IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev UWT Conf / Next UWT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on (UWT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshihisa Takayama (Tokai Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Nozomu Ishii (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary Ryotaro Suga (NICT), Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.)

Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
Vice Chair Mitoshi Fujimoto (Fukui Univ)
Secretary Naobumi Michishita (National Defense Academy), Kazunari Kihira (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Tomoki Murakami (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Fumihide Kojima (NICT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
Secretary Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)
Assistant Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Issei Kanno (KDDI Research), Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Inst. of Tech), Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

Conference Date Tue, Nov 15, 2022 09:30 - 17:30
Wed, Nov 16, 2022 09:30 - 16:50
Thu, Nov 17, 2022 09:30 - 16:15
Topics Adaptive Antenna, Equalization, Interference Canceler, MIMO, Wireless Communications, etc. 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide 地下鉄箱崎線「馬出九大病院前」下車 徒歩8分
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, AP.

Tue, Nov 15 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(1)
RCS
09:30-09:55 Trajectory Optimization and Resource Allocation in Mobility-Aware MEC Systems RCS2022-155 Takumi Tanagi, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(2)
RCS
09:55-10:20 Packet-Level Index Modulation in Duty Cycle Constraints for Each Frequency Channel RCS2022-156 Hiroto Shida, Kosuke Suzuki, Koichi Adachi (UEC), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Takeo Fujii (UEC)
(3)
RCS
10:20-10:45 A Study on Performance Improvement of Uplink Multi-User Chaos MIMO Transmission Scheme RCS2022-157 Kenta Kato, Keisuke Asano, Takumi Abe, Yuki Mori, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 15 AM 
11:00 - 11:50
(4)
RCS
11:00-11:25 [Encouragement Talk]
A Study on Performance Improvement of Chaos Modulation-Concatenated Polar Codes with Multi-purpose Frozen Bits by Turbo Decoding RCS2022-158
Keisuke Asano, Takumi Abe, Kenta Kato, Yuki Mori, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
(5)
RCS
11:25-11:50 [Encouragement Talk]
Theoretical Analysis of In-Band Full-Duplex Radio with Polynomial Digital Predistorter RCS2022-159
Kazuki Komatsu, Takeshi Matsumura (NICT)
Tue, Nov 15 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(6)
AP
09:30-09:55 Millimeter-Wave Statistical Channel Properties and Frequency Dependence in a Specific Urban Macrocell Environment AP2022-147 Hibiki Tsukada, Naoya Suzuki, Riku Takahashi, Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
(7)
AP
09:55-10:20 Indoor Multipath Cluster Channel Characteristics at 60 and 300 GHz AP2022-148 Minseok Kim, Anirban Ghosh, Riku Takahashi, Kousuke Shibata (Niigata Univ.)
(8)
AP
10:20-10:45 DOA Measurements in an Indoor Environment at 300 GHz Band by Using Rotating Reflector Antenna AP2022-149 Toshiki Hozen, Kazuma Tomimoto, Ryo Yamaguchi, Miyashita Masayuki, Ayumu yabuki (Softbank)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 15 AM 
11:00 - 11:50
(9)
AP
11:00-11:25 Channel Capacity Evaluation of Sector Antennas for a 28GHz Band Indoor Base Station by their Directivity AP2022-150 Shota Matsumoto, Arai Hiroyuki (Yokohama National Univ.), Yuki Inoue, Yasuko Kimura (NTT DOCOMO)
(10)
AP
11:25-11:50 On the Polarization Effects of Human Body Scattering in Terahertz Waves AP2022-151 Masayuki Miyashita, Ayumu Yabuki, Toshiki Hozen, Kazuma Tomimoto, Ryo Yamaguchi (SB)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Tue, Nov 15 PM 
14:05 - 15:20
(11)
RCS
14:05-14:30 Experimental Evaluations of Transparent Reflectors at 60 GHz RCS2022-160 Hiroaki Hashida, Ryuhei Hibi, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Toshio Enami, Hiroyuki Nomoto (SEKISUI CHEMICAL), Susumu Ano (ATR)
(12)
RCS
14:30-14:55 A Channel Sounder for Severe Doubly-Selective Channels of Underwater Acoustic Communications RCS2022-161 Hiroshi Kubo, Kouichi Hashimoto, Taichi Fujita, Takumi Yoshimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(13)
RCS
14:55-15:20 Differential OFDM for Severe Doubly-Selective Channels of Underwater Acoustic Communications RCS2022-162 Hiroshi Kubo, Taichi Fujita, Kouichi Hashimoto, Takumi Yoshimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 15 PM 
15:35 - 16:25
(14) 15:35-16:00 [Invited Lecture]
Study on Prediction of Received Intensity Fluctuation in Underwater Optical Communication Using Machine Learning
Hideki Takenaka, Shouken Ishii (TMU), Yoshihisa Takayama (TU)
(15) 16:00-16:25 [Invited Lecture]
Acoustic transmission of deep seafloor images from AUV to support vessel
Kazuo Ishii (Kyutech), Jonghyun Ahn (HIT), Takashi Sonoda (NIT), Shinsuke Yasukawa, Yuya Nishida (Kyutech), Tamaki Ura (DRT)
  16:25-16:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 15 PM 
16:40 - 17:30
(16)
UWT
16:40-17:05 [Invited Lecture]
An UWA OFDM Communication System with Improved Doppler compensation and Initial Synchronization
Tomohisa Wada, Shiho Oshiro, Yukiko Muller (Ryukyu Univ.), Hiromasa Yamada (OKI Com-Echoes)
(17)
UWT
17:05-17:30 Numerical Simulation of Pseudo-Scale Model of Air-Sea Problem with Tank Wall Anri Kamiya, Nozomu Ishii (Niigata Univ.)
Tue, Nov 15 PM 
13:00 - 13:50
(18) 13:00-13:50  
  13:50-14:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Nov 15 PM 
14:05 - 15:20
(19)
AP
14:05-14:30 Design of a triple-band varactor-loaded single-layer miniaturized microstrip antenna fed by an L-probe with straight shorted elements AP2022-152 Ibuki Asahina, Sakuyoshi Saito, Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.)
(20)
AP
14:30-14:55 An investigation of antenna elements for vehicular multi-antenna AP2022-153 Kazuma Tomimoto, Ryo Yamaguchi (SB)
(21)
AP
14:55-15:20 Influence in Desired Direction of Meta-Surface Reflector by Transmission Antenna Position AP2022-154 Doppo Sugimura, Mayumi Yoshino (Dengyo)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 16 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(22)
RCS
09:30-09:55 A behavior of user-driven multiuser joint transmit-receive diversity in an asymmetric MIMO fading channel RCS2022-163 Fumiyuki Adachi, Ryo Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.)
(23)
RCS
09:55-10:20 Network-Assisted Full-Duplex Millimeter-Wave Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Localization-Aided Inter-User Channel Estimation RCS2022-164 Shuto Fukue (UEC), Giuseppe Abreu (JUB), Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
(24)
RCS
10:20-10:45 Evaluation of Throughput Characteristics for Adaptive C-RAN Architecture using Crowdsourced Radio Units RCS2022-165 Yuto Ishii, Hideya So (SIT), Kazuki Maruta (TUS), Yu Nakayama (TUAT)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 16 AM 
11:00 - 11:50
(25) 11:00-11:25 [Invited Lecture]
Wireless Transmission Technologies for Severe Doubly-Selective Channels of Underwater Acoustic Communications AP2022-155 RCS2022-166
Hiroshi Kubo, Taichi Fujita, Kouichi Hashimoto, Takumi Yoshimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(26) 11:25-11:50 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on Utilization of Public Communication Networks for Train Control Systems AP2022-156 RCS2022-167
Takayasu Kitano, Akihiro Gion (RTRI)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Wed, Nov 16 PM 
14:05 - 15:20
(27)
RCS
14:05-14:30 Transmission experiment of microwave program relay line for Advanced Integrated Services Digital Broadcasting - Terrestrial RCS2022-168 Tomohiro Shimazaki, Yoshifumi Matsusaki, Takayuki Nakagawa (NHK)
(28)
RCS
14:30-14:55 Floor Height Estimation Using 920 MHz-band LoRaWAN for Three-dimensional Position Estimation at Construction Sites RCS2022-169 Takahiro Inoue, Kyosuke Nakano, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ), Takuto Watanabe, Naohiro Ikeda (TOKYU CONSTRUCTION)
(29)
RCS
14:55-15:20 More Varieties of Parameter-Replacement Functions for Ensuring Variable-Filter Stability RCS2022-170 Tian-Bo Deng (Toho Univ.)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 16 PM 
15:35 - 16:50
(30) 15:35-16:00 [Invited Lecture]
Experimental study of intelligent reflecting surface for beyond 5G and 6G
-- Evaluation of scattering pattern, propagation --
AP2022-157 RCS2022-171
Hiromi Matsuno, Takuya Ohto, Michihiro Harada, Tatsuya Nagao, Takahiro Hayashi (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(31) 16:00-16:25 [Invited Lecture]
Millimeter Wave (30 - 300 GHz) Antenna Beam Emulator AP2022-158 RCS2022-172
Ryo Yamaguchi, Toshiki Hozen, Kazuma Tomimoto, Masayuki Miyashita, Ayumu Yabuki (SB)
(32) 16:25-16:50 [Invited Lecture]
Study of Distributed Antenna System at Higher Frequency Band using Analog-RoF toward 6G AP2022-159 RCS2022-173
Naoki Kita, Yushi Shirato, Yasuyoshi Yamamoto, Yuuta Takahashi, Kota Ito (NTT)
Wed, Nov 16 PM 
13:00 - 13:50
(33)
AP
13:00-13:50 [Tutorial Lecture]
Numerical Analysis of Array Antenna Using Method of Moments AP2022-160
Keisuke Konno, Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.)
  13:50-14:05 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 16 PM 
14:05 - 15:20
(34)
AP
14:05-14:30 Experimental Evaluation of Device Positioning Method Using PDR and Fading Pattern Generated by Two Antennas AP2022-161 Kohei Uchisawa, Naoki Honma, Kentaro Murata (Iwate Univ.), Atsushi Miura, Tsubasa Yanagawa (ERi)
(35)
AP
14:30-14:55 Vital-Sign Tracking Method Using Modified CMA Adaptive Array AP2022-162 Yuta Ogawa, Naoki Honma, Kentaro Murata, Morio Iwai, Koichiro Kobayashi (Iwate Univ.)
(36)
AP
14:55-15:20 LoS-MIMO Transmission Experiment Using Dual-polarized Antennas. AP2022-163 Motoshi Tawada, Yoshichika Ohta, Atsushi Nagate (SoftBank)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(37)
RCS
09:30-09:55 A Study on Wireless Communication System Using Standalone Intelligent Reflecting Surface and Resource Allocation Method by Quantum Computing
-- Shared use of IRS by multiple carriers --
RCS2022-174
Takahiro Ohyama (PSNRD), Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(38)
RCS
09:55-10:20 A Study of Optimal Perturbation Vector Search Using Quantum Computing in Vector Perturbation Introducing Symmetry when Using MMSE Norms RCS2022-175 Keishi Hanakago, Ryo Takahashi, Takahiro Ohyama (PSNRD), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(39)
RCS
10:20-10:45 A study on relaying achieving low latency and high capacity in the millimeter wave bands RCS2022-176 Masahiro Takigawa, Ryochi Kataoka, Takeo Ohseki, Taishi Watanabe, Yoshiaki Amano (KDDI Research, Inc.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 AM 
11:00 - 11:50
(40) 11:00-11:50 [Invited Talk]
Basics of Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Mode Multiplexing AP2022-164 RCS2022-177
Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
  11:50-13:05 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 AM 
09:55 - 10:45
(41)
AP
09:55-10:20 A Study on Measurement of K-Factor on Sky Cell for 3D Spatial Cell Construction in Mobile Communication AP2022-165 Teruya Fujii (Titech)
(42)
AP
10:20-10:45 Theoretical analysis of 3D spatial autocorrelation characteristics of Nakagami-Rice fading in sky radio propagation AP2022-166 Hikari Tsuhama (Tokyo Tech), Fuji Teruya (Tokyo Tech/Softbank)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM 
13:05 - 14:20
(43) 13:05-13:30 [Invited Lecture]
Extreme coverage extension in 5G Evolution & 6G: Multi-layered non-terrestrial networks integrating terrestrial networks AP2022-167 RCS2022-178
Yuki Hokazono, Hinata Kohara, Yuto Muroki, Kenji Fukasawa, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)
(44) 13:30-13:55 [Invited Lecture]
Radio Tomographic Imaging for Factory Wireless Networks AP2022-168 RCS2022-179
Takahiro Matsuda (TMU), Yoshiaki Nishikawa, Eiji Takahashi, Takeo Onishi, Toshiki Takeuchi (NEC)
(45) 13:55-14:20 [Invited Lecture]
Timing-focused Wireless Communications Monitoring and Control in the Factories AP2022-169 RCS2022-180
Akio Hasegawa (ATR)
  14:20-14:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 17 PM 
14:35 - 16:15
(46)
RCS
14:35-15:00 A Study of Communication Environment Estimation Using Deep Learning in Spectrally Efficient Frequency Division Multiplexing RCS2022-181 Shun Kojima (Tokyo Univ.), Kazuki Komatsu, Takeshi Matsumura (NICT), Kanemitsu Ootsu, Takashi Yokota (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(47)
RCS
15:00-15:25 Nonlinear Overloaded MIMO Communication System with Equal Gain Filter RCS2022-182 Takumi Sugimoto, Satoshi Denno, Yafei HOU (Okayama Univ.)
(48)
RCS
15:25-15:50 Subarray Optimization for Inter-HAPS Interference Mitigation in Massive MIMO Systems RCS2022-183 Koji Tashiro, Kenji Hoshino, Atsushi Nagate (SoftBank)
(49)
RCS
15:50-16:15 A Study on Improvement of Communication Quality by Base Station Cooperative Up-Link MU-MIMO Interference Canceller with mixed SIMO and MIMO Transmissions RCS2022-184 Ryohei Maeda (Tokyo Tech), Teruya Fujii (Tokyo Tech/Softbank Corp.)
Thu, Nov 17 PM 
14:35 - 15:50
(50)
AP
14:35-15:00 Microstrip Antenna for Ocean Sensor Network AP2022-170 Kosuke Takao, Takafumi Fujimoto, Chai-Eu Guan (Nagasaki Univ.)
(51)
AP
15:00-15:25 Fundamental study on MACKEY circularly polarized antennas AP2022-171 Keito Yokoe, Kota Hakamata, Michinori Yoneda, Shigeru Makino, Masahiko Maeda (KIT)
(52)
AP
15:25-15:50 Wideband design of a single-layer dual-band multi-ring microstrip antenna fed by an L-probe AP2022-172 Masaya Takahashi, Sakuyoshi Saito, Yuichi Kimura (Saitama Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (AP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (UWT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial LectureEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
UWT Technical Committee on (UWT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazunari Kihira (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
E-: _-cry 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2022-11-14 21:47:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to UWT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev UWT Conf / Next UWT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan