Thu, Jun 24 AM 10:45 - 12:00 |
(1) OCS |
10:45-11:10 |
Single-channel 400 Gbit/s, OTDM-32 RZ/QAM coherent transmission over 225 km |
Keisuke Kasai, Tatsunori Omiya, Pengyu Guan, Masato Yoshida, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.) |
(2) OCS |
11:10-11:35 |
Investigation on the reduction of signal amplitude fluctuation using limiting amplification with optical fiber parametric limiter amplifier |
Tomoyuki Kato, Ryo Okabe, Shigeki Watanabe (Fujitsu lab.) |
(3) OCS |
11:35-12:00 |
Impact of Optical Phase Difference between Adjacent TDM Channels in Transmission of Phase-modulated Signals |
Koji Inafune, Masatoshi Kagawa, Yoshihiro Kanda, Akihiro Fujii, Hitoshi Murai (OKI) |
|
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) |
Thu, Jun 24 PM 13:00 - 14:40 |
(4) PN |
13:00-13:25 |
A Biologically-inspired Wavelength Allocation Method for Optical Path/Packet Integrated Networks |
Shin'ichi Arakawa, Norimitsu Tsutsui, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.) |
(5) PN |
13:25-13:50 |
GMPLS based control of WSON and a real field experiment for dynamic dispersion compensation |
Eiichi Horiuchi, Shoichiro Seno, Takashi Sugihara, Kiyoshi Onohara, Toshitsugu Uesugi, Toshiyuki Ichikawa, Takashi Mizuochi (Mitsubishi Electric) |
(6) PN |
13:50-14:15 |
Configuration Method of Cooperative Node Sets using Optical Cross-Connects for Simple IP Routing |
Kenji Tada, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.) |
(7) PN |
14:15-14:40 |
All-Optical Monitoring Path Computation for Specifying Single-Link Failure |
Nagao Ogino, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Labs) |
|
14:40-14:50 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Jun 24 PM 14:50 - 16:30 |
(8) NS |
14:50-15:15 |
Always 1+1 Path Protection Method by Dynamic Disjoint Path Discovery |
Shohei Kamamura, Tomonori Takeda, Takashi Miyamura, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT) |
(9) NS |
15:15-15:40 |
Physical Impairments Aware Algorithm for Service Differentiation in Transparent Optical Networks |
Badr Oulad Nassar (Kyoto Univ.), Takuji Tachibana (NAIST), Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.) |
(10) NS |
15:40-16:05 |
Model Predictive Control for Dynamic Resource Management in Optical Grid |
Genki Matsui, Takuji Tachibana, Kiminao Kogiso, Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST) |
(11) NS |
16:05-16:30 |
Content Distribution System based on Adaptive Cooperation between P2P and OCS Network |
Syogo Takagi, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.) |
|
16:30-16:40 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Jun 24 PM 16:40 - 18:40 |
(12) |
16:40-17:20 |
[Tutorial Invited Lecture]
Technological Trends of Optical Submarine Cable Networks |
Masatoshi Suzuki (KDDI Labs) |
(13) |
17:20-18:00 |
[Invited Talk]
Wavelength Selectable Switch with Variable Bandwidth Allocation
-- Switching Device Application based on Monolithic Integration AWGs -- |
Hisato Uetsuka, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Toshifumi Hasama, Hitoshi Kawashima, Kenji Kintaka, Masahiko Mori (AIST), Keisuke Sorimoto, Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.) |
(14) |
18:00-18:40 |
[Invited Talk]
Research Trend and Future Perspective on Optical Networking Technologies
-- Conceptual Proposal of Content-based Switching Network -- |
Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.) |
Fri, Jun 25 AM 08:55 - 10:10 |
(15) OCS |
08:55-09:20 |
CL-band Tunable Wavelength Conversion Based on Pump-Wavelength-Tunable FWM in a Dispersion Flat HNLF |
Masanori Takahashi, Shigehiro Takasaka, Ryuichi Sugizaki, Takeshi Yagi (Furukawa Electric) |
(16) OCS |
09:20-09:45 |
High Sensitive Clock Extraction for a 160Gbit/s OTDM Signal |
Shigehiro Takasaka, Yu Mimura, Takeshi Yagi (Furukawa Electric) |
(17) OCS |
09:45-10:10 |
Channel-allocation-adaptive WDM Signal Observation Based on Sequential Ultrafast Field Sampling |
Keiji Okamoto, Fumihiko Ito, Yohei Sakamaki, Toshikazu Hashimoto (NTT Corp.) |
|
10:10-10:20 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Fri, Jun 25 AM 10:20 - 12:00 |
(18) PN |
10:20-10:45 |
Demonstration on a dynamic translucent wavelength switched optical network (WSON) using PCE and extended GMPLS |
Takehiro Tsuritani, Lei Liu (KDDI Labs), Ramon Casellas (CTTC), Munefumi Tsurusawa (KDDI) |
(19) PN |
10:45-11:10 |
Amplitude vs Phase Regeneration for BPSK Modulation Format |
Daniel Mazroa (Budapest Univ. of Tech. and Economics), Satoshi Shinada, Hideaki Furukawa, Kazi Sarwar Abedin (NICT), Tibor Cinkler (Budapest Univ. of Tech. and Economics), Naoya Wada (NICT) |
(20) PN |
11:10-11:35 |
Benefits of optical RAM buffer in All-optical Packet Switch |
Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata, Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.) |
(21) PN |
11:35-12:00 |
Investigating the Performance and Limits of a Burst-Mode EDFA in Optical Packet and Burst-Switched Networks |
Ben Puttnam, Yoshinari Awaji (NICT), Szilard Zsigmond (Budapest Univ. of Tech. and Economics), Naoya Wada (NICT) |
|
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) |
Fri, Jun 25 PM 13:00 - 14:15 |
(22) NS |
13:00-13:25 |
A Fair Scheduling Method Considering Individual Time Constraint for Content-based Retrieval using Agent Technology |
Miki Morishita, Yusuke Hara, Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Nariyoshi Yamai (Okayama Univ.), Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.) |
(23) NS |
13:25-13:50 |
[Encouragement Talk]
Performance Evaluation of Churn Resilience in P2P Streaming System Reducing Transmission Load of Distributor |
Takayuki Hisada, Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.) |
(24) NS |
13:50-14:15 |
Improvement of Flow Fairness in QCN for Data Center Ethernet Network |
Yuki Hayashi, Hayato Itsumi, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ) |
|
14:15-14:25 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Fri, Jun 25 PM 14:25 - 16:05 |
(25) OCS |
14:25-14:50 |
High-Speed and Low-Power Control Technologies for Next Generation Ethernet |
Masashi Kono, Hidehiro Toyoda, Akihiro Kanbe (Hitachi Ltd.,) |
(26) OCS |
14:50-15:15 |
Numerical Analysis on Delay Time for Optical Inverse Multiplexing in WDM Optical Path Networks |
Katsumi Takano, Hiroki Sayama, Tetsuji Joken, Ryo Karube, Kiyoshi Nakagawa (Yamagata Univ.) |
(27) OCS |
15:15-15:40 |
Study of BWPSR on Colorless ROADM Network |
Youhei Okubo, Mitsunori Fukutoku, Akio Sahara, Tetsuo Takahashi, Masahito Tomizawa (NTT Corp.) |
(28) OCS |
15:40-16:05 |
Distance Adaptation for Efficient Spectrum Resource Allocation in Elastic Optical Path Network |
Bartlomiej Kozicki, Hidehiko Takara, Yoshiaki Sone, Atsushi Watanabe, Kazushige Yonenaga, Masahiko Jinno (NTT Corp.) |