IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu)
Secretary Shuto Yamamoto (NTT), Yuki Kawaguchi (Sumitomo Electric Industries)

Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Yamada (Osaka Metropolitan Univ.)
Secretary Shinichi Aozasa (Ryutsu Keizai Univ.), Minoru Takahashi (Fujikura)
Assistant Yukihiro Goto (NTT), Naoyuki Ozawa (Fujikura)

Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kyoichi Saito (NHK)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Yamaguchi Univ.), Hajime Saito (TV Tokyo)
Secretary Kohei Kambara (NHK), Takayuki Suzumura (TV Asahi), Yoshifumi Matsusaki (NHK), Mayuko Miyano (Toshiba Infrastracture Systems & Solutions), Mikihiro Ouchi (Panasonic), Yoshie Enoki (TBS)
Secretary Tatsuhiro Nakada (Hitachi Kokusai Electric), Daiki Fukudome (NHK), Susumu Onogi (ytv)

Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shun Morimura (CRIEPI)
Vice Chair Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ)
Secretary Keisuke Utsu (Tokai Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doushisya Univ)
Assistant Yuuichi Shinohara (TEPCO Power Grid), Akihiro Tanaka (CRIEPI)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 10, 2022 13:30 - 17:10
Fri, Nov 11, 2022 09:10 - 16:05
Topics  
Conference Place Forest-Sendai 
Address 1-2-45, Kashiwagi, Sendai Shi, Aoba Ku, Miyagi Ken, 981-0933, Japan
Transportation Guide https://www.forestsendai.jp/aboutus/map
Contact
Person
Hitachi Kokusai Electric, Tatsuhiro Nakada
+81-022-271-9340
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on OCS, OFT.

  13:30-13:35 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 10 PM  OCS1
13:35 - 15:15
(1)
OCS
13:35-14:00 Experiments of Shallow Water Channel Full-duplex Transmission for Secure Underwater Invisible Light Communication Systems Using Sunlight-blocked and Distance-adaptive Transceivers OCS2022-40 Ayumu Kariya, Keita Tanaka, Fumiya Kobori (Kagawa Univ.), Shogo Hayashida (Sangikyo Corp.), Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ.)
(2)
OCS
14:00-14:25 Experimental Demonstration of Quantum Deliberate Signal Randomization for Y-00 Quantum Noise Stream Cipher OCS2022-41 Fumio Futami, Ken Tanizawa, Kentaro Kato (Tamagawa Univ.)
(3)
OCS
14:25-14:50 Experimental Verification of Noise Influence in Optical Eigenvalue Multi-level Modulated Signal OCS2022-42 Shogo Nakao, Atsuki Tsunobuchi, Ken Mishina, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(4)
OCS
14:50-15:15 Eigenvalue of bi-soliton and its dependency on transmission line parameters OCS2022-43 Kohei Hashimoto, Hiroki Endo, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 10 PM  OFT1
15:25 - 16:15
(5)
OFT
15:25-15:50 Harmonic generation by generated microwave using optical beat OFT2022-37 Tomoyuki Uehara, Kenichiro Tsuji (NDA)
(6)
OFT
15:50-16:15 Remotely phase control of microwave signals using semiconductor optical amplifiers and optical beat OFT2022-38 Shunya Hayashi, Tomoyuki Uehara, Kenichiro Tsuji (NDA)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 10 PM 
16:25 - 17:10
(7) 16:25-17:10  
Fri, Nov 11 AM  CMN,BCT
09:10 - 10:00
(8) 09:10-09:35  
(9)
ITE-BCT
09:35-10:00 Intra and Inter Picture Predictive Coding Using Local Decoded Images of UHDTV with Different Degree of Blur in Each Coding Unit Yasutaka Matsuo (NES)
  10:00-10:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 11 AM  OFT2
10:10 - 11:50
(10)
OFT
10:10-10:35 Observation of Rayleigh scattering by simplified optical correlation-domain reflectometry OFT2022-39 Tomoya Miyamae, Guangtao Zhu, Takaki Kiyozumi (YNU), Kohei Noda (Tokyo Tech/YNU), Heeyoung Lee (SIT), Kentaro Nakamura (Tokyo Tech/YNU), Yosuke Mizuno (YNU)
(11)
OFT
10:35-11:00 Optical Characteristics of Polarization Maintaining Fiber bent at Ultra-Small Bending Radius OFT2022-40 Haruki Kitao, Tsutaru Kumagai, Tetsuya Nakanishi (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd)
(12)
OFT
11:00-11:25 A trial on Brillouin Optical Correlation Domain Reflectometry using homodyne receiver OFT2022-41 Satoshi Matsuura, Yuta Suzuki, Yoshihiro Kumagai, Masayoshi Honma, Shin-ichiro Tezuka (Yokogawa Electric Corp.)
(13)
OFT
11:25-11:50 Proposal of double-slope-assisted BOCDR OFT2022-42 Yukihiro Suzuki, Haruki Sasage (SIT), Kohei Noda (YNU/Tokyo Tech), Kentaro Nakamura (Tokyo Tech), Yosuke Mizuno (YNU), Heeyoung Lee (SIT)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Nov 11 PM  OCS2
13:00 - 14:40
(14)
OCS
13:00-13:25 Learning Digital Back Propagation considering XPM in WDM systems OCS2022-44 Takashi Inoue, Ryosuke Matsumoto, Shu Namiki (AIST)
(15)
OCS
13:25-13:50 Optical nonlinearity compensation using nonlinear equalizer based on complex-valued reservoir computing OCS2022-45 Kai Ikuta, Jinya Nakamura, Yuta Ito, Moriya Nakamura (Meiji Univ.)
(16)
OCS
13:50-14:15 A Numerical Study on Hilbert Transform Used in Direct-Detection Coherent Reception Using Kramers-Kronig Relation
-- Comparison between Frequency Domain and Time Domain Realization --
OCS2022-46
Ryo Tamura (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Kariyawasam Amila (Kyushu Univ.), Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(17)
OCS
14:15-14:40 Time-resolve constellation monitoring of quadrature amplitude modulation optical signals with time-and-frequency slicing-and-synthesizing method OCS2022-47 Tsubasa Fujiwara, Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ), Fumihiko Ito (Shimane Univ)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 11 PM  OCS3
14:50 - 16:05
(18)
OCS
14:50-15:15 All-optical PAM4/QPSK and PAM4/16QAM conversions using silicon-rich nitride waveguides OCS2022-48 Yuto Fujihara, Ken Mishina, Asahi Sueyoshi, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(19)
OCS
15:15-15:40 4-core 600-km-length MCF Drawn from Single Preform OCS2022-49 Shota Kajikawa, Tsubasa Saito, Katsuhiro Takenaga, Kentaro Ichii (Fujikura)
(20)
OCS
15:40-16:05 Bundled Three 5-Core Fiber 1×8 Core Selective Switch OCS2022-50 Yudai Uchida, Itsuki Urashima, Tsubasa Ishikawa, Shoma Murao, Kyosuke Nakada, Rika Tahara (Kagawa Univ.), Yasuki Sakurai (santec), Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric), Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa Univ.)
  16:05-16:10 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: ocs-contact [at mark] .ieice.org
Yuuki Kawaguchi (SEI)
TEL: +81-45-853-7172
Shuto Yamamoto(NTT)
TEL: +81-46-859-3142 
Announcement URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/cs/ocs/jpn/
OFT Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Minoru Takahashi (Fujikura)
TEL +81-43-484-3948, FAX +81-43-484-2172
E-:oo 
Announcement URL of OFT is:http://www.ieice.org/cs/oft/jpn/english.html
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEE-CMN Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2022-11-10 15:43:20


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-CMN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan