IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MW Conf / Next MW Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Tadashi Kawai (Univ. of Hyogo), Kensuke Okubo (Okayama Prefectural Univ.), Hideyuki Nakamizo (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Ryo Ishikawa (Univ. of Electro-Comm), Tamio Kawaguchi (Toshiba)
Assistant Naoki Hasegawa (Softbank), Kosuke Katayama (Waseda Univ.)

Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha Univ.)
Vice Chair Hideki Kawaguchi (Muroran Inst. of Tech)
Secretary Shinichi Yamamoto (Mitsubishi Electric), Kenichi Ishida (Kyushu Sangyo Univ.)
Assistant Ryo Natsuaki (Univ. of Tokyo)

Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshikazu Hashimoto (NTT)
Vice Chair Taro Arakawa (Yokohama National Univ.)
Secretary Hirokazu Kobayashi (Kochi Univ. of Tech), Tadashi Murao (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Yuhei Ishizaka (Kanto Gakuin Univ.), Takeshi Umeki (NTT)

Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Shibayama (Hosei Univ.)
Vice Chair Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest), Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.), Yasuo Ohtera (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
Secretary Takuya Sakamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Yoshiaki Ando (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Seiya Kishimoto (Nihon Univ.), Akito Iguchi (Muroran Inst. of Tech)

Technical Committee on Microwave Photonics and Terahertz Photonic-Electronic Technologies (MWPTHz) [schedule] [select]
Chair Atsushi Kanno (NICT)
Vice Chair Masayuki Fujita (Osaka Univ.), Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI)
Secretary Yuya Yamaguchi (NICT), Issei Watanabe (NICT)
Assistant Li Yi (Osaka Univ.), Akira Satou (Tohoku Univ.), Safumi Suzuki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEEJ-EMT)
Chair Shinichi Furukawa (Nihon University)
Secretary Yukihisa Suzuki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Yoshihiro Naka (Univ. of Miyazaki)
Assistant Kazuki Niino (Kyoto Univ.)

Conference Date Tue, Jul 19, 2022 09:15 - 17:25
Wed, Jul 20, 2022 09:20 - 12:05
Topics Workshop on Optical and Microwave technologies 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on MWPTHz, EST, MW, EMT, OPE.

Tue, Jul 19 AM 
09:15 - 10:35
  -  
(1)
EST
09:20-09:45 Proposal for 3D vein authentication EMT2022-7 MW2022-31 OPE2022-10 EST2022-8 MWPTHz2022-5 Tomoatsu Hasegawa, Hideaki Kimura (Chubu Univ.)
(2)
EST
09:45-10:10 AI-Linked Real-Time Healthcare System
-- Verification effectiveness of the real-time feedback function --
EMT2022-8 MW2022-32 OPE2022-11 EST2022-9 MWPTHz2022-6
Kouichi Miyachi, Kaiji Owaki, Hideaki Kimura (Chubu Univ.)
(3)
EST
10:10-10:35 Research on Dynamic Grouping System for STEAM Education EMT2022-9 MW2022-33 OPE2022-12 EST2022-10 MWPTHz2022-7 Aya kojima, Hideaki Kimura (Chubu Univ.)
  10:35-10:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jul 19 AM 
10:50 - 12:05
(4)
EST
10:50-11:15 Experimental Test on Circularly Polarized Horn Antenna with Parasitic Elements EMT2022-10 MW2022-34 OPE2022-13 EST2022-11 MWPTHz2022-8 Ryo Kumagai, Sota Nakano, Tomoki Uwano, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(5)
EST
11:15-11:40 A Study on Far-end Crosstalk Suppression of Differential Mode MSL by Using LCP Sheet EMT2022-11 MW2022-35 OPE2022-14 EST2022-12 MWPTHz2022-9 Hayama Hisanaga, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(6)
EST
11:40-12:05 Improvement of RSSI collection efficiency for position estimation using sensor NW and its effect on machine learning accuracy EMT2022-12 MW2022-36 OPE2022-15 EST2022-13 MWPTHz2022-10 Takefumi Masuda, Keiji Takahei, Tsugumichi Shibata (TCU)
  12:05-13:00 Break ( 55 min. )
Tue, Jul 19 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(7)
EST
13:00-13:25 Estimation of Induced Electric Field for Uniform Magnetic Field Exposure to the Arm EMT2022-13 MW2022-37 OPE2022-16 EST2022-14 MWPTHz2022-11 Masanori Okada, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(8)
EST
13:25-13:50 Evaluation of Electric Field in Deep Brain Regions during tDCS EMT2022-14 MW2022-38 OPE2022-17 EST2022-15 MWPTHz2022-12 Hidetaka Nishimoto, Gomes-Tames Jose, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(9)
EST
13:50-14:15 Evaluation of Thermal Load in Lens for Clarification of Nuclear Cataract Prevalence EMT2022-15 MW2022-39 OPE2022-18 EST2022-16 MWPTHz2022-13 Kotaro Kinoshita, Sachiko Kodera (NITech), Natsuko Hatsusaka (KMU), Ryusuke Egawa (TDU), Hiroyuki Takizawa (TU), Eri Kubo, Hiroshi Sasaki (KMU), Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
(10)
EST
14:15-14:40 Projection of Heat-related Morbidity in Future Based on a Large Ensemble of Climate Change EMT2022-16 MW2022-40 OPE2022-19 EST2022-17 MWPTHz2022-14 Haruto Ueta (NITech), Shiori Sugimoto (JAMSTEC), Sachiko Kodera, Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jul 19 PM 
14:55 - 17:00
(11) 14:55-15:20 A design method for polarization splitters with arbitrary refractive index profiles
(12) 15:20-15:45 Estimation Method of Scatterer Information Using the Response Waveform of a Backward Transient Scattered Magnetic Field by the TD-SPT ~ Case where source and observation points are located at same position ~
(13) 15:45-16:10 Reflectarray with unit cell divided into regions in two bands
(14) 16:10-16:35 Preliminary Study on Decision of Installation Parameter and Dosimetry Regarding Distributed Deployment Antennas for Indoor Microwave Wireless Power Transmission
(15) 16:35-17:00 Preliminary study on assessments of electromagnetic environments and dosimetry in human for the local 5G system fabricated in the campuses of Tokyo Metropolitan University
Tue, Jul 19 AM 
09:15 - 10:35
  -  
(16)
MW
09:20-09:45 Dielectric Measurement of liquids at Frequency Range of 10 - 1000MHz Based on the Combination of Cut-off Circular Waveguide Reflection Method and a Large-bore Jig EMT2022-17 MW2022-41 OPE2022-20 EST2022-18 MWPTHz2022-15 Kouji Shibata (Hachinohe Institute of Tech.), Kohei Fujiwara (TIRI)
(17)
MW
09:45-10:10 Design and Prototyping of a Single-Shunt Rectifier with 71% Fractional Bandwidth EMT2022-18 MW2022-42 OPE2022-21 EST2022-19 MWPTHz2022-16 Shunya Asakura, Satoshi Yoshida, Kenjiro Nishikawa (Kagoshima Univ.)
(18)
MW
10:10-10:35 A 5.2GHz-Band Reflection-Type Retrodirective Array Using Butler Matrix with Broadside Couplers EMT2022-19 MW2022-43 OPE2022-22 EST2022-20 MWPTHz2022-17 Yusaku Honma, Jean Temga, Tomoyuki Furuichi, Takashi Shiba, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:35-10:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jul 19 AM 
10:50 - 12:05
(19)
MW
10:50-11:15 A 20GHz-Band Optical-Fiber-Feed 1-Bit BP-ΔΣ Direct Digital RF Transmitter Using First Image Component of the QSFP28 Module Output EMT2022-20 MW2022-44 OPE2022-23 EST2022-21 MWPTHz2022-18 Junhao Zhang, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(20)
MW
11:15-12:05 [Invited Talk]
Spatial-Domain Signal Processing in Sub-Terahertz Communications EMT2022-21 MW2022-45 OPE2022-24 EST2022-22 MWPTHz2022-19
Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
  12:05-13:00 Break ( 55 min. )
Tue, Jul 19 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(21)
MW
13:00-13:25 Development of SIW power divider with waveguide to microstrip line transducer EMT2022-22 MW2022-46 OPE2022-25 EST2022-23 MWPTHz2022-20 Kohei Fujiwara, Kouichi Tokita (TIRI), Makoto Yoshida (CDEX)
(22)
OPE
13:25-13:50 Single-mode conditions of chalcogenide glass rib waveguides in mid-infrared region EMT2022-23 MW2022-47 OPE2022-26 EST2022-24 MWPTHz2022-21 Takaaki Nakajima, Takashi Yasui, Jun-ichiro Sugisaka, Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Inst. Tech.)
(23)
OPE
13:50-14:15 Design and Fabrication of Three-dimensional Polymer Optical Waveguide-based Fan-in/out Device for Multicore Fibers EMT2022-24 MW2022-48 OPE2022-27 EST2022-25 MWPTHz2022-22 Yuto Yamaguchi (Keio Univ.), Sho Yakabe (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.), Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
(24)
MWPTHz
14:15-14:40 Periodically poled LiNbO3 waveguide device for terahertz wave generation EMT2022-25 MW2022-49 OPE2022-28 EST2022-26 MWPTHz2022-23 Tadashi Kishimoto, Junichi Hamazaki, Yoh Ogawa, Kentaro Furusawa, Shin'ichiro Hayashi, Norihiko Sekine, Iwao Hosako (NICT)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Jul 19 PM 
14:55 - 17:25
(25)
MWPTHz
14:55-15:20 Frequency stabilization of THz sources by electro-optic detection using modulator-based optical comb sources EMT2022-26 MW2022-50 OPE2022-29 EST2022-27 MWPTHz2022-24 Isao Morohashi, Tadashi Kishimoto, Norihiko Sekine, Iwao Hosako (NICT)
(26)
MWPTHz
15:20-15:45 Terahertz-wave measurement via optical heterodyne EMT2022-27 MW2022-51 OPE2022-30 EST2022-28 MWPTHz2022-25 Shin'ichiro Hayashi (NICT), Seigo Ohno (Tohoku Univ.), Katsuhiko Miyamoto (Chiba Univ.), Yoshiharu Urata (PHULUXi Inc.), Norihiko Sekine (NICT)
(27)
MWPTHz
15:45-16:10 Fundamental Characteristic Measurements of Electroabsorption Modulator Integrated Laser Diode for Vector Modulation EMT2022-28 MW2022-52 OPE2022-31 EST2022-29 MWPTHz2022-26 Yuki Seto (Waseda Univ.), Keizo Ingaki (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
(28)
MWPTHz
16:10-16:35 Simulation of terahertz wave scattering from slightly rough surface on woods and stones EMT2022-29 MW2022-53 OPE2022-32 EST2022-30 MWPTHz2022-27 Riku Yoshino, Toshiya Yoshida, Kunihisa Jitsuno (Waseda Univ.), Keizo Inagaki (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
(29)
MWPTHz
16:35-17:00 120-GHz-band transmission by contacting dielectric waveguides EMT2022-30 MW2022-54 OPE2022-33 EST2022-31 MWPTHz2022-28 Akihiko Hirata, Masaki Ushio (CIT), Issei Watanabe, Norihiko Sekine, Akifumi Kasamatsu (NICT)
(30)
MWPTHz
17:00-17:25 Demonstration of Photodiode-Integrated 8x8 Array-Antenna Module for Analog-RoF EMT2022-31 MW2022-55 OPE2022-34 EST2022-32 MWPTHz2022-29 Shinji Nimura, Shota Ishimura, Kazuki Tanaka, Kosuke Nishimura, Ryo Inohara (KDDI Research)
Wed, Jul 20 AM 
09:20 - 10:35
(31)
EST
09:20-09:45 A Study on Single Mode Transmission in NRD Guide with Subwavelength Grating Structure EMT2022-32 MW2022-56 OPE2022-35 EST2022-33 MWPTHz2022-30 Keisuke Kazama, Akito Iguchi, Tsuji Yasuhide (Muroran IT)
(32)
EST
09:45-10:10 Design of Mosaic-like NRD Guide Devices with Magnetic Material EMT2022-33 MW2022-57 OPE2022-36 EST2022-34 MWPTHz2022-31 Tahir Bashir, Akito Iguchi, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. Tech.), Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. Tech.)
(33)
EST
10:10-10:35 Propagation Direction Analysis of Scattered Light Pulse Using 2D Fourier Transform EMT2022-34 MW2022-58 OPE2022-37 EST2022-35 MWPTHz2022-32 Minami Saegusa, Seiya Kishimoto, Shuichiro Inoue, Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
  10:35-10:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jul 20 AM 
10:50 - 12:05
(34)
EST
10:50-11:15 Spectroscopic light sensitivity and various optical responses of SOI photodiode with hexagonal lattice metal hole array EMT2022-35 MW2022-59 OPE2022-38 EST2022-36 MWPTHz2022-33 Ryuji Yamamoto, Hiroaki Satoh, Ryo Takane, Hiroshi Inokawa (Shizuoka Univ.)
(35)
EST
11:15-11:40 Stability issue of the iterated Crank-Nicolson FDTD method EMT2022-36 MW2022-60 OPE2022-39 EST2022-37 MWPTHz2022-34 Akira Kawahara, Tomomasa Nishio, Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(36)
EST
11:40-12:05 Validation of Kirchhoff Huygens equation in the radio frequency by the FDTD method EMT2022-37 MW2022-61 OPE2022-40 EST2022-38 MWPTHz2022-35 Kazuma Kabasawa, Yusuke Kusama (Toyo Univ.)
  -  
Wed, Jul 20 AM 
09:20 - 10:35
(37)
EMT
09:20-09:45 A study on permittivity estimation in free-space method without antenna displacement EMT2022-38 MW2022-62 OPE2022-41 EST2022-39 MWPTHz2022-36 Yuki Imai, Koichi Hirayama, Jun-ichiro Sugisaka, Takashi Yasui (Kitami Inst. Tech.)
(38)
EMT
09:45-10:10 Improvement of Transmission Characteristics and Leakage Characteristics by Waveguide Wall Slot in CRLH Square Waveguide Loaded with Cross Conductor Plates with a Central Disk EMT2022-39 MW2022-63 OPE2022-42 EST2022-40 MWPTHz2022-37 Daichi Amami, Shuya Nishimura, Hiroyuki Deguchi, Mikio Tsuji (Doshisha Univ.)
(39)
MWPTHz
10:10-10:35 MIMO transmission capacity improvement in RoF centralized RAN architecture for the local 5G system EMT2022-40 MW2022-64 OPE2022-43 EST2022-41 MWPTHz2022-38 Tsuyoshi Wakikawa, Takeshi Higashino, Minoru Okada (NAIST)
  10:35-10:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jul 20 AM 
10:50 - 12:05
(40)
MWPTHz
10:50-11:15 Uplink transmission of 28 GHz Band RF Signals using A-RoMMF EMT2022-41 MW2022-65 OPE2022-44 EST2022-42 MWPTHz2022-39 Hiroki Yasuda, Takamitsu Aiba, Toshinori Suzuki, Satoshi Tanaka, Tomohiro Wakabayashi (Yazaki), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
(41)
MWPTHz
11:15-11:40 Demonstration of coherent beam Combine system for higher beam intensity EMT2022-42 MW2022-66 OPE2022-45 EST2022-43 MWPTHz2022-40 Akihiro Fujie, Tomohiro Akiyama, Yuta Takemoto, Eisuke Haraguchi, Toshiyuki Ando, Hideaki Ochimizu, Yosuke Akino (MELCO)
(42)
MWPTHz
11:40-12:05 Development of Coherent Optical Receiver Integrated with Angle Detector for Beam Tracking EMT2022-43 MW2022-67 OPE2022-46 EST2022-44 MWPTHz2022-41 Hitomi Ono, Tomohiro Akiyama, Eisuke Haraguchi, Toshiyuki Ando (MELCO)
  -  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tamio Kawaguchi (Toshiba)
E-: oguba 
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shinichi Yamamoto (Mitsubishi Electric), Kenichi Ishida (Kyushu Sangyo Univ.)
E-: emt-cry 
OPE Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hirokazu Kobayashi (Kochi Univ. of Tech) 
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takuya Sakamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
est- 
MWPTHz Technical Committee on Microwave Photonics and Terahertz Photonic-Electronic Technologies (MWPTHz)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretariat of Technical Committee of MWPTHz
E: mwpthz-nn
Secretary: Yuya Yamaguchi and Issei Watanabe 
IEEJ-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEEJ-EMT)   
Contact Address Yukihisa Suzuki(Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.) 


Last modified: 2022-07-06 19:52:24


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWPTHz Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MW Conf / Next MW Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan