IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Image Media Quality (IMQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenya Uomori (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Mitsuru Maeda (Canon)
Secretary Hiroaki Kudo (Nagoya Univ.), Masaru Tsuchida (NTT)
Assistant Masato Tsukada (NEC), Takashi Yamazoe (Seikei Univ.)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Okamoto (NTT)
Vice Chair Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Gou Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT), Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Assistant Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC), Ryoichi Kataoka (KDDI Research), Kimiko Kawashima (NTT)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuya Kodama (NII)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Bandoh (NTT), Toshihiko Yamazaki (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Kyohei Unno (KDDI Research), Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Shunsuke Iwamura (NHK), Shinobu Kudo (NTT)

Technical Committee on Media Experience and Virtual Environment (MVE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Ihara (RIKEN)
Vice Chair Kiyoshi Kiyokawa (NAIST)
Secretary Satoshi Nishiguchi (Oosaka Inst. of Tech.), Masanori Yokoyama (NTT), Shogo Fukushima (Univ. of ToKyo)
Assistant Naoya Isoyama (NAIST), Takenori Hara (DNP), Mitsuhiro Goto (NTT)

Conference Date Wed, Mar 9, 2022 09:30 - 19:00
Thu, Mar 10, 2022 09:30 - 18:55
Fri, Mar 11, 2022 09:30 - 18:45
Topics Media of five senses, Multimedia, Media experience, Picture codinge, Image media quality, Network,quality and reliability, etc 
Conference Place Zoom Online 
Announcement This workshop will be held in online style to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on CQ, IMQ, MVE, IE.

Wed, Mar 9 AM  CQ: Student Session 1 (Room 1)
Chair: Go Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(1)
CQ
09:30-09:55 Unknown IoT Device Recognition Using Traffic Classification by Machine Learning CQ2021-100 Jun Motoyama, Takumi Miyoshi, Taku Yamazaki, Thomas Silverston (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
(2)
CQ
09:55-10:20 Active intrusion detection method for IoT devices CQ2021-101 Takahiro Ohtani, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC)
(3)
CQ
10:20-10:45 Indoor Localization for Pedestrians Using BLE signals from Smartphones CQ2021-102 Yuto Ohashi, Aoi Suzuki, Shino Shiraki, Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 PM  IE: (Room1)
Chair: Toshihiko Yamazaki (Tokyo Univ.)
10:55 - 12:35
(4)
IE
10:55-11:20 Phalange bone classification and osteotomy line estimation from X-ray images using deep learning IMQ2021-10 IE2021-72 MVE2021-39 Tatsuhiko Sotokawa, Takaharu Yamazaki (SIT), Kazuaki Tanaka (NEOMED.), Keizo Fukumoto (Saitama Jikei Hosp.)
(5)
IE
11:20-11:45 Extraction of lung regions from chest CT images using deep learning IMQ2021-11 IE2021-73 MVE2021-40 Xinshan He, Takaharu Yamazaki (SIT)
(6)
IE
11:45-12:10 Basic study of a learning support system for sign language and fingerspelling using HoloLens
-- Toward seamless communication --
IMQ2021-12 IE2021-74 MVE2021-41
Daichi Orimo, Takaharu Yamazaki (SIT)
(7)
IE
12:10-12:35 Examples of VR applications in new normal
-- Development of VR Saitama Institute of Technology and its potential --
IMQ2021-13 IE2021-75 MVE2021-42
Ryotaro Ishida, Takaharu Yamazaki (SIT)
  12:35-13:30 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 PM  AC: Invited Talk (Room 1)
Chair: Noriko Nagata(Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
13:30 - 14:10
(8) 13:30-14:10 [Invited Talk]
Design Methodology on Haptic feelings of the Products Using 3D Printing Technology
Masashi Nakatani (Keio Univ.)
  14:10-14:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 PM  IMQ: Invited Talk (Room 1)
Chair: Kenya Uomori (Osaka Univ.)
14:15 - 14:55
(9) 14:15-14:55 [Invited Talk]
Sports medicine Research for High Performance IMQ2021-14 CQ2021-103 IE2021-76 MVE2021-43
Hiromi Takahata (Osaka Univ)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 PM  CQ: General Session (Room 1)
Chair: Kenta Tsukatsune (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
15:05 - 16:45
(10)
CQ
15:05-15:30 Proposal of Tele-communication Game with Force Sense Mouse CQ2021-104 Takanori Miyoshi, Kenshi Yonemura (NUT), Jun Fujioka (NIT Ishikawa College)
(11)
CQ
15:30-15:55 Investigation of the stability and operability of haptics under communication delay
-- Effect of the predicted reaction force feedback --
CQ2021-105
Hitoshi Watanabe, Masaki Inoue (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Pingguo Huang (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Inst. of Technology)
(12)
CQ
15:55-16:20 Model selection for link quality prediction based on physical space information CQ2021-106 Hisashi Nagata, Riichi Kudo, Kahoko Takahashi, Tomoaki Ogawa (NTT)
(13)
CQ
16:20-16:45 Biochemistry- and biologically-inspired redundant configuration method of hierarchical network systems CQ2021-107 Go Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ.), Yasunori Owada, Sugang Xu (NICT)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 PM  CQ: Student Session 2 (Room 1)
Chair: Ryochi Kataoka (KDDI Research, Inc.)
16:55 - 19:00
(14)
CQ
16:55-17:20 Adaptive Bitrate Control Using Quantization Error Observer for MPEG-DASH CQ2021-108 Kai Iwamoto, Sho Asano, Koji Ochi, Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
(15)
CQ
17:20-17:45 QoE Estimation for Variable Bitrate Videos Using Bio-signals CQ2021-109 Kentaro Oike, Mutsumi Suganuma, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)
(16)
CQ
17:45-18:10 Estimating Subjective Video Quality of Smartphone Users Using Bio-signals in Real Environment by Considering Video-watching Contexts CQ2021-110 Shotaro Mishina, Mutsumi Suganuma, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)
(17)
CQ
18:10-18:35 Effects of Adaptive Viscoelasticity Control on Cooperative Work in Remote Robot Systems with Force Feedback CQ2021-111 Ruzhou Ye, Yutaka Ishibashi (Nitech), Pingguo Huang (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Yuichiro Tateiwa (Nitech)
(18)
CQ
18:35-19:00 Communication Resources Allocation in Multi-Channel In-Car Wireless Networks CQ2021-112 Sorato Takaya, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC), Genki Hosokawa, Tadahide Kunitachi (Yazaki Corp.)
Wed, Mar 9 AM  MVE: Deep Learning (Room 2)
Chair: Dan Mikami (Kogakuin Univ.)
09:45 - 10:50
(19)
MVE
09:45-10:10 Improving Weakly Supervised Instance Segmentation by Encoding Motion Information via Optical Flow IMQ2021-15 IE2021-77 MVE2021-44 Jun Ikeda, Junichiro Mori (UT)
(20)
MVE
10:10-10:35 A study on player and ball tracking in tennis videos. IMQ2021-16 IE2021-78 MVE2021-45 Kosuke Matsumoto (Kobe univ.), Junki Tamae (iret), Nobutaka Kuroki (Kobe univ.), Kensuke Hirano (iret), Masahiro Numa (Kobe univ.)
(21)
MVE
10:35-10:50 [Short Paper]
Estimating direction of pedestrians during free walking using a hand-held smartphone IMQ2021-17 IE2021-79 MVE2021-46
Ikuto Ohki, Hidehiko Shishido, Yoshinari Kameda (U-Tsukuba)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 PM  MVE: Media Processing 1 (Room2)
Chair: Norihiko Kawai (OIT)
11:00 - 12:40
(22)
MVE
11:00-11:25 Video Based White Cane Motion Estimation for Visually Impaired People IMQ2021-18 IE2021-80 MVE2021-47 Yasutaka Nakaizumi, Hidehiko Shishido, Yoshinari Kameda (U.Tsukuba)
(23)
MVE
11:25-11:50 Depth Estimation Based on a Catadioptric System with an Omnidirectional Camera and a Spherical Mirror IMQ2021-19 IE2021-81 MVE2021-48 Yuya Hiruta, Hidehiko Shishido, Itaru Kitahara (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(24)
MVE
11:50-12:15 Simultaneous detection of field keypoints and players in broadcasted soccer videos with YOLOv4 IMQ2021-20 IE2021-82 MVE2021-49 Kazuya Oishi (Kobe Univ.), Junki Tamae (iret), Nobutaka Kuroki (Kobe Univ.), Kensuke Hirano (iret), Masahiro Numa (Kobe Univ.)
(25)
MVE
12:15-12:40 Towards detecting birds from panorama video aided by Sound Source Localization IMQ2021-21 IE2021-83 MVE2021-50 Baidong Chu, Chihaya Matsuhira (Nagoya Univ.), Yasutomo Kawanishi (RIKEN), Marc A. Kastner (NII), Takahiro Komamizu, Ichiro Ide, Daisuke Deguchi (Nagoya Univ.)
Wed, Mar 9 PM  MVE: (Room 2)
Chair: Nobuchika Sakata (Ryukoku Univ.)
15:05 - 16:35
(26)
MVE
15:05-15:30 Examination of real-time object position sharing method by multiple devices IMQ2021-22 IE2021-84 MVE2021-51 Takenori Hara, Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.)
(27)
MVE
15:30-15:55 Proposal and Evaluation of a Lost Property Registration and Retrieval System in Which Only Images Are Registered IMQ2021-23 IE2021-85 MVE2021-52 Kazuki Hirose, Takenori Hara, Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.)
(28)
MVE
15:55-16:20 A Study on Interactive Projection Mapping System using 3D Game Engine IMQ2021-24 IE2021-86 MVE2021-53 Shoko Yoshida, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
(29)
MVE
16:20-16:35 [Short Paper]
Development of wiring work instruction system using HoloLens2 IMQ2021-25 IE2021-87 MVE2021-54
Keishi Nishimoto, Takeshi Hirama (itic)
  16:35-17:10 Break ( 35 min. )
Wed, Mar 9 PM  MVE: (Room 2)
Chair: Syunsuke Yoshida (Kyoto Tachibana Univ.)
17:10 - 18:25
(30)
MVE
17:10-17:35 Factor evaluation of glare when viewing the shuttle in badminton games IMQ2021-26 IE2021-88 MVE2021-55 Kaori Okamoto, Shishido Hidehiko, Masashi Suita, Yoshinari Kameda (U.Tsukuba)
(31)
MVE
17:35-18:00 Verification and Evaluation of Low Saliency Method by Using VR for Realizing MR System That Maintains Concentration IMQ2021-27 IE2021-89 MVE2021-56 Yusuke Yasuoka (UEC), Takehito Yoshiki (TIS), Shun'ichi Tano, Tomonori Hashiyama (UEC)
(32)
MVE
18:00-18:25 Earthquake Simulator by Applying Substitutional Reality IMQ2021-28 IE2021-90 MVE2021-57 Tasuku Ishihara, Ryuta Nakanishi, Norihiko Kawai (OIT)
Thu, Mar 10 AM  CQ: Student Session 3 (Room 1)
Chair: Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(33)
CQ
09:30-09:55 Event-driven VUI Control System for Daily Life Support Services CQ2021-113 Takayuki Miura, Taku Yamazaki, Takumi Miyoshi, Thomas Silverston, Taketoshi Yokemura (Shibaura Inst. Tech.), Masahiro Inoue (Keio Univ.)
(34)
CQ
09:55-10:20 ACO-inspired Load Balancing for Backoff-based Opportunistic Routing CQ2021-114 Yudai Matsuo, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC), Taku Yamazaki, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
(35)
CQ
10:20-10:45 Greenhouse temperature control based on fuzzy logic and image processing CQ2021-115 Chuan Lu, Zhaoyang Du, Celimuge Wu, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM  CQ: Student Session 4 (Room 1)
Chair: Takashi Kurimoto (NII)
10:55 - 12:35
(36)
CQ
10:55-11:20 Implementation and Evaluation of Point Cloud Streaming using HoloLens CQ2021-116 Yumeka Chujo, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(37)
CQ
11:20-11:45 Detection System of Harmful Wildlife Using WuR Multi-stage Sensor CQ2021-117 Masashi Naoe, Makoto Misumi (Fukuoka Univ.), Noriaki Kamiyama (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(38)
CQ
11:45-12:10 A Consideration on Estimation Accuracy Improvement of Unlearned Music Pieces in Music Listener's Emotion Estimation Using Bio-signals CQ2021-118 Nanami Tanizawa, Mutsumi Suganuma, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)
(39)
CQ
12:10-12:35 Consideration on Estimating SNS Users' Emotions by Using Bio-signals and Text Analysis CQ2021-119 Yuma Kitagawa, Mutsumi Suganuma, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)
  12:35-13:30 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM  Special Invited Talk (Room 1)
Chair: Takefumi Hiraguri (Nippon Institute of Technology)
13:30 - 14:10
(40) 13:30-14:10 [Special Invited Talk]
Research to business
-- BodySharing --
IMQ2021-29 CQ2021-120 IE2021-91 MVE2021-58
Emi Tamaki (Ryukyu Univ.)
Thu, Mar 10 PM  CQ: Invited Talk (Room 1)
Chair: Jun Okamoto (NTT)
14:10 - 14:50
(41) 14:10-14:50 [Invited Talk]
8K ultra high definition video handling system using edge and cloud computing IMQ2021-30 CQ2021-121 IE2021-92 MVE2021-59
Mitsuru Maruyama, Katsuhiro Sebayashi (KAIT), Hiroyuki Kimiyama (Daido), Kota Aoki (Miharu Communications), Kazuya Kojima (Kindai), Shigeo Urushidani, Takashi Kurimoto (NII), Eiji Kawai, Hideki Otsuki (NICT), Kazumasa Kobayashi (NICT/IPA)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM  IE: Invited Talk (Room 1)
Chair: Norishige Fukushima (Nitech)
15:00 - 15:40
(42) 15:00-15:40 [Special Talk]
Lossless Image Coding using Inpainting-Oriented Deep Pixel Predictor IMQ2021-31 CQ2021-122 IE2021-93 MVE2021-60
Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM  IE: (Room 1)
Chair: Yusuke Kameda (Sophia Univ.)
15:50 - 17:30
(43)
IE
15:50-16:15 Player Tracking Using Uniform Number Constraints in Basketball Videos IMQ2021-32 IE2021-94 MVE2021-61 Takuya Okamoto, Yasuhiko Kitamura (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(44)
IE
16:15-16:40 3-D Location Estimation for Pear Flowers for Pollination Using a Single Camera and a Distance Function IMQ2021-33 IE2021-95 MVE2021-62 Makoto Anazawa, Tatsuya Yamazaki (Niigata Univ.)
(45)
IE
16:40-17:05 Detection of Physiological Disorders in European Pear Using HSV Color Features
-- Distortion Correction of Detection Area Using Ellipse Detection and Geometric Transformation --
IMQ2021-34 IE2021-96 MVE2021-63
Noritaka Kubota, Tatsuya Yamazaki (Niigata Univ.)
(46)
IE
17:05-17:30 IMQ2021-35 IE2021-97 MVE2021-64 Zhisheng Liu, Norishige Fukushima, Hirokazu Kamei, Haruki Nogami, Yuki Naganawa, Yamato Kanetaka, Yuto Sumiya, Kazuya Ishikawa, Sou Oishi (Nitech)
  17:30-17:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM  CQ: Student Session 5 (Room 1)
Chair: Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
17:40 - 18:55
(47)
CQ
17:40-18:05 A Bandwidth Provisioning Method for Multiple Network Flows with Micropayment CQ2021-123 Hideya Masaki, Kien Nguyen, Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ)
(48)
CQ
18:05-18:30 Implementation of Micropayment System using IOTA and MQTT Protocol CQ2021-124 Ryota Nakada, Kien Nguyen, Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ.)
(49)
CQ
18:30-18:55 Implementation and evaluation of an object recognition method for Digital Twin using cognitive mechanism of the Brain CQ2021-125 Kaito Kubo, Ryoga Seki, Daichi Kominiami, Hideyuki Shimonishi, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.), Masaya Fujiwaka (NEC)
Thu, Mar 10 AM  MVE: Communication Design (Room 2)
Chair: Naoya Isoyama (NAIST)
09:30 - 10:45
(50)
MVE
09:30-09:55 Tundere Intaraction
-- Investigating the Relationship between Differences in Dominant and Submissive Personalities of Receivers and Work Motivation --
IMQ2021-36 IE2021-98 MVE2021-65
Keishi Tainaka, Tatsuki Asada, Shotaro Yamauchi, Tetsuya Kodama, Hiroya Kawase, Taishi Sawabe, Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST)
(51)
MVE
09:55-10:20 Designing Sustainable Management Process for Cultural Facilities through Citizen Participation
-- Living Lab Activity in Fujimino --
IMQ2021-37 IE2021-99 MVE2021-66
Sumaru Niida, Ryo Terui, Naoya Tojo (KDDI Research)
(52)
MVE
10:20-10:45 Workshop with Photovoice as Probes into Cultural Facilities
-- A Case Study of Fujimino Living Lab --
IMQ2021-38 IE2021-100 MVE2021-67
Naoya Tojo (KDDI Research), Sayuri Yamada (Collable), Sumaru Niida (KDDI Research)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM  IMQ: (Room 2)
Chair: Kenya Uomori (Osaka Univ.)
10:55 - 12:35
(53)
IMQ
10:55-11:20 Estimation of human preferences during image observation using heart rate and brain functions IMQ2021-39 IE2021-101 MVE2021-68 Koki Buyo, Kazuki Maeda, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)
(54)
IMQ
11:20-11:45 Automatic flood estimation using aerial images by CNN IMQ2021-40 IE2021-102 MVE2021-69 Soichiro Yanagihara, Tomoki Honma, Yuukou Horita (Univ.of Toyama)
(55)
IMQ
11:45-12:10 Image forgery localization with CNN and DCT in YCbCr space IMQ2021-41 IE2021-103 MVE2021-70 Tsujii Hiromu (Kobe Univ.), Kunihiko Taya (Kyoto Prefectural Police), Nobutaka Kuroki, Masahiro Numa (Kobe Univ.)
(56)
IMQ
12:10-12:35 High Speed Eye detector for Iris Recognition IMQ2021-42 IE2021-104 MVE2021-71 Yuka Ogino, Takahiro Toizumi, Masato Tsukada (NEC)
Thu, Mar 10 PM  MVE: VR 1 (Room 2)
Chair: Yoshinari Kameda (Tsukuba Univ.)
16:15 - 17:30
(57)
MVE
16:15-16:40 Hype Live: Sensory Feedback Based on Biometric in VR Live Performance to Improve the Sense of Unity IMQ2021-43 IE2021-105 MVE2021-72 Masashi Abe, Takuto Akiyoshi, Taishi Sawabe (NAIST)
(58)
MVE
16:40-17:05 Improving the Decoding Success Rate of Position Data with Interference Detection between Surrounding Subregions in Pixel-level Visible Light Communication IMQ2021-44 IE2021-106 MVE2021-73 Kazuki Usui, Yuki Kakui, Tomoyo Kikuchi, Shogo Fukushima, Takeshi Naemura (UTokyo)
(59)
MVE
17:05-17:30 Development of Temple Tour VR System Using Omnidirectional Video and Seated Motion Detection IMQ2021-45 IE2021-107 MVE2021-74 Yudai Ueda, Yuito Yamada, Takuma Tsuchiya, Norihiko Kawai, Sho Ooi, Mutsuo Sano (OIT)
  17:30-17:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 10 PM  MVE: Media Processing 2 (Room 2)
Chair: Toshihiko Yamasaki (Tokyo Univ.)
17:40 - 18:55
(60)
MVE
17:40-18:05 Diminished Reality for Objects on a Plane Using Depth Camera IMQ2021-46 IE2021-108 MVE2021-75 Kazutaka Kiuchi, Norihiko Kawai (OIT)
(61)
MVE
18:05-18:30 Diminished reality that combines observation and inpainting based methods IMQ2021-47 IE2021-109 MVE2021-76 Taiki Kato, Naoya Isoyama (Naist), Norihiko Kawai (Oit), Hideaki Uchiyama (Naist), Nobuchika Sakata (Ryukoku Univ.), Kiyoshi Kiyokawa (Naist)
(62)
MVE
18:30-18:55 Generating Motion Video Clones based on Part-wise Image Warping with Distortion Refinement Model IMQ2021-48 IE2021-110 MVE2021-77 Masahiro Yamashita (Osaka Univ.), Kazuaki Nakamura (Tokyo Univ.), Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Mar 11 AM  CQ: Student Session 6 (Room 1)
Chair: Kimiko Kawashima (NTT)
09:30 - 11:10
(63)
CQ
09:30-09:55 Compressed Sensing-Based Traffic Volume Estimation for Live VM Migration CQ2021-126 Kenta Yumoto, Takahiro Matsuda (TMU), Junichi Higuchi, Takeshi Kodama, Hitoshi Ueno (Fujitsu)
(64)
CQ
09:55-10:20 The Effect of Cache Decision Policies on QoE of Video and Audio Transmission in ICN/CCN CQ2021-127 Keisuke Kobayashi, Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Inst. of Tech)
(65)
CQ
10:20-10:45 An Information Distribution Control Method based on Information Floating Considered to Information Freshness CQ2021-128 Yuko Ikeda, Hiroyasu Obata (Hiroshima City Univ.), Jiquan Xie, Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.), Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(66)
CQ
10:45-11:10 An Evaluation of P4-based Dynamic Weighted Round Robin for Multipath Communication CQ2021-129 Hiroaki Motohashi, Kien Nguyen, Hiroo Sekiya (Chiba Univ.)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM  MVE: Invited Talk (Room 1)
Chair: Kiyoshi Kiyokawa (NAIST)
11:20 - 12:00
(67) 11:20-12:00 [Invited Talk]
The future of taste media IMQ2021-49 CQ2021-130 IE2021-111 MVE2021-78
Homei Miyashita (Meiji Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM  MVE: Invited Talk (Room 1)
Chair: Gouki Hara (Keio Univ.)
13:00 - 13:40
(68) 13:00-13:40 [Invited Talk]
Towards augmented reality through various sensory channels IMQ2021-50 CQ2021-131 IE2021-112 MVE2021-79
Yasuyuki Yanagida (Meijo Univ.)
  13:40-13:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM  IE: (Room 1)
Chair: Lu Huimin (Kyutech)
13:50 - 15:30
(69)
IE
13:50-14:15 IMQ2021-51 IE2021-113 MVE2021-80
(70)
IE
14:15-14:40 Research on state recognition and behavior prediction of surrounding people using a stereo camera in a human coexistence type autonomous mobile robotResearch on State Recognition and Behavior Prediction of Surrounding People using a Stereo Camera in a Huma IMQ2021-52 IE2021-114 MVE2021-81 Masaaki Hayashi, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ), Junji Yamato (KUTE-TOKYO), Mitsuhiro Kamezaki (Waseda Univ/JST PRESTO), Kyousuke Saitou, Tarou Hamada, Eriko Sakurai, Shigeki Sugano (Waseda Univ)
(71)
IE
14:40-15:05 Estimating Fitting Situation and Pose of a Connector using RGBD Images for Achieving an Automatic Wire Harness Manufacturing IMQ2021-53 IE2021-115 MVE2021-82 Masachika Kamada (Waseda Univ.), Eiji Fukuzawa (Yazaki Corp.), Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
(72)
IE
15:05-15:30 Estimating the Easiness of Passing Outdoor Road Surfaces Based on Deep Learning Performed for the Video Sequence Acquired by the Cameras Mounted on a Human-coexistence Type Personal Mobility IMQ2021-54 IE2021-116 MVE2021-83 Eisuke Nakayama, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.), Junji Yamato (KUTE-TOKYO), Mitsuhiro Kamezaki (Waseda Univ./JST PRESTO), Yusuke Kasai, Shigeki Sugano (Waseda Univ.)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM  CQ: Student Session 7 (Room 1)
Chair: Kou Heikoku (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.)
15:40 - 17:20
(73)
CQ
15:40-16:05 A Media Access Control Based on SP-MAC Considering Range of Synchronization in Wireless Multi-hop Environment CQ2021-132 Kazuki Nakamura, Hiroyasu Obata, Chisa Takano, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(74)
CQ
16:05-16:30 Performance Analysis of Block Transmission Method Using Dynamic Forwarder Selection for Ad Hoc Networks CQ2021-133 Eri Hosonuma, Taku Yamazaki, Takumi Miyoshi, Thomas Silverston (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
(75)
CQ
16:30-16:55 User Cooperative Mobility to Improve TCP-BBR Throughput in Ad-Hoc Networks CQ2021-134 Naoyuki Ito, Jiquan Xie (Nagoya Univ.), Hiroyasu Obata (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(76)
CQ
16:55-17:20 User Selection Method for User Cooperative Mobility Control in Large-scale Ad Hoc Networks CQ2021-135 Takumi Anjiki, Jiquan Xie, Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ..)
  17:20-17:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM  CQ: Student Session 8 (Room 1)
Chair: Mutsumi Suganuma (Waseda Univ.)
17:30 - 18:45
(77)
CQ
17:30-17:55 Proposal of a VM Migration Control Method Considering VM Migration Time for Performance Improvement at the Edge Nodes of Multi-Stage Information Processing System CQ2021-136 Kazutoshi Nakane, Takumi Anjiki, Jiquan Xie (Nagoya Univ.), Yukinobu Fukushima (Okayama Univ.), Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(78)
CQ
17:55-18:20 Delay Evaluation of Fixed Backoff Method for In-Vehicle Wireless Communication Considering In-Vehicle Communication Characteristics CQ2021-137 Takumi Shiohara, Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(79)
CQ
18:20-18:45 A Scheduling Method Enabling Synchronized Sensor Data Acquisition for In-Vehicle Optical Ring Networks CQ2021-138 Taiki Nagatsuka, Koji Ochi, Sho Asano, Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
Fri, Mar 11 AM  MVE: (Room 2)
Chair: Gouki Hara (Keio Univ.)
09:30 - 11:10
(80)
MVE
09:30-09:55 Frequency Characteristics of Cutaneous Sensation in the Hand Induced by Electrical Stimulation at the Arm Nerve Bundles IMQ2021-55 IE2021-117 MVE2021-84 Shuto Ogihara, Kazuma Aoyama, Tomohiro Amemiya, Hideaki Kuzuoka, Takuji Narumi (U tokyo)
(81)
MVE
09:55-10:20 Investigation of taste threshold in multi-electrode galvanic taste stimulation IMQ2021-56 IE2021-118 MVE2021-85 So Tanaka, Takuji Narumi, Hiromi Nakamura, Tomohiro Amemiya, Hideaki Kuzuoka, Kazuma Aoyama (UT)
(82)
MVE
10:20-10:45 Evaluation of hot pungency enhancement effect using anode galvanic tongue stimulation IMQ2021-57 IE2021-119 MVE2021-86 Masaki Ohno, Takuji Narumi, Daisuke Mine, Keigo Matsumoto, Tomohiro Amemiya, Hideaki Kuzuoka, Kazuma Aoyama (UTokyo)
(83)
MVE
10:45-11:10 An Examination of Weight Illusion by Adding Visual Effects on the Arm IMQ2021-58 IE2021-120 MVE2021-87 Shota Muraishi, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ), Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
Fri, Mar 11 PM  MVE: Communication APL/Device (Room 2)
Chair: Ichiro Ide (Nagoya Univ.)
13:50 - 15:30
(84)
MVE
13:50-14:15 A Study of Increasing Satisfaction during Online Communication by 3D Audio IMQ2021-59 IE2021-121 MVE2021-88 Soichiro Uchida, Mitsuhiro Goto, Hitoshi Seshimo (NTT)
(85)
MVE
14:15-14:40 A morphing-based web conference system for promoting turning on the video IMQ2021-60 IE2021-122 MVE2021-89 Shunsuke Yoshitsugu, Ryota Mima, Keita Kobayashi, Taro Obayashi, Tomoko Yonezawa (Kansai Univ.)
(86)
MVE
14:40-15:05 Ambient Heartbeat Presentation Device to Bring Relaxation and Tension IMQ2021-61 IE2021-123 MVE2021-90 Naoki Kammaki, Tomoko Yonezawa (Kansai Univ.)
(87)
MVE
15:05-15:30 VR Training System for Group Communication Support IMQ2021-62 IE2021-124 MVE2021-91 Takuma Mizuta, Sano Mutsuo, Ooi Sho (OIT), Sakai Kyoko (V-SIEN)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM  MVE: VR 2 (Room 2)
Chair: Tomoko Yonezawa (Kansai Univ.)
15:40 - 17:20
(88)
MVE
15:40-16:05 Evaluation of the sense of security by focusing on frontal EEG beta frequency band on experiencing VR traffic environment IMQ2021-63 IE2021-125 MVE2021-92 Sho Ohnishi, Hidehiko Shishido, Yoshinari Kameda (U-Tsukuba)
(89)
MVE
16:05-16:30 Quantification of Visual Exploration Activities on Experiencing the Basketball Game Using VR Simulation IMQ2021-64 IE2021-126 MVE2021-93 Shinya Ishikawa, Hidehiko Shishido, Kenji Yoshida, Yoshinari Kameda (Tsukuba Univ)
(90)
MVE
16:30-16:55 Effects of Robotic and Virtual Hand Stimuli on the Perception of Ticklishness for the Purpose of Self-Tickling IMQ2021-65 IE2021-127 MVE2021-94 Masahiro Yoshimitsu, Naoya Isoyama, Hideaki Uchiyama (NAIST), Nobuchika Sakata (Ryukoku Univ), Kiyoshi Kiyokawa (NAIST)
(91)
MVE
16:55-17:20 The effect of tendon electrical stimulation and visual slope on subjective sensation of ground tilt IMQ2021-66 IE2021-128 MVE2021-95 Nozomi Takahashi, Tomohiro Amemiya, Keigo Matsumoto, Takuji Narumi, Hideaki Kuzuoka, Michitaka Hirose, Kazuma Aoyama (Tokyo Univ)
  17:20-17:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 11 PM  MVE: (Room 2)
Chair: Naoko Nitta (Osaka Univ.)
17:30 - 18:45
(92)
MVE
17:30-17:55 CNN based fashion learning and coodinate recommendation system IMQ2021-67 IE2021-129 MVE2021-96 Yutaro Tamakushi, Yuta Muraoka, Nobutaka Kuroki, Masahiro Numa (Kobe Univ.)
(93)
MVE
17:55-18:20 A study on multi-task learning toward attractiveness estimation for food photography IMQ2021-68 IE2021-130 MVE2021-97 Mitsuaki Miyazaki, Keisuke Doman (Chukyo Univ.), Ichiro Ide (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshito Mekada (Chukyo Univ.)
(94)
MVE
18:20-18:45 Impression Estimation Model for Suit Styles Using CNN Features IMQ2021-69 IE2021-131 MVE2021-98 Kimiaki Shinkai (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.), Iori Tani (Kobe Univ.), Kensuke Tobitani (Univ. of Nagasaki), Miyuki Toga, Noriko Nagata (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IMQ Technical Committee on Image Media Quality (IMQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroaki Kudo(Nagoya University)
E-:imq-n 
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hirantha Abeysekera (NTT)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: ie-n2019 
MVE Technical Committee on Media Experience and Virtual Environment (MVE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoshi Nishiguchi (Oosaka Inst. of Tech.), Masanori Yokoyama (NTT), Shogo Fukushima (Univ. of ToKyo)
E-:mve-n 


Last modified: 2022-03-11 07:51:55


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IMQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MVE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan