IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SP Conf / Next SP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Speech (SP)
Chair: Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.) Vice Chair: Akinobu Ri (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Hiroaki Nanjo (Kyoto Univ.), Hideki Banno (Meijo Univ.)
Assistant: Tomoki Koriyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Satoshi Kobashikawa (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA)
Chair: Suehiro Shimauchi (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair: Kenichi Furuya (Oita Univ.), Kanji Watanabe (Akita Pref. Univ.)
Secretary: Shigeto Takeoka (Shizuoka Inst. of Science and Tech.), Kentaro Matsui (NHK)
Assistant: Keisuke Imoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Daisuke Morikawa (Toyama Pref Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)
Chair: Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.) Vice Chair: Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS), Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ)
Secretary: Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku Univ.), Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.)
Assistant: Katsumi Konishi (Hosei Univ.), hyihsin (Takushoku Univ.)

DATE:
Thu, Mar 14, 2019 10:00 - 17:30
Fri, Mar 15, 2019 10:00 - 15:40

PLACE:
i+Land nagasaki(1-3277-7 Iojima, Nagasaki-shi, Nagasaki. 60 min. by bus from JR Nagasaki Station, 30 min. by ferry from Nagasaki Port.https://www.islandnagasaki.jp/access/index.html. Nagasaki Univ. Dr. Kotaro Sonoda)

TOPICS:
Engineering/Electro Acoustics, Signal Processing, Speech, and Related Topics

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 14 AM (10:00 - 11:15)
----------------------------------------

(1) 10:00 - 10:25
Hue Correction Scheme Based on CIELAB Color Space
Yuma Kinoshita, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)

(2) 10:25 - 10:50
Blind speech separation based on approximate joint diagonalization utilizing correlation between neighboring frequency bins
Taiki Asamizu, Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS)

(3) 10:50 - 11:15
Nearest sound source extraction for hearable devices
Eiji Saito, Arata Kawamura (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 14 AM (11:25 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------

(4) 11:25 - 12:15
[Invited Talk: APSIPA Sadaoki Furui Prize Paper Award Lecture]Recent Advances on Active Noise Contro
○Yoshinobu Kajikawa(Kansai Univ.)

----- Break / Lunch ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 14 PM (13:30 - 15:00)
Chair: Shigeto Takeoka
----------------------------------------

(5) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Voice activity detection under high levels of noise using gated convolutional neural networks
Li Li, Koshino Yuki, Matsumoto Mitsuo, Makino Shoji (Univ. Tsukuba)

(6) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Automatic Design Support System for Micro Speaker Mounted on Smartphone
Kai Hirai, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(7) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Prototype of an electronic earplug for music
Lixue Chen, Yoshinori Yokoo, Kohichi Matsuda, Hirofumi Nakajima (Kogakuin Univ.), Yohichi Fujisaka (RION Co., Ltd.)

(8) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
An Initialization Method for Multichannel Nonnegative Matrix Factorization using Nonnegative Independent Component Analysis
Takahiro Ushijima, Takanobu Uramoto, Shingo Uenohara, Ken'ichi Furuya (Oita Univ.)

(9) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Snore sound identification using noise suppression and multi-class classification under real environments
Keisuke Nishijima, Ken'ichi Furuya (Oita Univ.)

(10) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Prototyping of Interaction Software Based on Selective Synthesis and Superposition of Multiple Sound Fields
Toshiharu Horiuchi, Sumaru Niida (KDDI Research)

(11) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Steganographic Audio Secret Sharing
Shu Noguchi, Kotaro Sonoda, Senya Kiyasu (Nagasaki Univ.)

