|
Chair |
|
Kenichi Sato |
Vice Chair |
|
Yoshiaki Nakano, Masayuki Murata, Naoaki Yamanaka |
Secretary |
|
Satoru Okamoto, Hideki Tode |
Assistant |
|
Hajime Nakamura, Naoya Wada |
|
Conference Date |
Fri, Oct 22, 2004 13:00 - 18:30 |
Topics |
Device technologies aplicable to Photonic Networks, etc. |
Conference Place |
|
Fri, Oct 22 PM 13:00 - 18:30 |
(1) |
13:00-13:40 |
[Invited Talk]
Tunable semiconductor laser using ladder-type filter |
Seok-Hwan Jeong, Shinji Matsuo, Yuzo Yoshikuni, Toru Segawa, Yoshitaka Ohiso, Hiroyuki Suzuki (NTT) |
(2) |
13:40-14:05 |
Study on Protection LSP Setup on Multi-Layer Service Network |
Kaori Shimizu, Takumi Ohba, Ichiro Inoue, Shigeo Urushidani (NTT) |
(3) |
14:05-14:30 |
Demonstration of GMPLS-Controlled TDM/photonic Multi-Layer Restoration by Introducing Link State Flooding Timer |
Michiaki Hayashi, Kenichi Ogaki, Tomohiro Otani, Hideaki Tanaka (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.) |
(4) |
14:30-14:55 |
Ultra-Fast PLZT Thin Film Waveguide Switches |
Keiichi Nashimoto, Nobuyuki Tanaka, Mitchell LaBuda, Dwight Ritums, Jeffrey Dawley, Madhan Raj, David Kudzuma (Nozomi Photonics) |
|
14:55-15:10 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
(5) |
15:10-15:50 |
[Invited Talk]
Optical signal regeneration and wavelength conversion technologies using semiconductor waveguide devices |
Kohsuke Nishimura, Ryo Inohara, Masashi Usami (KDDI R&D Labs. / OITDA) |
(6) |
15:50-16:15 |
Periodically Poled Zn doped LiNbO3 Wavelength Converter with Adhered Ridge Waveguide |
Yuji Kato, Masayuki Maruyama, Hirochika Nakajima (Waseda Univ.), Sunao Kurimura (Waseda Univ./NIMS), Shoichiro Yamaguchi, Minoru Imaeda (NGK) |
(7) |
16:15-16:40 |
Semiconductor-based optical label processing device monolithically integrated with GaInNAs semiconductor optical amplifiers |
Kenji Koyama, Jun-ichi Hashimoto (OITDA, SEI), Yukihiro Tsuji (SEI), Tsukuru Katsuyama, Yasuhiro Iguchi, Takashi Yamada (OITDA, SEI), Shigenori Takagshi, Masashi Ito (SEI), Akira Ishida (OITDA, SEI) |
(8) |
16:40-17:05 |
40Gb/s ultra fast optical 3R gate for suppressing the amplitude noise |
Masashi Toyoda, Rei Suzuki, Yoshiyasu Ueno (Univ. of electro-Communications) |
|
17:05-17:15 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(9) |
17:15-17:40 |
Emission and gain characteristics of Er-doped bismuthate channel waveguide |
Yuki Kondo, Motoshi Ono, Hideaki Hayashi, Junichi Kageyama, Naoki Sugimoto (AGC) |
(10) |
17:40-18:05 |
Ultra small arrowhead arrayed-waveguide grating using v-bend optical waveguides |
Takanori Suzuki, Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.) |
(11) |
18:05-18:30 |
Electro-optic Beam-deflection Optical Switch |
Akio Sugama, Masatoshi Ishii, MasayukiKato, Takashi Shiraishi, Yutaka Kai, Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu) |
Announcement for Speakers |
General Talk | Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion. |
Invited Talk | Each speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion. |
Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information |
PN |
Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [Latest Schedule]
|
Contact Address |
Satoru Okamoto(NTT)
TEL0422-59-4353,FAX0422-59-4549
E-:
Hideki Tode(Osaka Univ.)
TEL06-6879-4546,FAX06-6879-4549
E-:deist-u |
Last modified: 2004-08-30 15:54:39
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|