Wed, Oct 27 AM Registration (Ramada Ballroom, 2nd floor) 10:40 - 12:00 |
|
- |
Registration |
|
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch ( 60 min. ) |
Wed, Oct 27 PM Remote Sensing (Mara Hall) Chair: Toneo Kawanishi (JAROS) 13:00 - 14:20 |
(1) |
13:00-13:20 |
[Invited Talk]
Scintillation Index of the Free Space Optical Channel: Phase Screen Modelling and Experimental Results |
Kerry A. Mudge (Edinburgh), Dilusha Silva (Univ. of Western Australia), Bradley A. Clare, Kenneth J. Grant (Edinburgh), Brett Nener (Univ. of Western Australia) |
(2) |
13:20-13:40 |
A perspective on radar remote sensing of soil moisture |
Sang-Eun Park, Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.), Dharmendra Singh (Indian Inst. of Tech. Roorkee) |
(3) |
13:40-14:00 |
An application of microwave measurement for complex dielectric constants to detecting snow and ice on road surface |
Kohei Osa, Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo, Fumihiko Nishio (Chiba Univ.) |
(4) |
14:00-14:20 |
Glaciated terrain classification using modified four component scattering decomposition model |
Gulab Singh, Yoshio Yamaguchi, Sang-Eun Park (Nigata University), Gopalan Venkataraman (Indian Inst. of Tech. Bombay) |
Wed, Oct 27 PM Poster Session I -Radar and SAR Technologies- (Mara Hall) 14:20 - 15:20 |
(5) |
14:20-15:20 |
EM scattering from multiple dielectric cylinders of arbitrary orientation (without presentation) |
Wenzhe Yan, Yang Du (Zhejiang University) |
(6) |
14:20-15:20 |
A Study on the Effects of the Charge Distributions on Lightning Leader Progressions Using the VHF Broadband Digital Interferometer |
Manabu Akita, Satoru Yoshida, Takeshi Morimoto, Tomoo Ushio, Zen-ichiro Kawasaki (Osaka Univ.) |
(7) |
14:20-15:20 |
Initial Observation Results for Precipitation on the Ku-bandbroad Band Radar Network |
Eiichi Yoshikawa, Satoru Yoshida, Takeshi Morimoto, Tomoo Ushio, Zen-ichiro Kawasaki (Osaka Univ.) |
(8) |
14:20-15:20 |
Influence of Sun Elevation Angles to Estimation Results of the Modified Optimization Technique |
Akiyoshi Hosoi, Hiroyuki Saito (Hirosaki Univ.) |
(9) |
14:20-15:20 |
An Adaptive Dynamic Background Estimation and Foreground Segmentation for Object Tracking |
Shintaro Shinozaki, Katsuto Nakajima (Tokyo Denki Univ.) |
(10) |
14:20-15:20 |
The potential of Chinese airborne X- band PolInSAR data for forest parameters estimation |
Chen Jiehong (CAS/Graduate Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhang Hong, Wang Chao (CAS), Jiang Kai (East China Research Inst. of Electronic Engineering) |
(11) |
14:20-15:20 |
A three-component scattering model for compact polarimetric SAR data |
Liu meng (CAS/Graduate Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhang Hong, Wang Chao (CAS) |
(12) |
14:20-15:20 |
Fast Road Sign Recognition by Integral Image and DP Matching |
Yuta Aoki, Katsuto Nakajima (Tokyo Denki Univ.) |
(13) |
14:20-15:20 |
Radar Signal Processing for Suppressing 2nd-trip Echoes under Existence of 1st-trip Ground Clutters |
Toshio Wakayama, Hiroshi Sakamaki (Mitsubishi Electric) |
(14) |
14:20-15:20 |
Comparative Study to Estimate Soil Moisture with PALSAR Data |
Patri Upender, Dharmendra Singh (Indian Inst. of Tech. Roorkee), Sang-Eun Park, Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.) |
(15) |
14:20-15:20 |
Detection of Rock Failures Associated with a Main Shock and Aftershocks Using Satellite-borne Microwave Radiometer (without presentation) |
Takashi Maeda (JAXA), Tadashi Takano (Nihon Univ.) |
(16) |
14:20-15:20 |
2008 eruption of Okmok volcano observed by ALOS/PALSAR |
Yousuke Miyagi (JAXA) |
Wed, Oct 27 PM Synthetic Aperture Radar (Mara Hall) Chair: Kwang-Eun Kim (KSRS) 15:20 - 16:40 |
(17) |
15:20-15:40 |
Decomposition technique considering azimuth rotation for polarimetric SAR image analysis |
Toshifumi Moriyama, Hiroaki Matsushita (Nagasaki Univ.) |
(18) |
15:40-16:00 |
Estimation of Underwater Marine Cultivation Area based on SAR Polarimetric Entropy |
EunSung Won, Kazuo Ouchi (National Defese Academy) |
(19) |
16:00-16:20 |
Non-Gaussianity of ocean images by SAR |
Akitsugu Nadai, Toshihiko Umehara, Takeshi Matsuoka, Makoto Satake, Tatsuharu Kobayashi, Jyunpei Uemoto, Seiho Uratsuka (NICT) |
(20) |
16:20-16:40 |
Estimation of Coniferous Tree Biomass from High-Resolution Airborne Synthetic Aperture Radar based on the Second-Moment of Cross-Polarization Image Intensity |
Haipeng Wang (Fudan Univ.), Kazuo Ouchi (National Defense Academy) |
|
16:40-17:00 |
Coffee Break ( 20 min. ) |
Wed, Oct 27 PM Radar, Navigation and Communications (Mara Hall) Chair: Shigeru Ozeki (ENRI) 17:00 - 18:20 |
(21) |
17:00-17:20 |
[Invited Talk]
MMIC and T/R Module for the X-band Phased Array Radar System |
Jin-Cheol Jeong, Youn Sub Noh, In-Bok Yom (ETRI) |
(22) |
17:20-17:40 |
New Alpha Beta Filters in Terms of an N-step Predicted Position |
Yoshio Kosuge (Nagasaki Univ.) |
(23) |
17:40-18:00 |
A Survey on Communication, Navigation and Surveillance Systems for Global Air Traffic Management
-- The Current Status of Communication and Surveillance Systems -- |
Sakae Nagaoka (ENRI) |
(24) |
18:00-18:20 |
Measurement Experiment of Interference From Mobile Terminals and Base Stations Using an Airship |
Hiroyuki Tsuji, Amane Miura, Yoshiyuki Fujino, Naokazu Hamamoto, Ryutaro Suzuki (NICT) |
Wed, Oct 27 PM Icebreak 18:30 - 20:30 |
|
- |
Banquet:
Moderator: Prof. Jung-Sun Won
Wednesday, 27 October 2010
Convention Hall(2nd Floor, Ramada Plaza Hotel) |
Thu, Oct 28 AM Small Satellites I (Mara Hall) Chair: Hirobumi Saito (ISAS) 09:00 - 10:20 |
(25) |
09:00-09:20 |
[Invited Talk]
Present and Future of Small Observation Satellites |
Korehiro Maeda (JAXA) |
(26) |
09:20-09:40 |
[Invited Talk]
Remote sensors mounted on AKATSUKI |
Masato Nakamura, Nobuaki Ishii, Takeshi Imamura, Makoto Suzuki, Munetaka Ueno, Atsushi Yamazaki, Takehiko Satoh (ISAS), Naomoto Iwagami (Univ. of Tokyo), Makoto Taguchi (Rikkyo Univ.), Shigeto Watanabe, Yukihiro Takahashi, Tetsuya Fukuhara (Hokkaido Univ.), Shoko Ohtsuki (ISAS) |
(27) |
09:40-10:00 |
[Invited Talk]
Small Satellites for EO Mission - Trends and Perspectives |
Sungdong Park (Satrec Initiative) |
(28) |
10:00-10:20 |
[Invited Talk]
Design and Development of Advanced Technology Demonstration Small Satellite "TSUBMAME" |
Saburo Matunaga, Hiroyuki Morishita, LSS Team (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.) |
|
10:20-10:40 |
Coffee Break ( 20 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 28 AM Opening Ceremony (Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor) Chair: Dr. Kwang-Eun Kim 10:40 - 11:00 |
|
10:40-11:00 |
Opening Ceremony ( 20 min. ) |
|
- |
Chair Person : Dr. Kwang-Eun Kim
Chair, Organizing Committee of ISRS2010
Executive Director, Korean Society of Remote Sensing
Welcome Messages
Welcome to ISRS 2010
Prof. Young-Seup Kim
General Chairman, ISRS 2010
Welcome to ICSANE 2010
Prof. Taneo Kawanishi
General Co-Chair, ICSANE 2010
Congratulatory Messages
Maanee Lee
Minister, Minstry of Environment
Prof. Hajime Fukushima
Co-Chair, EMSEA, Japan
Prof. Yuei-An Liou
Co-Chair, EMSEA, Taiwan |
Thu, Oct 28 AM Plenary Session (Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor) 11:00 - 12:00 |
(29) |
11:00-11:20 |
Status and Prospect of Remote Sensing in Taiwan |
L. C. Chen, C. F. Chen (National Central University), T. Y. Shih (National Chiao Tung University), Y. H. Tseng (National Cheng Kung University), J. K. Liu (LIDAR Technology Co., Ltd) |
(30) |
11:20-11:40 |
[Special Talk]
HYSPIRI SCIENCE AND APPLICATIONS |
Simon J. Hook, Elizabeth Middleton, Robert O Green (California Inst. of Tech.) |
(31) |
11:40-12:00 |
[Invited Talk]
World's First Mission of Solar Power Sail by IKAROS |
Osamu Mori, Yuichi Tsuda, Hirotaka Sawada, Ryu Funase, Takayuki Yamamoto, Takanao Saiki, Katsuhide Yonekura, Hirokazu Hoshino, Hiroyuki Minamino, Tatsuya Endo, Junichiro Kawaguchi (JAXA) |
|
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch ( 60 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 28 PM Small satellites II (Mara Hall) Chair: Korehiro Maeda (JAXA) 13:00 - 14:20 |
(32) |
13:00-13:20 |
[Invited Talk]
Small Satelite REIMEI for Auroa Observation
-- Five Years on Orbit -- |
Hirobumi Saito (ISAS) |
(33) |
13:20-13:40 |
STSAT-2C Test Satellite System Design for the KSLV-I Launch Vehicle |
Kyungin Kang, Nohhoon Myung, Jongtae Lim (KAIST), Eunsup Sim (KARI) |
(34) |
13:40-14:00 |
Development of Circularly Polarized Synthetic Aperture Radar (CP-SAR) onboard Small Satellite |
Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba Univ.) |
(35) |
14:00-14:20 |
Study on optical communication link design for 50kg-class small satellites |
Hideki Takenaka, Morio Toyoshima (NICT) |
Thu, Oct 28 PM Poster Session II -Space and Airborne Technologies- (Mara Hall) 14:20 - 15:20 |
(36) |
14:20-15:20 |
[Invited Talk]
ASTRO-G Project (without presentation) |
Yasuhiro Murata (JAXA) |
(37) |
14:20-15:20 |
Landing radar simulation with actual lunar DEM (without presentation) |
Seisuke Fukuda, Tomohiko Sakai, Takahide Mizuno (JAXA) |
(38) |
14:20-15:20 |
Orbit Determination of Geosynchronous Satellite Using Passive Ranging System |
Toshihiro Kubo-oka (NICT), Seiichiro Kawase (National Defense Academy), Shohei Taniguchi (JSAT) |
(39) |
14:20-15:20 |
6-Gbps Digital Coherent Optical Receiver for Satellite Laser Communication |
Takashi Sasaki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Morio Toyoshima (NICT) |
(40) |
14:20-15:20 |
Simulation model for generating time-varying optical signals based on atmospheric turbulence spectrum for space-to-ground laser links |
Morio Toyoshima, Takashi Sasaki, Hideki Takenaka, Yoshihisa Takayama (NICT) |
(41) |
14:20-15:20 |
Design of on board communication system for nanosatellite |
Ibrahim Hussain, Shashi Poddar, Ratnika Rastogi, Ramrohan Dantu (SRM) |
(42) |
14:20-15:20 |
Development and feasibility flight test of TIS-B system |
Takuya Otsuyama, Makoto Shioji, Shigeru Ozeki, Mitsuhiko Migaki (ENRI) |
(43) |
14:20-15:20 |
Error Compensations for 1030 MHz Signal Environment Estimation |
Shigeru Ozeki, Takuya Otsuyama, Tadashi Koga, Yasuto Sumiya (ENRI) |
(44) |
14:20-15:20 |
Autonomous Coverage Coordination Technology for Safety Enhancement in Radar Network (without presentation) |
Tadashi Koga (ENRI) |
(45) |
14:20-15:20 |
Development and Test of GNSS Ground Station Technologies |
Jaehyun Kim, Cheon Sig Sin, Seong-Kyun Jeong, Sanguk Lee (ETRI) |
(46) |
14:20-15:20 |
Evaluation of the Performance of TCAS-II For More Realistic Scenarios |
Byung-Kyu Jun, Sang Seok Lim (Korea Aerospace Univ.) |
(47) |
14:20-15:20 |
Development & Test of Next Generation Search and Rescue Beacon |
Inone Joo, Jeom Hoon Lee, Sanguk Lee (ETRI) |
(48) |
14:20-15:20 |
The Development of GPS Collar Incorporated ZigBee Communication Device for Wild Animal Tracking |
Katsuhiro Morishita, Nagahisa Mita, Kazuki Iwata (Kumamoto Univ.) |
(49) |
14:20-15:20 |
A design method of Spacecraft system health management |
Hong Yang, Dong weidong (CAST) |
Thu, Oct 28 PM Satellite Systems I (Mara Hall) Chair: Kazuo Ouchi (NDA) 15:20 - 16:40 |
(50) |
15:20-15:40 |
[Invited Talk]
The Results of Asteroid Exploration Mission Hayabusa
-- Outline of the Operation for 7 Years -- |
Makoto Yoshikawa, Junichiro Kawaguchi, Hitoshi Kuninaka (JAXA) |
(51) |
15:40-16:00 |
Overview and Status of 'KIBO' Payload Operations |
Takao Wakatsuki, Chikara Harada (JAXA) |
(52) |
16:00-16:20 |
[Invited Talk]
Cryogenic readout electronics for space borne far-infrared image sensors |
Hirohisa Nagata, Takehiko Wada, Hirokazu Ikeda (JAXA), Yasuo Arai (KEK), Morifumi Ohno (AIST) |
(53) |
16:20-16:40 |
Ibuki operation and TANSO on-orbit performance |
Naoki Goto, Masakatsu Nakajima, Akihiko Kuze, Hiroshi Suto, Hideharu Nanba (JAXA) |
|
16:40-17:00 |
Coffee Break ( 20 min. ) |
Thu, Oct 28 PM Satellite Systems II (Mara Hall) Chair: Chan-Su Yang (KORDI) 17:00 - 18:20 |
(54) |
17:00-17:20 |
[Invited Talk]
Outline of the Korean VLBI Network |
Se-Jin Oh (KASI) |
(55) |
17:20-17:40 |
Four-way Doppler measurements and inverse VLBI observations for the Martian exploration |
Takahiro Iwata (JAXA), Koji Matsumoto, Yoshiaki Ishihara, Fuyuhiko Kikuchi (NAOJ), Yuji Harada (SHAO), Sho Sasaki (NAOJ) |
(56) |
17:40-18:00 |
[Invited Talk]
R&D Activities of ETRI |
Seongkyun Jeong, Sanguk Lee (ETRI) |
(57) |
18:00-18:20 |
[Invited Talk]
The past, present and future remote sensing satellite missions of Korea |
Hae-Jin Choi (KARI) |
Thu, Oct 28 PM Reception 18:30 - 20:30 |
(58) |
18:30-20:30 |
Reception
Moderator: Dr. Kwang-Eun Kim
Thursday, 28 October 2010
Convention Hall (2nd Floor, Ramada Plaza Hotel) |
Fri, Oct 29 AM Radar Technology (Mara Hall) Chair: Yoshio Kosuge (Nagasaki Univ.) 09:00 - 10:20 |
(59) |
09:00-09:20 |
Network Retrieval Technique for Precipitation Attenuation on Ku-band Broadband Radar Network |
Eiichi Yoshikawa, Satoru Yoshida, Takeshi Morimoto, Tomoo Ushio, Zen-ichiro Kawasaki (Osaka Univ.) |
(60) |
09:20-09:40 |
High-resolution UWB Doppler radar interferometoric imaging algorithm for multiple moving targets with smoothed pseudo Wigner distribution |
Kenshi Saho, Takuya Sakamoto, Toru Sato (Kyoto Univ.), Kenichi Inoue, Takeshi Fukuda (Panasonic) |
(61) |
09:40-10:00 |
Evaluation of a UWB Phase-Comparison Monopulse Short-Range Radar |
Hironori Enkouji, Natsuki Hashimoto, Hiromitsu Aoki, Naohiko Iwakiri, Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ.) |
(62) |
10:00-10:20 |
Evaluation of Target Detection Performance for UWB Vehicle Radar at 24GHz |
Isamu Matsunami (Nagasaki Univ.), Akihiro Kajiwara (Kitakyushu Univ.) |
|
10:20-10:40 |
Coffee Break ( 20 min. ) |
Fri, Oct 29 PM Closing Ceremony (Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor) 12:00 - 13:30 |
|
12:00-12:20 |
Closing Ceremony ( 20 min. ) |
|
12:00-13:00 |
Fairwell Lunch ( 60 min. ) |
|
- |
Technical tour (optional)
13:30 - 18:00
Course 1
KVN VLBI, Halla University & Scenic Spots of Jeju Island
Cost: 15,000 KRW/person
Course 2
Udo Island |