(12) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Design of automatic soundscape generation with a privacy protection
Yoshifumi Chisaki (CIT), Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI Research)

(13) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Design of an autonomous control for intelligent public address node
Takumi Kawashima, Takumi Shirai, Yoshifumi Chisaki (CIT)

(14) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Multi-channel ANC Window with Virtual Sensing Technique
Rina Hasegawa (Kansai Univ.), Dong-Yuan Shi (NTU), Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.), Woon-Seng Gan (NTU)

(15) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
MR Image Reconstruction Using Two Types of Dictionaries and the Diagonalization of a BCCB Matrix
Kazuma Nakamoto, Kosuke Fujii, Daichi Kitahara, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(16) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
A Fricative Sound /z/ Detector Based on Zero-Crossing Rate
Yuki Katagiri, Arata Kawamura (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)

(17) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Headrest ANC System for Broadband Noise at the Desired Position
Reo Maeda, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)

(18) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Image Super-Resolution via Generative Adversarial Network Considering Objective Quality
Hiroya Yamamoto, Daichi Kitahara, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(19) 13:30 - 15:00
Beamforming for Brain-Activity Reconstruction under Time-Correlated Interference
Takehiro Kono (Keio Univ.), Masahiro Yukawa (Keio Univ./Riken), Tomasz Piotrowski (Nicolaus Copernicus Univ./Interdisciplinary Center for Modern Te)

(20) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
An Efficient Online Learning Method Based on Self-tuned Gaussian Kernels
Masaaki Takizawa, Masahiro Yukawa (Keio Univ.)

(21) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
An experimental study of influence of classroom babble noise on automatic assessment of learners' shadowing speech
Suguru Kabashima, Daisuke Saito, Nobuaki Minematsu (UTokyo), Yutaka Yamauchi (Soka Univ.), Kayoko Ito (Koyasan Univ.)

(22) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Modeling learners’ pronunciation variations and its application to automatic phoneme error detection
Zhang Haoyu, Saito Daisuke, Minematsu Nobuaki (UTokyo), Kobashikawa Satoshi, Masumura Ryo (NTT)

(23) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Initial analysis of emotional speech acted in noise
Yi Zhao (NII), Atsushi Ando (NTT), Shinji Takaki, Junichi Yamagishi (NII), Satoshi Kobashikawa (NTT)

(24) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
CWT spectral loss for training a DNN-based speech waveform model
Shinji Takaki (NII), Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT), Junichi Yamagishi (NII)

(25) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
A robust algorithm of phase recovery for speech enhancement
Dongxiao Wang, Koichi Shinoda (TokyoTech), Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT)

(26) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Adaptive beamformer for desired source extraction with neural network based direction of arrival estimation
Yu Nakagome (Waseda Univ.), masahito togami (LINE)

(27) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
MVDR beamformer based on time-frequency-bin-wise switching technique for underdetermined speech enhancement
Kouei Yamaoka (Univ. of Tsukuba), Nobutaka Ono (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Shoji Makino, Takeshi Yamada (Univ. of Tsukuba)

(28) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Diffuse noise reduction using adversarial denoising autoencoder
Hikari Tanabe, Naohiro Tawara, Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda Univ.), Masaru Fujieda, Katagiri Kazuhiro, Takashi Yazu (OKI), Tetsuji Ogawa (Waseda Univ.)

(29) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Use and evaluation of Tacotron and context features in rakugo speech synthesis
Shuhei Kato (SOKENDAI/NII), Shinji Takaki, Junichi Yamagishi (NII), Yusuke Yasuda (SOKENDAI/NII), Xin Wang (NII)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 14 PM (15:15 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(30) 15:15 - 15:40
Convergence-guaranteed independent positive semidefinite tensor analysis for blind source separation
Kanta Fukushige, Norihiro Takamune (UTokyo), Daichi Kitamura (Kagawa-NICT), Hiroshi Saruwatari (UTokyo), Rintaro Ikeshita, Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT)

(31) 15:40 - 16:05
Estimation of rank-constrained spatial covariance model based on multivariate complex Student's t distribution for blind source separation
Yuki Kubo, Norihiro Takamune (UTokyo), Daichi Kitamura (Kagawa NCIT), Hiroshi Saruwatari (UTokyo)

(32) 16:05 - 16:30
A Study on Speech Synthesis Based on Deep Gaussain Processes and Latent Variable Representation of Accent
Tomoki Koriyama, Takao Kobayashi (Tokyo Tech)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Mar 14 PM (16:40 - 17:30)
----------------------------------------

(33) 16:40 - 17:30
[Invited Talk]
Encouragement of Participation in Competition
-- Looking Back on Hitachi's Participation in DCASE 2018 Challenge --
Yohei Kawaguchi, Ryo Tanabe, Takashi Endo, Yuki Nikaido, Kenji Ichige, Phong Nguyen, Koichi Hamada (Hitachi)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 15 AM (10:00 - 11:15)
----------------------------------------

(34) 10:00 - 10:25
Consideration on Effectiveness of Relative Phase from Residual Speech for Speaker Recognition
Seiichi Nakagawa, Kazumasa Yamamoto, Kazumasa Yamamoto (Chubu Univ.)

(35) 10:25 - 10:50
Neural Language Models based on Conditional Hierarchical Recurrent Encoder-Decoder for Multi-Party Conversational Speech Recognition
Ryo Masumura, Tomohiro Tanaka, Atsushi Ando, Takanobu Oba, Yushi Aono (NTT)

(36) 10:50 - 11:15
Likability Estimation Model Training of Call-center Agents Based on Annotators' Skills
Hosana Kamiyama, Atsushi Ando, Ryo Masumura, Satoshi Kobashikawa, Yushi Aono (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 15 AM (11:25 - 12:15)
Chair: Suehiro Shimauchi
----------------------------------------

(37) 11:25 - 12:15
[Invited Talk]
Realization of real-time blind source separation with auxiliary-function-based algorithms
Nobutaka Ono (TMU)

----- Break / Lunch ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 15 PM (13:30 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------

(38) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
A Design of Reduced Phoneme Set Based on a Language Model
Shuji Komeiji, Toshihisa Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.)

(39) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Pseudo-Multidimensional Processing of Geomagnetic Field Data Measured using HTS-SQUID Magnetometers for Removing Flux Trapping Noise
Kai Yokoyama, Kiyoshi Nishikawa (Tokyo Metro Univ)

(40) 13:30 - 15:00
(See Japanese page.)

(41) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
A compressed sensing approach to hyperspectral pansharpening
Saori Takeyama, Shunsuke Ono, Itsuo Kumazawa (Tokyo Tech)

(42) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Epileptic Focus Detection from Interictal Electroencephalogram using RNN
Byambadorj Nyamradnaa, Kosuke Fukumori, Toshihisa Tanaka (TAT), Yasushi Iimura, Takumi Mitsuhashi, Hidenori Sugano (Juntendo Univ.)

(43) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Epileptic Spike Detection and Identification of Effective Frequency Band with Neural Networks
Kosuke Fukumori (TUAT), Noboru Yoshida (Juntendo Univ.), Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)

(44) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Effect of Entrainment by Selective Attention to Music and Speech
Ryosuke Matsui, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)

(45) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
A study on sound source direction detection method using coefficients of adaptive filter
Kensaku Fujii (Kodaway Lab.), Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai Univ.)

(46) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Study of acoustic scene analysis using sound-to-light conversion devices "blinky''
Yuto Oishi, Jin-cheng Zhang, Yutaka Yamamoto, Fumikazu Saze, Hiroyuki Moriyama, Robin Scheibler, Yukoh Wakabayashi, Nobutaka Ono (TMU)

(47) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Multimodal Blind Source Separation using Microphones and Sound-to-light Conversion Devices "Blinkies"
Robin Scheibler, Nobutaka Ono (TMU)

(48) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Subjective evaluation of power saving audio playback algorithm based on auditory masking
Tsukasa Nakashima (Kyutech), Mitsuhiro Nakagawara (Panasonic), Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyutech)

(49) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Study on 3D audio coding based on spatial auditory masking
Kodai Kato, Masayuki Nishiguchi, Kanji Watanabe, Shouichi Takane, Koji Abe (Akita Pref. Univ.)

(50) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
A Study on Stimuli Bandwidth of Monaural Directional Band
Michika Yamada, Fumikazu Saze (TMU), Toshiharu Horiuchi (KDDI Research), Kan Okubo (TMU)

(51) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Acoustic particle cannon using ultrasonic hemispherical transducers array
Yutaka Yamamoto, Kan Okubo (Tokyo Met. Univ.)

(52) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Effective Hammering Method for Determining Dead Alkaline Dry Battery
Tomoaki Magome, Kan Okubo (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)

(53) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Distributed Microphone Wireless Network System for Wide Area Synchronous Recording
Akihiro Watanabe, Kan Okubo, Norio Tagawa (TMU)

(54) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Classification of Coins with Similar Designs Using High Resolution Acoustic Characteristics
Naoko Nakazato, Yuka Manabe, Kan Okubo (TMU)

(55) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Faster than real-time and audio sampling rate extraction of fo candidates using an analytic signal with prolate spheroidal wave function as envelope
Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama Univ.), Ken-Ichi Sakakibara (Health Science Univ. Hokkaido), Masanori Morise (Univ. Yamanashi), Yuichi Ishimoto (NINJAL)

(56) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
F0 estimation using TV-CAR speech analysis based on Regularized LP
Keiichi Funaki (Univ. of the Ryukyus)

(57) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Robustness of statistical voice conversion based on waveform modification against external noise
Yusuke Kurita, Kazuhiro Kobayashi, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.), Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ./JST PRESTO)

(58) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
An Evaluation of Underdetermined Source Separation Based on Multichannel Variational Autoencoder
Shogo Seki (Nagoya Univ.), Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT), Li Li (Univ. Tsukuba), Tomoki Toda, Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya Univ.)

(59) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Design and Evaluation of Ladder Denoising Autoencoder for Auditory Speech Feature Extraction of Overlapped Speech Separation
Hiroshi Sekiguchi, Yoshiaki Narusue, Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)

(60) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Data augmentation using multiple databases for end-to-end dysarthric speech recognition
Yuki Takashima, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)

(61) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Simultaneous Japanese Flexible-Keyword Detection and Speaker Recognition for Low-Resource Devices
Hiroshi Fujimura (TOSHIBA)

(62) 13:30 - 15:00
[Poster Presentation]
Evaluation of non-linear artificial bandwidth extension with x-vector-based speaker verification
Ryota Kaminishi, Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 15 PM (15:15 - 15:40)
Chair: Kanji Watanabe
----------------------------------------

(63) 15:15 - 15:40
A Basic Study on Azimuth Estimation Model of Sound Image in Car Cabin by Using a Gammachirp Auditory Filterbank
Koji Sakamoto (Denso Ten Technology), Masashi Nakamura, Masanobu Maeda (Denso Ten)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- This conference is co-sponsored by Technical Committees on Electroacoustics and Speech of ASJ, and IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter, Kansai Chapter, and Sendai Chapter.


=== Technical Committee on Speech (SP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jun 13, 2019: Tokyo Institute of Technology [Fri, Apr 19]

# SECRETARY:
Satoshi KOBASHIKAWA(NTT)
E-mail: kobashikawa.satoshi[at]lab.ntt.co.jp

=== Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Apr, 2019: Recess
May, 2019: Recess
Jun, 2019: Recess

# SECRETARY:
Kentaro Matsui (NHK)
E-mail: matsui.k-he@nhk.or.jp

=== Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, May 23, 2019 - Fri, May 24, 2019: [Sun, Mar 17]

# SECRETARY:
Osamu Watanabe(Takushoku University)
Email: owatanab@es.takushoku-u.ac.jp


Last modified: 2019-03-13 00:06:34


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EA Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SP Conf / Next SP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan