===============================================
Technical Committee on Speech (SP)
Chair: Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.) Vice Chair: Akinobu Ri (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Hiroaki Nanjo (Kyoto Univ.), Hideki Banno (Meijo Univ.)
Assistant: Tomoki Koriyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Satoshi Kobashikawa (NTT)
DATE:
Sat, Jan 26, 2019 13:30 - 18:00
Sun, Jan 27, 2019 09:00 - 11:55
PLACE:
HARMONIE Kanazawa
TOPICS:
Speech Synthesis, Generation, Prosody, Emergency Broadcast, etc.
----------------------------------------
Sat, Jan 26 PM (13:30 - 15:05)
----------------------------------------
(1) 13:30 - 14:30
[Keynote Address]
Voice Modification for Announcement of Evacuation Guidance in Noisy Reverberant Environments
Masato Akagi, Masashi Unoki, Rieko Kubo, Maori Kobayashi (JAIST)
(2) 14:30 - 15:05
[Invited Lecture]
Measurement method of speech listening performance under various listening environments based on speech and word intelligibility
Shuichi Sakamoto (Tohoku Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Sat, Jan 26 PM (15:20 - 16:10)
----------------------------------------
(3) 15:20 - 15:45
Acoustical Features of Perceived Urgency in Speech
Maori Kobayashi, Yasuhiro Hamada, Masato Akagi (JAIST)
(4) 15:45 - 16:10
Study on teaching words in disaster prevention broadcast training
-- Announcement to induce evacuation behavior --
Yoshio Tsuchida, Sayoko Takano (KIT)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Sat, Jan 26 PM (16:25 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------
(5) 16:25 - 17:25
[Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Machine, human and sound communication
Akinori Ito (Tohoku Univ.)
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
(6) 17:30 - 18:00
----------------------------------------
Sun, Jan 27 AM (09:00 - 10:00)
----------------------------------------
(7) 09:00 - 10:00
[Tutorial Invited Lecture]
Software components towards end-to-end speech synthesis at NII
-- Tutorial for Tacotron and WaveNet --
Yusuke Yasuda, Xin Wang (NII)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Sun, Jan 27 AM (10:15 - 11:55)
----------------------------------------
(8) 10:15 - 10:40
A study on End-to-End articulatory-to-speech conversion
Fumiaki Taguchi, Tokihiko Kaburagi (Kyushu Univ.)
(9) 10:40 - 11:05
Evaluation of end-to-end speech synthesis method using speaking styles
Kiyoshi Kurihara, Nobumasa Seiyama, Tadashi Kumano, Atsushi Imai (NHK)
(10) 11:05 - 11:30
A Speaker Recognition Performance Measure based on the Adaptation Quickness and Final Accuracy for Spoken Dialog Systems
Junko Takami, Takeshi Kawabata (KGU)
(11) 11:30 - 11:55
Multimodal Data Augmentation for Visual Speech Recognition using Deep Canonical Correlation Analysis
Masaki Shimonishi, Satoshi Tamura, Satoru Hayamizu (Gifu University)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Speech (SP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Mar 14, 2019 - Fri, Mar 15, 2019: i+Land nagasaki (Nagasaki-shi) [Mon, Jan 14], Topics: Engineering/Electro Acoustics, Signal Processing, Speech, and Related Topics
Last modified: 2019-01-23 16:38:48
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|