|
Chair |
|
Iwao Sasase |
Vice Chair |
|
Kou Miyake |
Secretary |
|
Shoji Kasahara, Tadashi Itoh |
Assistant |
|
Hiroyuki Ohnishi |
|
|
Chair |
|
Takeo Abe |
Vice Chair |
|
Yutaka Ishibashi, Hideaki Yoshino |
Secretary |
|
Hideki Nojiri, Tatsuya Yamazaki |
|
Technical Committee on Telecommunication Management (TM) |
|
|
Chair |
|
Nobuo Fujii |
Vice Chair |
|
Hiroshi Uno, Hiroshi Kuriyama |
Secretary |
|
Yasumi Matsuyuki, Kohei Iseda |
Assistant |
|
Makoto Takano |
|
Conference Date |
Thu, Nov 17, 2005 14:00 - 18:15
Fri, Nov 18, 2005 09:00 - 16:10 |
Topics |
NW performance management, NW quality, etc. |
Conference Place |
Kunibiki Messe |
Address |
1-2-1 Gakuen Minami, Matsue-city, Shimane 690-0826 |
Transportation Guide |
7minutes by foot from JR Matsue station http://www.kunibikimesse.jp/en/index.html |
Contact Person |
0852-24-1111 |
Thu, Nov 17 14:00 - 15:15 |
(1) NS |
14:00-14:25 |
Traffic Pattern Filtering Based on Lower Bounds of Traffic Volume for Improving DDoS Traceback Accuracy |
Hironori Utsumi, Hiroshi Tsunoda, Yuji Waizumi, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.) |
(2) NS |
14:25-14:50 |
A network state evaluation method based on correlation between types of packets |
Junichi Hirose, Yuji Waizumi, Hiroshi Tsunoda, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.) |
(3) NS |
14:50-15:15 |
Detecting Worms based on Similarity of Flow Payloads |
Masashi Tsuji, Yuji Waizumi, Hiroshi Tsunoda, Yoshiaki Nemoto (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
15:15-15:25 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Nov 17 15:25 - 17:30 |
(4) |
15:25-15:50 |
Detection of worm-infected hosts by communication pattern analysis |
Tatsuya Mori, Ryoichi Kawahara, Noriaki Kamiyama, Keisuke Ishibashi, Takeo Abe (NTT) |
(5) |
15:50-16:15 |
Estimating flow rate from sampled packet streams for detection of performance degradation at TCP flow level |
Ryoichi Kawahara, Tatsuya Mori, Keisuke Ishibashi, Noriaki Kamiyama, Takeo Abe (NTT) |
(6) |
16:15-16:40 |
Clustering Method for IP QoS Measurement on Distributed Environment |
Satoshi Kamei, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT) |
(7) |
16:40-17:05 |
Scalability Issuses on Tomography-based Internet Measurement System |
Atsushi Tagami, Teruyuki Hasegawa, Shigehiro Ano, Toru Hasegawa (KDDI Lab.) |
(8) |
17:05-17:30 |
Simulation of network QoS technique by realtime measurement of elephant flow |
Rie Hayashi, Takashi Miyamura, Kohei Shiomoto, Shigeo Urushidani (NTT) |
|
17:30-17:40 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Thu, Nov 17 17:40 - 18:15 |
(9) |
17:40-18:15 |
[Special Talk]
A report on APNOMS2005 |
Kazushi Aso (NTT West), Naoto Miyauchi (Mitsubishi Electric Co.), Nobuo Fujii (NTT) |
Fri, Nov 18 09:00 - 16:10 |
(10) NS |
09:00-09:25 |
Traffic Characteristics of Assembled Burst Traffic for Optical Burst Switching Networks |
Ping Du (Sokendai), Shunji Abe (NII) |
(11) NS |
09:25-09:50 |
Partinal Waiting Wavelength Reservation Protocol in WDM Networks |
Haruhisa Takasu, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.) |
(12) NS |
09:50-10:15 |
Wavelength Priority Assignment for WDM Networks |
Shingo Soma, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.) |
(13) NS |
10:15-10:40 |
Scheduling Algorithm for Maximizing Schedulable Region |
Masaki Hanada, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ) |
|
10:40-10:50 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(14) NS |
10:50-11:15 |
A Study of anonymizing method for personal sensor |
Yoshikazu Nakamura, Takeshi Ogawa, Tadashi Itoh (NTT) |
(15) NS |
11:15-11:40 |
Interaction between Ad Hoc Forwarding and The 802.11 MAC in Ad Hoc Mobile Networks using Directional Antenna |
Tetsuro Ueda, Keizo Sugiyama (KDDI R&D Labs.), Hisato Iwai, Sadao Obana (ATR), Siuli Roy, Sanjay Chatterjee, Somprakash Bandyopadhyay (IIMC) |
(16) NS |
11:40-12:05 |
Stable Storage for Mobile Ad hoc Networks |
Tatsuya Hirakawa, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ) |
(17) NS |
12:05-12:30 |
Communication Quality Management for Voice-over-WLAN Systems |
Satoru Yamano, Huanxu Pan, Daisuke Kawasaki, Hideaki Tani (NEC) |
|
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) |
(18) NS |
13:30-13:55 |
[Encouragement Talk]
Two-level Mobile Routing System for IPv6 Network Mobility |
Lei Li (Sokendai), Shunji Abe (NII) |
(19) NS |
13:55-14:20 |
[Encouragement Talk]
Experiments of File Transfer Protocols in Wireless Multihop Networks |
Hiroyuki Iizuka, Yuichiro Ezure, Akira Matsumoto, Tetsuya Ito (NEC Communication Systems, Ltd.), Jun Hasegawa, Satoko Itaya, Akio Hasegawa, Peter Davis (ATR) |
(20) NS |
14:20-14:45 |
Performance Improvement of TCP using Premature ACK Transmission
-- Performance Evaluation of TCP under the Situation that Multiple Connections Exist -- |
Shigeyuki Osada (Okayama Univ.), Wang Hui (Henan Univ.), Tokumi Yokohira, Kiyohiko Okayama, Nariyoshi Yamai (Okayama Univ.) |
|
14:45-14:55 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(21) NS |
14:55-15:20 |
Building a DNS Server Suitable for the IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration Environment |
Daisuke Ueno, Yukiji Yamauchi (Osaka Inst. of Tech.) |
(22) NS |
15:20-15:45 |
Study for the logical function mapping to physical entities based on IMS architecture |
Yasufumi Ogawa, Hidefumi Nakamura, Miki Hirano (NTT) |
(23) NS |
15:45-16:10 |
An Improvement of Network Server Availability Based on the IP Multimedia Subsystem Architecture |
Kenji Abe, Takeshi Fukumoto, Hidefumi Nakamura (NTT) |
Fri, Nov 18 AM 09:00 - 12:30 |
(24) ICM |
09:00-09:25 |
Method of service template generation on service composition framework |
Yoji Yamato (NTT) |
(25) ICM |
09:25-09:50 |
A Study and implementation of unified terminal for OSSs |
Atsushi Kimura, Akifumi Tanase, Yoichi Yamashita, Makoto Takano (NTT West) |
(26) ICM |
09:50-10:15 |
Improvement of A Network Resource Allocation Method Supporting Flexible Operation for Various Network Configuration |
Shiro Ogasawara, Kenichi Tayama, Masaya Shibaki, Tetsuya Yamamura (NTT) |
(27) ICM |
10:15-10:40 |
Improvement of DNS redundant configuration method in a Distributed Data Driven architecture |
Hironao Tamura, Koichi Nishida, Kazuhide Takahashi, Makoto Koshiro (NTT DoCoMo) |
|
10:40-10:50 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(28) ICM |
10:50-11:15 |
[Encouragement Talk]
The propose of OSS development process with softoware component reuse |
Masateru Inoue, Takashi Inoue, Yasumi Matsuyuki, Tetsuya Yamamura, Tsutomu Maruyama, Hiroshi Uno (NTT) |
(29) ICM |
11:15-11:40 |
Requirement Analysis by Reusing UML Model |
Masataka Sato, Masateru Inoue, Takashi Inoue, Tetsuya Yamamura (NTT) |
(30) ICM |
11:40-12:05 |
Generating Technique of Semantic-driven Interface Conversion Rules for Flexible System Cooperation |
Makoto Nakatsuji, Yu Miyoshi, Tatsuyuki Kimura, Yoshihiro Otsuka (NTT) |
(31) ICM |
12:05-12:30 |
On the number of insecure users in protection against computer virus |
Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Toru Sasaki (Tokyo Inst. Tech.), Chisa Takano (NTT-AT) |
|
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) |
Fri, Nov 18 PM 13:30 - 16:10 |
(32) CQ |
13:30-13:55 |
Packets Arrival Interval based Time Synchronization |
Akihiko Machizawa, Hiroshi Toriyama, Tsukasa Iwama (NICT) |
(33) CQ |
13:55-14:20 |
Psychophysical Measurement of Effect of Delay of a Haptic Display on Perception |
Hitoshi Ohnishi (NIME), Kaname Mochizuki (Teikyo Univ) |
(34) CQ |
14:20-14:45 |
Subjective Assessment of Media Output Quality in a Remote Calligraphy System Using Haptic Media |
Hiroyuki Kaneoka, Seiji Kameyama (NIT), Toshio Asano (NIT/NTT), Yutaka Ishibashi (NIT) |
|
14:45-14:55 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(35) CQ |
14:55-15:20 |
A Study of the Equipment Impairment Factor for Wideband Coded Speech |
Yuki Yuhara, Nobuhiko Kitawaki, Takeshi Yamada (Tsukuba Univ.) |
(36) CQ |
15:20-15:45 |
Opinion model for audio-visual communication quality from quality parameters by coding and packet loss |
Yusuke Arayama, Nobuhiko Kitawaki, Takeshi Yamada (Tsukuba Univ.) |
(37) CQ |
15:45-16:10 |
Emulator Implementation of Service Scenario Description Framework for Home Networking Services |
Tatsuya Yamazaki (NICT), Dongseop Kwon (SAMSUNG), Atsushi Sawada, Michihiko Minoh (Kyoto Univ./NICT) |
Announcement for Speakers |
General Talk | Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion. |
Encouragement Talk | Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion. |
Special Talk | Each speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion. |
Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information |
NS |
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [Latest Schedule]
|
Contact Address |
E-:ns-cat
Hiroyuki Ohnishi(NTT)
TEL0422-59-4132,FAX0422-59-2042
E-:oh
Tadashi Itoh(NTT)
TEL0422-59-3063,FAX0422-59-2042
E-:ih |
CQ |
Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [Latest Schedule]
|
Contact Address |
Koichi Gyoda(NICT)
TEL042-327-7616,FAX042-327-6695
E-:cq_-n |
TM |
Technical Committee on Telecommunication Management (TM) |
Contact Address |
http://www.ieice.org/cs/tm/
Yasumi Matsuyuki(NTT)
TEL:03-5205-5855
Kohei Iseda(Fujitsu Labs)
TEL:044-754-2811 |
Last modified: 2005-11-14 16:42:53
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|