===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT) Vice Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Electric), Yuki Yoshida (NICT)
Assistant: Hiroyuki Saito (OKI), Takahiro Yamaura (Toshiba)
DATE:
Thu, Jul 16, 2020 15:00 - 16:20
Fri, Jul 17, 2020 09:30 - 14:30
PLACE:
TOPICS:
Next Generation Networks, Access Networks, Broadband Access, Power Line Communications, Wireless Communication Systems, Coding Systems, etc.
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 PM (15:00 - 16:20)
----------------------------------------
(1) 15:00 - 15:20
A study on a network slicing concept for optical acces networks
Kenichi Nakura, Takeshi Suehiro, Akiko Nagasawa, Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric corporation)
(2) 15:20 - 15:40
Consideration of operation workload reduction methods for hands-free NW
Tomoya Hatano, Che Huang, Jun Terada (NTT)
(3) 15:40 - 16:00
A Study on Optical Access Systems for 6G Radio Access Networks
Rintaro Harada, Hirotaka Ujikawa, Naotaka Shibata, Shin Kaneko, Jun Terada (NTT)
(4) 16:00 - 16:20
Rerouting Technique of Low-priority traffic in Layer-2 Network for Multi-service Accommodation with Time Aware Shaper
Naotaka Shibata, Shin Kaneko, Rintaro Harada, Kazuaki Honda, Jun Terada (NTT)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 AM (09:30 - 10:10)
----------------------------------------
(5) 09:30 - 10:10
[Tutorial Lecture]
Construction of a Private Mobile Network with Open Source Software
Yohei Motomura, Jun-ya Kato (NTT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 AM (10:20 - 12:20)
----------------------------------------
(6) 10:20 - 10:30
An Analysis of a Noise-aided One-bit Analog-to-Digital Converter for a Multi-Antenna Receiver
Yasuo Nakashima, Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.), Shintaro Arai (Okayama Univ. of Sci.), Masato Saito (Ryukyu Univ.), Hiroyuki Hatano (Mie Univ.), Hiroya Tanaka, Yukihiro Tadokoro (Toyota CRDL)
(7) 10:30 - 10:40
Nonlinear Companding for Parallel Transmission for Image-Sensor-based Visible Light Communication
Kotomi Takahashi, Koji Kamakura, Masayuki Kinoshita (CIT), Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.)
(8) 10:40 - 10:50
Experimental Demonstration of Remote Pumped All-Optical Wavelength Converter for Metro-Access Convergence Network
Ryota Tsuji, Daisuke Hisano, Ken Mishina, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(9) 10:50 - 11:00
Transmission Characteristics of OFDM Underwater Wireless Optical Communication
Masaki Inomata, Yuta Ajiro, Saeko Oshiba (KIT)
(10) 11:00 - 11:10
Bandwidth efficiency improvement of OFDM optical wireless communication
Yuta Ajiro, Masaki Inomata, Saeko Oshiba (KIT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
(11) 11:20 - 11:30
Utilization of utility pole for IoT service
Shin-ichi Yamamoto, Tetsuya Yokotani, Yuichi Tokunaga, Masashi Saito (KIT), Hironao Kawamura, Hayato Kanayama (Hokuriku Electric Power Company)
(12) 11:30 - 11:40
Development of a Root Data Domain Gateway to Provide Interoperability of IoT Data
Eisei Yoshida, Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT), Kenji Kanai (WAS)
(13) 11:40 - 11:50
MQTT distributed broker architecture for IoT services
Shuichi Ohno, Tetsuya Yokotani, Koichi Ishibashi, Yuto Noda (KIT), Keitaro Terada (ME)
(14) 11:50 - 12:00
Application of Freenet Routing Method to Named Data Networking
Natsuko Fukuda, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(15) 12:00 - 12:10
Evaluation on wind tunnel experiment using drone
Yuya Tajima, Isamu Shitara, Takuya shindou, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(16) 12:10 - 12:20
An Experimental Evaluation of Scalable Video Coding Transmission Rate Control based on Quality of Experience in Wireless LAN Multicast
Iida Hiroshi, Isamu Shitara, Takuya Shindo, Hideaki Yoshino, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
----- Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 PM (13:30 - 14:30)
----------------------------------------
(17) 13:30 - 13:50
Device identification based on RF circuit imperfections
Taisei Nakada, Ryota Shinoda, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (TUT)
(18) 13:50 - 14:10
A Study on Drone Control by Swarm Intelligence Algorithms
Takuya Shindo (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
(19) 14:10 - 14:30
Development of 3D Cross-Layer Simulator using Ray-tracing
Isamu Shitara, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT), Ryotaro Taniguchi, Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Young Researcher's Talk will have 5 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Lecture will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Aug, 2020: Recess
Thu, Sep 10, 2020 - Fri, Sep 11, 2020: Online [Mon, Jul 13], Topics: Session management (SIP/IMS), Interoperability/Standardization, NGN/NwGN/Future networks, Cloud/Data center networks, SDN (OpenFlow, etc.)/NFV, IPv6, Machine learning, etc.
Oct, 2020: Recess
# SECRETARY:
E-mail: _nieice
# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
Last modified: 2020-07-14 18:20:26
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|