IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IT Conf / Next IT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Kojima (Tokyo Kosen)
Secretary Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi Univ.), Masanori Hirotomo (Saga Univ.)
Assistant Takahiro Ohta (Senshu Univ.)

Conference Date Tue, Dec 1, 2020 12:55 - 17:10
Wed, Dec 2, 2020 09:00 - 17:10
Thu, Dec 3, 2020 09:30 - 17:00
Topics Lectures for Young Researchers, General 
Conference Place Online 
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on IT.

Tue, Dec 1 PM  IT1 Invited Talk (Lectures for Young Researchers)
Chair: Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
12:55 - 14:40
  12:55-13:00 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1) 13:00-13:50 [Invited Talk]
Performance evaluation of 2-dimensional BPSK signal using discrete gaussian wave IT2020-24
Masayoshi Ohashi (Fukuoka Univ.)
(2) 13:50-14:40 [Invited Talk]
Recent Progress in Visual Cryptography IT2020-25
Hiroki Koga (Univ. Tsukuba)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Dec 1 PM  IT2 Invited Talk (Lectures for Young Researchers)
Chair: Tetsuya Kojima (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College)
14:50 - 16:30
(3) 14:50-15:40 [Invited Talk]
Secure IoT and AI Utilization for Society 5.0 IT2020-26
Yasuyuki Nogami (Oyamaya Univ.)
(4) 15:40-16:30 [Invited Talk]
Current Developments and Future Perspectives of Analytics for Business Data IT2020-27
Masayuki Goto (Waseda Univ.)
  16:30-16:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Tue, Dec 1 PM  Winner Introduction
16:45 - 17:10
  -  
Wed, Dec 2 AM  IT3
Chair: Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City University)
09:00 - 10:20
(5) 09:00-09:20 MRI Tumor Recognition Based on Transfer Learning IT2020-28 Jiangchen Wei (Kyushu Univ.), Yutaka Jitsumatsu (Kyushu Univ)
(6) 09:20-09:40 Performance Limit of Classification in the Presence of Label Noise with Erasure IT2020-29 Goki Yasuda, Tota Suko, Manabu Kobayashi, Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)
(7) 09:40-10:00 Approximation Method for Bayes Optimal Prediction in Phoneme Recognition Problem IT2020-30 Taishi Yamaoka, Shota Saito, Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)
(8) 10:00-10:20 Policy Optimization Based on Bayesian Decision Theory in Learning Period on Markov Decision Process IT2020-31 Naoki Ichijo, Yuta Nakahara, Yuto Motomura, Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Dec 2 AM  IT4
Chair: Mikihiko Nishiara (Shinshu University)
10:30 - 11:50
(9) 10:30-10:50 Error Probability of Classification Based on the Analysis of the Bayes Code
-- Extension and Example --
IT2020-32
Shota Saito, Toshiyasu Matsushima (Waseda Univ.)
(10) 10:50-11:10 Enumeration and Coding of Binary AIFV-m Code Trees IT2020-33 Genta Onishi, Kengo Hashimoto, Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ. of Fukui), Hirosuke Yamamoto (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(11) 11:10-11:30 On the Optimality of the AIFV Code for Average Codeword Length IT2020-34 Kengo Hashimoto, Ken-ichi Iwata (Univ. of Fukui)
(12) 11:30-11:50 Redundancy Analysis of the Weighted Symbol Decomposition Method with a Finite Window
-- Case with the Zero-Redundancy Estimator --
IT2020-35
Yusuke Hashimoto, Tsutomu Kawabata (UEC)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Wed, Dec 2 PM  IT5
Chair: Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama University)
13:00 - 14:20
(13) 13:00-13:20 Error exponent of probability that optimal strategy will fail under cost and profit constraints IT2020-36 Kiminori Iriyama
(14) 13:20-13:40 Intrinsic Randomness Rate with Respect to Subclass of f-Divergences Using the Smooth Min Entropy IT2020-37 Ryo Nomura (Waseda Univ.), Hideki Yagi (The Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(15) 13:40-14:00 Minimax Converse for Identification via Channels IT2020-38 Shun Watanabe (TUAT)
(16) 14:00-14:20 Strong Converse for Shannon Ciphers IT2020-39 Yasutada Oohama, Bagus Santoso (UEC)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Dec 2 PM  IT6 Invited Talk
Chair: Tadashi Wadayama (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
14:30 - 15:20
(17) 14:30-15:20 [Invited Talk]
Development of Path Shadowing Number Model and Prediction of Transmission Capacity in a 5G's Small Cell
Tokio Taga
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Dec 2 PM  IT7
Chair: Shun Watanabe (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
15:30 - 17:10
(18) 15:30-15:50 Generalization of quantum monotonic metric with duality via a purification IT2020-40 Kouta Sakurai, Tomohiro Ogawa (UEC)
(19) 15:50-16:10 Multi-level ghost imaging with non-orthogonal quantum states IT2020-41 Yasuyuki Okada, Jun Yamauchi (Aichi Univ), Yuto Takahashi (Meijo Univ), Tiancheng Wang, Tsuyoshi Sasaki Usuda (Aichi Univ)
(20) 16:10-16:30 Geometric Representation of Belavkin Weighted Square-Root Measurement for Pure State Signals IT2020-42 Shogo Isokawa, Ryota Nakagawa, Tiancheng Wang, Tsuyoshi Sasaki Usuda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(21) 16:30-16:50 Kraus Representation of Probabilistic Attenuated Channel IT2020-43 Ryota Nakagawa, Tiancheng Wang, Tsuyoshi Sasaki Usuda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
(22) 16:50-17:10 Effect of Quantum Errors on Quantum Teleportation of N-qubit Entangled State IT2020-44 Yuma Adachi, Yuto Takahashi, Shogo Usami (Meijo Univ.), Tsuyoshi Sasaki Usuda (Aichi Pref. Univ.)
Thu, Dec 3 AM  IT8
Chair: Hironori Uchikawa (Kioxia)
09:30 - 10:50
(23) 09:30-09:50 Study on performance improvement of modified belief propagation decoding of Polar codes using permuted factor graphs IT2020-45 Naoya Takahashi, Hidetoshi Saito (Kogakuin Univac)
(24) 09:50-10:10 A Study on Relationship between Kernel Order and Decoding Performance of Multi-Kernel Polar codes IT2020-46 Tomohiro Higuchi, Yusuke Oki, Ryo Shibata, Hiroyuki Yashima (TUS)
(25) 10:10-10:30 Local recovery with error tolerance for locally recoverable codes IT2020-47 Genki Oiwa, Hideki Yagi (UEC)
(26) 10:30-10:50 Hamming Distance Enumerators for Number Theoretic Codes IT2020-48 Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi Univ)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 3 AM  IT9
Chair: Manabu Hagiwara (Chiba University)
11:00 - 12:00
(27) 11:00-11:20 On certain deterministic sensing matrices and the Erdo"s-Falconer distance problem in finite fields IT2020-49 Shohei Satake (Kumamoto Univ.)
(28) 11:20-11:40 On private information retrieval with graph-based storage system IT2020-50 Bar Sadeh (TAU), Yujie Gu (Kyudai), Itzhak Tamo (TAU)
(29) 11:40-12:00 Introduction on Information Theory and Its Applications at Tel Aviv University
-- Class of "Codes and Sequences" for Graduate Students --
IT2020-51
Kouichi Sakurai, YuJie GU (Kyushu Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 3 PM  IT10
Chair: Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications)
13:00 - 14:40
(30) 13:00-13:20 Approximate Message-Passing in Spatially Coupled Bilinear Inference Problems IT2020-52 Yudai Sano, Keigo Takeuchi (TUT)
(31) 13:20-13:40 Approximate Message-Passing in Spatial Modulation Massive MIMO Uplink IT2020-53 Yuta Kuwahara, Keigo Takeuchi (TUT), Satoshi Yamazaki (NIT, Numazu College)
(32) 13:40-14:00 Downlink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA) Using sparse superposition codes IT2020-54 Hayato Tachiwana, Yutaka Jitsumatsu (Kyushu Univ.)
(33) 14:00-14:20 Numerical Analysis of Finite-Length Packet Transmission in Spatially-Coupled Coded Slotted ALOHA Systems over Rayleigh Fading Channels IT2020-55 Tomoki Inoue, Tomotaka Kimura, Jun Cheng (Doshisha Univ.)
(34) 14:20-14:40 Outage Probabilities of Three-Node Bidirectional Relay Systems with Finite Block-Length Transmission over Rayleigh Fading Channels IT2020-56 Masaya Kambara, Tomotaka Kimura, Jun Cheng (Doshisha Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 3 PM  IT11
Chair: Jun Cheng (Doshisha University)
14:50 - 15:50
(35) 14:50-15:10 A Study on Signature Codes for Synchronous Optical CDMA Systems
-- Proposal of Shortened Codes Based on Generalized Modified Prime Sequence Codes --
IT2020-57
Kyohei Ono, Shoichiro Yamasaki, Tomoko K. Matsushima (Polytechnic Univ.)
(36) 15:10-15:30 Performance Evaluation for Optical CDMA Transmission Scheme with Level-Division Multiplexing IT2020-58 Ayari Kamikata, Kyohei Ono, Shinichiro Miyazaki, Shoichiro Yamasaki, Tomoko K. Matsushima, Kotoku Omura (Polytechnic Univ.)
(37) 15:30-15:50 A Study on Dimming Control Scheme for Visible Light CDMA Communications IT2020-59 Yuiki Kasa, Kyohei Ono, Tomoko K. Matsushima, Shoichiro Yamasaki (Polytechnic Univ.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 3 PM  IT12
Chair: Hiroki Koga (Tsukuba University)
16:00 - 17:00
(38) 16:00-16:20 Transmission Rate Analysis of the Variable Length Feedback Coding for Binary Symmetric Channels IT2020-60 Katayama Takumi, Yasumasa Suzuki, Yasutada Oohama (Univ. Elec.-Comm.)
(39) 16:20-16:40 An Algorithm for Computing the Capacity Region of Degraded Broadcast Channels Using Relaxation Terms and Convergence IT2020-61 Yuji Hatta, Yasutada Ohama (UEC)
(40) 16:40-17:00 Implementation and security evaluation of wiretap channel coding in noisy channels IT2020-62 Koutaro Takasaki, Tomohiro Ogawa (UEC)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:it-c(to IT Secretaries)
.
Masanori Hirotomo (Saga University)
Takayuki Nozaki (Yamaguchi University)
Takahiro Ota (Senshu University) 


Last modified: 2020-11-28 19:43:35


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IT Conf / Next IT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan