IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.) Vice Chair: Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Secretary: Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant: Takashi Ikebe (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.) Vice Chair: Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic Mobile Communications)
Secretary: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Naoto Ishii (NEC), Hidekaza Taoka (NTT DoCoMo), Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

DATE:
Thu, Jul 16, 2009 09:10 - 15:50
Fri, Jul 17, 2009 09:10 - 18:40

PLACE:
(Takeo Ohgane)

TOPICS:
Fixed/Wireless Network, Hand Over, Distributed MIMO, Mobile Ad-hoc Network

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 PM (09:10 - 10:50)
----------------------------------------

(1)/NS 09:10 - 09:30
On Storage Capacity Control Methods for Fault-Tolerant Peer-to-Peer Storage System
Hideaki Iiduka, Masato Uchida, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT)

(2)/NS 09:30 - 09:50
Clustering for Distributed Caching in P2P File Sharing Application
Takahito Nakagawa, Taiki Isogai, Takuya Asaka, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ)

(3)/NS 09:50 - 10:10
[Encouragement Talk]
Measurement of IPv6 Peer-to-Peer Traffic and Effects of IPv6 Access-Network Traffic Engineering
Satoshi Kamei, Hiroshi Saito (NTT)

(4)/NS 10:10 - 10:30
Dynamic User Privacy Derivation Manner for Distribution Information Retrieval on Ubiquitous Services Environment
Takeshi Tsuchiya, Hirokazu Yoshinaga, Keiichi Koyanagi (WASEDA Univ.)

(5)/NS 10:30 - 10:50
An Effective Transport Method for Correpondent Nodes in Segment with Store-carry-forward Routing Schemes
Shinya Yamamura, Akira Nagata (NICT), Masato Tsuru (NDRC)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 (11:00 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------

(6)/RCS 11:00 - 11:20
Cooperative Diversity Can Mitigate Keyhole Effects in Wireless MIMO Systems
Oussama Souihli, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(7)/RCS 11:20 - 11:40
Multi-cell Interference Reduction Packet Control for Improving Cell Boundary Throughput for Multi-hop Cellular System
Yuji Okamoto, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

(8)/RCS 11:40 - 12:00
FPGA Implementation of multi-hop cooperative wireless networks using STBC technique
Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 (12:00 - 12:20)
----------------------------------------

(9)/RCS 12:00 - 12:20
A Study on Maximum SNR Weight Design of MIMO AF Relay System
Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa, Nobuo Nakajima (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

----- Lunch Break ( 40 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 (13:00 - 14:20)
----------------------------------------

(10)/RCS 13:00 - 13:20
A Study on an Adaptive Relay Technique for ARQ Scheme of Multi-hop Transmissions
Takayuki Hashimoto, Koji Ishibashi, Tadahiro Wada (Shizuoka Univ.)

(11)/RCS 13:20 - 13:40
Evaluation of Backoff Algorithm Related to Propagation Condition
Masahiro Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ./Mitsubishi Elec.), Tao Lxu, Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)

(12)/RCS 13:40 - 14:00
Throughput Performance Evaluation of a Space-Time MAC Protocol Using ESPAR Antenna
Masayuki Ohno, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara, Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ of Tech.)

(13)/RCS 14:00 - 14:20
ITS V2V Communication Network employing Vehicle-to-Roadside-to-Vehicle Relay with Multiple Frequency Bands
Kazuya Minato, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 PM (14:30 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(14)/NS 14:30 - 14:50
A Study on Performance Improvement of Ad Hoc Multicast by Directional Antenna
Hiroki Yahata, Kagenari Yamamoto, Miki Yamamoto (kansai Univ)

(15)/NS 14:50 - 15:10
Ad Hoc Network Service with Relay Reward and its Routing Method
Takuya Fujii (Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)

(16) 15:10 - 15:50
[Invited Talk]
Towards a new current of wireless multihop networking
Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 AM (09:10 - 10:50)
----------------------------------------

(17)/NS 09:10 - 09:30
Gateway Load Balancing Method on Wireless Mesh Networks
Yoshifumi Hoda, Takeshi Yoshizawa, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Chihiro Hirata, Shiro Futaki, Hirobumi Watanabe (Inter Energy)

(18)/NS 09:30 - 09:50
Extension and Evaluation of Biologically-inspired Routing Protocol for MANETs
Narun Asvarujanon, Kenji Leibnitz, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)

(19)/NS 09:50 - 10:10
A Spectrum Assignment Method based on Genetic Algorithm for Throughput Improvement in WiMAX/WiFi Integrated Network
Masashi Nakagawa (Osaka Univ.), Keita Kawano (Okayama Univ.), Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)

(20)/NS 10:10 - 10:30
Scalable Backup Configuration Creation for IP Fast Reroute
Shohei Kamamura, Takashi Miyamura, Cristel Pelsser, Ichiro Inoue, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT)

(21)/NS 10:30 - 10:50
Distributed Lightpath Establishment based on Reinforcement Learning in WDM Networks
-- On Providing Service Differentiation and Effective Wavelength Utilization --
Izumi Koyanagi, Takuji Tachibana, Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 (11:00 - 12:20)
----------------------------------------

(22)/RCS 11:00 - 11:20
Experimental Evaluation of 2x2 Multi-User MIMO for LTE Uplink in femtocell environment
Kaoru Tsukamoto, Tateru Oda, Katsuyuki Motoyoshi, Hideki Ishihara, Yasuhiro Yano, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)

(23)/RCS 11:20 - 11:40
Considerations on the necessity of Tx diversity schemes for LTE-Advanced uplink control channels
Seigo Nakao (Panasonic), Tadashi Yoshida, Masaru Fukuoka (Panasonic Mobile Communications R&D Lab.), Daichi Imamura (Panasonic)

(24)/RCS 11:40 - 12:00
Interference coordination for LTE-Advanced with Relay
Ayako Iwata (Panasonic), Tomohumi Takata (PMC R&D), Yasuaki Yuda, Seigo Nakao, Daichi Imamura (Panasonic)

(25)/RCS 12:00 - 12:20
A Proposal of Frequency Selective Offset Cell to Reduce Cell Edge Problem
Kenzaburo Fujishima, Satoshi Tamaki, May Takada, Katsuhiko Tsunehara (Hitachi)

----- Lunch Break ( 40 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 (13:00 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------

(26)/RCS 13:00 - 13:20
User scheduling in cellular system with Base Station Cooperation
Naoki Kusashima, Ian Dexter Garcia (Tokyo Tech), Shoji Kaneko, Yoji Kishi (KDDI Lab), Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)

(27)/RCS 13:20 - 13:40
Suboptimal Linear Precoding with Minimum Distance Approach for real-valued signal in Multiuser MIMO Downlink
-- using improved initial transmit weight --
Tomoyuki Yamada, Kentaro Nishimori, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)

(28)/RCS 13:40 - 14:00
Experimental Evaluation of LDPC-Coded MIMO System with Spatial and Time Interleavers
Kazuhiko Mitsuyama, Kohei Kambara, Takayuki Nakagawa, Tetsuomi Ikeda (NHK), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)

(29)/RCS 14:00 - 14:20
Iterative Joint-Processing of Multiuser Detection and Channel Estimation for MIMO-OFDM IDMA
Jun Shikida, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)

(30)/RCS 14:20 - 14:40
Study on Distributed MIMO Repeater System for Large Capacity of Wireless Network
PhamThanh Hiep (Yokohama University), Nguyen Huy Hoang (Le Quy Don Univ.), Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama University)

(31)/RCS 14:40 - 15:00
MIMO-OFDM Wireless backhaul Enabled by Dual Channel IPT (DCH-IPT) Relaying Protocol
Ehab Mahmoud, D. Kinoshita, Kei Mitsunaga, Y. Higa, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 (15:10 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(32)/NS 15:10 - 15:30
Analyzing Impact of Topology on Effect of Parallel Video Streaming
Noriaki Kamiyama, Ryoichi Kawahara, Tatsuya Mori (NTT), Shigeaki Harada (NTT WEST), Haruhisa Hasegawa (NTT)

(33)/NS 15:30 - 15:50
Queue Management Scheme to Restrict Pulsing Denial-of-Service Attacks Based on the Information of Dropped Packets
Yuki Iwanari, Kenji Yokota, Takuya Asaka, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)

(34)/NS 15:50 - 16:10
CapStart: An Adaptive TCP Slow Start for High Speed Networks
Dirceu Cavendish, Kazumi Kumazoe, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT), Mario Gerla (Univ. of California)

(35)/NS 16:10 - 16:30
Call Admission Control based on an Exclusive Resource Allocation
Toshiaki Tsuchiya, Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 (16:40 - 18:40)
----------------------------------------

(36)/RCS 16:40 - 17:00
Improving Performance of WLAN with Joint AP Selection and Power Control
Suhua Tang, Hiroyuki Yomo, Mehdad N. Shirazi, Tetsuro Ueda, Ryu Miura, Sadao Obana (ATR)

(37)/RCS 17:00 - 17:20
Tri-diagonalizing Approach on FDE in a Fast Fading Environment
Keisuke Saito, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)

(38)/RCS 17:20 - 17:40
An improved blind detection of side information in PTS OFDM
Koji Shibata, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)

(39)/RCS 17:40 - 18:00
A study of PAPR reduction scheme for OFDM signal transmission
Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)

(40)/RCS 18:00 - 18:20
Quadrature Coherent Detector Using Real Zeros
Hiroki Ishibashi, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)

(41)/RCS 18:20 - 18:40
Antenna Space Diversity and Polarization Mismatch in Wideband 60GHz- Millimeter-wave Wireless
Yi Jiang (BUPT/NICT), Jing Gao, Keren Li, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Invited Lecture will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for an opening reception.


=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 - Fri, Sep 11, 2009: Tohoku University (Miyagi) [Fri, Jul 17], Topics: Post IP Networking, Network Model, Internet Traffic, TCP/IP, Multimedia Communication, Network Management, Resource Management, Private Network, NW Security, etc
Thu, Oct 15, 2009 - Fri, Oct 16, 2009: Prefectural University of Kumamoto (Kumamoto) [Mon, Aug 17], Topics: Network Architecture (Overlay, P2P, Ubiquitous Network, Active Network, NGN, New Generation Network), Grid

# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-secretariat@mail.ieice.org
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4246
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564

=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Aug 3, 2009 - Tue, Aug 4, 2009: Tohoku Univ. [Fri, May 22], Topics: Equalization, Multihop Systems, Resource Control, Wireless Communication Systems, etc.
Thu, Oct 15, 2009 - Fri, Oct 16, 2009: ATR [Sat, Aug 15], Topics: Signal Processing and Transceiver Technologies on High-speed Wireless Packet Communication, Wireless Communication Systems, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo University of Science)
E-mail:rcs_ac-entry@mail.ieice.org


Last modified: 2009-05-25 16:41:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan