IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SIP Conf / Next SIP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
Vice Chair Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ), Yukihiro Bandou (NTT)
Secretary Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.), Katsumi Konishi (Hosei Univ.)

Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Taizo Yamawaki (Hitachi)
Vice Chair Yasuhiro Takashima (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
Secretary Yohei Nakamura (Hitachi), Takahide Sato (Yamanashi Univ.)
Assistant Hiroki Sato (Sony LSI Design), Motoi Yamaguchi (Renesas Electronics)

Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD) [schedule] [select]
Chair Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Daisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Yukihide Kohira (Univ. of Aizu), Yuichi Sakurai (Hitachi)
Assistant Kazuki Ikeda (Hitachi)

Technical Committee on Mathematical Systems Science and its applications (MSS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigemasa Takai (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Atsuo Ozaki (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takahumi Kanazawa (Osaka Univ.), Koichi Kobayashi (Hokkaido Univ.)
Assistant Naoki Hayashi (Osaka Univ.)

Conference Date Tue, Jul 30, 2019 10:20 - 17:45
Wed, Jul 31, 2019 09:10 - 17:10
Topics  
Conference Place Ginga Hall, Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University 
Address 4-3-5, Ueda, Morioka, Iwate, 020-8551 Japan.
Transportation Guide https://www.iwate-u.ac.jp/english/access.html
Contact
Person
Associate Prof. Katsuhisa Yamanaka, Iwate University
+81-19-621-6472
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter. This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Japan Chapter(IEEE CASS JC). This conference is supported by IEEE CEDA All Japan Joint Chapter.
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on MSS, CAS, SIP, VLD.

Tue, Jul 30 AM  SIP
10:20 - 12:00
(1) 10:20-10:45 Time-frequency analysis with a fractional wave Fumihiko Ishiyama (NTT)
(2) 10:45-11:10 Modeling and Prediction of Time Time-Series
-- A Case Study with Forex Data --
Shiao Yi Chen, Goutam Chakraborty, Chen Shin Fu (IPU)
(3) 11:10-11:35 Bicycle Wheel Detection using Genetic Algorithm Min Zou (Iwate Univ.), Mengbo You (NWAFU), Takuya Akashi (Iwate Univ.)
(4) 11:35-12:00 Hair Extraction Method from Low Resolution Towel Images Using Density Profiles Motoki Takahashi, Takahiro Natori, Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Jul 30 PM  MSS1
13:00 - 14:15
(5) 13:00-13:25 Subsidy Allocation Methods for Realizing Target Strategy Distribution in Population-Independent Imitative Dynamics Kou Kajiyama, Takafumi Kanazawa (Osaka Univ.)
(6) 13:25-13:50 Analysis on Equity of Prosumers' Benefit in Peer-to-Peer Energy Trading Mitsue Imahori, Ryo Hase, Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka Univ.)
(7) 13:50-14:15 Blockchain-Based Distributed Optimization for Energy Management Systems Daiki Ogawa, Koichi Kobayashi, Yuh Yamashita (Hokkaido Univ.)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jul 30 PM  CAS Invited Lecture
14:25 - 15:05
(8) 14:25-15:05 [Invited Talk]
How to write easily understanding technical articles in computer magazine
Goshi Uemura (CQ Publishing)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jul 30 PM  MSS Award Lecture
15:15 - 16:05
(9) 15:15-16:05 [Invited Talk]
Functional Roles of Phase Resetting Control in Rhythmic Movements and their Engineering Applications
-- Mathematical Design of an Optimal Phase Response Curve for Walking Control --
Kazuki Nakada (Tsukuba Univ. Tech..), Keiji Miura (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Jul 30 PM  Panel Discussion
16:15 - 17:45
(10) 16:15-17:45 [Panel Discussion]
The role of System and Signal Processing Subsociety
-- Offering Effective Information of Research Groups and The Subsociety --
Yusuke Matsunaga (Kyushu Univ.), Taizo Yamawaki (Hitachi), Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.), Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Shigemasa Takai (Osaka Univ.)
Wed, Jul 31 AM  CAS1
09:10 - 10:50
(11) 09:10-09:35 Modeling of a Triode Vacuum Tube on Low Plate Voltage and Constructing an LTspice Model Mitsuharu Arimura (Shonan Inst. Tech.)
(12) 09:35-10:00 A Study on LC-Matching Circuits of Power Amplifiers for Mobile Phone Applications Satoshi Tanaka (Murata Manufacturing)
(13) 10:00-10:25 Time Domain Analysis of Equivalent Circuit Model with Retardation by Delayed Differential Equations Daisuke Akimaru, Takashi Hisakado, Mahfuzul Islam, Osami Wada (Kyoto Univ.)
(14) 10:25-10:50 On a Quantum Mechanical Representation of Dynamics of a Nonlinear RLC Reciprocal Circuit Hideaki Okazaki (SIT)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 31 AM  SIP Invited Lecture
11:00 - 12:00
(15) 11:00-12:00 [Invited Talk]
The efficiency and performance of compact deep learning methods
Atsunori Kanemura (LeapMind)
  12:00-13:25 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Jul 31 PM  MSS2
13:25 - 13:50
(16) 13:25-13:50 Policy Gradient Lagging Anchor for Concurrent Game Shiyao Ding, Toshimitsu Ushio (Osaka Univ.)
  13:50-14:20 Break ( 30 min. )
Wed, Jul 31 PM  VLD
14:20 - 14:45
(17) 14:20-14:45 NA Ryota Ishikawa, Masashi Tawada, Masao Yanagisawa, Nozomu Togawa (Waseda Univ.)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 31 PM  MSS3
14:55 - 16:10
(18) 14:55-15:20 Structurally Liveness and Boundedness Analysis of Petri Nets Using Circuit Flow Calculating for Structures Covered by Marked Graph Yojiro Harie, Katsumi Wasaki (Shinshu Univ.)
(19) 15:20-15:45 A Study on Reconstructibility of Event Structures Marika Izawa, Toshiyuki Miyamoto (Osaka Univ.)
(20) 15:45-16:10 Park factor improvment using pairwise comparison method Eiji Konaka (Meijo Univ.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 31 PM  CAS2
16:20 - 17:10
(21) 16:20-16:45 Measurement method of skin deformation that worked on machine learning Ken Sekiguthi, Takahiko Mori (Shonan Institute of Tech.)
(22) 16:45-17:10 Speedup of the Asynchronous Serial Multiplier by Concealing the Idle Phase for Digital Hearing Aids Masahiro Nagata (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Masafumi Kondo, Isao Kayono (Kawasaki Univ. of Medical Welfare), Tomoyuki Yokogawa, Kazutami Arimoto, Yoichiro Sato (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Osamu Watanabe(Takushoku University)
E: obess-u 
CAS Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toshihiro Tachibana (Shonan Institute of Technology)
TEL: 0466-30-0295
E-: bascsn-it 
VLD Technical Committee on VLSI Design Technologies (VLD)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukihide Kohira (Univ. of Aizu)
E-: u-ai 
Announcement See also VLD's homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~vld/
MSS Technical Committee on Mathematical Systems Science and its applications (MSS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takafumi Kanazawa (Osaka University)
E-: es-u 


Last modified: 2019-08-02 18:32:05


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to VLD Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MSS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SIP Conf / Next SIP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan