Fri, Jan 8 AM 11:00 - 16:45 |
(1) |
11:00-11:30 |
Automatic Generation of Word Level Subunits for Japanese Sign Language Using HMM |
Koki Ariga, Shinji Sako, Tadashi Kitamura (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.) |
(2) |
11:30-12:00 |
A Study on Real 3D-Video Image for Remote Sign Language Communication |
Daisuke Wakatsuki, Nobuko Kato, Takeaki Shionome, Sumihiro Kawano, Hiroshi Murakami, Hiroki Minagawa, Tomoyuki Nishioka, Shigeki Miyoshi, Ichiro Naito (Tsukuba Univ. of Tech.) |
|
12:00-13:00 |
Break ( 60 min. ) |
(3) |
13:00-13:30 |
Influences of Size of Tactile Dots and Bars on their Discriminability |
Wataru Toyoda (Waseda Univ.), Kouki Doi (NISE), Hiroshi Fujimoto (Waseda Univ.) |
(4) |
13:30-14:00 |
Automated Generation System of DAISY Content with Braill and Oral from Digital Music Scores |
Shinya Yamada, Toshiyuki Gotoh, Naoyoshi Tamura (Yokohama National University) |
(5) |
14:00-14:30 |
Development of an Interactive System for Visually Impaired utilizing Sense of Touch |
Yoshikazu Ikegami, Keita Ito, Akira Izumiya, Tetsuro Aoto, Michiko Ohkura (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.) |
|
14:30-14:45 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
(6) |
14:45-15:15 |
Construction of Text Input Method Based on Software Keyboard and Pointing Device for People with Physical Disabilities |
Takuya Yamaguchi, Taiki Sinkai, Yoshimitsu Nagai, Syohei Ishizu (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) |
(7) |
15:15-15:45 |
Parameter optimization of Cartesian-cursor method in scanning mouse emulations alternative to mouse manipulation |
Shingo Ishikawa, Kenji Koyama, Toyohiko Hayashi, Yoshinobu Maeda, Tetsuya Watanabe (Niigata Univ.), Yasuo Nakamura (Doshisha Univ.), Yuko Wakabayashi (JALSA Niigata), Naoki Tondokoro (CIL) |
(8) |
15:45-16:15 |
Development of Seated Posture Measurement Device |
Handa Takashi (SAITEC), Taro Kemmoku (Hiraga Gishi), Koji Sano (Yuki Trading), Hideyuki Hirose (Nat.Rehab.), Takafumi Izutsu (Takenoduka Hospital), Hiroshi Koga (Nursing Home Asakusa), Takashi Kinose (N.I.M.S.) |
(9) |
16:15-16:45 |
Interactive system to assist rehabilitation of children |
Kenta Umehara, Shuto Murai, Hiroto Hariyama, Michiko Ohkura (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.) |
Sat, Jan 9 AM 10:00 - 15:55 |
(10) |
10:00-11:55 |
|
|
11:55-13:00 |
Break ( 65 min. ) |
(11) |
13:00-13:50 |
[Memorial Lecture]
Commemoration of 10 Funding Anniversary of the Special Interesting Group of Wellbeing Information Technologies |
Akira Ichikawa (Waseda Univ) |
|
13:50-14:15 |
Break ( 25 min. ) |
(12) |
14:15-14:45 |
[Invited Talk]
Review and Prospect of Assistive Technology for Visually Impaired and Blind Bersons |
Tetsuya Watanabe (Niigata Univ.), Kazunori Minatani (Nat. Center Entrance Exam.) |
(13) |
14:45-15:15 |
[Invited Talk]
Review and prospect of assistive technology for the deaf and hard of hearing |
Kaoru Nakazono (NTT), Shukei Orita (NTT Claruty Corp.) |
(14) |
15:15-15:45 |
[Invited Talk]
Review and prospect of assistive technology for persons with physical disabilities |
Kazuyuki Itoh (Res. Inst., Nat. Rehab. Center) |
(15) |
15:45-15:55 |
|