IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
Vice Chair Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Mitsuru Anpai (Denso IT Lab.)
Secretary Takashi Shibata (NTT), Masashi Nishiyama (Tottori Univ.)
Assistant Kouta Yamaguchi (CyberAgent), Yusuke Matsui (Univ. of Tokyo)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 16, 2021 10:30 - 18:00
Fri, Dec 17, 2021 10:30 - 16:30
Topics  
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PRMU.

Thu, Dec 16 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(1) 10:30-10:45 Utilization of Synthetic Data for Mud Stain Removal from Single Image PRMU2021-24 Shusaku Asada, Yoshihito Kokubo (Aisin Corp.), Masaru Koide (MACNICA, Inc.), Kohei Yamamoto (Corpy&Co., Inc.), Yoshihisa Suetsugu (Aisin Corp.)
(2) 10:45-11:00 Shadow Reduction Based on LiDAR intensity PRMU2021-25 Shogo Sato, Yasuhiro Yao, Shingo Ando, Jun Shimamura (NTT)
(3) 11:00-11:15 Low-Resolution Iris Recognition with Image Super-Resolution for arbitrary magnification PRMU2021-26 Tsubasa Bora (UEC), Takahiro Toizumi, Yuho Shoji, Yuka Ogino, Masato Tsukada (NEC), Masatsugu Ichino (UEC)
  -  
Thu, Dec 16 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(4) 10:30-10:45 Real-world Anomaly Detection by Integrating Long-Term and Short-Term Classifications PRMU2021-27 Yudai Watanabe, Makoto Okabe (Shizuoka Univ.), Yasunori Harada, Yasuhiko Naoji (Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc.)
(5) 10:45-11:00 Selective Inference for Multi-dimensional Multiple Change-Points PRMU2021-28 Ryota Sugiyama, Hiroki Toda (NIT), Vo Nguyen Le Duy (NIT/RIKEN), Yu Inatsu (NIT), Ichiro Takeuchi (NIT/RIKEN)
(6) 11:00-11:15 Anomaly Detection using PatchCore with Self-attention module PRMU2021-29 Yuki Takena (Shizuoka Univ.), Yoshiki Nota, Rinpei Mochizuki (Meidensya Corp.), Itaru Matsumura (Railway Technical Research Inst.), Gosuke Ohashi (Shizuoka Univ.)
(7) 11:15-11:30 A Dataset for Work Instruction Deviation Detection from Field Work Videos PRMU2021-30 Ryosuke Furuta (UTokyo), Motohiro Takagi (NTT), Yusuke Sugano, Yoichi Sato (UTokyo)
  -  
  12:00-13:30 Break ( 90 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 PM 
13:30 - 14:30
  -  
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 PM 
14:45 - 16:20
(8) 14:45-14:55 Unsupervised Logo Detection Using Adversarial Learning from Synthetic to Real Images PRMU2021-31 Rahul Kumar Jain (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takahiro Sato, Taro Watasue, Tomohiro Nakagawa (tiwaki), Yutaro Iwamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Xiang Ruan (tiwaki), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(9) 14:55-15:10 Fully automatic scoring of handwritten descriptive answers in Japanese language tests PRMU2021-32 Hung Tuan Nguyen, Cuong Tuan Nguyen (TUAT), Haruki Oka (UTokyo), Tsunenori Ishioka (The National Center for University Entrance Examinations), Masaki Nakagawa (TUAT)
(10) 15:10-15:25 Neural Network-based Local Feature Descriptors for Matching Excavated Mokkan Fragments of Various Sizes PRMU2021-33 Trung Tan Ngo, Hung Tuan Nguyen, Masaki Nakagawa (TUAT)
(11) 15:25-15:35 [Short Paper]
Evaluation of Time Series Causal Discovery Method Using Plant Simulator PRMU2021-34
Kazuki Koyama, Daigo Fujiwara, Keisuke Kiritoshi, Tomomi Okawachi, Tomonori Izumitani (NTT Communications), Keisuke Asahara, Shohei Shimizu (Shiga Univ.)
  -  
Thu, Dec 16 PM 
14:45 - 16:15
(12) 14:45-15:00 Estimating the Effects of Reducing Human Flow Using Interrupted Time Series Analysis PRMU2021-35 Kazuma Doi (ITF.), Masaki Onishi (AIST)
(13) 15:00-15:15 State Estimation Scheme of Input Work using Sight Information PRMU2021-36 Tatsuya Desaki, Daichi Ogo, Takahiro Koita (Doshisha Univ)
(14) 15:15-15:30 Multivariate time series forecasting accuracy improvement method based on LSTNet PRMU2021-37 Hayato Sano, Jun Rokui (Univ of Shizuoka)
  -  
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 16 PM 
16:30 - 18:00
(15) 16:30-16:45 Recurrent Tracknet : Continuous ball detection using Deep Neural Network PRMU2021-38 Gen Maesako, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(16) 16:45-17:00 Verification of Cyclical Annealing for Object-Oriented Representation Learning PRMU2021-39 Atsushi Kobayashi (Waseda Univ.), Hideki Tsunashima (Waseda Univ./AIST), Takehiko Ohkawa (The Univ. of Tokyo), Hiroaki Aizawa (Hiroshima Univ.), Qiu Yue, Hirokatsu Kataoka (AIST), Shigeo Morishima (Waseda Univ.)
(17) 17:00-17:15 Weakly Supervised Image Manipulation Detection with Class Activation Maps PRMU2021-40 Taisei Takahashi, Satoshi Iizuka, Kazuhiro Fukui (Tsukuba Univ)
  -  
Thu, Dec 16 PM 
16:30 - 18:00
(18) 16:30-16:45 Examination of facial pattern structure estimation using GCN PRMU2021-41 Naoya Maruoka, Toshikazu Wada (Wkayama Univ.)
(19) 16:45-17:00 Supervoxel-based Explanation for Action Recognition PRMU2021-42 Ying Ji (Nagoya Univ.), Yu Wang (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.), Jien Kato (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(20) 17:00-17:15 Evaluation of CNNs with Narrow Receptive Fields in Crowd Counting PRMU2021-43 Junya Uchida, Yu Wang, Jien Kato (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  -  
Fri, Dec 17 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(21) 10:30-10:45 Automatic estimation of sleep state by multi-view video analysis PRMU2021-44 Naoyuki Ebata, Shinya Fukumoto, Masayuki Kashima, Mutumi Watanabe, Hitoshi Sakimoto, Takanori Ishizuka, Masayuki Nakamura (Kagoshima Univ)
(22) 10:45-11:00 Analysis of Recognition Grounds of Models for Social Relationship Recognition Using Spatial-temporal TCAV PRMU2021-45 Runa Sugiyama (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Ying JI (Nagoya Univ.), Yu Wang, Jien Kato (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(23) 11:00-11:15 PRMU2021-46
(24) 11:15-11:30 Automatic Video Summarization Using Archive of Edited Videos PRMU2021-47 Haruna Watanabe, Soma Shiraishi, Jun Piao, Katsuhiko Takahashi (NEC), Yu Nabeto (NEC Solution Innovators)
  -  
Fri, Dec 17 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(25) 10:30-10:45 Data Augmentation to Robust Deep Learning-Based Lesion Classification for CT Image with Different Imaging Conditions PRMU2021-48 Nobuhiro Miyazaki, Hiroaki Takebe, Takayuki Baba (FUJITSU), Hiroaki Terada, Toru Higaki, Kazuo Awai (Hiroshima Univ.), Masahiko Shimada (Fujitsu Japan)
(26) 10:45-11:00 Data augmentation for domain adaptation by class consistency using soft target PRMU2021-49 Wataru Imaeda (Kyocera Corp.), Tsubasa Hirakawa, Takayoshi Yamashita, Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
(27) 11:00-11:15 Object Detection with FIR Camera using Domain Adaptation PRMU2021-50 Yuzuru Nakamura, Yasunori Ishii, Satoshi Sato, Yuki Maruyama (Panasonic), Takayoshi Yamashita (Chubu University)
  -  
  12:00-13:30 Break ( 90 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 PM 
13:30 - 14:30
  -  
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 17 PM 
14:45 - 16:30
(28) 14:45-15:00 Data Selection for Efficient Deep Learning PRMU2021-51 Ryota Higashi, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(29) 15:00-15:15 Toward high-accuracy CNN learning using dropout. PRMU2021-52 Hirokazu Akiba, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(30) 15:15-15:30 An LSTM-based prefetcher exploiting delta correlation PRMU2021-53 Hiroki Taniai, Tomoki Nakamura, Toru Koizumi, Yuya Degawa, Hidetsugu Irie, Shuichi Sakai, Ryota Shioya (Tokyo Univ.)
(31) 15:30-15:40 [Short Paper]
The classification of cancer in Pathological image with easy annotation PRMU2021-54
Tatsuhiko Sugimoto (Kyushu Univ.), Kazuhiro Terada, Akihiko Yoshizawa (Kyoto Univ.), Ryoma Bise (Kyushu Univ.)
(32) 15:40-15:50 [Short Paper]
Segmentation of Cervical Cancer Pathological Image PRMU2021-55
Kengo Araki (Kyushu Univ.), Mariyo Rokutan-Kurata, Kazuhiro Terada, Akihiko Yoshizawa (Kyoto Univ.), Ryoma Bise (Kyushu Univ.)
  -  
Fri, Dec 17 PM 
14:45 - 16:15
(33) 14:45-15:00 PRMU2021-56
(34) 15:00-15:15 Adaptive Information Presentation Based on Person State Recognition PRMU2021-57 Sota Morita, Shinya Fukumoto, Masayuki Kashima, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)
(35) 15:15-15:30 Task-independent redundancy reduction method using regularization for efficient neural network training PRMU2021-58 Charvi Vitthal, Florian Beye, Koichi Nihei, Hayato Itsumi (NEC)
(36) 15:30-15:40 [Short Paper]
Prediction Model of Early Recurrence of Hepatocellular Carcinoma Based on Deep Learning with Attention Module PRMU2021-59
Weibin Wang (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Fang Wang, Qingqing Chen (Zhejiang Univ.), Yutaro Iwamoto (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Xianhua Han (Yamaguchi Univ.), Yen-wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  -  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-orzer 


Last modified: 2021-12-15 18:50:54


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan