IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
Secretary Takashi Ikebe (NTT), Masahiro Yoshida (Chuo Univ.)
Assistant Kotaro Mihara (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
Secretary Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
Assistant Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 16, 2021 09:30 - 17:15
Fri, Dec 17, 2021 09:30 - 16:25
Topics Multi-hop/Relay/Cooperation, Disaster-resistant wireless network, Sensor/Mesh network, Ad-hoc network, D2D/M2M, Wireless network coding, Handover/AP switching/Connected cell control/Load balancing among base stations/Mobile network dynamic reconfiguration, QoS/QoE assurance, Wireless VoIP, IoT, Edge computing, etc. 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide https://www.pref.nara.jp/1717.htm
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, NS.

Thu, Dec 16 AM  NS 1 (Small Hall)
Chair: Yuji Oishi(Hitachi)
09:30 - 10:20
(1)
NS
09:30-09:55 Maximum Delay Analysis of Fixed Backoff in IEEE 802.11 Considering Significant Interference for In-Vehicle Wireless Communication NS2021-96 Takumi Shiohara (Nagoya Univ.), Atsuhiro Iwaki (Mie Univ.), Takeshi Hirai (Osaka Univ.), Kosuke Sanada (Mie Univ.), Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(2)
NS
09:55-10:20 Moderated Transmission Control Method Evaluation by Data Attribute in DTN NS2021-97 Hiyu Suzuki, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 AM  RCS 1 (Small Hall)
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
10:35 - 11:50
(3)
RCS
10:35-11:00 Highly efficient multi-hop transmission using encryption-then-compression based on CRC-aided Polar code RCS2021-175 Ryota Yatsu, Koji Ishibashi (UEC), Hideki Endo, Sota Tsuchiya (Tokyo Gas)
(4)
RCS
11:00-11:25 Flexible Index Mapping Scheme for Packet-Level Index Modulation RCS2021-176 Kosuke Suzuki, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(5)
RCS
11:25-11:50 Codebook design in SCMA system with power distribution. RCS2021-177 Daigo Hashimoto, Han Chenggao (UEC)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch ( 70 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 PM  RCS 2 (Small Hall)
Chair: Akinori Nakajima (Mitsubishi Electric)
13:00 - 13:50
(6)
RCS
13:00-13:25 Performance Evaluation of SC-FDE Considering Radiation Pattern in Millimeter-wave and Terahertz Broadband Communications RCS2021-178 Yuto Oyamada, Shuhei Saito, Hirofumi Suganuma (Waseda Univ.), Keita Kuriyama, Yu Ono, Hayato Fukuzono, Masafumi Yoshioka (NTT), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(7)
RCS
13:25-13:50 Performance Evaluations of Transmitter and Receiver Hybrid Beamforming in Massive MIMO at 100 GHz-band RCS2021-179 Nobuhide Nonaka, Satoshi Suyama, Tatsuki Okuyama, Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO)
Thu, Dec 16 PM  RCS Express session (Small Hall)
Chair: Akinori Nakajima (Mitsubishi Electric)
13:50 - 14:10
(8)
RCS
13:50-14:10 Issues of Sub-Terahertz-Band Radio Access Technologies for 6G RCS2021-180 Hayato Fukuzono (NTT), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Doohwan Lee, Daisei Uchida (NTT), Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO), Masashi Iwabuchi, Jun Mashino (NTT), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
  14:10-14:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 PM  Special Session 1 (Small Hall)
Chair: Masakatsu Ogawa (Sophia Univ.)
14:25 - 15:15
(9) 14:25-14:50 [Invited Lecture]
Research activities for realizing Cell Free massive MIMO NS2021-98 RCS2021-181
Issei Kanno, Masaaki Ito, Noboru Osawa, Shunsuke Kamiwatari, Kosuke Yamazaki, Shinji Nimura, Kazuki Tanaka, Ryo Inohara (KDDI Research Inc.)
(10) 14:50-15:15 [Invited Lecture]
Examination of solutions applying LPWA to ICN NS2021-99 RCS2021-182
Mitsuru Uesugi, Yoshiaki Shinagawa (Panasonic)
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 PM  NS Invited Talk 1 (Small Hall)
Chair: Akihiro Nakao(Univ. of Tokyo)
15:30 - 16:15
(11) 15:30-16:15 [Invited Talk]
Technology Trends and Basics of Millimeter-Wave Phased-Array Transceiver for Beyond 5G NS2021-100 RCS2021-183
Kenichi Okada (Tokyo Tech)
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 PM  NS Invited Talk 2 (Small Hall)
Chair: Akihiro Nakao(Univ. of Tokyo)
16:30 - 17:15
(12) 16:30-17:15 [Invited Talk]
Web of Things Standard for IoT Interoperability NS2021-101 RCS2021-184
Kunihiko Toumura (Hitachi)
Fri, Dec 17 AM  NS 2 (Conference Room 1)
Chair: Takeshi Kitahara(KDDI)
09:30 - 10:20
(13)
NS
09:30-09:55 Distributed Power Control based on Channel Gain for Grant-Free Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access in Massive Machine-Type Communications NS2021-102 Rei Oda, Takeshi Hirai, Naoki Wakamiya (Osaka Univ.)
(14)
NS
09:55-10:20 A Study on Generating Bidirectional CCN Traffic Using a Programmable Switch NS2021-103 Ryoma Yamada, Junji Takemasa, Yuki Koizumi, Toru Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 AM  NS 3 (Conference Room 1)
Chair: Kenji Kanai(Waseda Univ.)
10:35 - 11:50
(15)
NS
10:35-11:00 Proposal of Network Digital Replica NS2021-104 kyota hattori, tomohiro korikawa, chikako takasaki, hidenari oowada, masafumi shimizu, naoki takaya (NTT)
(16)
NS
11:00-11:25 IoT Device Identification based on Two-Stage Traffic Analysis NS2021-105 Chikako Takasaki, Tomohiro Korikawa, Kyota Hattori, Hidenari Oowada, Masafumi Shimizu, Naoki Takaya (NTT)
(17)
NS
11:25-11:50 Battery-aware UAV Placement Method in Flying Ad Hoc Networks NS2021-106 Kenji Deba, Masami Yoshida, Taku Noguchi (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Alberto Gallegos Ramonet (Tokushima Univ.)
Fri, Dec 17 AM  RCS 3 (Conference Room 2)
Chair: Satoshi Makido (Toyota Central R&D Labs.)
09:30 - 10:20
(18)
RCS
09:30-09:55 Physical Cell ID Detection Probability with Polarization Receiver Diversity Using NR Synchronization Signals in 3GPP CDL Channel Models RCS2021-185 Shun Yoneda, Daisuke Inoue, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)
(19)
RCS
09:55-10:20 [Encouragement Talk]
SS/PBCH Block Features and PCID/Radio Frame Timing Detection Methods for NR Radio Interface RCS2021-186
Mamoru Sawahashi, Daisuke Inoue, Kyogo Ota (Tokyo City Univ.), Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)
  10:20-10:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 AM  RCS 4 (Conference Room 2)
Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
10:35 - 11:50
(20)
RCS
10:35-11:00 Evaluation of the Effectiveness of Metasurface, FSS, and Relay Station Technologies for Improving Indoor Areas in the High Frequency Band RCS2021-187 Jun Tsuboi (DOCOMO), Takeshi Motegi, Osamu Kagaya (AGC), Daisuke Kitayama (NTT), Kensuke Miyachi, Takahiro Asai (DOCOMO)
(21)
RCS
11:00-11:25 Performance Analysis on distributed CPU Cooperation Schemes of CF-mMIMO on User-Centric RAN Towards Beyond 5G RCS2021-188 Naoki Aihara, Akio Ikami, Takahide Murakami, Yu Tsukamoto, Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research)
(22)
RCS
11:25-11:50 A Study on User Scheduling for Overloaded Environment in Distributed Antenna Network Using Quantum Computing RCS2021-189 Keishi Hanakago, Ryo Takahashi, Takahiro Ohyama (PSNRD), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch ( 70 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 PM  RCS Invited Talk (Small Hall)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
13:00 - 13:50
(23) 13:00-13:50 [Invited Talk]
Factor Analysis of Communication Quality through Machine Learning and Wireless LAN Sensing NS2021-107 RCS2021-190
Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
  13:50-14:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 PM  Special Session 2 (Small Hall)
Chair: Takehiro Sato(Kyoto Univ.)
14:05 - 14:55
(24) 14:05-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
Performance evaluation on QoS Prediction between Terminals and Access Points Using Convolutional Neural Network NS2021-108 RCS2021-191
Hiroya Ono, Yuki Sakaue, Satoshi Narikawa (NTT)
(25) 14:30-14:55 [Invited Lecture]
Energy-Efficient DQN-based User Association for Sub6GHz/mmWave Networks NS2021-109 RCS2021-192
Megumi Kaneko, Thi Ha Ly Dinh (NII), Keisuke Wakao, Kenichi Kawamura, Takatsune Moriyama, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
  14:55-15:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 PM  RCS 5 (Small Hall)
Chair: Kazuto Yano (ATR)
15:10 - 16:25
(26)
RCS
15:10-15:35 An evaluation of inter-UE CLI for sub-band non-overlapping full duplex RCS2021-193 Masahito Umehara, Masaya Shibayama, Ryoichi Ogasawara, Yuichi Hasegawa (KDDI)
(27)
RCS
15:35-16:00 Smoothing Method of User Terminal Accommodation for Blockchain Based Wireless Network Sharing RCS2021-194 Takeru Fukushima, Motoharu Sasaki, Toshiro Nakahira, Daisuke Murayama, Takatsune Moriyama (NTT)
(28)
RCS
16:00-16:25 Resource Allocation for Periodic Traffic in LPWAN RCS2021-195 Aoto Kaburaki, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (Expressセッション)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (NS)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kotaro Mihara (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3642
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3417 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Osamu Nakamura (Sharp corporation)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2021-12-09 14:34:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan