IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Maeda
Vice Chair Kouichiro Wakasugi
Secretary Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroshi Ishii

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seiichi Sampei
Vice Chair Osamu Kato, Makoto Taromaru, Kazuhiko Fukawa
Secretary Sadayuki Abeta, Lee
Assistant Eiji Okamoto, Hidehiro Matsuoka

Conference Date Thu, Aug 25, 2005 13:00 - 17:30
Fri, Aug 26, 2005 09:30 - 17:20
Topics Broadband Wireless Access, Radio communication 
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.titech.ac.jp/access-and-campusmap/j/o-okayama-campus-j.html
Contact
Person
Pforf. Kazuhiko Fukawa
03-5734-3126

Thu, Aug 25 PM 
13:00 - 17:30
(1)
RCS
13:00-13:20 Performance Evaluation of Rate-Adaptive Multihop TDMA Cellular Systems Tsuyoshi Nakano, Atsushi Kusuda, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(2)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Modified Rerouting Algorithm for a Multi-hop Virtual Cellular Network Daou Imane, Eisuke Kudoh, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(3)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Wireless Ad hoc Networks with Maximum Likelihood Selective and Combining Method Takeharu Kohri (Fuji electric Advanced technology), Takeshi Hattori (Sophia Univ.)
(4)
RCS
14:00-14:20 A scheme of secret key agreement based on delay profiles in the UWB system Takenori Sumi, Akito Kitaura (Doshisha Univ.), Kei Tachibana (J-POWER), Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(5)
RCS
14:20-14:40 Cell Diversity with Wireless LAN and IP Mobility Masataka Ohta (titech)
  14:40-15:10 Break ( 30 min. )
(6)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Investigations on Optimum Sub-carrier Spacing for OFDM Radio Access in Evolved UTRA Downlink Naoto Ohkubo, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Kenichi Higuchi, Hiroyuki Atarashi, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
(7)
RCS
15:30-15:50 Investigations on Optimum Guard Interval Length in Uniast Channel for OFDM Radio Access in Evolved UTRA Downlink Taisuke Ihara, Hiroyuki Atarashi, Akihito Morimoto, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Kenichi Higuchi, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
(8)
RCS
15:50-16:10 Investigations on Optimum Guard Interval Length in Multicast/Broadcast Channel for OFDM Radio Access in Evolved UTRA Downlink Akihito Morimoto, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Kenichi Higuchi, Hiroyuki Atarashi, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
(9)
RCS
16:10-16:30 Investigations on Radio Parameter Set for OFDM Radio Access in Evolved UTRA Downlink Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Kenichi Higuchi, Hiroyuki Atarashi, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
  16:30-16:50 Break ( 20 min. )
(10) 16:50-17:30 [Invited Talk]
Study on MIMO propagation and transmission (tentative title)
Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
Fri, Aug 26 AM 
09:30 - 17:20
(11)
RCS
09:30-09:50 Theoretical analysis of OFDM/TDM with FDE Haris Gacanin, Shinsuke Takaoka, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(12)
RCS
09:50-10:10 Turbo-coded OFDM/TDM with Frequency-domain Equalization Haris Gacanin, Shinsuke Takaoka, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(13)
RCS
10:10-10:30 Generalized chip-interleaved CDMA with Multi-rate/Multi-connection using 2-dimensional OVSF spreading Le Liu, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:30-10:50 Break ( 20 min. )
(14)
RCS
10:50-11:10 Downlink site diversity with frequency-domain equalization for DS-CDMA cellular systems Hirotaka Sato, Hiromichi Tomeba, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(15)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Throughput Performance of LDPC Coded HARQ in MC-CDMA Mobile Radio Kaoru Fukuda, Akinori Nakajima, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
RCS
11:30-11:50 Frequency-domain adaptive ICI cancellation for DS-CDMA signal transmission Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
(17)
CS
13:00-13:20 Bursty Output Traffic and Out-Of-Order Packet Characteristics by Resequencing of Selective-Repeat ARQ Toshihiro Shikama (MELCO), Takashi Watanabe, Tadanori Mizuno (Sizuoka Univ.)
(18)
CS
13:20-13:40 Study on Performance Evaluation on Networks with Burst Error Tetsuya Yokotani, Tetsujiro Yasushi (Mitsubishi)
(19)
CS
13:40-14:00 Dynamic L2 Distribution based on Connection Priority for Bandwidth Utilization Tomoya Hatano, Yasunobu Kasahara, Shin-ichi Yoshihara, Toshiyuki Iwata, Yoichi Maeda (NTT)
(20)
CS
14:00-14:20 Prototyping of Rapid Protection Switching Function for Layer 2 Ethernet Takashi Kikuzawa, Tetsuya Yokotani, Kouji Sato, Ryusuke Kawate, Tetsujiro Yasushi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(21)
CS
14:20-14:40 A Study for Mutiplexing Technique of Mutiple TDM Frames for G-PON Kenichi Sakamoto, Masayuki Takase, Masahiko Mizutani (Hitachi), Toru Kazawa, Yoshihiro Ashi (Hitachi Comm. Tech.)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
(22)
RCS
15:00-15:20 A Study on Channel Estimation Technique using Carrier Interferometry for MIMO-OFDM Systems Kazunari Yokomakura, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Harada (NICT), Norihiko Morinaga (Hiroshima International Univ.)
(23)
RCS
15:20-15:40 Low Computational Complexity 2-Dimensional Pilot-Symbol-Assisted (2-D PSA) MMSE Channel Estimation Extended Estimation Size for MIMO-OFDM Systems Yoshitaka Eriguchi (University of Science), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio), Toshinobu Kaneko (University of Science)
(24)
RCS
15:40-16:00 A Low-Complexity Ordered Successive Detection for Layered Space-Time Block Coding Yuhei Nagao, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  16:00-16:20 Break ( 20 min. )
(25)
RCS
16:20-16:40 Achieving Transmit Diversity through Frame Splitting in Wireless Networks with Switched-Beam Antennas Chakkra Chak, Thomas Hunziker, Eddy Taillefer, Chen Sun, Makoto Taromaru (ATR)
(26)
RCS
16:40-17:00 Development of UHF ( 950MHz ) band RFID Reader Masao Ootani (PMC), Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(27)
RCS
17:00-17:20 SFN waves measuring equipment for terrestrial digital broadcasting Yoshinori Kawana, Yoshitaka Ando (NHK), Kazuhisa Haeiwa (Hirosima City Univ.), Yutaka Morii (NHK-ES), Kazuhiko Kitayama (NITEC)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuya Yokotani (Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
TEL 0467-41-2433, FAX 0467-41-2419
E-:isllco
Hiroshi Ishii (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
TEL 043-211-2484, FAX 043-211-4577
E-:iiansl 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Sadayuki Abeta (NTT DoCoMo inc.)
TEL+81-46-840-3474,FAX:+81-46-840-3761
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2005-06-24 21:29:02


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan