IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
Vice Chair Masashi Kamei (NHK), Takana Kaho (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Junichi Abe (NTT), Takuya Okura (NICT)
Assistant Riichiro Nagareda (KDDI Research), Yuuki Koizumi (NHK)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Fumihide Kojima (NICT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
Secretary Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)
Assistant Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Issei Kanno (KDDI Research), Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Inst. of Tech)

Conference Date Thu, Aug 25, 2022 09:50 - 18:55
Fri, Aug 26, 2022 09:50 - 16:35
Topics  
Conference Place  
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SAT, RCS.
Due for Registration Please proceed the payment of registration fee by 3 days before the workshop date. The meeting URL will be announce from one of the secretaries of the committee via e-mail, just before the workshop date.

Thu, Aug 25 AM 
09:50 - 11:05
(1)
RCS
09:50-10:15 A Basic Study on Interference Canceller for 5G Systems and Other Systems Using the Same Frequency Takafumi Fujii (SoftBank), Teruya Fujii (Tokyo Tech)
(2)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Uplink interference canceller for macro cell and small cells with cooperative control network in 3Dimension spatial HeNet construction Takuya Kaneda, Takafumi Fujii (SoftBank), Teruya Fujii (Tokyo Tech)
[updated]
(3)
RCS
10:40-11:05 A Study on Improvement of Communication Quality in Uplink SIMO Receiver with Base Station Cooperative MU-MIMO Interference Canceller Maeda Ryohei, Fujii Teruya (Tokyo Tech.)
  11:05-11:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 PM 
11:15 - 12:30
(4)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Channel Segregation and Multi-Subband Assignment for Inter-Cell Interference Coordination in Ultra-dense RAN Hidenori Matsuo, Ryo Takahashi, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(5)
RCS
11:40-12:05 A Study on Computational Complexity Reduction of Pre/Postcoding in User-Cluster-Centric CF-mMIMO
[updated]
Ryo Takahashi, Hidenori Matsuo, Sijie Xia, Qiang Chen, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(6)
RCS
12:05-12:30 A study on user-driven suboptimal joint transmit-receive diversity Fumiyuki Adachi, Ryo Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.)
Thu, Aug 25 AM 
Chair: Jun-ichi Abe
09:50 - 11:05
(7)
SAT
09:50-10:15 Experimental Evaluation of Positioning Error of Super Pressure Balloon over Antarctica Using Iridium Satellite
[updated]
Takana Kaho, Takato Suzuki (Shonan Inst. Tech.), Yoshitaka Saito (JAXA), Yoshihiro Tomikawa (NIPR)
[updated]
(8)
SAT
10:15-10:40 Frequency Utilization Efficiency Improvement by Spectrum Suppressed Transmission with LDPC Encoding
[updated]
Teppei Kanke, Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.)
(9)
SAT
10:40-11:05 GPS Calculated Distance Error Improvement by Number of Reflections and Incident Angle Estimations Based on Received Signal Power and Pseudo Range in Shinjuku Area Koichi Saito, Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.)
  11:05-11:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 PM 
11:15 - 12:30
(10)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Joint Time-Variant Channel Estimation and Signal Detection for Underwater Acoustic MIMO-OFDM Communications
[updated]
Tianhao Dong, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech)
(11)
RCS
11:40-12:05 Random Phase based Physical Layer Security Scheme Robust against Multi-antenna Eavesdroppers Meng YAN, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech)
(12)
RCS
12:05-12:30 Device-to-Device Communications Employing Fog Nodes with Parallel Interference Cancellers
[updated]
Binu Shrestha, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech)
  12:30-13:20 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 PM 
13:20 - 14:10
(13) 13:20-14:10 [Invited Talk]
Research on Wireless Communication Systems for Small Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Shoichi Kiazawa (Muroran IT)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 PM 
Chair: Masashi Kamei
14:20 - 15:35
(14) 14:20-14:45 [Invited Lecture]
Research on Construction of Temporary Wireless Networks based on mmWave Enabled UAV
Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Tech)
(15) 14:45-15:10 [Invited Lecture]
R&D Trends in Onboard Paylaod toward NTN
Shigenori Tani, Michiya Hayama, Futaba Ejima, Hideki Ishihara, Hiroyuki Tanaka (Mitsubishi Electric), Johta Awano, Masanobu Yajima (JAXA)
(16) 15:10-15:35 [Invited Lecture]
Research, development, and demonstration of a compact optical communication system based on optical disk technology
Hiroaki Yamazoe, Kyohei Iwamoto (Sony CSL)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 PM 
Chair: Tetsushi Ikegami
15:45 - 17:05
(17) 15:45-15:50  
(18)
SAT
15:50-16:15 [Encouragement Talk]
One the use of machine learning for satellite communication systems
Manabu Takagi, Yasunori Noda, Masatake Hangai, Masaki Noda (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(19)
SAT
16:15-16:40 [Encouragement Talk]
Study on Error Correction in IP network to Compensate for Rain Attenuation in 21-GHz band Satellite Broadcasting
[updated]
Yuki Koizumi, Yoichi Suzuki, Tomoya Kusunoki, Kazunori Yokohata (NHK)
[updated]
(20)
SAT
16:40-17:05 [Encouragement Talk]
Development of extreme coverage communication system extended by Non-Terrestrial Network(NTN)
-- UE availability evaluation during rainfall --

[updated]
Hisayoshi Kano, Munehiro Matsui, Jun-ichi Abe (NTT), Yuki Hokazono, Hinata Kohara, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTTdocomo), Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
[updated]
  17:05-17:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 25 PM 
17:15 - 18:55
(21)
RCS
17:15-17:40 An energy consumption model of LoRaWAN via Field Experiments Taiki Ogura (Nagaoka Univ. of Technology), Satoshi Yamazaki (NIT, Numazu College)
(22)
RCS
17:40-18:05 Resource allocation scheme utilizing clock drift in LPWAN Aoto Kaburaki, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(23)
RCS
18:05-18:30 Interference Cancellation for Coexistence of LoRaWAN with Wireless Power Transfer Ryota Kumada, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(24)
RCS
18:30-18:55 Multi-hop Wake-up Control for top-k Query in Wireless Sensor Networks Takuya Murakami, Junya shiraishi, Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai Univ.)
Fri, Aug 26 AM 
09:50 - 11:05
(25)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Joint UAV Positioning and User Pairing via Reinforcement Learning Based Selection in NOMA Systems Ahmad Gendia, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Sherief Hashima (RIKEN-AIP), Kohei Hatano (Kyushu Univ.)
(26)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Constant Amplitude Modulation for NOMA-OFDM Wireless Communications Wang Zihan, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech)
(27)
RCS
10:40-11:05 Pilot Signal Assignment for Mixed Numerology NOMA Transmission Hayato Kanke, Sanada Yukitoshi (Keio Univ.)
  11:05-11:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 26 PM 
11:15 - 12:30
(28)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Transmit Power Control for MIMO Small Cells Networks Employing Neural Networks with Compressed Sensing Algorithms Haoxiang Luan, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech)
(29)
RCS
11:40-12:05 Inter-cell Interference Control by Joint Transmit Power and Transmit Beamforming Control based on Machine Learning Naoto Tamada, Yuyuan Chang, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech)
(30)
RCS
12:05-12:30 Multi-Agent Deep Q-Learning based Inter-Cell Interference Coordination for Cellular Systems
[updated]
Liu Yuchen, Chang Yuyuan, Fukawa Kazuhiko (Tokyo Tech)
Fri, Aug 26 AM 
09:50 - 11:05
(31)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Beam Pattern Estimation Based on Radio Map and Multi-beam Antenna Model for 5G Transmitter at 28GHz
[updated]
Shougo Matsuo, Hirofumi Nakajo, Sunao Miyamoto, Fujii Takeo (UEC), Kenji Wakafuji, Ryota Nihei, Kohei Yoshida (NEC)
[updated]
(32)
RCS
10:15-10:40 Design of Coordinated Multi-Point Beamforming for Millimeter-Wave OFDM With Random Blockage
[updated]
Sota Uchimura, Hiroki Iimori (UEC), Giuseppe Abreu (JUB), Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
(33)
RCS
10:40-11:05 Channel Activity Detection Based Index Mapping Scheme for Packet-Level Index Modulation Kosuke Suzuki, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
  11:05-11:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 26 PM 
11:15 - 12:05 [updated]
(34)
RCS
11:15-11:40
(35)
RCS
11:40-12:05 A Study on bit error rate of MIMO scheme effective for high-speed mobile communications
[updated]
Tatsumi Konishi (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
  12:05-13:20
[updated]
Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
[updated]
Fri, Aug 26 PM 
Chair: Takana Kaho
13:20 - 14:10
(36)
[updated]
13:20-14:10 [Special Talk]
Activities and Future Prospects of Space ICT Promotion Initiative Forum (SPIF)
Morio Toyoshima, Yasuhiro Takahashi, Amane Miura (NICT), Hisanori Tsuji (Astroterrace), Akihiro Nakao, Shinichi Nakasuka (Univ. Tokyo)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 26 PM 
14:20 - 15:10
(37)
[updated]
14:20-14:45 [Invited Lecture]
Distributed deployment method of aerial base stations
Tatsuaki Kimura (Osaka Univ.)
(38)
[updated]
14:45-15:10 [Invited Lecture]
Initial Operation Status of the LUCAS: Laser Utilizing Communication System
Satoh Yohei, Hoshi Shintaroh, Itahashi Takamasa, Takano Yutaka (JAXA), Kotake Hideaki, Abe Yuma, Takahashi Yasuhiro, Okura Takuya, Fuse Tetsuharu, Toyoshima Morio (NICT), Yamakawa Shiro (JAXA)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 26 PM 
Chair: Yuki Koizumi
15:20 - 16:35
(39)
SAT
[updated]
15:20-15:45 First Experimental Results on Ground-to-Satellite Optical Communications Using LUCAS Onboard Optical Data Relay Satellite Hideaki Kotake, Yuma Abe, Yasuhiro Takahashi, Takuya Okura, Tetsuharu Fuse (NICT), Yohei Sato, Takamasa Itahashi, Shiro Yamakawa (JAXA), Hiroyuki Tsuji, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
[updated]
(40)
SAT
[updated]
15:45-16:10 Preliminary Analytical Results of Atmospheric Turbulence Parameters Using "LUCAS" Onboard Optical Data Relay Satellite Yuma Abe, Hideaki Kotake, Yoshihiko Saito, Kolev Dimitar, Yasuhiro Takahashi, Takuya Okura, Tetsuharu Fuse (NICT), Yohei Satoh, Takamasa Itahashi, Shiro Yamakawa (JAXA), Hiroyuki Tsuji, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
[updated]
(41)
SAT
[updated]
16:10-16:35 A Study of Frequency Assignment for Adaptive Coding and Modulation Scheme on Flexible Satellite Communication System Mitsugu Ohkawa, Hiromitsu Wakana, Amane Miura (NICT)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Takuya Okura (NICT)
Junichi Abe (NTT)
Yuki Koizumi (NHK)
Riichiro Nagareda (KDDI Research) 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2022-08-12 14:41:00


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan