IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Itsuro Morita (KDDI Research)
Secretary Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric Industries), Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Shigematsu (Sumitomo Electric Industries)
Secretary Shinichi Arai (Sumitomo Electric Industries), Masaaki Takaya (NTT)
Assistant Hiroshi Watanabe (NTT), Masateru Tadakuma (Furukawa Electric Industries)

Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazutoshi Kato (Kyushu Univ.)
Vice Chair Kouki Sato (Furukawa Electric Industries)
Secretary Atsushi Aratake (NTT), Katsumi Nakatsuhara (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Takuo Tanemura (Univ. of Tokyo), Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Feb 15, 2018 13:30 - 17:40
Fri, Feb 16, 2018 09:20 - 16:10
Topics  
Conference Place Okinawa Prefectural Museum & Art Museum, Lecture Room 
Address 3-1-1 Omoromachi, Naha City, Okinawa 900-0006 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.museums.pref.okinawa.jp/english/visitors/index.html
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on OPE, OCS, OFT.

Thu, Feb 15 PM 
13:30 - 14:50
  13:30-13:35 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1)
OPE
13:35-14:00 Polymer optical waveguide circuit for high bandwidth-density on-board interconnects OCS2017-79 OFT2017-69 OPE2017-169 Kohei Abe, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
(2)
OPE
14:00-14:25 A study and theoretical analysis of horizontal slot waveguide using Nb2O5 OCS2017-80 OFT2017-70 OPE2017-170 Toshihiro Ochiai, Masayuki Takeda, Takeshi Nishizawa, Katsumi Nakatsuhara (KAIT)
(3)
OCS
14:25-14:50 End-to-end MCF transmission link enabled by silicon photonics transceiver with grating couplers OCS2017-81 OPE2017-171 Tetsuya Hayashi (Sumitomo Electric), Attila Mekis (Luxtera), Tetsuya Nakanishi (Sumitomo Electric), Mark Peterson, Subal Sahni, Peng Sun, Steven Freyling, Gene Armijo, Chang Sohn, Dennis Foltz, Thierry Pinguet, Michael Mack (Luxtera), Yasuomi Kaneuchi, Osamu Shimakawa, Tetsu Morishima (Sumitomo Electric), Takashi Sasaki (Innovation Core SEI), Peter De Dobbelaere (Luxtera)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Feb 15 PM 
15:00 - 16:15
(4)
OCS
15:00-15:25 Ferrule endface analysis of PC connection using MCF connector OCS2017-82 OPE2017-172 Katsuyoshi Sakaime, Kenta Arai, Hikaru Sonoda, Ryo Nagase (CIT)
(5)
OCS
15:25-15:50 Microsopic deformation analysis of split sleeves for optical connector OCS2017-83 OPE2017-173 Kenta Arai, Shiro Aono, Katuyoshi Sakaime, Ryo Nagase (CIT)
(6)
OCS
15:50-16:15 Physical-contact 256-core MPO Connector with Flat Polished Multi-core Fibers OCS2017-84 OPE2017-174 Yuki Saito, Tetsu Morishima, Ken Manabe, Tetsuya Nakanishi, Tomomi Sano, Tetsuya Hayashi (SEI)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Feb 15 PM 
16:25 - 17:40
(7)
OFT
16:25-16:50 Health monitoring of optical-fiber-embedded composite structure using slope-assisted BOCDR OFT2017-71 OPE2017-175 Heeyoung Lee, Sonoko Hagiwara (Tokyo Tech), Yutaka Ochi, Takahiro Matsui (Toray), Yukihiro Matsumoto (TUT), Yosuke Tanaka (TUAT), Hitoshi Nakamura (TMU), Yosuke Mizuno, Kentaro Nakamura (Tokyo Tech)
(8)
OFT
16:50-17:15 Optical wavelength dependence of strain sensitivity of FBG inscribed in perfluorinated plastic optical fibers OFT2017-72 OPE2017-176 Ryo Ishikawa, Heeyoung Lee (Tokyo Tech), Amedee Lacraz, Antreas Theodosiou, Kyriacos Kalli (CUT), Yosuke Mizuno, Kentaro Nakamura (Tokyo Tech)
(9)
OFT
17:15-17:40 Optical Fourier transformation assisted distortion compensating optical variable delay line for WDM signals OFT2017-73 OPE2017-177 Ryo Yokota, Yuto Takaku, Naoto Kishi (UEC)
Fri, Feb 16 AM 
09:20 - 11:05
  09:20-09:25 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(10)
OCS
09:25-09:50 Joint Switching Characteristics of LCoS-Based WSS OCS2017-85 OPE2017-178 Kosuke Yamashita, Takuya Kataoka, Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa Univ.)
(11)
OCS
09:50-10:15 Stable and simultaneous signal-local-frequency synchronization with multi-carrier light sources and a multi-core fiber for coherent photonic networks OCS2017-86 OPE2017-179 Mori Kunihiko, Fukutaro Hamaoka, Kengo Horikoshi, Mitsunori Fukutoku (NTT)
(12)
OCS
10:15-10:40 Increase of Cladding Pump Power Efficiency by a 19-Core Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier OCS2017-87 OPE2017-180 Koichi Maeda, Shigehiro Takasaka, Kohei Kawasaki, Kazuaki Yoshioka, Hajime Oshio, Ryoichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric), Hidenori Takahasi, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Shinichi Arai (Furukawa Electric)
(13)
OCS
10:40-11:05 Pump Phase-Locked to PDM Phase-Conjugated Twin Waves by using Phase Modulation in Optical Parametric Phase-Sensitive Amplifier Repeaters OCS2017-88 OPE2017-181 Ikuya Nagatomi, Kouhei Aga, Takumi Okabe, Wataru Nakanishi, Yasuhiro Okamura (Tokushima Univ.), Takeshi Umeki, Ryoichi Kasahara (NTT), Atushi Takada (Tokushima Univ.)
  11:05-11:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Feb 16 AM 
11:10 - 12:25
(14)
OPE
11:10-11:35 Fiber-optic cascaded forward Brillouin scattering seeded by backward stimulated Brillouin scattering: conceptual proposal and experimental validation
-- Distributed acoustic impedance sensing application --
Neisei Hayashi (The Univ. Tokyo), Yosuke Mizuno, Kentaro Nakamura (Tokyo Tech), Sze Yun Set, Shinji Yamashita (The Univ. Tokyo)
(15)
OPE
11:35-12:00 A scrambling-type three-mode (de)multiplexer based on silica PLC OCS2017-89 OFT2017-74 OPE2017-182 Takeshi Fujisawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Taiji Sakamoto, Takashi Matsui, Kyozo Tsujikawa, Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT), Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido Univ.)
(16)
OPE
12:00-12:25 Optical comparator for QPSK signal using delayed interferometer at 10 Gbaud OCS2017-90 OFT2017-75 OPE2017-183 Yohei Aikawa (NIT,Okinawa College)
  12:25-13:30 Break ( 65 min. )
Fri, Feb 16 PM 
13:30 - 15:10
(17)
OFT
13:30-13:55 Study on optical connector attenuation and launching condition for SI-type optical fiber (3) OFT2017-76 OPE2017-184 Mitsuhiro Hijiriyama, Kazuki Uchida, Kenta Suda, Ryo Nagase (CIT)
(18)
OFT
13:55-14:20 Study on connection characteristics of narrow pitch multi-fiber optical connector OFT2017-77 OPE2017-185 Koichi Shiratori, Kentaro Matsuda, Katsuyoshi Sakaime, Ryo Nagase (CIT)
(19)
OFT
14:20-14:45 A Study of Fiber Cleaving Technique Breaking Fiber with a Tension Force for a New Single-Fiber Cleaver utilized in Fiber Splicing OFT2017-78 OPE2017-186 Ryo Koyama, Chisato Fukai, Masaaki Takaya, Kazunori Katayama (NTT)
(20)
OFT
14:45-15:10 Study on applicability to maintenance and inspection work of 3D-based external-facility management technology
-- 3D-based External-Facility Management Technology Using Mobile Mapping System, 10th Report --
OFT2017-79 OPE2017-187
Masaki Waki, Takashi Goto, Kazunori Katayama (NTT)
  15:10-15:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Feb 16 PM 
15:15 - 16:10
(21)
OFT
15:15-15:40 Mitigation of inter-core power couplings in multicore fiber transmission with optical space coding OFT2017-80 OPE2017-188 Makoto Tsubokawa, Yizhou Wang, Anjie Liu (Waseda Univ.)
(22)
OFT
15:40-16:05 Low reflectance lens with nanostructure OFT2017-81 OPE2017-189 Sho Yakabe, Takuro Watanabe, Takayuki Shimazu (SEI), Ryohei Hokari, Kazuma Kurihara (AIST)
  16:05-16:10 Closeing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshinori Yamamoto (Sumitomo Electric)
TEL: 045-853-7172 FAX: 045-851-1565
E-: oinfoi

Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-3036 FAX: 046-859-5541
E-: a 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
OFT Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masateru Tadakuma (Furukawa Electric)
TEL +81-436-42-1728, FAX +81-436-42-9340
E-:electc 
Announcement URL of OFT is:http://www.ieice.org/cs/oft/jpn/english.html
OPE Technical Committee on OptoElectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Katsumi Nakatsuhara (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
1030 Shimoogino, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0292 Japan
TEL. +81-46-291-3276 FAX. +81-46-291-3276
E-:kele-it

Atsushi Aratake (NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL. +81-46-240-4036 FAX. +81-46-240-2107
E-:aa 


Last modified: 2018-02-14 23:34:41


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan