
On a Multicarrier Code Division Multiple Access System without Interference for High Speed Transmission |
Ainiwan Abudoukeremu (Yamaguchi Univ.), Sho Kuroda (FX Systems), Yuta Ida, Takahiro Matsumoto, Shinya Matsufuji (Yamaguchi Univ.) |
(6) |
11:20-11:40 |
SC-FDMA over a doubly selective fading channel
-- The role of the frequency-domain guard and data-domain guard -- |
Chenggao Han, Takeshi Hashimoto (UEC) |
Thu, Oct 16 AM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Geneal Talk 1 Chair: Masaaki Fujii (Samsung R&D Institute Japan) 10:00 - 11:40 |
(7) |
10:00-10:20 |
A study on performance of downlink non-orthogonal multiple access (NOMA) in various environments |
Yuya Saito, Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO) |
(8) |
10:20-10:40 |
Performance Evaluation of SIC Receiver considering Error Vector Magnitude for Downlink NOMA |
Keisuke Saito, Anass Benjebbour, Atsushi Harada, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO) |
(9) |
10:40-11:00 |
A Study on PF Scheduling for Downlink Non-orthogonal Multiple Access with SIC |
Takashi Seyama, Takashi Dateki (Fujitsu Labs.) |
(10) |
11:00-11:20 |
Linear Cell MIMO Using Leaky Coaxial Cable
-- A Realization of High Reliability and Low Latency System in 5th Generation Mobile Communications Network -- |
Satoshi Tsukamoto, Takahiro Maeda, Yafei Hou, Masayuki Ariyoshi, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR) |
(11) |
11:20-11:40 |
Influence of Channel Estimation on Massive MIMO with Joint Analog Beamforming and Digital Precoding in High Frequency Bands |
Satoshi Suyama, Tatsunori Obara, Jiyun Shen, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO) |
|
11:40-12:50 |
Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 16 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Lecture 1 Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.) 12:50 - 13:35 |
(12) |
12:50-13:35 |
[Invited Talk]
Expectation for a future radio system |
Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.) |
|
13:35-13:45 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 16 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Talk 1 Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.) 13:45 - 15:15 |
(13) |
13:45-14:15 |
[Invited Lecture]
5G Global Trends and DOCOMO Activities |
Anass Benjebbour, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takehiro Nakamura (DOCOMO) |
(14) |
14:15-14:45 |
[Invited Lecture]
5G Mobile Communications for 2020 and Beyond
-- Vision and Key Enabling Technologies -- |
Yuuichi Aoki (Samsung) |
(15) |
14:45-15:15 |
[Invited Lecture]
mmWave Potentials in 5G Cellular Network |
Takashi Shono (Intel) |
|
15:15-15:30 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 16 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Talk 2 Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT Docomo) 15:30 - 17:00 |
(16) |
15:30-16:00 |
[Invited Lecture]
Activities on heterogeneous networks for 5G
-- C-plane/U-plane Splitting Control in Heterogeneous Networks -- |
Seigo Nakao, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Shozo Okasaka, Hidetoshi Suzuki (Panasonic) |
(17) |
16:00-16:30 |
[Invited Lecture]
Radio Access Network Architecture Evolution toward 5G |
Yasuhiko Matsunaga (NEC) |
(18) |
16:30-17:00 |
[Invited Lecture]
Future Wireless Communications and Their Technologies |
Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.) |
|
17:00-17:15 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 16 PM Special Session on Future Wireless CommSpecial Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Lecture 2 Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.) 17:15 - 18:00 |
(19) |
17:15-18:00 |
[Invited Talk]
Features of 3G-4G Radio Access Techniques and Future Broadband Radio Access Techniques |
Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.) |
|
18:00-18:10 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 16 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Panel Discussion Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.) 18:10 - 18:55 |
(20) |
18:10-18:55 |
|
Fri, Oct 17 AM RCS3 Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT) 09:30 - 10:30 |
(21) |
09:30-09:50 |
A Novel Study on Coded Modulation with Triangular Costellation |
Tomoya Yamaoka, Teruyuki Hara, Akihiro Okazaki (Mitubishi Electric), Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.) |
(22) |
09:50-10:10 |
A Transmit Diversity with a Simple Transmitter |
Tomoya Yamaoka, Teruyuki Hara, Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.) |
(23) |
10:10-10:30 |
A Linearity Enhancement Technique and Its Performance Evaluation for A/D Converter Affected by Comparator Hysteresis in Single Carrier Transmission |
Shota Fukushige, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Daisuke Kanemoto (Univ. of Yamanashi), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.) |
Fri, Oct 17 AM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, General Talk 3 Chair: Mitsuru Uesugi (Panaonic System Networks) 09:30 - 10:30 |
(24) |
09:30-09:50 |
Interference Alignment with Limited Feedback for Macrocell-Femtocell Two-Tier Heterogeneous Networks |
Mohamed Rihan (Kyushu Univ.), Maha Elsabrouty (E-JUST), Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.) |
(25) |
09:50-10:10 |
A Field Experiment on Dual Connectivity for Small Cell Deployments using 3.5 GHz Band (1) |
Noriyuki Hashimoto (KDDI Labs.), Toshiyasu Wakayama, Hiroki Takeda, Xiaoqiu Wang, Teruhiko Honda, Akira Matsunaga, Ryuji Ota (KDDI), Kazuhide Toda, Yasuhiro Suegara (KDDI Labs.) |
(26) |
10:10-10:30 |
A Field Experiment on Dual Connectivity for Small Cell Deployments using 3.5 GHz Band (2) |
Toshiyasu Wakayama (KDDI), Noriyuki Hashimoto (KDDI Labs.), Hiroki Takeda, Xiaoqiu Wang, Akira Matsunaga, Teruhiko Honda, Ryuji Ota (KDDI), Kazuhide Toda, Yasuhiro Suegara (KDDI Labs.) |
|
10:30-10:45 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Oct 17 AM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, General Talk 4 Chair: Akihiro Okazaki (MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC Corp.) 10:45 - 11:45 |
(27) |
10:45-11:05 |
Study on decoding complexity reduction of chaos MIMO transmission scheme by applying M-algorithm |
Eiji Okamoto, Yuma Inaba (NITech) |
(28) |
11:05-11:25 |
Performance Analysis of Overloaded MIMO-OFDM System with Repetition Code |
Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.) |
(29) |
11:25-11:45 |
A Study on Technical Directions of Wireless Access Networking for 5G Cellular Systems |
Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.) |
|
11:50-13:00 |
Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) |
Fri, Oct 17 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Talk 3 (sponsored by Technical Committee on Smart Radio) Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology) 13:00 - 13:30 |
(30) |
13:00-13:30 |
[Invited Lecture]
Spectrum Utilization in 50 Years from Now
-- What is the Idea way of Spectrum Utilization? -- |
Yukitsuna Furuya (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.) |
Fri, Oct 17 PM Special Session on Future Wireless Communications, Invited Talk 4 Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology) 13:30 - 15:00 |
(31) |
13:30-14:00 |
[Invited Lecture]
R&D of White Space LTE System |
Homare Murakami (NICT/Univ. of Tokyo), Kentaro Ishizu, Kazuo Ibuka, Takeshi Matsumura (NICT), Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ./NICT) |
(32) |
14:00-14:30 |
[Invited Lecture]
Study on LTE over unlicensed spectrum and licensed assisted access |
Hitoshi Ishida, Manabu Kawabe, Tsuyoshi Tamaki, Hirotake Ishii (Hitachi) |
(33) |
14:30-15:00 |
[Invited Lecture]
Device to Device Communication in 3GPP and the Future |
Chiharu Yamazaki, Takahiro Saiwai, Hiroyuki Adachi, Naohisa Matsumoto, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA) |
|
15:00-15:15 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Oct 17 PM RCS4 Chair: Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI Lab.) 15:15 - 16:35 |
(34) |
15:15-15:35 |
Phase-Only CMA Based PAPR Reduction in MIMO-OFDM without Side Information |
Hiromichi Nashimoto, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ.) |
(35) |
15:35-15:55 |
Performance Improvement of Time-domain Encoded SFBC for Single-carrier Block Transmission over Fast-fading Multipath Channels |
Hiroshi Nishimoto, Akinori Nakajima, Takehiko Nishide, Kaoru Tsukamoto, Shusaku Umeda, Kanako Yamaguchi, Akihiro Okazaki, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.) |
(36) |
15:55-16:15 |
Retransmission Diversity Scheme Using Multiple Transmit Antennas for Single Carrier Transmission |
Shingo Nakamura, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ.) |
(37) |
16:15-16:35 |
Performance of Downlink Control Information Signals Using Decision-Feedback Channel Estimation for EPDCCH |
Shinya Hirayama (Tokyo City Univ.), Kazuaki Takeda, Yuichi Kakishima (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.) |
Fri, Oct 17 PM RCS5 Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba) 15:15 - 16:55 |
(38) |
15:15-15:35 |
Performance Evaluations of Cell Search Time Using Separate Frequency Spectrum for Heterogeneous Networks Including Indoor Small Cells |
Naoki Noguchi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.) |
(39) |
15:35-15:55 |
Highly Energy-Efficient Base Station ON/OFF Switching Algorithm for HetNet |
Rintaro Yoneya, Abolfazl Mehbodniya, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.) |
(40) |
15:55-16:15 |
Performance Evaluation of Dynamic ABS Assignment Method using User's SINR and Number of Feedback from Surrounding Base Stations |
Masayoshi Ozawa, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.) |
(41) |
16:15-16:35 |
Received CCI Power Adjustment for Interference-Aware Channel Segregation Using Beacon Signal |
Ren Sugai, Martin T. H. Sirait, Katsuhiro Temma (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Ishihara, B. A. Hirantha Sithira Abeysekera (NTT), Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.) |
(42) |
16:35-16:55 |
A proposal and demonstration of Specifc Emitter Identifcation for the security and safety in the information-communication society |
Tomoya Yamaoka, Shinichi Morita, Teruyuki Hara, Toshio Wakayama, Nobuhiro Suzuki, Haruko Kawahigashi (Mitsubishi Electric) |