IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SIP Conf / Next SIP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
Vice Chair Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ), Yukihiro Bandou (NTT)
Secretary Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.), Katsumi Konishi (Hosei Univ.)
Assistant Kenjiro Sugimoto (Waseda Univ.)

Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Muramatsu (NTT)
Vice Chair Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Masanori Hirotomo (Saga Univ.), Takahiro Ohta (Nagano Pref Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Hideki Yagi (UEC)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
Secretary Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
Assistant Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 23, 2020 09:25 - 18:00
Fri, Jan 24, 2020 09:30 - 17:25
Topics  
Conference Place Hiroshima City Youth Center 
Address 5-61 Motomachi, Naka-ku, Hiroshima City 730-0011, Japan
Transportation Guide From the JR Hiroshima Station, take a streetcar bound for Miyajima-guchi, Nishihiroshima or Eba and get off at Genbakudomu-mae (the A-bomb Dome) Streetcar Stop.
http://www.y-center.jp/access.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Kazushi Mimura
+81-82-228-0447
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter and IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter.
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on IT, SIP, RCS.

Thu, Jan 23 AM 
Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
09:25 - 10:40
(1) 09:25-09:50 Itrative Hard Dicision Decoding in a linear multilevel QAM Receiver for Overloaded MIMO Takuya Fujiwara, Denno Satoshi, Hou Yafei (Okayama Univ)
(2) 09:50-10:15 A Study on Channel Estimation by Using Independent Component Analysis in Large-scale MIMO Systems Taichi Kasai, Shinsuke Ibi, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(3) 10:15-10:40 Experimental Evaluation Results of Acoustic Spread Spectrum Communications Employing Orthogonal Gold Sequences Haruka Toyota, Yuiti Shirasu, Ryuki Sano, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Thu, Jan 23 AM 
Chair: Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)
09:25 - 10:40
(4) 09:25-09:50 Field transmission experiment evaluation, data storage, development of visualization function in Sigfox system, and application example to farm Ryosuke Osada, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (SUS), Ikuhiro Ishizawa (KTH)
(5) 09:50-10:15 Measurement, accumulation, and analysis of strawberry growth images using a high-definition image monitoring system Hirokazu Genno (K C), Kazuki Kobayashi (Shinshu Univ.), Hideaki Matsue (SUS)
(6) 10:15-10:40 Transmission performance for computer simulation and field experiment in ELTRES system Hideyuki Tasaki, Yuki Fukusige, Ryosuke Osada, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Matsue Hideaki (SUS)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 AM 
Chair: Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric)
10:50 - 12:05
(7) 10:50-11:15 Parallelly Processed Adaptive PAPR Reduction Method Using Null Space in MIMO Channel based on Peak Cancellation Signal for MIMO-OFDM Signals Taku Suzuki, Mikihito Suzuki, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(8) 11:15-11:40 A Study on Computational Reduction of PAPR Suppression Using Vector Perturbation in OFDM Yasunao Sugimoto, Shinsuke Ibi, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(9) 11:40-12:05 Iterative Interference Cancellation on LDPC Coded OFDM Systems under Multipath Environment with Long Delay Masakazu Kizawa, Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
Thu, Jan 23 AM 
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
10:50 - 12:05
(10) 10:50-11:15 Non-Supervised Outside Interference Detection and Wireless Resource Reallocation in LoRaWAN Naoki Aihara, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(11) 11:15-11:40 A Novel Code Acquisition Scheme Using Multiple Chirp Signals Robust to Initial Frequency Offset Megumi Fukuma, Masatsugu Higashinaka, Nakamura Ryosuke, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(12) 11:40-12:05 A Novel Transmit Diversity Technique based on FSK for Interleaved Chirp Spread Spectrum Yuta Hori, Akinori Nakajima, Masatsugu Higashinaka, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  12:05-13:05 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
Chair: Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama Univ.)
13:05 - 14:45
(13) 13:05-13:30 On a redundancy of AIFV-m codes
-- for m=3,5 --
Ryusei Fujita, Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ. of Fukui), Hirosuke Yamamoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(14) 13:30-13:55 Efficient Implementation of an Extension to Compression by Substring Enumeration Akihiro Irie, Hidetoshi Yokoo (Gunma Univ.)
(15) 13:55-14:20 User Identification Through Signature Codes over a Fading Channel Muhammad Hamad Gul, hiroshi kamabe, shan lu (Gifu Univ.)
(16) 14:20-14:45 Analysis of damping in AMP by unrolling Takeshi Mori (Kyushu Univ), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ), Jun'Ichi Takeuchi (Kyushu Univ)
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
Chair: Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
13:05 - 15:10
(17) 13:05-13:30 A study on Cell-edge Performance Improvement by Network Cooperation Interference Canceller in Cellular Mobile Communications Takumi Yoneda, Teruya Fujii (Tokyo Tech)
(18) 13:30-13:55 Study on improved relay vehicle selection in V2V cooperative communication system for far-vehicle V2I uplink transmission Hayato Ishikawa, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.), Satoshi Makido (Toyota R&D labs,.)
(19) 13:55-14:20 A Study on Noise Reduction in Physical Layer Secret Key Agreement using Multi-Antenna Tomoyuki Higashide, Shinsuke Ibi, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(20) 14:20-14:45 A Study on CNN based Indoor Localization with BLE with Compass Sensor Kodai Tasaki, Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(21) 14:45-15:10 An NLOS sensor elimination method based on estimated position analysis using machine learning in indoor localization Keigo Ishida, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Huan-Bang Li (NICT)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
Chair: Jun Muramatsu (NTT)
15:20 - 16:10
(22) 15:20-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Performance limitation analysis of control systems based on an information theoretic approach
Hideaki Ishii (Tokyo Tech)
  16:10-16:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
16:15 - 17:05
(23) 16:15-17:05 [Invited Talk]
Design of Δ∑ modulators matched to their connected systems
Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima Univ.)
  17:05-17:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jan 23 PM 
17:10 - 18:00
(24) 17:10-18:00 [Invited Talk]
Accelerating Image Processing by Constant-time Filtering
Kenjiro Sugimoto (Waseda Univ.)
Fri, Jan 24 AM 
Chair: Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (Sharp)
09:30 - 11:35
(25) 09:30-09:55 Precoder Design Algorithm using Spatial Signal Synthesis with Multiple Antenna Subset Selection for Hybrid MIMO System Daichi Tamate, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(26) 09:55-10:20 Multi-Carrier Differential Trellis-Coded Modulation/Demodulation Employing Multiple Differential Detection with Channel Prediction Tetsuro Kubo, Takuya Takahashi, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(27) 10:20-10:45 BLER Performance of OFDM Using Faster-than-Nyquist Combined with Low-Rate Turbo Code Tsubasa Shobudani, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo University of Science), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(28) 10:45-11:10 Study on application of low complexity chaos NOMA-SIC decoding method in uplink Yoshihiro Masuda, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
(29) 11:10-11:35 CSI-based Non Room-Dependence Fall Detection by Spectrogram Analysis with CNN Takashi Nakamura, Mondher Bouazizi, Kohei Yamamoto, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
Fri, Jan 24 AM 
Chair: Tetsuya Kojima (NIT, Tokyo College)
09:30 - 11:35
(30) 09:30-09:55 Construction of Irregular Polar Code with Gaussian Approximation Yusuke Oki, Gou Hosoya, Hiroyuki Yashima (TUS)
(31) 09:55-10:20 A Study on Construction Method of Orthogonal Variable-Length Spreading Sequences over Finite Fields Shoichiro Yamasaki, Tomoko K. Matsushima (Polytechnic University)
(32) 10:20-10:45 Performance improvement by optimizing the shift amount for Zigzag Decodable Fountain Codes Yuya Naruse, Hiroshi Kamabe, Shan Lu (Gifu Univ)
(33) 10:45-11:10 Construction of Quantum Error Correcting Codes for Single Deletion Errors Ayumu Nakayama, Manabu Hagiwara (Chiba Univ.)
(34) 11:10-11:35 Fisher information and quantum gyro sensor
-- Ikehara's interpretation of quantum probability theory --
Osamu Hirota (Tamagawa Univ.)
  11:35-12:35 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 AM 
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
12:35 - 13:50
(35) 12:35-13:00 Differential Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiplexing Employing AFC for Time-Varying Doppler Shifts in Underwater Acoustic Communications Yui Nakai, Yuka Tanaka, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(36) 13:00-13:25 Performance of Doubly Differential OFDM Employing an Intercarrier Interference Self-Canceller for Underwater Acoustic Communications Yuka Tanaka, Yui Nakai, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(37) 13:25-13:50 High-efficiency Sensing Methods of Primary Wireless Transmission System for Spectrum Sharing-based 5G System Atomu Sakai, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
12:35 - 13:50
(38) 12:35-13:00 Basic study and numerical evaluations of sensor node index estimation using received power with maximum likelihood method Hiroki Honda, Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.), Hiroki Mori (TOSHIBA)
(39) 13:00-13:25 Proposal of Denoising Method Based on Sparseness of NMRS Signals Satoru Kubota (TUS), Kazunori Uruma (Kogakuin), Yuuho Tanaka, Norisato Suga, Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS)
(40) 13:25-13:50 Design of sparse filters using a neural network Taro Itani, Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.), Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo univ. of science)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
Chair: Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.)
14:00 - 15:15
(41) 14:00-14:25 Study on quick HARQ retransmission control based on channel state information in 5G URLLC Yusaku Shiomitsu, Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Manabu Mikami, Hitoshi Yoshino (Softbank)
(42) 14:25-14:50 Reducing Handover Incidence in Decentralized Probabilistic Frequency-Block Activation Control Fumiya Ishikawa, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(43) 14:50-15:15 Inter-Base Station Cooperative NOMA Among Multiple Downlink Service Channels to Maximize Integrated System Throughput Teruaki Shikuma, Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
Chair: Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
14:00 - 15:15
(44) 14:00-14:25 A Study on Joint User Clustering and Scheduling for Distributed MIMO Cooperative Wireless Access Network Ryo Takahashi, Hidenori Matsuo, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(45) 14:25-14:50 Research trends of compressive channel estimation techniques Yasuhiro Takano (Kobe Univ.)
(46) 14:50-15:15 A Proposal of Broad Band Spectrum Estimation Method from Several Clock Undersampling Information by Compressed Sensing Algorithm. Takashi Shiba, Tomoyuki Furuichi, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
15:25 - 17:25
(47) 15:25-15:50 [Encouragement Talk]
Sparse Diffusion LMS Algorithm using Consensus Propagation
Ayano Nakai-Kasai (Kyoto Univ.), Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.)
(48) 15:50-16:15 [Encouragement Talk]
Aggregate-Compression-Aided Subcarrier IQ Index Modulation With Discreteness-Aware Fast Iterative Shrinkage-Thresholding Algorithm
Kazuya Ohira, Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
(49) 16:15-16:40 R & D Plan for Interference and Radio Resource Management for Advanced 5G Radio Access Networks Fumiyuki Adachi, Ryo Takahashi, Hidenori Matsuo (Tohoku Univ.)
(50) 16:40-17:05 On Capacity of Massive MIMO in Multiuser Operation [II]
-- In the case of LOS environments --
Yoshio Karasawa
(51) 17:05-17:25  
Fri, Jan 24 PM 
Chair: Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.)
15:25 - 17:05
(52) 15:25-15:50 Energy and Spectrum Efficient Power Allocation in Downlink NOMA Heterogeneous Networks Ahmed Nasser, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
(53) 15:50-16:15 Performance comparison of integer spatial codes, spatial multiplexing and spatial modulation for line-of-sight communication Tatsumi Konishi, Hiroyuki Nakano, Yoshikazu Yano, Michihiro Aoki (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
(54) 16:15-16:40 Investigation of Application of Min-Sum Algorithm on Block Error Rate Performance of Polar Codes Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.), Satoshi Suyama, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)
(55) 16:40-17:05 Active User Detection for Uplink Grant-Free Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access in The Presence of Carrier Frequency Offsets Takanori Hara, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (IT/SIP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (IT/SIP/RCS)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Presentation in Organized Session (RCS)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masayoshi Nakamoto(Hiroshima University)
E: msy-u 
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
.
Masanori Hirotomo(Saga University)
Takahiro Ota (Nagano Prefectural Institute of Technology)
Hideki Yagi (University of Electro-Communications) 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha University)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2020-01-23 10:42:20


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SIP Conf / Next SIP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan