IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Kouichiro Wakasugi Vice Chair: Tomohiro Ishihara
Secretary: Hiroshi Ishii, Tetsuo Tsujioka

===============================================
Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS)
Chair: Mineo Kaneko Vice Chair: Tetsuro Itakura
Secretary: Masahide Abe, Yuichi Nakamura
Assistant: Takafumi Yamaji

===============================================
Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)
Chair: Ichiro Kuroda Vice Chair: Hitoshi Kiya, Yoji Iiguni
Secretary: Osamu Houshuyama, Kiyoshi Nishikawa

DATE:
Mon, Mar 5, 2007 09:00 - 16:50
Tue, Mar 6, 2007 09:30 - 15:00

PLACE:
BlancArt Misasa, Tottori(388-1, Misasa-cho, Tohaku-gun, Tottori, 682-0123, Japan. http://www.blancart.jp/)

TOPICS:
Signal Processing for Communications, Code Theory, etc.

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 5 AM Communication Systems (09:00 - 12:05)
Chair: Satoru Aikawa (University of Hyogo), Jun Tanaka (Fujitsu Lab.)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:00 - 09:25
PAPR Reduction of OFDM Signal by HNN and its Computational Complexity Suppression
Keiichi Mizutani, Masaya Ohta, Yasuo Ueda, Katsumi Yamashita (Osaka Pref. Univ.)

(2) 09:25 - 09:50
A Study on Variable Guard Interval Using Estimation of Channel Impulse Response for OFDM Systems
Masaharu Kinoshita, Naoto Sasaoka, Hideaki Tanaka, Yoshio Itoh (Tottori Univ.)

(3) 09:50 - 10:15
A study on controlling heterogeneous wireless media in cognitive radio communication systems
Keizo Sugiyama, Kazunori Takeuchi (KDDI R&D Labs.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

(4) 10:25 - 10:50
Estimation of Block Modulation Using Orthogonality
Sohei Takeda, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)

(5) 10:50 - 11:15
On the convergence of iterative estimation algorithms operating on graphical models
Justin Dauwels (RIKEN)

(6) 11:15 - 11:40
Implementation of a SIP traffic control system with reconfigurable processors
Hirofumi Yamazaki, Junichi Yoshida, Takeshi Osaka, Masaru Katayama, Hitoshi Kaneko (NTT)

(7) 11:40 - 12:05
Configuration of high-sensitive 10Gbit/s burst-mode optical receiver
Takashi Nakanishi, Yasuhiko Nakanishi, Youichi Fukada, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Katsumi Iwatsuki (NTT)

----- Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 5 PM (13:15 - 16:50)
----------------------------------------

(8) 13:15 - 13:40
FPGA Implementation of On-line ICA Algorithms
Song-Ju Kim, Ken Umeno, Ryo Takahashi (NICT)

(9) 13:40 - 14:05
A study on current-mode biquadratic circuit using DVCCs and grounded passive elements
Takao Tsukutani (Matsue National. Col. of Tech.), Yasuaki Sumi (Tottori Univ. of Environ. Stud.), Yutaka Fukui (Tottori Univ.)

(10) 14:05 - 14:30
A study on current-mode biquadratic circuit using CCCIIs and grounded capacitors
Yasuaki Sumi (Tottori Univ. of Environ. Stud.), Takao Tsukutani (Matsue National. Col. of Tech.), Yutaka Fukui (Tottori Univ.)

(11) 14:30 - 14:55
Design of 10-bit, 40MSample/s Current-Steering D/A Converter for WLAN
Shinji Otaki, Takeshi Ueno, Tetsuro Itakura (Toshiba)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

(12) 15:10 - 15:35
Evaluation and Discussion on Module Placement using Wire Length Aware Partially Ordered Sequence-Pair
Yuuki Yano, Mineo Kaneko (JAIST)

(13) 15:35 - 16:00
An Algorithm for Extracting a Spanning Planar Subgraph in a Terminal-Vertex Graph Model of a Circuit
Katsutoshi Nakanishi, Daisuke Takafuji, Toshimasa Watanabe (Hiroshima Univ.)

(14) 16:00 - 16:25
An Object Contour Extraction Method with Self-Similar Model and Multi-Resolution Representation of Image
Daigo Akimoto, Kunio Oishi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)

(15) 16:25 - 16:50
An Optimal Design for Morphological Filters with Deteriorate Images
Atsushi Fujiki, Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai Univ.), Akira Asano (Hiroshima Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 6 AM Demonstrantions and Posters (09:30 - 11:30)
----------------------------------------

(16) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
On Formulating the Watermark Detection Problem Based on Bayesian Estimation
Akio Miyazaki (Kyushu Sangyo Univ.)

(17) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
Visual Quality Evaluation for MPEG Video Scrambling
Yosuke Toyota, Koichi Takagi, Masaru Sugano, Satoshi Miyaji, Yasuhiro Takishima (KDDI R&D Lab.)

(18) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
Image Coding By Curved Wavelet using Lifting
Yasuhiro Ishigami, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)

(19) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
Cost Optimization Using Tabu Search in Hardware Design of Arbitrary Functions
Koji Kotani, Takao Sasaki, Hisamichi Toyoshima (Kanagawa Univ.)

(20) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
A Fast Method for Analytical Placement
Naoto Funatsu, Takumi Kurahara, Yasuhiro Takashima (Univ. of Kitakyushu)

(21) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
Computation reduction in linear transform circuit synthesis using genetic algorithm
Mai Suzuki, Takao Sasaki, Hisamichi Toyoshima (Kanagawa Univ.)

(22) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
A Study on Thermal Conduction and Distribution in Package for SiC-SBD
Tsuyoshi Funaki, Akira Nishio, Takashi Hikihara (Kyoto Univ.)

(23) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
The Co-operated System between FPGA Emulator and MATLAB
Tomoyoshi Kobori, Katsutoshi Seki, James Okello, Masao Ikekawa (NEC)

(24) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
An Educational Verification System for Pocessors by FPGA
Yuichi Nakamura (NEC), Chiaki Arao (NEC Software Hokuriku), Kouhei Hosokawa (NEC)

(25) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
Architecture of Wireless Home Network using the Coax Cable
Hiroshi Shiota, Akihiro Otaka, Hiroshi Ishii (NTT)

(26) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
Construction and Verification of Secure IPv6 Remote Control System with Small Embedded Devices
Syuhei Kawano, Takeshi Fujino (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(27) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
The proposal and implementation of Single Sign On System on secure network by PKI mutual recognition using USB token
Yoshikazu Umemoto, Takeshi Fujino (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

(28) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
A Study on GA based generation of the technical patterns in financial markets
Junichi Endou, Takao Sasaki, Hisamichi Toyoshima (Kanagawa Univ.)

(29) 09:30 - 11:30
[Poster Presentation]
Low Bit Error Rate Data Transmission through Acoustic Channel using Data Hiding Technique
Kohei Yamada, Kiyoshi Nishikawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)

----- Lubch Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 6 PM (12:30 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------

(30) 12:30 - 12:55
Blind source separation of adaptive ALS algorithm with matrix inversion lemma
Shinya Saito, Kunio Oishi (TUT), Hajime Kubota (CIT)

(31) 12:55 - 13:20
Application of Self-Organizing Map in Plethysmogram Analysis
-- Consideration of Learning Conditions --
Shinya Urase, Nobuaki Nousou (Tottori Univ.), Yoshio Maniwa (Futaba Clinic), Kikuo Fujimura, Isao Nakanishi, Yutaka Fukui (Tottori Univ.)

(32) 13:20 - 13:45
Fast and Stabilized Adaptive Lowpass Filters
Hidenari Kim, Eiji Watanabe (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Akinori Nishihara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

(33) 13:45 - 14:10
Speech Noise Reduction System Based on Frequency Domain ALE
-- Adaptive Control of Frequency Domain Decorrelation Parameters --
Kenichiro Ogawa, Isao Nakanishi, Yuudai Nagata, Yoshio Itoh, Yutaka Fukui (Tottori Univ.)

(34) 14:10 - 14:35
A Time-Varying Leaky RLS Filter and Its Convergence Analysis
Koji Yamamoto, Kazunori Nakagawa, Eisuke Horita (Kanazawa Univ.)

(35) 14:35 - 15:00
The Optimum Approximation of Filter Banks Based on Fredholm Integral Equation With Pincherle-Goursat Kernel
Yuichi Kida (Ohu Univ.), Takuro Kida (Nihon Univ.)



=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Mon, Apr 23, 2007 - Tue, Apr 24, 2007: Kagoshima University [Fri, Feb 16], Topics: Media Quality, Quality Evaluation Model, Reliability, Security, Quality of Ubiquitous/Broadband Networks, etc
May, 2007: Recess
Thu, Jun 14, 2007 - Fri, Jun 15, 2007: Chitose Inst. of Science and Technology [Fri, Apr 6], Topics: Photonic network, network control, optical switching, wavelength conversion, optical quantum communications, GMPLS, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Hiroshi Ishii (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL +81-43-211-2484, FAX +81-43-211-4577
E-mail:iiansl
Tetsuo Tsujioka (Osaka City University)
TEL +81-6-6605-2192, FAX +81-6-6690-2746
E-mail:infoeng-cu

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/

=== Technical Committee on Circuits and Systems (CAS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jun 21, 2007 - Fri, Jun 22, 2007: Hokkaido Tokai Univ. (Sapporo) [Fri, Apr 13]

=== Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Apr 26, 2007: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Fri, Feb 16], Topics: Image signal processing, etc.
Thu, May 24, 2007 - Fri, May 25, 2007: Osaka Univ. [Mon, Mar 19], Topics: Acoustical Signal Processing / General
Thu, Jun 21, 2007 - Fri, Jun 22, 2007: Hokkaido Tokai Univ. (Sapporo) [Fri, Apr 13]

# SECRETARY:
Osamu Hoshuyama (NEC Corporation)
TEL +81-044-431-7515, FAX +81-044-431-7590
E-mail: ushubqc


Last modified: 2007-02-26 19:26:20


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 

[Return to CAS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev CS Conf / Next CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan