IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideo Kuwahara
Secretary Hidehiko Takara, Ryuichi Sugisaki

Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Mitsuhiro Tateda
Secretary Kunio Kokura, Shigeru Tomita
Assistant Masato Shiino, Mitsuru Kihara

Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Mikio Maeda
Secretary Motoharu Tanaka

Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Nobuyoshi Terashima
Secretary Kazuhiro Matsuda, Isao Yuzawa
Assistant Hayato Tonouchi

Conference Date Thu, Nov 16, 2006 13:30 - 17:00
Fri, Nov 17, 2006 09:00 - 16:15
Topics  
Conference Place Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan, B3F, Room 2 
Address 5-8, Shibakoen 3 chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 105-0011 JAPAN
Transportation Guide 10min on foot from Kamiya-cho station on subway Hibiya-line
https://www.ieice.org/eng/about/location.html
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Nov 16 PM 
13:30 - 17:00
(1)
OFT
13:30-13:55 Optical Fiber Line Testing System Design Considering Outside Environment for PON Fibers with Individually Assigned BFSs OFT2006-40 Nazuki Honda, Daisuke Iida (NTT), Hisashi Izumita (NTT East Corp.), Fumihiko Ito (NTT)
(2)
OFT
13:55-14:20 A study on the Free Space Optics systems in a single-mode fiber transmission OFT2006-41 Koichi Yoshida, Takeshi Tsujimura, Kazuyuki Shiraki, Izumi Sankawa (NTT)
(3)
OFT
14:20-14:45 All-Optical Regenerative Multicasting with Large Wavelength Window Hopping Using Dual-Stage SOA-Based Wavelength Converter OFT2006-42 Motoharu Matsuura, Naoto Kishi, Tetsuya Miki (Univ. of Electro-Commun.)
(4)
OFT
14:45-15:10 Polarization state evolution in a twisted ribbon fiber with its both ends fixed OFT2006-43 Mitsuhiro Tateda, Koji Nawata (Chiba Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
(5)
OFT
15:20-15:45 Development of Multi-fiber Connector for Optical Interconnection OFT2006-44 Takaaki Ishikawa, Akito Nishimura, Kunihiko Fujiwara, Kenji Sasaki, Yukio Hayashi (Fujikura Ltd.)
(6)
OFT
15:45-16:10 Low PMD characteristics of SZ slottted core cables with enhanced peelable ribbons OFT2006-45 Fumiaki Satou, Hiroshi Miyano, Hiroki Ishikawa, Katsuyuki Aihara (Sumitomo Electric Industries,LTD)
(7) 16:10-16:35 Recycling technology of optical fiber cable Yuichi Watanabe (TEPCO), Hideaki Kambe, Masaru Nakajima, Takashi Kawamura (FURUKAWA ELECTRIC)
(8) 16:35-17:00 A Study of Signal Conversion from Mechanical Vibration to Position Modulated Optical Pulses Using a Light Source with Periodic Wavelength Change and an Optical Tunable Filter. Ikuo Yamashita, Kyoichi Oro (KEPCO), Shigeyuki Seikai (T.N.C.T.)
Fri, Nov 17 AM 
09:00 - 11:35
(9) 09:00-09:25 Proposal of Connected Retransmission Method for One-Seg and its Gap Filler OCS2006-63 OFT2006-48 Yoshikazu Narikiyo, Masahiro Okano, Kenichi Tsuchida, Masayuki Takada, Kazuhiko Shibuya (NHK)
(10) 09:25-09:50 Field Experiments of Broadcast-Wave Relay on SFN with Co-Channel Interference OCS2006-64 OFT2006-49 Tomoaki Takeuchi, Yoshikazu Narikiyo, Kazunori Yokohata, Koichiro Imamura, Hiroyuki Hamazumi, Kazuhiko Shibuya, Toshiaki Nario, Fumiaki Minematsu (NHK)
(11) 09:50-10:15 Long term field trial of Broadcast-wave Relay on SFN with Co-channnel Interference using an interference canceller OCS2006-65 OFT2006-50 Kazunori Yokohata, Yoshikazu Narikiyo, Tomoaki Takeuchi, Koichiro Imamura, Hiroyuki Hamazumi, Kazuhiko Shibuya, Toshiaki Nario, Fumiaki Minematsu (NHK)
(12) 10:15-11:00 [Invited Talk]
* OCS2006-66 OFT2006-51
Satoshi Ikeda (NTT)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
(13)
OCS
11:10-11:35 A study of access control method with considering IP multicast broadcasting on GE-PON system OCS2006-67 Michiya Takemoto, Seiji Kozaki, Akira Takahashi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
Fri, Nov 17 PM 
13:00 - 16:15
(14)
OCS
13:00-14:00 [Memorial Lecture]
Optical communication technologies in next generation network and future vision OCS2006-68
Terumi Chikama (Fujitsu)
(15)
OCS
14:00-14:25 A Numerical Study on Degradation of Transmission Quality of High Speed Optical Access Network Due to SPM-GVD Effect OCS2006-69 Noriyuki Fujino, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ of Science)
(16)
OCS
14:25-14:50 A study on optical Single Side-Band signal generation using sampled FBG based optical Hilbert transformer OCS2006-70 Masanori Hanawa, Kazuhiko Nakamura (Univ. of Yamanashi), Katsumi Takano, Kiyoshi Nakagawa (Yamagata Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
(17)
OCS
15:00-15:25 Experimental demonstration of fiber-based optical FIR filters OCS2006-71 Nobutomo Hanzawa, Tatsunori Yui, Katsumi Takano, Kazuhiro Kondo, Kiyoshi Nakagawa (Yamagata Univ.)
(18)
OCS
15:25-15:50 Study of 1Gbps Optical Wireless Transmission using LEDs with Bandwidth Equalization and M-ASK Modulation Techniques OCS2006-72 Kazutoshi Hase, Keisuke Kinoshita, Hideo Yasumoto, Tomoaki Ieda, Hiroyuki Sasai, Masaru Fuse (Matsushita Electric)
(19)
OCS
15:50-16:15 A Study on Transmission performances of Wideband FM and BS/CS Multiplex signals OCS2006-73 Tsutomu Niiho, Koichi Masuda, Masaru Fuse (Matsushita Electric Ind.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Memorial LectureEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hidehiko TAKARA (NTT Network Innovation Labs. NTT Corporation)
TEL +81-46-859-8555, FAX +81-46-859-5541
E-: de 
OFT Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masato Shiino(Furukawa Electric, Fitel Photonics Lab.)
6,Yawata-kaigan-dori,Ichihara,Chiba,290-8555,
Tel:0436-42-1772 FAX: 0436-42-9340
E-: i 
ITE-BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Motoharu Tanaka(Furukawa Electric, Fitel Photonics Lab.)
6,Yawata-kaigan-dori,Ichihara,Chiba,290-8555,
VOICE:+81-436-42-1784 FAX:+81-436-42-9340
E-:  
IEE-CMN Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2006-10-31 12:47:15


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ITE-BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-CMN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan