IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MI Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. of Hyogo)
Vice Chair Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.), Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.), Yoshito Otake (NAIST)
Assistant Takeshi Hara (Gifu Univ.), Kenichi Morooka (Okayama Univ.)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takayuki Nakachi (Ryukyu Univ.)
Vice Chair Koichi Ichige (Yokohama National Univ.), Kiyoshi Nishikawa (okyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Secretary Shoko Imaizumi (Chiba Univ.), Seisuke Kyochi (Kogakuin Univ.)
Assistant Taichi Yoshida (UEC), Sayaka Shiota (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)

Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX) [schedule] [select]
Chair hironobu Takano (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
Vice Chair Norihiro Okui (KDDI Research), Emiko Sano (Kubota)
Secretary Akihiro Hayasaka (NEC), Hiroyuki Suzuki (Gunma Univ)
Assistant Tomokazu Kawahara (Toshiba), Shinichi Shirakawa (Yokohama National Univ.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Bandoh (Shimonoseki City Univ.)
Vice Chair Yuichi Tanaka (Osaka Univ.), Toshihiko Yamazaki (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Shunsuke Iwamura (NHK), Kazu Mishiba (Tottori Univ.)
Assistant Kazunori Uruma (Kogakuin Univ.), Shinobu Kudo (KDDI Research)

Technical Group on Information Sensing Technologies (ITE-IST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Ikebe (Hokkaido Univ.)
Secretary Kazuhiro Shimonomura (Ritsmeikan Univ.), Toshinori Otaka (SAMSUNG JAPAN)
Assistant Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ.)

Technical Group on Media Engineering (ITE-ME) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
Vice Chair Shogo Tokai (Univ. of Fukui)
Secretary Takeshi Konno (FUJITSU LAB.), Koichi Ito (Tohoku Univ.), Masahiro Okuda (Doshisha Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 6, 2024 12:45 - 17:15
Fri, Jun 7, 2024 09:30 - 15:30
Topics  
Conference Place  
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on BioX, SIP, MI, IE.

Thu, Jun 6 PM 
12:45 - 15:00
(1)
ITE-ME
12:45-13:10 Development of Mobile App to Promote Kenrokuen Revisits Using Gamification Yuta Motoji (Kanazawa Univ.), Satoshi Futakuchi (Kanazawa Seiryo Univ.), Hidetaka Nambo (Kanazawa Univ.), Takashi Oyabu (NIHONKAI IEC)
(2)
ITE-ME
13:10-13:35 3-Way Locally-Structured Unitary Network for Volumetric Data Processing Miyu Maruyama, Yasas Godage, Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
  13:35-13:45 Break ( 10 min. )
(3)
ITE-ME
13:45-14:10 Generative AI system for preventing special fraud Kenta Ide, Shuji Awai, Sho Iwasaki, Megumi Chikano, Takeshi Konno (Fujitsu), Masayuki Kiriu (Toyo Univ.)
(4)
ITE-ME
14:10-14:35 A trial for recognizing traffic scene using a Vision-Language Model Kazuto Nakagawa, Kazuma Nishimura, Osamu Sugiyama, Masahiro Tada (Kindai Univ.)
(5)
ITE-ME
14:35-15:00 A Trial Study for Investigating Relationship between Older Drivers' Physical Function and Driving Behavior Using Driver Monitoring Technology Ayumu Tsujimura (Kindai Univ.), Shohei Kagino (Morinomiya Univ. of Medical Sciences), Osamu Sugiyama (Kindai Univ.), Shingo Moriizumi, Kazumi Renge (Tezukayama Univ.), Masahiro Tada (Kindai Univ.)
Thu, Jun 6 PM 
13:20 - 15:00
(6)
SIP
13:20-13:45 Enhanced Security with Random Binary Weights for Privacy-Preserving Federated Learning Hiroto Sawada, Shoko Imaizumi (Chiba Univ.), Hitoshi Kiya (TMU)
(7)
SIP
13:45-14:10 GSP-Traffic Dataset: Graph Signal Processing Dataset Based on Traffic Simulation Rui Kumagai (Osaka Univ), Hayate Kojima (Tokyo Univ of Agriculture and Technology), Hiroshi Higashi, Yuichi Tanaka (Osaka Univ)
(8)
SIP
14:10-14:35
(9)
SIP
14:35-15:00 Out of date numerical algorithms such as DFT Fumihiko Ishiyama (NTT)
Thu, Jun 6 PM 
15:15 - 17:15
(10) 15:15-17:15  
Fri, Jun 7 AM 
09:30 - 10:25
(11)
SIP
09:30-09:55 A pre-trained representation learning model can be used to decode speech from intracranial recordings Shoya Murakami, Shuji Komeiji, Kai Shigemi (TUAT), Takumi Mitsuhashi, Yasushi Iimura, Hiroharu Suzuki, Hidenori Sugano (Juntendo Univ.), Koichi Shinoda (Tokyo Tech), Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(12)
SIP
09:55-10:25 EEG features related to discomfort caused by braking of autonomous vehicle and their classification
[updated]
Motoi Noda, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT), Ken Kubota, Kenichi Makita (JATCO Ltd)
[updated]
Fri, Jun 7 PM 
10:30 - 11:45
(13)
BioX
10:30-10:55 Innovations in Security Mechanisms through Decomposition and Reuse of Body Functions: A Preliminary Study on Password Authentication Takumi Takaiwa, Seiya Kajihara, Tsubasa Shibata, Soichi Takigawa, Tetsushi Ohki, Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka Univ.)
(14)
BioX
10:55-11:20 Reconstruction of 3D Human Body Shape from An Image Based on 3D Camera Calibration and CG-based Reverse Projection Photogrammetry Daisuke Imoto, Masato Asano, Wataru Sakurai, Masakatsu Honma, Kenji Kurosawa (NRIPS)
(15)
BioX
11:20-11:45 Development of a Gait Authentication Method Robust to Differences in Clothing Using 2D Pose Estimation Shuji Awai, Takahiro Yoshioka, Takeshi Konno (Fujitsu), Daisuke Imoto, Masakatsu Honma (National Research Institute of Police Science)
Fri, Jun 7 PM 
13:15 - 15:30
(16)
ITE-IST
13:15-13:40 Lightweight Object Detection Model for a Feature Extractable CMOS Image Sensor Keiichiro Kuroda, Yudai Morikaku, Yu Osuka (Ritumeikan Univ), Ryuichi Ujiie, Daisuke Morikawa, Hideki Shima, Okura Syunsuke, Kota Yoshida (Ritumeikan Univ)
(17)
ITE-IST
13:40-14:05 Motion estimation using spatio-temporal information for single photon counting imaging Hiroya Fukawa, Kosuke Kurihara (TUS), Yoshihiro Maeda (SIT), Shunichi Sato, Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
(18)
ITE-IST
14:05-14:30 Development of a pentagonal prism style 30K 360-degree camera using industrial cameras Tetsuya Hayashida, Jun Yonai, Kazuhiro Hara, Yuji Ookawa, Yoshiro Takiguchi (NHK STRL)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
(19)
ITE-IST
14:40-15:05 Coherent Gestural Interaction Based On A Single RGB Camera Wu Wenjin, Akita Junichi (KU)
(20)
ITE-IST
15:05-15:30 3D Point-of-Gaze Estimation Using AI Cameras Mengna Hua, Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ)
Fri, Jun 7 PM 
09:55 - 10:20
(21)
MI
09:55-10:20 A Study of Data Augmentation of Retinal OCT Images for Retinal Layer Segmentation Tsubasa Konno, Takahiro Ninomiya, Kanta Miura, Koichi Ito, Noriko Himori, Parmanand Sharma, Toru Nakazawa, Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Jun 7 PM 
10:30 - 14:55
(22)
IE
10:30-10:55 Evaluating qualities of NeRF and NeRF-W by changing Positional Encoding
[updated]
Yosei Noguchi, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
[updated]
(23)
IE
10:55-11:20 Price Prediction of Handmade Items using Multimodal Data Tomoya Sugihara (UTokyo), Shuntaro Masuda (UTokyo.), Shengzhou Yi, Toshihiko Yamasaki (UTokyo)
(24)
IE
11:20-11:45 A Study on Improving Deepfake Detection Accuracy using VQ-VAE
[updated]
Yujiro Ikebe, Shota Hirose, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
  11:45-13:15 Break ( 90 min. )
(25)
IE
13:15-13:40 Color information restoration from printed and scanned grayscale images with deep learning Takehiro Muroya, Hiroshi Higashi, Yuichi Tanaka (OU)
(26)
IE
13:40-14:05 Quality Control Method on H.264 for Data Size Reduction of Industrial Videos Takahiro Naruko, Hiroaki Akutsu (Hitachi)
(27)
IE
14:05-14:30 Image Enhancement Adaptable to Recognition Model Characteristics Satoshi Kosugi (Tokyo Tech.), Toshihiko Yamasaki (UTokyo)
(28)
IE
14:30-14:55 Boosting Fine-grained Fashion Retrieval with Relational Knowledge Distillation
[updated]
Ling Xiao, Toshihiko Yamasaki (UTokyo)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MI Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Medical Imaging ML: -bt 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address IEICE Technical Group on Signal Processing
Email: sip-n 
BioX Technical Committee on Biometrics (BioX)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E--mail: ie-n 
ITE-IST Technical Group on Information Sensing Technologies (ITE-IST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
ITE-ME Technical Group on Media Engineering (ITE-ME)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2024-05-02 14:07:10


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 

[Return to ITE-IST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-ME Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to BioX Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MI Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan