IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Kojima (Tokyo Kosen)
Secretary Tetsunao Matsuta (Saitamai Univ.), Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Assistant Masanori Hirotomo (Saga Univ.)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yukihiro Bandou (NTT)
Vice Chair Toshihisa Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. Agri.&Tech.), Takayuki Nakachi (Ryukyu Univ.)
Secretary Kenjiro Sugimoto (Xiaomi), Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku Univ.), Yuichi Tanaka (Tokyo Univ. Agri.&Tech.)
Assistant Taichi Yoshida (UEC), Seisuke Kyochi (Univ. of Kitakyushu)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
Secretary Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
Assistant Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 20, 2022 09:30 - 18:35
Fri, Jan 21, 2022 09:00 - 16:25
Topics  
Conference Place Online 
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint Chapter, IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter, and APSIPA Japan Chapter
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, SIP, IT.

Thu, Jan 20 AM  RCS Competition 1 (Online 1)
Chair: Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(1) 09:30-09:55 Transmitter Nonlinearization using Digital Predistorter and Nelder-mead Method for In-band Full-duplex IT2021-28 SIP2021-36 RCS2021-196 Eisaku Sato (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Kazuki Komatsu (NICT), Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(2) 09:55-10:20 A study on Complexity Reduction and Performance Improvement of Polar Coded Chaos Modulation Utilizing Multi-purpose Frozen Bits IT2021-29 SIP2021-37 RCS2021-197 Keisuke Asano, Mamoru Okumura, Takumi Abe, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
(3) 10:20-10:45 Influence of Design-SNR on Error Rate Performance Employing BP Decoder IT2021-30 SIP2021-38 RCS2021-198 Kohei Ueda (Kagawa Univ.), Satoshi Suyama, Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO), Miki Nobuhiko (Kagawa Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 20 AM  RCS Competition 2 (Online 1)
Chair: Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.)
10:55 - 12:10
(4) 10:55-11:20 Terrestrial Acoustic Communications Employing Transmit Precoding and Channel Interpolation IT2021-31 SIP2021-39 RCS2021-199 Katsuyoshi Yamamoto, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(5) 11:20-11:45 A study on application of differential trellis-coded OFDM employing multiple differential detection with channel prediction IT2021-32 SIP2021-40 RCS2021-200 Kota Iwamoto, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(6) 11:45-12:10 A Study on Effectiveness Evaluation of FTN Signaling in the Presence of Nonlinear Distortion under Multipath Fading Channels IT2021-33 SIP2021-41 RCS2021-201 Atsuya Nakamura, Yuta Kumagai, Shuhei Saito, Hirofumi Suganuma (Waseda Univ.), Keita Kuriyama, Yu Ono, Hayato Fukuzono, Masafumi Yoshioka (NTT), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Thu, Jan 20 AM  IT1 (Online 2)
Chair: Shota Saito (Gunma Univ.)
10:30 - 12:10
(7) 10:30-10:55 Signature Code Designed by Binarized Neural Networks IT2021-34 SIP2021-42 RCS2021-202 Lantian Wei, Shan Lu, Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu Univ.)
(8) 10:55-11:20 Rate-compatible LDPC Code in Dynamic Environment based on Reinforcement Learning IT2021-35 SIP2021-43 RCS2021-203 Li Zizhen, Shan Lu, Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu Univ.)
(9) 11:20-11:45 Signal Constellation for Multi-User System in Fading Channels by Machine Learning IT2021-36 SIP2021-44 RCS2021-204 Koya Ishibashi, Shan Lu, Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu Univ.)
(10) 11:45-12:10 Noisy average consensus as Gaussian MAC channels IT2021-37 SIP2021-45 RCS2021-205 Tadashi Wadayama (Nitech)
Thu, Jan 20 AM  RCS1 (Online 3)
Chair: Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
10:55 - 12:10
(11) 10:55-11:20 Design of Coded Caching for Multi-User MISO Channels with Heterogeneous Cache Sizes IT2021-38 SIP2021-46 RCS2021-206 Ayaka Urabe, Koji Ishibashi (UEC), MohammadJavad Salehi, Antti Tolli (Univ. Oulu)
(12) 11:20-11:45 Joint Design of Offloading Probability and Power Transfer Duration for Wireless Powered-MEC IT2021-39 SIP2021-47 RCS2021-207 Takuya Kobayashi, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(13) 11:45-12:10 Packet Aggregation Scheme Considering Information Gathering Delay for WSN IT2021-40 SIP2021-48 RCS2021-208 Bounpasith Chaleunsouk, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
  - Lunch Break
Thu, Jan 20 PM  RCS Competition 3 (Online 1)
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ,)
13:40 - 14:55
(14) 13:40-14:05 Delay Performance Evaluation of ping Packets Employing Private LTE IT2021-41 SIP2021-49 RCS2021-209 Zhao Wang, Issei Makino (Kagawa Univ.), Junji Terai (STNet,Inc.), Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
(15) 14:05-14:30 A Study on Extended DLDC-Aided Joint Signal Processing in Unified Optical and Wireless Channels IT2021-42 SIP2021-50 RCS2021-210 Yoshikatsu Wakabayashi, Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
(16) 14:30-14:55 A Study on Deep Unfolding-Aided GNSS Positioning IT2021-43 SIP2021-51 RCS2021-211 Yuki Hayama, Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
  14:55-15:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jan 20 PM  RCS Invited talk (Online 1)
Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
15:10 - 16:00
(17) 15:10-16:00 [Invited Talk]
Wireless link quality prediction using physical space information in Society 5.0 IT2021-44 SIP2021-52 RCS2021-212
Riichi Kudo, Kahoko Takahashi, Hisashi Nagata, Tomoki Murakami, Tomoaki Ogawa (NTT)
  16:00-16:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jan 20 PM  SIP Invited talk (Online 1)
Chair: Koji Ishibashi (University of Electro-Communications)
16:15 - 17:05
(18) 16:15-17:05 [Invited Talk]
When Deep Unfolding Meets Control Engineering IT2021-45 SIP2021-53 RCS2021-213
Masaki Ogura (Osaka Univ.)
  17:05-17:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jan 20 PM  RCS Competition 4 (Online 1)
Chair: Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
17:20 - 18:10
(19) 17:20-17:45 Hyper Parameter Optimization with Genetic Algorithm in Reservoir Computing Based MIMO-OFDM Detection IT2021-46 SIP2021-54 RCS2021-214 Yuanyou Chen, Hiroshi Tsutsui, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(20) 17:45-18:10 A Channel Matrix Selection Scheme for Two-Stage Belief Propagation Detection with MMSE Pre-Cancellation IT2021-47 SIP2021-55 RCS2021-215 Risa Shioi, Takashi Imamura, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
Thu, Jan 20 PM  IT2 (Online 2)
Chair: Shan Lu (Gifu Univ.)
13:15 - 14:55
(21) 13:15-13:40 Enumeration of Both-Ends-Fixed $k$-ary Necklaces and Its Applications IT2021-48 SIP2021-56 RCS2021-216 Hiroshi Fujisaki (Kanazawa Univ.)
(22) 13:40-14:05 Iterative Interference Cancellation for Collision-Message Decoding in Unsourced Random Access Communications IT2021-49 SIP2021-57 RCS2021-217 Dai Oshima, Tomotaka Kimura, Jun Cheng (Doshisha Univ.)
(23) 14:05-14:30 A Study on Multi-Rate Transmission Scheme Using Two-Layered Spreading Codes for Synchronous Optical CDMA IT2021-50 SIP2021-58 RCS2021-218 Kyohei Ono (JEED), Hirokazu Tanaka (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tomoko K. Matsushima (YCC), Shoichiro Yamasaki (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(24) 14:30-14:55 A Study on Estimating Received Light Intensity of Synchronous Optical CDMA System Using Level Division Multiplexing. IT2021-51 SIP2021-59 RCS2021-219 Ayari Kamikata, Shinichiro Miyazaki, Kotoku Omura, Shigeyoshi Ohno (PTU), Shoichiro Yamasaki (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tomoko K. Matsushima (Yokohama College of Commerce)
Thu, Jan 20 PM  IT3 (Online 2)
Chair: Hiroshi Kamabe (Gifu Univ.)
17:20 - 18:35
(25) 17:20-17:45 Shifted Invertible Bloom Lookup Tables IT2021-52 SIP2021-60 RCS2021-220 Shunsuke Sadayasu, Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi Univ)
(26) 17:45-18:10 Anomaly detection based on the unity, duality and dependence of entropy
-- Usefulness of Entropy, Kullback-Leibler divergence and Mutual Information --
IT2021-53 SIP2021-61 RCS2021-221
Akira Imori (HIT), Shunji Maeda (HIT/*), Takashi Komatsu, Tetsuji Taniguchi (HIT/*), Osamu Toda
(27) 18:10-18:35 An application of Y-00 quantum stream cipher to satellite communications
-- Mathematical model of weather disturbances --
IT2021-54 SIP2021-62 RCS2021-222
Osamu Hirota (Chuo Univ.), Kentaro Kato (Tamagawa Univ.), Masaki Sohma (Tamagawa U.)
Thu, Jan 20 PM  RCS2 (Online 3)
Chair: Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
13:40 - 14:55
(28) 13:40-14:05 Received Power Prediction of 60 GHz Millimeter-Wave Propagation in Indoor Environment from Time-Series Images Using Neural Networks IT2021-55 SIP2021-63 RCS2021-223 Khanh Nam Nguyen, Kenichi Takizawa (NICT)
(29) 14:05-14:30 Automatic Modulation Classification Based on SNR estimation using Multi-Task Learning IT2021-56 SIP2021-64 RCS2021-224 Wataru Machida, Yosuke Sugiura, Nozomiko Yasui, Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama Univ.)
(30) 14:30-14:55 A zero-forcing linear precoding scheme using QR decomposition with greedy permutation for MIMO communications IT2021-57 SIP2021-65 RCS2021-225 Shigenori Kinjo (JCGA), Shuichi Ohno (Osaka City Univ.)
Thu, Jan 20 PM  RCS3 (Online 3)
Chair: Koichi Adachi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
17:20 - 18:35
(31) 17:20-17:45 A Study on AoA Estimation-Aided Bayesian Receiver Design via Bilinear Inference for mmWave Large MIMO IT2021-58 SIP2021-66 RCS2021-226 Kenta Ito, Takumi Takahashi, Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(32) 17:45-18:10 An Indoor Location Estimation Method with Learning Point Reduction IT2021-59 SIP2021-67 RCS2021-227 Imai Masahito, Koyama Akio (Yamagata Univ.)
(33) 18:10-18:35 Evaluation of Delay Performance of Remote Control System Employing Local 5G IT2021-60 SIP2021-68 RCS2021-228 Issei Makino (Kagawa Univ.), Junji Terai (STnet, Inc.), Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
Fri, Jan 21 AM  RCS Competition 5 (Online 1)
Chair: Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (Sharp)
09:00 - 10:15
(34) 09:00-09:25 Performance Evaluation of Intelligent Reflecting Surface in Multi-Access Point Network Environment IT2021-61 SIP2021-69 RCS2021-229 Tatsuya Nakazato, Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
(35) 09:25-09:50 Studies on Sub-Terahertz MIMO Spatial Multiplexing in an Indoor Propagation Environment IT2021-62 SIP2021-70 RCS2021-230 Taichi Utsuno, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara, Takanori Sato (Hokkaido Univ.)
(36) 09:50-10:15 Studies on Channel Prediction in a Millimeter-Wave Band Based on Multipath Delay and Angle-of-Arrival Estimation IT2021-63 SIP2021-71 RCS2021-231 Daigo Mochizuki, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara, Takanori Sato (Hokkaido Univ.)
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jan 21 AM  RCS Competition 6 (Online 1)
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
10:30 - 11:45
(37) 10:30-10:55 Transmission performance for IEEE802.11ax based radio LAN system in an indoor propagation environment IT2021-64 SIP2021-72 RCS2021-232 Wataru Nagase, Yusuke Wada, Syunya Nishizawa, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, hideaki matsue (SUS)
(38) 10:55-11:20 A Study on Bayesian Receiver Design via Deep Unfolding-Aided Bilinear Inference for Correlated Large MIMO IT2021-65 SIP2021-73 RCS2021-233 Ryota Tamaki, Kenta Ito, Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(39) 11:20-11:45 A Study on Robust Referential AMP via Discrete Distribution Tracking for Correlated Large MIMO Signal Detection IT2021-66 SIP2021-74 RCS2021-234 Atsunori Shimamura, Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ)
Fri, Jan 21 AM  IT4 (Online 2)
Chair: Osamu Toda (MEIDENSHA CORPORATION)
09:00 - 10:40
(40) 09:00-09:25 An Approximation by Meta-Tree Boosting Method to Bayesian Optimal Prediction for Decision Tree Model IT2021-67 SIP2021-75 RCS2021-235 Wenbin Yu, Koki Kazama, Yuta Nakahara, Naoki Ichijo (Waseda Univ.), Shota Saito (Gunma Univ.), Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)
(41) 09:25-09:50 Approximate Eigenvalue Decomposition of Fisher Information Matrix for Simple ReLU Networks IT2021-68 SIP2021-76 RCS2021-236 Yoshinari Takeishi, Masazumi Iida, Jun'ichi Takeuchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(42) 09:50-10:15 Bayesian Holevo and Nagaoka-Hayashi bounds for quantum-state estimation IT2021-69 SIP2021-77 RCS2021-237 Jun Suzuki (UEC)
(43) 10:15-10:40 Maximum logarithmic derivative bound on quantum state estimation as a dual of the Holevo bound IT2021-70 SIP2021-78 RCS2021-238 Koichi Yamagata (UEC)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jan 21 AM  SIP1 (Online 2)
Chair: Toshihisa Tanaka (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
10:55 - 12:10
(44) 10:55-11:20 A lossless audio codec based on hierarchical residual prediction IT2021-71 SIP2021-79 RCS2021-239 Taiyo Mineo, Shouno Hayaru (UEC)
(45) 11:20-11:45 Deep-Unfolded Sparse Signal Recovery Algorithm using TopK Operator IT2021-72 SIP2021-80 RCS2021-240 Masanari Mizutani (NITech), Satoshi Takabe (TITech), Tadashi Wadayama (NITech)
(46) 11:45-12:10 Simultaneous matrix diagonalization using alternating least-squares algorithm IT2021-73 SIP2021-81 RCS2021-241 Shinya Saito, Kunio Oishi (Tokyo University of Tech.)
Fri, Jan 21 AM  RCS4 (Online 3)
Chair: Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
10:55 - 12:10
(47) 10:55-11:20 Performance Evaluation of Analog Self-interference Cancellation Circuit in Combination with Antenna for Multi-band Full-duplex Base Station IT2021-74 SIP2021-82 RCS2021-242 Takeshi Matsumura (NICT)
(48) 11:20-11:45 Compensation of Transmitter Memory Nonlinearity by Post-Reception Blind Nonlinear Compensator IT2021-75 SIP2021-83 RCS2021-243 Yasushi Yamao, Tetsuki Taniguchi, Hiroki Ito (UEC)
(49) 11:45-12:10 Study on compensation for axis misalignment of UCA with multiple UCAs IT2021-76 SIP2021-84 RCS2021-244 Nobuhiko Sakuraya, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ), Tomoya Tandai, Daisuke Uchida (Toshiba)
  - Lunch Break
Fri, Jan 21 PM  RCS 5 (Online 1)
Chair: Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.)
13:30 - 14:45
(50) 13:30-13:55 Improved Adaptive Interference/Radio Resource Management for 5G Advanced Ultra-dense RAN IT2021-77 SIP2021-85 RCS2021-245 Ryo Takahashi, Hidenori Matsuo, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(51) 13:55-14:20 Processing reductio of uplink interference canceller for macro cell in HeNet construction IT2021-78 SIP2021-86 RCS2021-246 Takuya Kaneda, Teruya Fujii (Softbank)
(52) 14:20-14:45 [Encouragement Talk]
Ultra-Wide Coverage and High-Capacity Massive MIMO System for High-Altitude Platform Stations IT2021-79 SIP2021-87 RCS2021-247
Koji Tashiro, Kenji Hoshino, Atsushi Nagate (SoftBank)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jan 21 PM  IT Invited talk (Online 1)
Chair: Tadashi Wadayama (NITech)
15:00 - 15:50
(53) 15:00-15:50 [Invited Talk]
Deep Learning-Aided Belief Propagation for Large Multiuser MIMO Detection IT2021-80 SIP2021-88 RCS2021-248
Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.), Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
  15:50-15:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Jan 21 PM  RCS Competition (Online 1)
15:55 - 16:25
(54) 15:55-16:25 Celemony
Fri, Jan 21 PM  IT5 (Online 2)
Chair: Satoshi Takabe (Tokyo Tech)
13:30 - 14:20
(55) 13:30-13:55 Slepian-Wolf Coding Theorems Considering Costs for Codewords IT2021-81 SIP2021-89 RCS2021-249 Naoki Ueda, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Tech)
(56) 13:55-14:20 Meta-Bound for Lower Bounds of Bayes Risk IT2021-82 SIP2021-90 RCS2021-250 Shota Saito (Gunma Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SIP/IT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS初年度発表者コンペティション)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
.
Tetsunao Matsuta (Saitama University)
Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi University)
Masanori Hirotomo (Saga University) 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address IEICE Technical Group on Signal Processing
E: sip-n 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2022-01-19 09:23:57


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan