IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
Vice Chair Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Insti of Tech.)
Secretary Takashi Ikebe (NTT), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
Assistant Kotaro Mihara (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Okamoto (NTT)
Vice Chair Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Gou Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Noritsugu Egi (NTT), Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Assistant Kimiko Kawashima (NTT), Ryo Nakamura (Fukuoka Univ.), Toshiro Nakahira (NTT), Kenta Tsukatsune (Tokyo Metroplitan Univ.)

Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yuji Nomura (Fujitsu)
Vice Chair Yu Miyoshi (NTT), Eiji Takahashi (NEC)
Secretary Yoshifumi Kato (NTT), Tetsuya Uchiumi (Fujitsu)
Assistant Ryo Yamamoto (Univ. of Electro-Comm)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
Vice Chair Tomohiro Otani (KDDI Research, Inc)
Secretary Takayuki Kuroda (NEC)
Assistant Chikara Sasaki (KDDI Research, Inc), Takahiro Hirayama (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 24, 2022 09:55 - 18:30
Fri, Nov 25, 2022 09:20 - 18:05
Topics Network quality, Network measurement/management, Network virtualization, Network service, Blockchain, Security, Network intelligence/AI, etc. 
Conference Place Fukuoka University 
Transportation Guide https://www.fukuoka-u.ac.jp/help/map/
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NS, ICM, CQ.

Thu, Nov 24 AM  NS1(Room1)
Chair: Kentaro Toyoda (A*STAR Research Entities)
09:55 - 12:00
(1)
NS
09:55-10:20 Highly Accurate Privacy-Enhanced Federated Learning Using Data On The Server NS2022-100 Yuta Kakizaki (TUS), Koya Sato (UEC), Keiichi Iwamura (TUS)
(2)
NS
10:20-10:45 Social Surplus Maximization Using Incentive Mechanism for Cross-Silo Federated Learning with Differential Privacy NS2022-101 Shota Miyagoshi, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui)
(3)
NS
10:45-11:10 Design of Network-layer Anonymity Protocols using a Programmable Switch NS2022-102 Yutaro Yoshinaka, Junji Takemasa, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
(4)
NS
11:10-11:35 Deep Learning Side-Channel Attack in Noise Based Countermeasure Simon NS2022-103 Shu Takemoto, Yoshiya Ikezaki, Yusuke Nozaki, Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo Univ.)
(5)
NS
11:35-12:00 Design and Trial of Cyber Security Exercise for Basic CISO Skillset NS2022-104 Tatsumi Seko, Touri Nakagawa, Taisho Sasada, Yuzo Taenaka, Youki Kadobayashi (NAIST)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 24 AM  CQ1(Room2)
Chair: Murakami Takaomi (Toshiba)
10:45 - 12:00
(6)
CQ
10:45-11:10 Study on Training Data Generation for Estimating Spatial Loss Fields CQ2022-47 Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Takahiro Matsuda (TMU), Eiji Takahashi, Takeo Onishi, Toshiki Takeuchi (NEC)
(7)
CQ
11:10-11:35 A study on function placement for local 5G traffic on TWDM-PON based fronthaul network CQ2022-48 Go Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ.), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.), Yoshihiro Nakahira, Masayuki Kashima (OKI), Shingo Ata (Osaka Metropolitan Univ.)
(8)
CQ
11:35-12:00 An Experiment on Subjective Evaluation of Video Quality Assuming a 5G Environment and Verification of Effects of Personal Characteristics and a Presentation Condition CQ2022-49 Kenta Tsukatsune (Okayama Univ. of Science)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 24 PM  NS2(Room1)
Chair: Takamichi Nishijima (Fujitsu)
13:00 - 14:40
(9)
NS
13:00-13:25 Proposal for Optimal Communication Scheduling Using Multiple Data Compression Techniques in Distributed Deep Learning NS2022-105 Fukuda Ryudai, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui)
(10)
NS
13:25-13:50 Controller Placement Method Considering D-geodiversity and Redundancy Based on Optimization Problem in SDN Networks NS2022-106 Yukinao Hagi (Univ. Fukui), Yuhei Hayashi (NTT), Shohei Kamamura (Seikei Univ.), Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui)
(11)
NS
13:50-14:15 Parsing variable-length queries in Application Switch and KVS caching based on them NS2022-107 Satoshi Ito (Kogakuin Univ), Akihiro Nakao (University of Tokyo), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University), Saneyasu yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ)
(12)
NS
14:15-14:40 Research on Anomaly Detection through Analysis of Observed Traffic Using Self-Attention NS2022-108 Yuhang Zhou, Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 24 PM  NS3(Room1)
Chair: Yusuke Shinohara (NEC)
14:55 - 16:35
(13)
NS
14:55-15:20 Development of Beyond 5G Reliable Virtualization Environment NS2022-109 Takashi Kimata, Kenjiro Terada, Hiroaki Harai (NICT), Yasuhiro Ohara, Seiki Kuwabara, Kousuke Ueda (NTT Com), Yuuki Mori, Akio Akiyama, Kazuhiko Nakamura, Hidehisa Nagano, Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
(14)
NS
15:20-15:45 Analysis and Proposal of Fairness Index Considering Wireless and Wired LANs on Android Devices NS2022-110 Ena Matsuno (Ocha Univ.), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kougakuin Univ.), Takeshi Kamiyama (Nagasaki Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ocha Univ.)
(15)
NS
15:45-16:10 A Study on Distributed Machine Learning with Rich Devices Feedbacking Results to Edge Servers NS2022-111 Saki Takano (Ochanomizu Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (The Univ. of Tokyo), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.)
(16)
NS
16:10-16:35 Evaluation of an Offloading Method for Object Detection with Mixed Reality Devices NS2022-112 Mitsuhiro Yamashita, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
  16:35-16:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 24 PM  NS4(Room1)
Chair: Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)
16:50 - 18:30
(17)
NS
16:50-17:15 Consideration on Bandwidth Estimation for HTTP-based Adaptive Live Streaming NS2022-113 Daichi Hattori, Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
(18)
NS
17:15-17:40 Service Identification based on the Variance of SNI Occurrence Probability NS2022-114 Ryo Asaoka (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (University of Tokyo), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(19)
NS
17:40-18:05 Experimental evaluation of latency time in chain-less and multi-layer consensus NS2022-115 Takaaki Yanagihara, Akihiro Fujihara (CIT)
(20)
NS
18:05-18:30 Proposal of Kaminsky Attack Detection Method Using Blockchain Technology NS2022-116 Kenshiro Tanaka, Yuichi Futa (TUT), Hiroyuki Okazaki, Hikofumi Suzuki (SU)
Thu, Nov 24 PM  CQ2(Room2)
Chair: Toshiro Nakahira (NTT)
13:00 - 14:15
(21)
CQ
13:00-13:25 Proposed control of infection control communication suitable for inter-drones relay in the pollination system CQ2022-50 Tatsuya Kurosawa (NIT), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Nobuhiko Itoh, Hiroyuki Shimizu, Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(22)
CQ
13:25-13:50 Anomaly Detection on Web Pages Using HDBSCAN and Deep SVDD CQ2022-51 Yusuke Noji, Tomotaka Kimura, Jun Cheng (Doshisha Univ.)
(23)
CQ
13:50-14:15 Investigation of power consumption optimization method for distributed video analysis systems CQ2022-52 Hideyuki Shimonishi, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.), Go Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 24 PM  ICM1(Room2)
Chair: Yu Miyoshi (NTT)
14:30 - 16:10
(24)
ICM
14:30-14:55 A proposal of automated generation method of network operation plan based on user's intent ICM2022-22 Takayuki Kuroda (NEC)
(25)
ICM
14:55-15:20 The Automation of system design and configuration in Virtualized Core Network ICM2022-23 Yosuke Kono, Syunya Tanaka, Nachi Itou, Mitsuhiro Maeda, Kenji Nishimura, Yasushi Kondou (DOCOMO Technology)
(26)
ICM
15:20-15:45 Optimizing Resource Placement for Stationary Failure Recovery ICM2022-24 Nobukazu Fukuda, Mayu Yamazoe, Hiroaki Matsubayashi, Kazuaki Akashi, Shunsuke Kanai (NTT)
(27)
ICM
15:45-16:10 Relation Model about Employee's Autonomy and Collaboration for Organizational Analysis ICM2022-25 Ikuko Takagi, Hajime Nakajima, Haruo Oishi (former NTT)
  16:10-16:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 24 PM  NV1(Room2)
Chair: Takahiro Hirayama (NICT)
16:25 - 17:40
(28) 16:25-17:40  
Fri, Nov 25 AM  NS5(Room1)
Chair: Yuli Oish (Hitachi)
09:20 - 10:35
(29)
NS
09:20-09:45 [Encouragement Talk]
Evaluation of OLSR-based Multiple UAVs Route Construction Method using Link Hierarchization NS2022-117
Haruki Gunji (Nihon Univ.), Taku Yamazaki (SIT), Ryo Yamamoto (UEC), Miyoshi Takumi (SIT), Kiyoshi Ueda (Nihon Univ.)
(30)
NS
09:45-10:10 AODV-based Multiple Route Construction Methods for UAVs Travel Time and Safety NS2022-118 Yuto Kokubun (Nihon Univ.), Taku Yamazaki (SIT), Ryo Yamamoto (UEC), Takumi Miyoshi (SIT), Kiyoshi Ueda (Nihon Univ.)
(31)
NS
10:10-10:35 Job Scheduling Problem Considering Content Generation Time in Edge Computing NS2022-119 Hirofumi Osumi (Doshisha Univ.), Yusuke Ito (Kitakyushu Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.), Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ.), Jun Cheng (Doshisha Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 25 AM  NS6(Room1)
Chair: Takanori Hara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
10:45 - 12:00
(32)
NS
10:45-11:10 A Study of Active Access-Point Configuration Algorithm under IEEE 802.11n and 11ac Dual Interfaces with Channel Bonding in Wireless Local-Area Network NS2022-120 Sujan Chandra Roy, Nobuo Funabiki, Md. Mahbubur Rahman, Yuanshuai Sun, Bin Wu, Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.)
(33)
NS
11:10-11:35 An Extension of Throughput Request Satisfaction Method to Throughput Maximization for Concurrently Communicating Hosts in Wireless Local-Area Network with Two Access-Points NS2022-121 Bin Wu, Nobuo Funabiki, Md. Mahbubur Rahman, Sujan Chandra Roy, Yuan-Shuai Sun, Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.)
(34)
NS
11:35-12:00 Improving Network Failure Detection using Generative Adversarial Networks NS2022-122 XIA FEI, Anan Sawabe (no affiliation), Norihiro Fukumoto (UTokyo), Ping Du (no affiliation), Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 25 AM  CQ3(Room2)
Chair: Ryo YAMAMOTO (The University of Electro-Communications)
10:45 - 12:00
(35)
CQ
10:45-11:10 Modeling and Evaluating Cache-Aware Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over Information-Centric Networking CQ2022-53 Ryo Nakasuji, Yuki Koizumi, Junji Takemasa, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
(36)
CQ
11:10-11:35 Device to Device Caching Delivery Using Predicted Demand on Trajectory CQ2022-54 Makoto Tsunekiyo (Fukuoka Univ.), Noriaki Kamiyama (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(37)
CQ
11:35-12:00 Impact of network quality on remote video-based control CQ2022-55 Yoshiko Sueda (Meisei Univ.), Arata Koike (TKU)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 25 PM  CQ Invited Lecture (Room1)
Chair: Nobuhiko Itoh (Nippon Institute of Technology)
13:00 - 14:30
(38) 13:00-13:45 [Invited Talk]
Continual Learning for Privacy Protection and Data Leakage Prevention NS2022-123 CQ2022-56 ICM2022-26
Takashi Shibata (NTT)
(39) 13:45-14:30 [Invited Talk]
R&D acrivities of water flow measurement and control of Onga river basin using LPWA NS2022-124 CQ2022-57 ICM2022-27
Masayoshi Ohashi (Fukuoka Univ.), Shintaro Mori, Makoto Misumi (ukuoka Univ.), Hiroki Muramasu (Advantec)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 25 PM  NS Invited Lecture (Room1)
Chair: Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
14:40 - 16:10
(40) 14:40-15:25 [Invited Talk]
A Brief Introduction of Light-Weight and Highly-Portable Container Technologies Towards F-CPS NS2022-125 CQ2022-58 ICM2022-28
Shu Sekigawa, Chikara Sasaki (KDDI Research), Daiki Nobayashi (Kyutech), Tagami Atsushi (KDDI Research)
(41) 15:25-16:10 [Invited Talk]
AI and Sensing Techniques enabled by Post-5G Networks NS2022-126 CQ2022-59 ICM2022-29
Takahito Tanimura, Hisanori Matsumoto, Norikatsu Takaura, Akio Shima, Michitaka Okuno (Hitachi)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 25 PM  ICM Invited Lecture (Room1)
Chair: Yuji Nomura (Fujitsu)
16:20 - 17:05
(42) 16:20-17:05 [Invited Talk]
Operation and Management of Microservices-based Distributed System using Service Mesh NS2022-127 CQ2022-60 ICM2022-30
Takaya Ide, Hitoshi Yabusaki (Hitachi)
  17:05-17:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 25 PM  NV Invited Lecture (Room1)
Chair: Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
17:20 - 18:05
(43) 17:20-18:05  

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (CQ/ICM/NV)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (CQ/ICM/NV)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kotaro Mihara (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3642
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3417 
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Noritsugu Egi (NTT)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
ICM Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address ICM Secretaries
E-:icm-n
http://www.ieice.org/~icm/ 
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) Secretary
Takayuki Kuroda (NEC)
E-: nv+mgmt 
Announcement IEICE Technical Committee on Network Virtualization(NV) Web Site
https://www.ieice.org/~nv/english/


Last modified: 2022-11-17 13:07:33


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan