IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev OCS Conf / Next OCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT)
Secretary Hiroki Taniguchi (NTT), Yuki Kawaguchi (Sumitomo Electric Industries)

Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Yamada (Osaka Metropolitan Univ.)
Secretary Takashi Matsui (NTT), Katsuki Suematsu (Furukawa Electric)
Assistant Yukihiro Goto (NTT), Yoshitomo Kobayashi (Furukawa Electric)

Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]

Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shun Morimura (CRIEPI)
Vice Chair Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ)
Secretary Keisuke Utsu (Tokai Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doushisya Univ)
Assistant Yuuichi Shinohara (TEPCO Power Grid), Akihiro Tanaka (CRIEPI)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 9, 2023 10:25 - 17:10
Fri, Nov 10, 2023 09:55 - 14:45
Topics  
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on OCS, OFT.

Thu, Nov 9 AM 
10:25 - 11:45
  10:25-10:30 Opening ( 5 min. )
(1)
ITE-BCT
10:30-10:55 Measurment of biological tissues electrical properties affected by temperature change Takuma Hattori, Toshiya Nakagawa, Tugumi Nishidate, Kazuyuki Saito (Chiba Univ.)
(2)
ITE-BCT
10:55-11:20 A Study of SC-FDE Wireless Transmission System for Television Program Contribution using Microwave Band
-- Comparison of Non-liner Distortion of OFDM and SC-FDE --
Yusei Minowa, Hotaka Ogawa, Hyunho Kang, Tomohiko Kimura (NITTC), Hiroyuki Hamazumi (NITFC)
(3)
ITE-BCT
11:20-11:45 Analysis of transmission degradation in orthogonal subcarrier multiplexing systems using the same optical wavelength Yusuke Mizutani, Yasuyuki Okumura, Masahiro Umehira, Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan Univ)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Nov 9 PM 
13:00 - 14:55
(4)
OFT
13:00-13:40 [Invited Talk]
Recent developments of infrastructure sensing in civil structures with embedded optical fiber sensor OFT2023-47
Yuichi Yoshimura, Kotaro Fujiwara, Ayaka Nasu, Michio Imai, Hideki Nagatani, Junichi Kawabata (Kajima)
(5)
OFT
13:40-14:05 Refractive index characteristics of optical fiber sensor by changing distance between two voids formed inside optical fiber using femtosecond laser OFT2023-48 Miku Takata, Daisuke Yano, Kenta suzuki, Shoichi Kubodera (Soka Univ.)
(6)
OFT
14:05-14:30 Near-infrared characteristics of silver nanoplate-based hetero-core fiber optic LSPR sensor for refractive index measurement OFT2023-49 Eiichi Kuwata, Kazuhiro Watanabe, Michiko Nishiyama (Soka Univ.)
(7)
OFT
14:30-14:55 Design of a guided spontaneous-emission type of the optical input-output nonlinear circuit technique OFT2023-50 Hiroji Masuda, Kokoro Kitamura, Md Golam Barkatul Abrar, Kunihiro Tanaka, Ryuga Harada (Shimane Univ.)
  14:55-15:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 9 PM 
15:05 - 16:10
(8)
ITE-BCT
15:05-15:45 [Invited Lecture]
Research and Development of Advanced ISDB-T
Shingo Asakura (NHK)
(9)
ITE-BCT
15:45-16:10 Development of large-capacity content transmitter for flexible providing immersive service cooperated with 21 and 12GHz-band satellite transmission channels and IP network Ryota Akiyama, Yuki Koizumi, Masashi Kamei (NHK)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 9 PM 
16:20 - 17:10
(10)
OCS
16:20-16:45 Suppressing Instability of Adaptive Equalization Due to Mode-dependent Loss in Mode-division-multiplexed Transmission Systems OCS2023-43 Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)
(11)
OCS
16:45-17:10 Phase Compensation Method in Mode Selective Switch Using Volume Holographic De-multiplexer OCS2023-44 Yui Yoshikata, Atsushi Okamoto, Akihisa Tomita (Hokkaido Univ.)
  -  
Fri, Nov 10 AM 
09:55 - 11:50
(12)
OFT
09:55-10:35 [Invited Talk]
Basic technology and latest trends in optical connectors for telecommunications OFT2023-51
Ryo Nagase (CIT)
(13)
OFT
10:35-11:00 High-accuracy distributed strain sensing based on low-coherence BOCDR: simulation and experimental validation OFT2023-52 Kenta Otsubo, Guangtao Zhu, Takaki Kiyozumi (YNU), Hiroshi Takahashi (YNU/NTT), Yusuke Koshikiya (NTT), Yosuke Mizuno (YNU)
(14)
OFT
11:00-11:25 Ten-fold expansion of measurement range in OCDR utilizing temporal gating OFT2023-53 Mana Sakamoto, Tomoya Miyamae (YNU), Kohei Noda (UTokyo), Heeyoung Lee (SIT), Yosuke Mizuno (YNU)
(15)
OFT
11:25-11:50 Group Delay Characteristics of Hollow Core Photonic Bandgap Fiber OFT2023-54 Keishiro Iseri, Haruya Inamitsu, Toshio Watanabe, Tsutomu Nagayama, Seiji Fukushima (Kagoshima Univ.)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Nov 10 PM 
13:00 - 14:45
(16)
OCS
13:00-13:25 Suppression of signal quality degradation due to nonlinear optical effects using optical correlation receivers or FIR filters OCS2023-45 Koki Takashima, Hirokazu Kubota, Yuji Miyoshi (Osaka Metropolitan Univ.)
(17)
OCS
13:25-13:50 Gaussian-noise-model-based SNR Estimation in 15.2-THz Bandwidth 400-km Inline-amplified Transmission OCS2023-46 Kosuke Kimura, Takayuki Kobayashi, Shimpei Shimpei, Masanori Nakamura, Takushi Kazama, Masashi Abe, Takeshi Umeki, Akira Kawai, Fukutaro Hamaoka, Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT)
(18)
OCS
13:50-14:15 Estimation and localization of anomaly PDL in optical fiber link using longitudinal power profile estimation in coherent receiver OCS2023-47 Minami Takahashi, Takeo Sasai, Etsushi Yamazaki, Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)
(19) 14:15-14:40  
  14:40-14:45 Closing ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E--mail: ocs-contact [at mark] mail.ieice.org
Yuuki Kawaguchi (SEI)
TEL: +81-45-853-7172
Hiroki Taniguchi(NTT)
TEL: +81-46-859-8555 
Announcement URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/cs/ocs/jpn/
OFT Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kobayashi Yoshitomo (FURUKAWA ELECTRIC)
TEL +81-595-85-1175, FAX +81-595-85-2433
E--mail:baelectc 
Announcement URL of OFT is:http://www.ieice.org/cs/oft/jpn/english.html
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEE-CMN Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2023-10-17 21:42:04


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-CMN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev OCS Conf / Next OCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan