IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Data Engineering (DE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuji Satoh
Vice Chair Mizuho Iwaihara, Yukari Shirota
Secretary Takashi Tomii, Junzo Kamahara
Assistant Makoto Onizuka

Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Norihiro Hagita
Vice Chair Yuichi Nakamura
Secretary Eisaku Maeda, Yoichi Sato
Assistant Yoshito Mekada

Conference Date Thu, Jun 16, 2005 09:30 - 17:20
Fri, Jun 17, 2005 09:30 - 17:30
Topics  
Conference Place  

Thu, Jun 16 AM 
09:30 - 12:00
(1) 09:30-10:00 An Efficient Segment Searching Method Using Geometrical Properties of Output Probability Sequence Masahide Sugiyama (UOA)
(2) 10:00-10:30 Fast image retrieval based on saliency-weighted interest point matching Akisato Kimura (NTT), Takahito Kawanishi (Plala), Kazuhiro Otsuka, Kunio Kashino (NTT)
(3) 10:30-11:00 A Fast Time-series Search Method Based on Local and Global Feature Clustering Kunio Kashino, Akisato Kimura, Takayuki Kurozumi (NTT)
(4) 11:00-11:30 A Similarity Monitoring Method for Multiple Data Streams Yasuhiro Fujiwara, Kazuyoshi Mii, Yutaka Yanagisawa, Tetsuji Satoh, Masashi Yamamuro (NTT)
(5) 11:30-12:00 Self-Similarity Based Clustering of Time Siries Aki Ito, Osamu Konishi (FUN)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jun 16 PM 
13:00 - 16:10
(6) 13:00-13:30 Training Data Generation Method for Shot Boundary Detection Kazunori Matsumoto, Keiichiro Hoashi, Masaru Sugano, Masaki Naito (KDDI Labs.)
(7) 13:30-14:00 Event Classification of Baseball Video using Patternization of Scenes and Hidden Markov Model Takahiro Mochizuki, Makoto Tadenuma, Nobuyuki Yagi (NHK STRL)
(8) 14:00-14:30 Video Story Segmentation based on Content-independent Low-level Features Keiichiro Hoashi, Masaru Sugano, Masaki Naito, Kazunori Matsumoto, Fumiaki Sugaya (KDDI Labs)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
(9) 14:40-15:10 Classification of Broadcast Video Using Distribution of Identical Video Segment Fuminori Yamagishi (Tokyo Univ.), Hiroshi Mo, Shin'ichi Satoh, Masao Sakauchi (NII)
(10) 15:10-15:40 Key shot extraction and indexing in a news video archive Hiroshi Mo (NII), Fuminori Yamagishi (Univ. of Tokyo), Ichiro Ide (Nagoya Univ.), Shin'ichi Satoh, Masao Sakauchi (NII)
(11) 15:40-16:10 Webified Video: Media Conversion of TV programs for Cross-media Information Integration Hisashi Miyamori, Katsumi Tanaka (NICT)
Thu, Jun 16 PM 
16:20 - 17:20
(12) 16:20-17:20 [Special Talk]
Matching Words and Image Segments for Semantic Retrieval
Andrea Kutics (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Fri, Jun 17 AM 
09:30 - 11:00
(13) 09:30-10:00 Retrieval of Personal Experience Records Using Relevance Feedback with Structuring Filters Takahiro Koizumi (Kyoto Univ.), Yoshinari Kameda (Univ. of Tsukuba), Yuichi Nakamura (Kyoto Univ.)
(14) 10:00-10:30 Extracting characters on a curved surface Takeshi Shinba (Nagoya Univ), Yoshinori Takeuchi (Nagoya Univ/RIKEN), Tetsuya Matsumoto, Hiroaki Kudo, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ)
(15) 10:30-11:00 A Hyperlink Connecting Paper Document to Digital Information Using Character Recognition and Word Layout Analysis Ryuji Mine, Tatsuya Kameyama, Toshikazu Takahashi, Masashi Koga (Hitachi, Ltd.), Hisao Ogata (Hitachi Omron)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 17 AM 
11:10 - 12:10
(16) 11:10-11:40 A General-Purpose Web Database Application and Speech Data Management thereby Hideaki Konno, Hideo Kanemitsu, Nobuyuki Takahashi (Hokkaido Univ. of Edu.), Jun Toyama (Hokkaido Univ.), Masaru Shimbo (Hokkaido Info. Univ)
(17) 11:40-12:10 Analysis for Relationships of Web Services Using Web Access Log Data Takashi Suenaga, Takashi Okada, Satomi Ishiuchi (NTT Data)
Fri, Jun 17 PM 
13:10 - 14:10
(18) 13:10-14:10 [Special Talk]
PET Imaging and Diagnosis System Following Doctor's Method
Hiroshi Arisawa (Yokohama National Univ.)
Fri, Jun 17 PM 
14:20 - 17:00
(19) 14:20-14:50 Super Resolved Arbitrary View Image Synshesis from Multiple Weak Calibrated Cameras Satoshi Yaguchi, Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.)
(20) 14:50-15:20 Epipolar geometry of spherical catadioptric camera and its computation Jun Fujiki, Shotaro Akaho (AIST)
(21) 15:20-15:50 Smoothing of camera motions via small circle fitting for the sequence of spherical points Junichi Mimura, Noboru Murata (Waseda Univ.), Jun Fujiki (AIST)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
(22) 16:00-16:30 An Efficient Feature Selection Method for Object Detection Le Dinh Duy (The Grauate Univ.), Shin'ichi Satoh (NII)
(23) 16:30-17:00 Pobability distribution of optical-flow by characteristic of image and noise Yasuko Takahashi, Hiroyuki Arai, Akira Suzuki, Kenichi Arakawa (NTT)
Fri, Jun 17 PM 
14:20 - 15:50
(24) 14:20-14:50 Data Dependencies in Concurrent Workflows Haiyan Xu (Fukuoka Inst. Tech.), Tetsuya Furukawa (Kyushu Unvi.), Yihua Shi (Seinan Gakuin Univ.)
(25) 14:50-15:20 Finding an Optimum Edit Script between an XML Document and a Regular Tree Grammar Nobutaka Suzuki (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(26) 15:20-15:50 Proposal of the Richness Metric for contents distribution Hiromi Uwada, Toru Hamabe, Makoto Yokozawa (NRI), Akiyo Nadamoto, Tadahiko Kumamoto (NICT), Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 17 PM 
16:00 - 17:30
(27) 16:00-16:30 Automation of Mathematical Presentation Materials from Metadata
-- A Case Study of Database Management for Graphical Objects --
Yukari Shirota (Gakushuin Univ.)
(28) 16:30-17:00 Impression Mining from Text and Its Application to Web Retrieval Tadahiko Kumamoto (NICT), Katsumi Tanaka (NICT/Kyoto Univ.)
(29) 17:00-17:30 Information Retrieval Using LifeLog Mining System Noriaki Kawamae (NTT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
DE Technical Committee on Data Engineering (DE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takashi Tomii (Yokohama National University)
TEL 045-339-4118, FAX 045-339-4118
E-: mmyy
Junzo Kamahara (Kobe University)
TEL 078-431-2609, FAX 078-431-6365
E-: be-u 
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2006-05-18 11:52:25


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to DE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan