===============================================
Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)
Chair: Kazuhiko Sumi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) Vice Chair: Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Shuji Senda (NEC)
Secretary: Atsushi Shimada (Kyushu Univ.), Yoshihisa Ijiri (Omron)
Assistant: Wataru Ohyama (Mie Univ.), Mitsuru Anbai (DENSO IT Lab.)
DATE:
Thu, Oct 9, 2014 14:00 - 18:00
Fri, Oct 10, 2014 13:00 - 17:00
PLACE:
TOPICS:
----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 9 PM (14:00 - 16:00)
----------------------------------------
(1) 14:00 - 14:30
A study on the reference image selection for the removal of moving objects from frontal in-vehicle camera videos
Toru Kotsuka, Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(2) 14:30 - 15:00
A study on features for pedestrian detection using a low resolution LIDAR
Yoshinori Ichikawa, Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.), Hideaki Misawa, Utsushi Sakai (DENSO)
(3) 15:00 - 15:30
Learning Similarities for Rigid and Non-Rigid Object Detection
Asako Kanezaki (Univ. of Tokyo), Emanuele Rodola, Daniel Cremers (Technische Univ. Munchen), Tatsuya Harada (Univ. of Tokyo)
(4) 15:30 - 16:00
Saliency for Object Identification
Yuko Ozasa, Naoko Enami, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Oct 9 PM (16:20 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------
(5) 16:20 - 17:10
[Special Talk]
Recognition action system for daily assistive humanoid robot
Kei Okada (Univ. of Tokyo)
(6) 17:10 - 18:00
[Special Talk]
Predicting Sudden Severe Rainstorm with "Big Data Assimilation"
Takemasa Miyoshi (RIKEN)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 10 PM (13:00 - 14:00)
----------------------------------------
(7) 13:00 - 13:30
A Study on Contour Detection Method Using Random Forest for Augmented Reality
Akihiko Hiuchi, Takefumi Ogawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(8) 13:30 - 14:00
A Study on Image Transformation of Eye Areas for Synthesizing Eye-Contacts in Video Conferencing
Takuya Inoue, Tomokazu Takahashi, Takatsugu Hirayama, Daisuke Deguchi, Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.), Takayuki Kurozumi, Kunio Kashino (NTT)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 10 PM (14:00 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------
(9) 14:00 - 14:30
Automatic playlist creation from user playlist networks
Akisato Kimura, Kunio Kashino, Kaoru Hiramatsu, Takahito Kawanishi (NTT)
(10) 14:30 - 15:00
Toward Eye Movement Recognition in the Large using Electrooculography
Shoya Ishimaru, Kai Kunze, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 10 PM (15:20 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------
(11) 15:20 - 16:10
[Special Talk]
Super Human Sports
Masahiko Inami (Keio Univ.)
(12) 16:10 - 17:00
[Special Talk]
Beyond the reality
Naotaka Fujii (RIKEN)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Dec 11, 2014 - Fri, Dec 12, 2014: [Mon, Oct 6]
Thu, Jan 22, 2015 - Fri, Jan 23, 2015: [Mon, Nov 3]
# SECRETARY:
Contact address: pr-n
Last modified: 2014-10-01 18:25:01
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|