===============================================
Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)
Chair: Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
Vice Chair: Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Mitsuru Anpai (Denso IT Lab.)
Secretary: Takashi Shibata (NTT), Masashi Nishiyama (Tottori Univ.)
Assistant: Kouta Yamaguchi (CyberAgent), Yusuke Matsui (Univ. of Tokyo)
DATE:
Fri, Oct 8, 2021 13:30 - 18:00
Sat, Oct 9, 2021 09:00 - 18:00
PLACE:
TOPICS:
Processes and technologies to make research more efficient
----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 8 PM (13:30 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------
(1) 13:30 - 14:00
Life cycle of R&D in an operating company
Keisuke Kiritoshi (NTT Com)
(2) 14:00 - 14:30
Ecosystem for accelerating R&D in web-based corporate laboratories
Yuki Iwazaki (CA)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
(3) 14:40 - 15:10
Maintenance and Operation of Graph Embeddings as a Foundation for Business
Kosuke Yoshimura, Sho Ogaki (Sansan)
(4) 15:10 - 15:40
Person-centered organizational structure in corporate laboratories
Teppei Suzuki (Denso IT Laboratory)
(5) 15:40 - 16:10
Standardization of machine learning research and development in real clinical and web service domains
Jumpei Ukita, Daiki Ikeshima (M3)
(6) 16:10 - 16:40
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 8 PM (17:00 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------
(7) 17:00 - 18:00
----------------------------------------
Sat, Oct 9 AM (09:00 - 10:15)
----------------------------------------
(1) 09:00 - 09:15
Omni-Directional Image Representation in GAN-based Image Generator
Keisuke Okubo, Takao Yamanaka (Sophia Univ.)
(2) 09:15 - 09:30
Cross-modal CycleGAN for Low-Resource Anime Style Face Translation
Shiping Deng (Hosei Univ./USTC), Kaoru Uchida (Hosei Univ.)
(3) 09:30 - 09:45
Explaining Adversarial Examples by the Embedding Structure of Data Manifold
Hajime Tasaki, Yuji Kaneko, Jinhui Chao (Chuo Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Sat, Oct 9 AM (10:30 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(4) 10:30 - 10:45
Handwriting authentication by binary classification with CNN using various nouns characters
Kaku Daichi, Kubota Akira (Chuo University)
(5) 10:45 - 11:00
Moving Scene Text Detection Using Synthetic Scene Text Video for Training
Zhiyuan Xie, Hideaki Goto, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
(6) 11:00 - 11:15
Road Damage Detection Using Global and Local Features
Jinhong Yu, Yu Wang, Jien Kato (Rits Univ.)
(7) 11:15 - 11:30
Path dependence of latent personal characteristic features in swiping behavior
Kazuki Sakai, Josuke Kuroiwa, Tomohiro Odaka, Haruhiko Sirai (Fukui Univ.), Izumi Suwa (Jin-ai Women's College)
----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Sat, Oct 9 PM (13:00 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------
(8) 13:00 - 18:00
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation.
=== Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Dec 16, 2021 - Fri, Dec 17, 2021: Online [Sat, Oct 16]
# SECRETARY:
Contact address: pr-orzer
Last modified: 2021-10-07 11:15:00
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|