IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.) Vice Chair: Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Secretary: Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant: Takashi Ikebe (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)
Chair: Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo) Vice Chair: Hikaru Suzuki (NTT)
Secretary: Junya Akiba (NTT), Naoki Imai (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Assistant: Takahiro Tamura (NTT), Shinji Inoue (Hiroshima City Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Tomohiro Ishihara (Fujitsu Labs.) Vice Chair: Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary: Yuji Waizumi (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi)

DATE:
Thu, Sep 10, 2009 10:00 - 17:35
Fri, Sep 11, 2009 10:00 - 16:35

PLACE:
Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University(2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai-shi, Miyagi-pref.20-minute-walk from JR Sendai Station or 8-minute-walk from Subway Itsutsubashi Station. http://www.riec.tohoku.ac.jp/access/index-e.shtml. Assoc. Prof. Takuo Suganuma)

TOPICS:
Post IP Networking, Network Model, Internet Traffic, TCP/IP, Multimedia Communication, Network Management, Resource Management, Private Network, NW Security, etc

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 10 AM IN1 (Room A) (10:00 - 11:40)
Chair: Masahide NAKAMURA
----------------------------------------

(1)/IN 10:00 - 10:25
Design of Effective Scheme of Vital Data Acquisition for Health-care Support System
Yusuke Kobayashi, Satoru Izumi, Hideyuki Takahashi, Takuo Suganuma, Tetsuo Kinoshita, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)

(2)/IN 10:25 - 10:50
Software Architecture to Control Robots for a Network-centric Approach
Koichi Matsuoka, Muneyuki Shimokura, Tadashi Ohta (Soka Univ.)

(3)/IN 10:50 - 11:15
Support System for Asynchronous Communication by Synchronous Cooperation among Agents
Kosuke Okano, Akira Sakatoku, Kazuto Sasai, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)

(4)/IN 11:15 - 11:40
Design of Symbiotic 3D Virtual Space and Its Applications
Hiroshi Noguchi, Hideyuki Takahashi, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 10 PM IN2 (Room A) (13:00 - 14:40)
Chair: Naoki IMAI
----------------------------------------

(5)/IN 13:00 - 13:25
Performance Evaluation of iSCSI Protocol with Automatic Parallelism Tuning on SINET3 with Layer-1 Bandwidth on Demand Service
Jakkapan Kittananun (King Mongkut's Univ. of Tech.), Fumito Inoue, Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Osaka Univ.), Yoshihiro Nomoto (NTT SI Lab.), Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)

(6)/IN 13:25 - 13:50
Performance Evaluation of Network Coding in Two-Hop Wireless CSMA Systems
Daisuke Umehara, Satoshi Denno, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.), Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)

(7)/IN 13:50 - 14:15
A Study on Traffic Simulation Technique Directly Using Transition Probabilities
Kan Toyoshima (NTT)

(8)/IN 14:15 - 14:40
Visualization Method for Network Composition Information on Mobile Network Environment
Haruhiko Abe, Naoki Nakamura, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.), Mansfield Keeni Glenn (Cyber Solutions), Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 10 PM IN3 (Room A) (14:55 - 16:35)
Chair: Kazuki SARUTA
----------------------------------------

(9)/IN 14:55 - 15:20
Coalition of ISPs in VoD Service Using Coalitional Game
Noriaki Kamiyama, Ryoichi Kawahara, Haruhisa Hasegawa (NTT)

(10)/IN 15:20 - 15:45
On-demand VPN Operation System
Takaaki Koyama, Shuichi Karasawa, Kazuhiro Kishi, Shintaro Mizuno, Sotetsu Iwamura (NTT)

(11)/IN 15:45 - 16:10
VPN Setting Information Distribution System
Yoshinao Kikuchi, Takaaki Koyama, Michio Shimomura (NTT)

(12)/IN 16:10 - 16:35
Contents collaborative control method in the SIP-Web session linkage system
Haruno Kataoka, Masashi Toyama, Yoshiko Sueda (NTT), Osamu Mizuno (Kougakuin Univ.), Kenji Takahashi (NTT)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 10 PM Invited talk (16:50 - 17:35)
----------------------------------------

(13) 16:50 - 17:35
[Invited Talk]
The trend of the NGN technology
Masao Aihara (NTT East)

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 10 AM NS1 (Room B) (10:00 - 11:40)
Chair: Toshihiro Nishizono
----------------------------------------

(14)/NS 10:00 - 10:25
A study of bandwidth management with monitoring traffic volume
Hirofumi Yamazaki, Shinichiro Chaki (NTT)

(15)/NS 10:25 - 10:50
Traffic Prediction Method for Dynamic Performance Controlled Routers
Minoru Hidaka, Takeki Yazaki, Masaki Yamada (Hitachi, Ltd), Takehisa Hayashi (Alaxala Networks Corp.)

(16)/NS 10:50 - 11:15
Decomposition of Network Traffic by a state space model
Yasuhiro Amano, Kazuo Yana (Hosei Univ.)

(17)/NS 11:15 - 11:40
Packet Combining For Forward Erasure Correction With User Fairness In Lossy Wide-Area Wireless Networks
Satoshi Hisamatsu (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Hitomi Tamura, Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Inst. of Tech./NICT), Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)

----- Lunch Break ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 10 PM CS1 (Room B) (13:00 - 14:40)
----------------------------------------

(18)/CS 13:00 - 13:25
A Study on Power Monitoring System with forecast function
Hironobu Takagi, Masahiro Fujii, Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya Univ.)

(19)/CS 13:25 - 13:50
A Study on Human-body Detection System using Received Signal Strength Indicator
Megumi Hayashibara, Masahiro Fujii, Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya Univ.)

(20)/CS 13:50 - 14:15
Network Application Identification based on Characteristics of Message Transmission
Yuji Waizumi, Yuya Tsukabe (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Tsunoda (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.), Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)

(21)/CS 14:15 - 14:40
Efficient Log Transfer based on Priority Queuing and Message Aggregation for Logging over Wireless Networks
Hiroshi Tsunoda (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.), Kohei Mashimo, Yuji Waizumi, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 10 PM NS2 (Room B) (14:55 - 16:35)
Chair: Yasuhiro Katsube
----------------------------------------

(22)/NS 14:55 - 15:20
Cooperative TCP Rate Control Control Scheme for Power Line Carrier Communications
Yusuke Miyoshi, Hikaru Kuwahara, Mikio Mizutani, Kazuya Tsukamoto, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)

(23)/NS 15:20 - 15:45
Precise Packet Scheduling Mechanisms on 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ryousei Takano, Tomohiro Kudoh, Yuetsu Kodama, Fumihiro Okazaki (AIST)

(24)/NS 15:45 - 16:10
A Study on Certificate Revocation of Malicious Nodes for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Kyul Park, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)

(25)/NS 16:10 - 16:35
An Approach to Suppress Malware Spreading in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks.
Masashi Yamashita, Keisuke Nakano, Masakazu Sengoku (Niigata Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 11 AM NS3 (Room A) (10:00 - 11:40)
Chair: Shigeo Shiota
----------------------------------------

(26)/NS 10:00 - 10:25
Evaluation on Integrating Multiple and Heterogeneous Challenged Networks for Large-Sized Data Transfer
Akira Nagata, Shinya Yamamura (NICT), Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)

(27)/NS 10:25 - 10:50
An Organization and Cooperation Method of Activated Knowledge for Network Management in AIR-NMS
Yusuke Takahashi, Daisuke Misugi (Tohoku Univ.), Akiko Takahashi (SNCT), Kazuto Sasai, Toru Abe, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)

(28)/NS 10:50 - 11:15
Reducing Power Consumption of Network with Minimum Active Link Routing
Kazufumi Arita, Hitomi Tamura, Takeshi Ikenaga, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)

(29)/NS 11:15 - 11:40
Field Evaluation and Design of Data Gathering scheme on a Large Scale Wireless Mesh Networks
Satoshi Kurosawa, Koichi Ishibashi, Takashi Kawabata, Hitoshi Kubota, Yoshihiko Shirokura (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)

----- Lunch Break ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 11 PM CS2 (Room A) (13:00 - 14:40)
----------------------------------------

(30)/CS 13:00 - 13:25
Development and Evaluation of Burst-mode receiver for 10G-EPON
Jun Sugawa, Daisuke Mashimo, Hiroki Ikeda, Masahito Takei, Nobuhiro Matsudaira (Hitachi)

(31)/CS 13:25 - 13:50
A High Reliable PON System using N:M Load Balancing Technique
Takashi Mitsui, Takeshi Sakamoto, Jun-ichi Kani, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT)

(32)/CS 13:50 - 14:15
Proposal of Optical CDMA System using Maximum Likelihood Soft Decision Technique
Takahito Kirihara, Noriki Miki, Shin Kaneko, Hideaki Kimura, Hisaya Hadama (NTT Corp.)

(33)/CS 14:15 - 14:40
Erasure Codes with Small Overhead Factor and their data transfer systems
Hiroaki Kameyama, Shinichi Sazawa, Yuichi Sato (Fujitsu Labs. Ltd.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 11 PM NS4 (Room A) (14:55 - 16:35)
Chair: Noriharu Miyaho
----------------------------------------

(34)/NS 14:55 - 15:20
Attractor selection-based multipath routing in overlay networks
Takahiro Inoue, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)

(35)/NS 15:20 - 15:45
Improving P2P Packet Cache Efficiency with Flow Identification through Bloom Filter
Kengo Sasaki, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo.)

(36)/NS 15:45 - 16:10
A Large Scale Network Visualization for Important Nodes Discovery
Hiroko Nakamura Miyamura (JAEA), Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC Tokyo), Akihiro Nakao (The Univ. of Tokyo.), Konosuke Kawashima (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.), Yoshio Suzuki (JAEA)

(37)/NS 16:10 - 16:35
A Proposal and Evaluation of Content Poisoing Method for The Share Network
Masahiro Yoshida (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.), Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC), Akihiro Nakao (NICT/The Univ. of Tokyo), Konosuke Kawashima (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 11 AM IN4 (Room B) (10:25 - 11:40)
Chair: Naoki IMAI
----------------------------------------

(38)/IN 10:25 - 10:50
Development of Pedestrian-Vehicle Collision Avoidance Support System
Kazushi Fujimoto, Ryouta Yamaguchi, Yuki Nakanishi, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)

(39)/IN 10:50 - 11:15
Development of ERUC System based on Behavior Patterns of Evacuators in Disasters
Akinori Yamane, Chikara Okada, Ryosuke Miyamoto, Yuuki Yamada, Yohei Hayakawa, Kazuya Mori, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)

(40)/IN 11:15 - 11:40
Development of Emergency State Detection Technology by Evacuate Actions of Victims in Disasters
Yuuki Yamada, Chikara Okada, Ryosuke Miyamoto, Akinori Yamane, Yohei Hayakawa, Kazuya Mori, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)

----- Lunch Break ( 80 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 11 PM IN5 (Room B) (13:00 - 14:40)
Chair: Masanori GOTO
----------------------------------------

(41)/IN 13:00 - 13:25
Applying Source-Address-based NAT for IPsec NAT Traversal
-- P to P IPsec with NAT Router --
Katsunori Matsuura (NTT P.F Lab.), Toshihiko Kato (The Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

(42)/IN 13:25 - 13:50
A Design of Adaptive Overlay Network for Public Key Management
Seiya Nakayama (Tohoku Univ.), Atsushi Takeda (Tohoku Bunka Gakuen Univ./Tohoku Univ.), Gen Kitagata, Debasish Chakraborty, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)

(43)/IN 13:50 - 14:15
Considerations (4) on New Generation Network AKARI V-1.1
-- How to build Overlay network over AKARI common network using Network overlay structure --
Shoji Miyaguchi (Retired from NTT)

(44)/IN 14:15 - 14:40
A Load Balancing Method by Dynamic Tunneling in OBS Networks
Ryosuke Takahashi, Kentaro Miyoko, Yoshihiro Nishino, Takanori Nagano (Kansai Univ.), Young Bok Choi (Tongmyong Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)

----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 11 PM IN6 (Room B) (14:55 - 16:35)
Chair: Junya AKIBA
----------------------------------------

(45)/IN 14:55 - 15:20
Efficient Traffic Data Utilization System for Long-term Network Measurement
Ryo Arima, Akihiro Satoh, Kazuto Sasai, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)

(46)/IN 15:20 - 15:45
A Flow Control Method of Monitoring Traffic in NEMO Environment
Takafumi Maruyama, Naoki Nakamura, Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)

(47)/IN 15:45 - 16:10
Joint Rate Control for Stored Video Streaming
Hiroshi Yoshida, Kosuke Nogami, Kunihiro Taniguchi (NEC Corp.)

(48)/IN 16:10 - 16:35
Adaptive MAC-Frame Receiving-Opportunity Control for VoIP QoS Guarantees
Yuichi Harada, Mayumi Komatsu, Shigeo Shioda, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.), Yumi Hirano, Tutomu Murase (NEC)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for an reception in the first evening.


=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Oct 15, 2009 - Fri, Oct 16, 2009: Prefectural University of Kumamoto (Kumamoto) [Mon, Aug 17], Topics: Network Architecture (Overlay, P2P, Ubiquitous Network, Active Network, NGN, New Generation Network), Grid
Thu, Nov 12, 2009 - Fri, Nov 13, 2009: Kanazawa Institute of Technology (Ishikawa) [Fri, Sep 11], Topics: NGN and NwGN Architecture, Traffic Measurement and Control, Quality of Service, Network Management, general areas
Thu, Dec 10, 2009 - Fri, Dec 11, 2009: Ehime University (Ehime) [Tue, Oct 20], Topics: Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network

# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-secretariat@mail.ieice.org
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4246,FAX0422-59-3276
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564

=== Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 - Fri, Oct 9, 2009: KDDI Laboratory [Wed, Aug 19], Topics: IP Backbone, MPLS, GMPLS, Photonic Network etc.
Thu, Nov 12, 2009 - Fri, Nov 13, 2009: Fukuoka Institute of Technology [Wed, Sep 23], Topics: Home Network, Ubiquitous Network, Context Aware, E-Commerce, etc.
Thu, Dec 10, 2009 - Fri, Dec 11, 2009: KOBE UNIVERSITY [Tue, Oct 20]

# SECRETARY:
Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Junya Akiba (NTT)
TEL +81 3 5205-5728, FAX +81 3 5205-5369
Takahiro Tamura (NTT)
TEL +81 422-59-3232, FAX +81 422-59-3181
E-mail:in_ac-kanji-2007@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Oct, 2009: Recess
Thu, Nov 5, 2009 - Fri, Nov 6, 2009: Hokkaido Shikotsuko [Thu, Sep 24], Topics: Broadband access systems, home networks, network services, applications for communications, etc.
Mon, Dec 7, 2009 - Tue, Dec 8, 2009: Nagoya Univ. [Tue, Oct 20], Topics: Image Coding, Streaming

# SECRETARY:
Yuji Waizumi (Tohoku University)
TEL +81-22-795-5846, FAX +81-22-795-5850
Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi Ltd.)
TEL +81-42-323-1111, FAX +81-42-327-7740
E-mail: kanji2009@csken.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2009-09-10 09:56:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan