===============================================
Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)
Chair: Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Yasuharu Koike (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Masanobu Miyashita (Numazu National College of Tech.), Isao Hayashi (Kansai Univ.)
Assistant: Toshitaka Kimura (NTT), Tadashi Yamazaki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
===============================================
Special Interest Group on Bioinformatics and Genomics (IPSJ-BIO)
Chair: Masakazu Sekijima
Secretary: Shigeyuki Oba, Junichiro Yoshimoto, Jun Sese
DATE:
Thu, Jun 27, 2013 13:40 - 17:00
Fri, Jun 28, 2013 09:30 - 18:20
PLACE:
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology(1919-1 Tancha, Onna-son, Kunigami-gun, Okinawa, 904-0495 Japan. http://www.oist.jp/access-map. Dr. Jun-ichiro Yoshimoto. +81-98-966-8594)
TOPICS:
Machine Learning Approach to Biodata Mining, and General
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jun 27 PM (13:40 - 15:25)
----------------------------------------
(1) 13:40 - 14:05
(2) 14:05 - 14:30
(3) 14:30 - 14:55
(4) 14:55 - 15:10
(5) 15:10 - 15:25
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jun 27 PM (15:45 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------
(6)/NC 15:45 - 16:10
A Design and Fabrication of an Implantable Flexible Multimodal ECoG-NIRS Probe
Manato Kimura, Toshitaka Yamakawa (Shizuoka Univ.), Takao Inoue, Masami Fujii, Michiyasu Suzuki (Yamaguchi Univ.), Masatsugu Niwayama (Shizuoka Univ.)
(7)/NC 16:10 - 16:35
General shape retrieval method using curvature of occluded contours
Yuma Matsuda, Masatsugu Ogawa (NEC), Masafumi Yano (Tohoku Univ.)
(8)/NC 16:35 - 17:00
The wing shape analysis of Mars aircraft by SOM-based shape space method
Kyouhei Itonaga (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Sho Yakushiji (CALACULU Inc.), Akira Oyama (JAXA), Tetsuo Furukawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 28 AM (09:30 - 11:00)
----------------------------------------
(9) 09:30 - 09:55
(10) 09:55 - 10:20
(11) 10:20 - 10:45
(12) 10:45 - 11:00
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 28 AM (11:15 - 12:30)
----------------------------------------
(13) 11:15 - 11:40
(14) 11:40 - 12:05
(15) 12:05 - 12:30
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 28 AM (09:30 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------
(16)/NC 09:30 - 09:55
Short-term interference and long-term cooperation for bimanual isometric force control
-- Coexistence of two conflicting aspects in different frequency domains --
Masaki O. Abe, Katsumi Watanabe (Univ. of Tokyo)
(17)/NC 09:55 - 10:20
A study on investigating the difference between expert and non-expert drivers using an easy-to-use driving simulator
Ayaka Kato, Tomohiro Shibata (NAIST), Takashi Bando (DENSO), Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 28 AM (10:30 - 11:45)
----------------------------------------
(18)/NC 10:30 - 10:55
Optimal pairs of coupling function and STDP window function for auto-associative memory
Ryota Miyata, Keita Sato, Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(19)/NC 10:55 - 11:20
Learning of periodic orbit into cellular automata with mixed rules and its stability
Ryo Sawayama, Toshimichi Saito (Hosei Univ.)
(20)/NC 11:20 - 11:45
Sparsity and stability of dynamic binary neural networks
Jungo Moriyasu, Toshimichi Saito (Hosei Univ.)
----- Lunch Break ( 85 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 28 PM (13:10 - 14:50)
----------------------------------------
(21)/NC 13:10 - 13:35
Identifying neural correlates for statistical word segmentation in Macaque Monkeys
Jun Tamura, Takatomi Kubo (NAIST), Ivana Wongwajarachot, Yasuo Nagasaka, Naoya Osugi (RIKEN), Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST), Naotaka Fujii (RIKEN)
(22)/NC 13:35 - 14:00
Estimation of Key Enzymes for Axonal Growth
Yuki Maruno (NAIST), Yuichi Sakumura (Aichi Pref. Univ.), Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST)
(23)/NC 14:00 - 14:25
Understanding the Seizure-Suppressing Mechanism of Focal Brain Cooling through Simulation
Yoriko Yamamura, Takatomi Kubo (NAIST), Toshitaka Yamakawa (Shizuoka Univ.), Kazushi Ikeda (NAIST)
(24)/NC 14:25 - 14:50
Verification of superiority of sexual reproduction for migration strategy acquisition in a co-evolutionary pursuit game
Takashi Sato (Okinawa NCT), Kosei Higa (Bit-surf Inc.)
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 28 PM (15:10 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------
(25)/NC 15:10 - 15:35
Effect of Pattern Coding on Pattern Classification Neural Networks
Tomohiro Tanno, Kazumasa Horie, Takaaki Kobayashi, Masahiko Morita (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(26)/NC 15:35 - 16:00
Graph Structure Modeling for Spike Data Analysis
Sho Higuchi, Atsushi Noda (Waseda Univ.), Hideitsu Hino (Univ. of Tsukuba), Noboru Murata (Waseda Univ.)
(27) 16:00 - 16:15
(28) 16:15 - 16:30
(29) 16:30 - 16:45
(30) 16:45 - 17:00
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jun 28 PM (17:20 - 18:20)
----------------------------------------
(31) 17:20 - 18:20
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for a closing reception on June 28th.
=== Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Fri, Jul 19, 2013 - Sat, Jul 20, 2013: The University of Tokushima [Fri, May 17], Topics: ME, general
Tue, Sep 24, 2013 - Wed, Sep 25, 2013: Niigata University Ekinan-Campus "TOKIMATE" [Sun, Jul 21]
# SECRETARY:
Toshitaka KIMURA
NTT Communication Science Laboratories
Tel: 046-240-3681
Fax: 046-240-4721
Email:
=== Special Interest Group on Bioinformatics and Genomics (IPSJ-BIO) ===
Last modified: 2013-06-27 13:29:52
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|