===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)
Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC)
Vice Chair: Jun Okamoto (NTT), Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary: Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT), Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
Assistant: Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Takuto Kimura (NTT), Ryoichi Kataoka (KDDI Research)
DATE:
Thu, Sep 3, 2020 10:30 - 16:20
Fri, Sep 4, 2020 10:30 - 16:20
PLACE:
TOPICS:
Machine Learning in Wireless Communication, AI, 6G/Beyond 5G, LPWA, Drone Network, Communications in Extreme Environments, Wireless Networks, QoS and QoE in Wireless Communication, Wireless Resource Allocation, Wireless Transmission Quality, Cross layer Technology, Ad-hoc Network, IoT/M2M, Wireless, etc.
----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 3 AM (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------
(1) 10:30 - 10:55
Analysis of Content Availability at Network Failure in Information-Centric Networking
Ryo Nakamura, Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka Univ.)
(2) 10:55 - 11:20
Wireless Sensor Networks Construction Support Application
-- Optimal Relay Node Installation --
Etsushi Oda, Koki Kawauchi, Toshihiko Hamasaki (HIT)
(3) 11:20 - 11:45
The Effect of Scale-Free Structure of Network on Autonomous Decentralized Allocation Control of Content Replicas
Toshitaka Kashimoto, Yusuke Sakumoto (Kwansei Univ.)
(4) 11:45 - 12:10
Study on the Effectivity of Rendezvous Search Using Random Walk in Large-Scale Unknown Networks
Fumiya Toyoda, Yusuke Sakumoto, Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Univ.)
----- Lunch ( 80 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 3 PM (13:30 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------
(5) 13:30 - 13:55
Development of a crop monitoring system using edge computing
Yilong Chen, Celimuge Wu, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC)
(6) 13:55 - 14:20
Resource Sharing Framework Based on Users' Utility for Heterogeneous Network Services
Haruo Oishi (Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Cheng Zhang (Ibaraki Univ.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(7) 14:20 - 14:45
Automatic Ground Clutter Identification Technique based on Neural Networks
Yoshimasa Kimoto, Tomomi Aoki, Keiichi Yamaguchi, Gomi Koichiro (TOSHIBA), Yamada Akiko, Wada Masakazu (TISS)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 3 PM (15:00 - 16:20)
----------------------------------------
(8) 15:00 - 15:40
[Invited Talk]
Precise Satellite Positioning and Its Application for Motorcycle Sensing
Tomoya Kitani (Shizuoka Univ.)
(9) 15:40 - 16:20
[Special Invited Talk]
Vibrational agricultural technology
-- Toward the development of technologies for pest management and cultivation using vibrations --
Takuma Takanashi (FFPRI), Takayuki Sekine, Takaho Oe (MPAHRC), Takuji Koike (UEC)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 4 AM (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------
(10) 10:30 - 10:55
(11) 10:55 - 11:20
(12) 11:20 - 11:45
(13) 11:45 - 12:10
----- Lunch ( 80 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 4 PM (13:30 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------
(14) 13:30 - 13:55
(15) 13:55 - 14:20
(16) 14:20 - 14:45
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 4 PM (15:00 - 16:20)
----------------------------------------
(17) 15:00 - 15:40
[Invited Talk]
Approach to human movements and emotions using biometric information
Kenko Ota (NIT)
(18) 15:40 - 16:20
[Invited Talk]
User Association and Beamforming in Sub6GHz/mmWave Integrated Networks: a Deep Reinforcement Learning Framework
Megumi Kaneko, Thi Ha Ly Dinh (NII), Keisuke Wakao, Kenichi Kawamura, Takatsune Moriyama, Hirantha Abeysekera, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Nov 26, 2020 - Fri, Nov 27, 2020: Online [Fri, Sep 11], Topics: Network quality, Network measurement/management, Network virtualization, Network service, Blockchain, Security, Network intelligence, etc.
# SECRETARY:
Hiroaki Yamanaka (NICT)
Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
E-mail: cq_-n
# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
Last modified: 2020-08-31 18:56:50
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|