IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shinichi Sato (NII)
Vice Chair Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.), Yoshihisa Ijiri (Omron)
Secretary Masaki Oonishi (AIST), Takuya Funatomi (NAIST)
Assistant Masato Ishii (NEC), Yusuke Sugano (Osaka Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 12, 2017 09:30 - 17:20
Fri, Oct 13, 2017 09:15 - 16:20
Topics  
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PRMU.

Thu, Oct 12 AM 
09:30 - 11:30
(1) 09:30-10:00 Accelerating Convolutional Neural Networks Using Low-Rank Tensor Decomposition PRMU2017-63 Kazuki Osawa, Akira Sekiya, Hiroki Naganuma, Rio Yokota (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(2) 10:00-10:30 Research on Automatic Nervous State Estimation based on Time-Series Deep Learning PRMU2017-64 Kanji Yamaguchi, Masayuki Kashima, Shinya Fukumoto, Kiminori Satou, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)
(3) 10:30-11:00 Extracting photographic subjects with deep learning and automatically select to best composition PRMU2017-65 Soma Nagadome, Shigeki Aoki, Takao Miyamoto (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(4) 11:00-11:30 Face identification based on shape spaces randomly generated from facial minute feature points PRMU2017-66 Kazuki Takasaka, Kazuhiro Fukui (Tsukuba Univ.)
Thu, Oct 12 AM 
09:30 - 11:30
(5) 09:30-10:00 An Effective De-noising Algorithm for Making A Large Celebrity Face Dataset with A High Purity PRMU2017-67 Zheng Ge, Quan Cui (Waseda Univ.), Rong Xu, Masahiro Imai (Datasection Inc.), Osamu Yoshie (Waseda Univ.)
(6) 10:00-10:30 Online Human Action Detection using Deep Spatio-temporal Transformation PRMU2017-68 Yukihide Takagaki, Masaki Aono (TUT)
(7) 10:30-11:00 Indoor Area Estimation Using Convolutional Neural Network with Spectrogram of Environmental Ultrasound PRMU2017-69 Tatsuro Tsuchiya, Takeshi Umezawa, Noritaka Osawa (Chiba Univ.)
(8) 11:00-11:30 Implementation and Performance Analysis of iOS Deep Learning Application using CoreML PRMU2017-70 Ryosuke Tanno, Yuki Izumi, Keiji Yanai (UEC)
  11:30-13:00 Break ( 90 min. )
Thu, Oct 12 PM 
13:00 - 15:00
(9) 13:00-13:30 The Effectiveness of CNN feature for mutual subspace method PRMU2017-71 Taku Nakayama, Kazuhiro Fukui (Univ. Tsukuba)
(10) 13:30-14:00 PRMU2017-72 Yoshihiro Yamada, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(11) 14:00-14:30 Entanglement Entropic Convolutional Neural Network PRMU2017-73 Shu Eguchi, Masaru Tanaka (Fukuoka Univ.)
(12) 14:30-15:00 Generalized Subclass Method for Multi-label Classification PRMU2017-74 Batzaya Norov-Erdene, Mineichi Kudo (Hokkaido Univ.)
Thu, Oct 12 PM 
13:00 - 15:00
(13) 13:00-13:30 CNN-based Estimation of Food Calories for Multiple-dish Food Photos PRMU2017-75 Takumi Ege, Keiji Yanai (UEC)
(14) 13:30-14:00 Research on Adaptive Assistance Based on Situation Recognition of Robot PRMU2017-76 Takaya Ono, Masayuki Kashima, Shinya Fukumoto, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)
(15) 14:00-14:30 Self-state-aware convolutional neural network for autonomous driving PRMU2017-77 Takuya Murase, Tsubasa Hirakawa, Takayoshi Yamashita, Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
(16) 14:30-14:45 [Short Paper]
Research of Automatic Scene Segmentation for Video Summary Generation based on Deep Learning PRMU2017-78
Yuki Futami, Masayuki Kashima, Shinya Fukumoto, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)
(17) 14:45-15:00 [Short Paper]
A Study on Manga Object Recognition Mechanism by Convolution Neural Network PRMU2017-79
Hideaki Yanagisawa, Takuro Yamashita, Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 12 PM 
15:10 - 16:10
(18) 15:10-16:10 [Tutorial Lecture]
Families of GANs PRMU2017-80
Tomohiro Takahashi (ABEJA)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 12 PM 
16:20 - 17:20
(19) 16:20-17:20  
Fri, Oct 13 AM 
09:15 - 10:30
(20) 09:15-09:45 Improvement of speed using low precision arithmetic in deep learning and performance evaluation of accelerator PRMU2017-81 Hiroki Naganuma, Akira Sekiya, Kazuki Osawa, Hiroyuki Ootomo, Yuji Kuwamura, Rio Yokota (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(21) 09:45-10:15 [Survey paper] Vision-based path prediction PRMU2017-82 Tsubasa Hirakawa, Takayoshi Yamashita (Chubu Univ.), Toru Tamaki (Hiroshima Univ.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
(22) 10:15-10:30 [Short Paper]
Binarised Neural Networks without Activation Functions PRMU2017-83
Yu Oya, Yasutoshi Ida, Yasuhiro Fujiwara, Sotetsu Iwamura (NTT)
Fri, Oct 13 AM 
09:30 - 10:30
(23) 09:30-10:00 Tracking and Individual Identification of Japanese Macaque Using Deep Learning and Particle Filter PRMU2017-84 Hidetaka Hayashi, Ryosuke Kabata, Kazunori Terada (Gifu Univ.), Masataka Ueno (Kyoto Univ.), Kazunori Yamada (Osaka Univ.)
(24) 10:00-10:30 Research on Automatic Vermin (Deer) Recognition based on Machine Learning PRMU2017-85 Takuya Noma, Masayuki Kashima, Shinya Fukumoto, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 13 AM 
10:40 - 11:55
(25) 10:40-11:10 Multiple Alternative COALA Clusterings PRMU2017-86 Daiki Yamazaki, Mineichi Kudo (Hokkaido Univ.)
(26) 11:10-11:40 PRMU2017-87
(27) 11:40-11:55 [Short Paper]
The relationship in 7 Sequential Learningr Rate Scheduling for Deep Learning PRMU2017-88
Masaki Yano (Tsukuba Univ./AIST), Masaki Onishi (AIST)
Fri, Oct 13 AM 
10:40 - 12:10
(28) 10:40-11:10 Parallelization of the structure of neural network for super-resolution PRMU2017-89 Kenta Tanaka, Yasukuni Mori (Chiba Univ.)
(29) 11:10-11:40 Deep Learning Based-Estimation Method for Starting Time of Each Stroke by Using IMU PRMU2017-90 Yuto Omae (NIT,Tokyo College), Masahiro Kobayashi, Kazuki Sakai, Akira Shionoya, Hirotaka Takahashi (NUT), Chikara Miyaji (Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshihisa Sakurai (Sports Sensing), Kazufumi Nakai, Nobuo Ezaki (NIT,Toba College), Takuma Akiduki (TUT)
(30) 11:40-12:10 Object Identification from Underground Radar Images by CNN With Partially VGG Structure PRMU2017-91 Jun Sonoda (NIT, Sendai College), Tomoyuki Kimoto (NIT, Oita College)
  12:10-13:10 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 13 PM 
13:10 - 14:10
(31) 13:10-14:10 [Tutorial Lecture]
Understanding Deep Neural Network to Solve the Technical and Social Issues PRMU2017-92
Takahiro Kubo (TIS)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 13 PM 
14:20 - 16:20
(32) 14:20-14:50 Robust Human Pose Estimation from Distorted Images PRMU2017-93 Daisuke Miki, Shinya Abe (TIRI)
(33) 14:50-15:20 PRMU2017-94
(34) 15:20-15:50 Automatic Visual Inspection of Metal Pressed Parts Using CNN PRMU2017-95 Katsuhisa Kitaguchi, Yohei Nishizaki, Mamoru Saito (ORIST)
(35) 15:50-16:20 A Study on Traffic Sign Detection and Classification with Single Shot Detection PRMU2017-96 Janet Mardjuki (Simon Fraser Univ.), Yongqing Sun, Shingo Ando, Kinebuchi Tetsuya (NTT)
Fri, Oct 13 PM 
14:20 - 16:05
(36) 14:20-14:50 Collaborative Learning Optimizer for Supporting Collaborative Learning Based on Intelligent Information Processing
-- On Model Structure and Learner's Personality --
PRMU2017-97
Yuto Omae (NIT,Tokyo College), Tatsuro Furuya (YMTES), Kazutaka Mizukoshi (Digital Alliance), Takayuki Oshima, Norihisa Sakakibara (Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education), Yoshiaki Mizuochi (Joetsu Univ. of Education), Kazuhiro Yatsushiro (Yamanashi Pref. Univ.), Hirotaka Takahashi (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(37) 14:50-15:20 PRMU2017-98
(38) 15:20-15:50 Stability of Classification Performance by AdaBoost with Parallell Adjustment using Error-Correcting Output Codes PRMU2017-99 Shota Utsumi, Keisuke Kameyama (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(39) 15:50-16:05 [Short Paper]
Research of Automatic Separation for Background and Moving Objects based on Spatio-Temporal Image Processing PRMU2017-100
Sho Nakamura, Masayuki Kashima, Shinya Fukumoto, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (ショートペーパー)Each speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-orzer 


Last modified: 2017-10-05 17:55:38


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan