IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Torikai (Hosei Univ.)
Vice Chair Yuichi Tanji (Kagawa Univ.)
Secretary Daizaburo Yoshioka (Chukyo Univ.), Daisuke Ito (Gifu Univ.)
Assistant Eri Ioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Yoshikazu Yamanaka (Utsunomiya Univ.)

Technical Committee on Complex Communication Sciences (CCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masaki Aida (TMU)
Vice Chair Hidehiro Nakano (Tokyo City Univ.), Atsushi Uchida (Saitama Univ.)
Secretary Sumiko Miyata (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Tomoyuki Sasaki (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Hiroyuki Yasuda (Univ. of Tokyo), Miki Kobayashi (Rissho Univ.), Kazutaka Kanno (Saitama Univ.), Naoya Fujiwara (Tohoku Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 6, 2024 09:30 - 17:35
Fri, Jun 7, 2024 09:30 - 16:20
[updated]
Topics  
Conference Place West Japan General Exhibition Center AIM 3F 
Address 3-8-1, Asano, Kokurakita-Ward, Kitakyushu, Fukuoka 802-0001 Japan
Transportation Guide https://hello-kitakyushu.or.jp/access/
Contact
Person
Prof. Kiyohisa NATSUME
+81-93-541-5931 (Venue)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NLP, CCS.

Thu, Jun 6 PM  CCS1
09:30 - 10:45
(1) 09:30-09:55 Tug-of-war algorithm for collective decision making with a laser network Shun Kotoku, Takatomo Mihana, Andre Roehm, Ryoichi Horisaki (UTokyo)
(2) 09:55-10:20 Training approaches for photonic reservoir computing circuits Keigo Takabayashi, Ryota Nakayama, Takeo Maruyama, Tomoaki Niiyama, Satoshi Sunada (Kanazawa Univ.)
[updated]
(3) 10:20-10:45 The Relationship between Power Laws in Neural Representation and Image Recognition Riku Matsumoto, Yasuhiro Tsuno (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 6 PM  NLP1
10:55 - 12:35
(4) 10:55-11:20 A Synchronization Method with Specified Phase Differences for Piecewise Nonlinear Oscillators with Circular-type Limit Cycles
[updated]
Tatsuya Kai (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Riku Kurihara (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Machinery Systems, Ltd)
(5) 11:20-11:45 Phase difference and phase synchronization between music signals and music preference EEG Akio Wakata, Kiyohisa Natsume (KIT)
(6) 11:45-12:10 Kota Niga (Chukyo Univ.), Kunichika Tsumoto (Kanazawa Medical Univ.), Haruna Matsushita (Kagawa Univ.), Takuji Kousaka (Chukyo Univ.)
(7)
[updated]
12:10-12:35
[updated]
Detection of Atrial Fibrillation from ECGs Using Unsupervised Learning Kentaro Sakai, Hiroyuki Kitajima (Kagawa Univ)
  12:35-14:05
[updated]
Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
[updated]
Thu, Jun 6 PM  CCS2
14:05 - 15:45 [updated]
(8) 14:05-14:30
[updated]
Conflict-free multi-walker quantum walk based on entanglement Honoka Shiratori, Andre Roehm, Tomoki Yamagami (UT), Etsuo Segawa (YNU), Takatomo Mihana, Ryoich Horisaki (UT)
(9) 14:30-14:55
[updated]
Performance evaluation of the symbolic regression using the genetic programming Sosuke Ito, Tomoaki Niyama, Satoshi Sunada (Kanazawa Univ.)
(10) 14:55-15:20
[updated]
The Nexus between Neural Network Architecture and the Geometric Dynamics of Neural Representations Naoki Matsumura, Tsubo Yasuhiro (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(11) 15:20-15:45
[updated]
An Efficient Deep Learning Method by Sequential Insertion of Hidden Layers Kentaro Toki, Hidehiro Nakano (Tokyo City Univ.)
  15:45-15:55
[updated]
Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 6 PM  NLP2
15:55 - 17:35 [updated]
(12) 15:55-16:20
[updated]
Effect of inhibition of Na+/Ca2+ exchanger on action potential in sinoatrial node
[updated]
Eri Ioka (SIT)
(13)
[updated]
16:20-16:45
[updated]
(14) 16:45-17:10
[updated]
Hierarchical lossless depth image compression based on depth map colorization by cellular neural networks Tasuku Kuroda, Seiya Kushi, Shungo Saizuka (Chukyo Univ), Tsuyoshi Otake (Tamagawa Univ), Hisashi Aomori (Chukyo Univ)
(15) 17:10-17:35
[updated]
To Define a Concept "human"
-- According to Ernst Mayr's Classification --

[updated]
Kumon Tokumaru (Digital Linguistics)
Fri, Jun 7 AM  NLP3
09:30 - 10:45 [updated]
(16) 09:30-09:55
[updated]
Choosing Smoothing Parameter Value in Image Reconstruction Using Regularized ML-EM Method Tomoki Oyama, Ken'ichi Fujimoto, Yuichi Tanji (Kagawa Univ.)
(17) 09:55-10:20
[updated]
Detection of paroxysmal atrial fibrillation using machine learning Tatsuki Saji, Hiroyuki Kitajima (Kagawa Univ.)
(18) 10:20-10:45
[updated]
Investigating the latent variable space of different natural language processing architectures with generative images Masato Izumi, Kenya Jin'no (Tokyo City Univ)
  10:45-10:55
[updated]
Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 7 PM  CCS3
10:55 - 12:10 [updated]
(19) 10:55-11:20
[updated]
Mathematical model of decision-making by correlated time series via stochastic process
[updated]
Tomoki Yamagami (UTokyo), Norihiro Okada (TUS), Takatomo Mihana, Ryoichi Horisaki, Makoto Naruse (UTokyo), Mikio Hasegawa (TUS)
(20) 11:20-11:45
[updated]
Development of a processing hardware for a swarm intelligence algorithm based on spiking-neural oscillator networks
[updated]
Tomoyuki Sasaki (SIT), Hidehiro Nakano (TCU)
(21) 11:45-12:10
[updated]
Extension of conflict-free collective decision making system by orbital angular momentum of photons Kohei Konaka, Hiroaki Shinkawa, Andre Roehm, Takatomo Mihana, Ryoichi Horisaki, Makoto Naruse (Tokyo Univ.)
[updated]
  12:10-13:40
[updated]
Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
[updated]
Fri, Jun 7 PM  NLP4
13:40 - 14:55 [updated]
(22) 13:40-14:05
[updated]
Lower bounds for the smallest singular values of generalized asymptotic diagonal dominant matrices Shin'ichi Oishi (Waseda Univ.)
(23) 14:05-14:30
[updated]
Preconditioner Effects on Continuous-Time Image Reconstruction System
[updated]
Yuichi Tanji, Ken'ichi Fujimoto (Kagawa Univ.)
(24) 14:30-14:55
[updated]
Distributional properties of latent variables for deep learning classifiers Mizuki Dai, Kenya Jin'no (Tokyo City Univ.)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 7 PM  NLP5
15:05 - 16:20 [updated]
(25)
[updated]
15:05-15:30 Daiki Matsui, Kaito Kato (Chukyo Univ.), Yoshitaka Itoh (Hokkaido Univ. Sci.), Takuji Kousaka (Chukyo Univ.)
(26)
[updated]
15:30-15:55
[updated]
Solving Time-Dependent TSP by Ant Colony Optimization Consisting of Various Types of Ants Haruki Shikata, Hidehiro Nakano (Tokyo City Univ.)
(27) 15:55-16:20
[updated]
Influence of Parameters in Hysteresis Reservoir Computing Kenta Yokoyama, Kenya Jin'no (Tokyo City Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NLP Technical Committee on Nonlinear Problems (NLP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hisashi Aomori (Chukyo Univ.)
E--mail: aosistuk-u 
CCS Technical Committee on Complex Communication Sciences (CCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E--mail: c-n2023 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~ccs/?page_id=959


Last modified: 2024-05-02 11:07:30


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 

[Return to NLP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan