IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisaya Hadama (National Defense Academy)
Vice Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary Daiauke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Jun Terada (NTT)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair Seishi Takamura (NTT), Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.), Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
Assistant Hiroshi Sankoh (KDDI R&D Labs.), Shohei Matsuo (NTT)

Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuomi Ikeda (NHK)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Masayuki Ishida (NTV)
Secretary Shoji Tanaka (NHK), Naohiro Sudo (Fuji TV), Hiroki Shinohara (Panasonic)
Secretary Hidenori Ishida (TV TOKYO), Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Daisuke Ishii (Waseda Univ.), Masayuki Inoue (NTT), Haruhisa Kato (KDDI)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 5, 2013 09:50 - 17:40
Fri, Dec 6, 2013 09:25 - 16:05
Topics Image Coding, Streaming, etc. 
Conference Place 60th Anniversary Hall, Kyoto Institute of Technology 
Address 1 Hashigami-cho, Matsugasaki, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto 606-8585, Japan.
Transportation Guide Take the “Kokusai Kaikan” bound Karasuma Line Subway to “Matsugasaki” Station, and walk east for about 11 min.
http://www.kit.ac.jp/english/09/09_030000.html
Contact
Person
Daisuke Umehara
+81-75-724-7471
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Kyoto Institute of Technology
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Dec 5 AM  CS-1 (Large Seminar Room)
Chair: Hirokazu Takahashi (NTT)
09:50 - 10:50
(1)
CS
09:50-10:05 REMOCOP: A remote collaboration platform CS2013-60 IE2013-71 Yasuhiro Mochida, Masahiko Kitamura, Daisuke Shirai, Tatsuya Fujii (NTT)
(2)
CS
10:05-10:20 Spatial Database Improvement Method of Scene Analysis System Using a Wireless LAN CS2013-61 IE2013-72 Shunya Shimizu, Satoru Aikawa (Univ. of Hyogo)
(3)
CS
10:20-10:35 An Empirical Study of Highly Accurate Localization System Based on RSSI with Multiple Receiving Elements CS2013-62 IE2013-73 Yuichiro Hayashi, Satoru Aikawa (Univ. of Hyogo)
(4)
CS
10:35-10:50 Optimization of ECT selection probability in SPBM networks CS2013-63 IE2013-74 Yu Nakayama (NTT)
  10:50-10:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 AM  AVM-1 (Large Seminar Room)
10:55 - 11:55
(5) 10:55-11:10  
(6) 11:10-11:25  
(7) 11:25-11:40  
(8) 11:40-11:55  
  11:55-12:50 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 PM  CS Invited Talk-1 (Large Seminar Room)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
12:50 - 13:40
(9)
CS
12:50-13:40 [Special Invited Talk]
Future Network
-- The technology trends of the transport layer --
CS2013-64 IE2013-75
Norio Tamamaki (Hitachi)
  13:40-13:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 PM  IE-1 (Large Seminar Room)
13:45 - 14:45
(10)
IE
13:45-14:00 3D Spatial Context for Improving Object Detection Performance CS2013-65 IE2013-76 Yuuka Kihara, Hiroshi Shimura (Ricoh)
(11)
IE
14:00-14:15 Basic Study on Color Image Quality Assessment
-- The Influence of Hue and Saturation --
CS2013-66 IE2013-77
Shuhei Kawasaki, Kenichi Hosaka (Tokai Univ)
(12)
IE
14:15-14:30 Estimating Corrective Posture towards Improving User's Golf Swing CS2013-67 IE2013-78 Hiroharu Tsutsui, Daisuke Sugimura, Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
(13)
IE
14:30-14:45 Reconstructing Color Image Based on Compressed Sensing Using Local Spatial Similarity and Color Correlation CS2013-68 IE2013-79 Masaru Tomabechi, Daisuke Sugimura, Tadaaki Hosaka, Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
  14:45-14:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 PM  CS-2 (Large Seminar Room)
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
14:50 - 15:50
(14)
CS
14:50-15:05 Performance Evaluation for Multi-channel MANET Employing Cross-layer Design of Routing and Channel Management CS2013-69 IE2013-80 Cyoumou Hitsu, Takao Ito, Hiroyasu Tadokoro, Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ.of Tech.)
(15)
CS
15:05-15:20 Coverage of multiple arrangement pulse pseudolite with transmission power control CS2013-70 IE2013-81 Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(16)
CS
15:20-15:35 Synchronization Analysis of Indoor GPS Receiver with GPS Re-radiation Antenna CS2013-71 IE2013-82 Takuya Fukuoka, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
(17)
CS
15:35-15:50 Throughput Analysis of PNC Cooperative Relay over Frequency Selective Fading Channels CS2013-72 IE2013-83 Naoki Shimizu, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
  15:50-15:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 PM  CS Invited Talk-2 (Large Seminar Room)
Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
15:55 - 16:45
(18)
CS
15:55-16:45 [Special Invited Talk]
Performance Modeling for Video Quality over Packet-Based Networks with FEC CS2013-73 IE2013-84
Shoji Kasahara (NAIST)
  16:45-16:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 PM  CS Invited Talk-3 (Large Seminar Room)
Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
16:50 - 17:40
(19)
CS
16:50-17:40 [Special Invited Talk]
New Framework of FTV Standardization CS2013-74 IE2013-85
Masayuki Tanimoto (NISRI)
Fri, Dec 6 AM  CS-3 (Lecture Hall)
Chair: Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
09:25 - 10:40
(20)
CS
09:25-09:40 Evaluation of Friendliness of Various TCP Congestion Control Algorithms to TCP Reno CS2013-75 IE2013-86 Masahiro Tarukawa, Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
(21)
CS
09:40-09:55 Experimental Evaluation of HD-PLC for In-Vehicle Networks CS2013-76 IE2013-87 Kousuke Ohi, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (KIT)
(22)
CS
09:55-10:10 A Study on Evaluation Method of Cascaded Twisted Pair Cables CS2013-77 IE2013-88 Shingo Nitta, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Toshiyasu Tsubouchi, Keigo Takahashi (AutoNetworks Technologies)
(23)
CS
10:10-10:25 Investigation of transmission characteristics of FDM-WDM multiplex system in OFDM radio signal on fiber CS2013-78 IE2013-89 Kazuki Imai, Saeko Oshiba (KIT), Masanori Itoh, Shohei Seki (OKI)
(24)
CS
10:25-10:40 Phase Modulated UWB-IR Using Pulse Position Modulation CS2013-79 IE2013-90 Yuri Ohara, Kazuhisa Inamoto, Hideaki Kawahara, Saeko Oshiba (KIT)
  10:40-10:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Dec 6 AM  BCT-1 (Lecture Hall)
10:45 - 12:00
(25) 10:45-11:00  
(26) 11:00-11:15  
(27) 11:15-11:30  
(28) 11:30-11:45  
(29) 11:45-12:00  
  12:00-13:05 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Fri, Dec 6 PM  AVM Invited Talk-1 (Lecture Hall)
13:05 - 13:55
(30) 13:05-13:55  
  13:55-14:00 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Dec 6 PM  AVM-2 (Lecture Hall)
14:00 - 15:00
(31) 14:00-14:15  
(32) 14:15-14:30  
(33) 14:30-14:45  
(34) 14:45-15:00  
  15:00-15:05 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Dec 6 PM  IE-2 (Lecture Hall)
15:05 - 16:05
(35)
IE
15:05-15:20 Immersive Video Conference System based on Segmentation and 3d modeling of Human Regions CS2013-80 IE2013-91 Hiroshi Sankoh, Sei Naito (KDDI Labs.)
(36)
IE
15:20-15:35 Estimation of Vertical Surfaces Directions in Outdoor Environments with a Fixed Camera using Brightness Series Clustering CS2013-81 IE2013-92 Teppei Yamamura, Kyota Aoki (Utsunomiya Uniy.)
(37)
IE
15:35-15:50 Play Estimation with Automatic Generation of Template Space-Time Map using K-means Algorithm CS2013-82 IE2013-93 Takuro Fukiba, Kyota Aoki (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(38)
IE
15:50-16:05 A optimization of noise filter for image feature CS2013-83 IE2013-94 Mariko Suga, Shin Miura (MitsubishiElectric Corp.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 12 minutes for presentation and 3 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
TEL +81-75-724-7471, FAX +81-75-724-7400
Jun Terada (NTT)
E-: n2013n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
E-: ie-n2013 
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2013-11-25 19:39:13


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan