IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
Secretary Shiro Mizuno (NTT), Masahiro Yoshida (Chuo Univ.)
Assistant Shinya Kawano (NTT)

Conference Date Wed, Oct 7, 2020 09:30 - 15:45
Thu, Oct 8, 2020 10:20 - 12:00
Fri, Oct 9, 2020 10:30 - 15:40
Topics Network architecture (Overlay, P2P, Ubiquitous network, Scale-free network, Active network, NGN/NwGN, IoT, Edge computing, Next generation packet transport (High speed Ethernet, IP over WDM, Multi-service package technology, MPLS), Grid, etc. 
Conference Place Online 
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NS.

Wed, Oct 7 AM  NS1
09:30 - 11:10
(1) 09:30-09:55 [Encouragement Talk]
KBP: Kernel Enhancements for Low Latency Networking without Application Customization in Virtual Server NS2020-54
Kei Fujimoto, Masashi Kaneko (NTT), Kenichi Matsui (NTT WEST)
(2) 09:55-10:20 ABC Slicing: Delay-guaranteed Bandwidth Slicing for Latency-Sensitive Applications NS2020-55 Takamitsu Iwai, Akihiro nakao (UTokyo)
(3) 10:20-10:45 A priority control method in integrated information network for train operation NS2020-56 Satoko Ryuo, Akio Hada, Izumi Kurita, Kazuki Nakamura, Kunihiro Kawasaki (RTRI)
(4) 10:45-11:10 A Study on TCP BBR Network Condition Estimation with Increasing RTT NS2020-57 Kanon Sasaki, Kouto Miyazawa, Kouhei Ogawa, Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Oct 7 PM  NS2 Poster Session
11:20 - 12:10
(5) 11:20-11:45 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Generation Process of Routing Tables for Implementing Fast Failure Recovery with P4 NS2020-58
Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui), Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ.)
(6) 11:45-12:10 [Poster Presentation]
Implementation of failure detection for fast failure recovery with P4 NS2020-59
Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ.), Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui)
  12:10-13:10 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Oct 7 PM  NS Invited Talk 1
13:10 - 13:55
(7) 13:10-13:55 [Invited Talk]
Bistability of IEEE 802.11 DCF and Its Modeling by M/PH/1 Queues NS2020-60
Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Oct 7 PM  NS Invited Talk 2
14:05 - 14:50
(8) 14:05-14:50 [Invited Talk]
Research and Development of Information and Telecommunication Systems in Railway NS2020-61
Kazuki Nakamura (RTRI)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Oct 7 PM  NS Invited Talk 3
15:00 - 15:45
(9) 15:00-15:45 [Invited Talk]
Development to industrial application of 5G network NS2020-62
Shigeki Hayase, Michitaka Okuno (Hitachi)
Thu, Oct 8 AM  NS3
10:20 - 12:00
(10) 10:20-10:45 A Proposal of Transmission Timing Control to Avoid Collisions among Aperiodic and Periodic Packets in Wireless Sensor Networks NS2020-63 Aya Koyama, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(11) 10:45-11:10 Building Shadowing on Intersection and Link State aware Geographic Opportunistic Routing for Urban VANETs NS2020-64 Shuto Takahashi, Masami Yoshida, Alberto Gallegos Ramonet, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumeikan University)
(12) 11:10-11:35 An Extension of AODV Routing Protocol for High Density and Wide range Ad hoc Networks NS2020-65 Shingo Yoshida, Masami Yoshida, Alberto Gallegos Ramonet, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumei Univ.)
(13) 11:35-12:00 Integrated verification of spectral efficiency improvement by virtualization layer of wired and wireless networks NS2020-66 Masanori Taira, Mikio Kuwahara (Hitachi), Hideyuki Matsuda, Yu Minakuchi (Fujitsu), Kenji Kanai, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.), Hidenori Inouchi, Shu Yamamoto, Akihiro Nakao (Tokyo Univ.)
Fri, Oct 9 AM  NS4
10:30 - 11:45
(14) 10:30-10:55 A Key Sharing System using a Secret Sharing Scheme for MQTT in an IoT Enviroment NS2020-67 Masato Nakagawa, Masami Yoshida, Alberto Gallegos Ramonet, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ)
(15) 10:55-11:20 [Invited Lecture]
Trends of MQTT: A Lightweight Messaging Protocol for IoT NS2020-68
Ryohei Banno (Kogakuin Univ.)
(16) 11:20-11:45 Bonsai: A Network Ontology for Networks Using Various Virtualization Technologies NS2020-69 Yuto Nagayama, Takao Kondo, Kanta Kuchii, Fumio Teraoka (Keio Univ.)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, Oct 9 PM  NS5
13:00 - 14:15
(17) 13:00-13:25 [Invited Lecture]
Dynamic Diffusion Convolutional Recurrent Neural Network-based Traffic Prediction NS2020-70
Van An Le (SOKENDAI), Yusheng Ji (NII)
(18) 13:25-13:50 [Invited Lecture]
Deep Reinforcement Learning-based User-to-Multiple Access Points Association Method for Heterogeneous Quality of Service Provision NS2020-71
Thi Ha Ly Dinh, Megumi Kaneko (NII), Keisuke Wakao, Kenichi Kawamura, Takatsune Moriyama, Hirantha Abeysekera, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(19) 13:50-14:15 [Invited Lecture]
Distributed Deployment of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Base Stations for Maximizing Ground User QoS NS2020-72
Tatsuaki Kimura, Masaki Ogura (Osaka Univ.)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 9 PM  NS6
14:25 - 15:40
(20) 14:25-14:50  
(21) 14:50-15:15  
(22) 15:15-15:40  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 15 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shinya Kawano (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3143
Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6965 


Last modified: 2020-11-06 15:42:35


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan