IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Vice Chair Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Electric), Yuki Yoshida (NICT)
Assistant Hiroyuki Saito (OKI), Takahiro Yamaura (Toshiba)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Takuya Ohara (NTT), Takuya Oda (Fujikura)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 14, 2021 13:25 - 17:25
Fri, Jan 15, 2021 13:00 - 17:35
Topics Core and metro system, Submarine telecommunications system, Optical access system and next generation PON, Ethernet, Optical Transport Network (OTN), Transmission monitoring and control, Design and tool for optical transmission system, Co-operation between optical and mobile, etc. 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on OCS, CS.

  13:25-13:30 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jan 14 PM  OCS1
13:30 - 14:55
(1)
OCS
13:30-13:55 Spectral Efficiencies and Transmission Characteristics of All-optically PAM4/16QAM Converted Signal Using Nonlinear Optical Loop Mirror OCS2020-27 Asahi Sueyoshi, Yuta Matsumoto, Ken Mishina, Daisuke Hisano, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(2)
OCS
13:55-14:20 A Study on Q Performance for 400 Gb/s Signals under SOP Variation and Tight Optical Filtering in Cascaded Node Optical Transmission OCS2020-28 Shun Chikamori, Masashi Binkai, Tsuyoshi Yoshida, Kiyoshi Onohara, Naoki Suzuki (Mitsubishi Electric)
(3)
OCS
14:20-14:45 Study of the Effect of Single Near-end Reflection on Bidirectional Transmission of QPSK/OOK Asymmetrically Modulated Signals in the Same Bandwidth OCS2020-29 Tetsuji Goto, Takahiro Kodama, Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa Univ.)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 14 PM  OCS2
14:55 - 16:45
(4)
OCS
14:55-15:20 Study on chromatic dispersion dependence of GAWBS noise OCS2020-30 Kozo Sato, Takashi Kan, Masato Yoshida, Keisuke Kasai, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)
(5)
OCS
15:20-15:45 Optical BPSK Label Recognition Using Complex-Valued Neural Network Trained by Noise-Added Signal OCS2020-31 Ojiro Iseki, Kazumasa Ishihara, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto (Tokushima Univ.)
(6)
OCS
15:45-16:10 Automatic design of constellations and discriminant boundary by auto-encoder type machine learning OCS2020-32 Yudai Goto, Masanori Hanawa (Univ. of Yamanashi)
(7)
OCS
16:10-16:35 Performance degradation induced by Floating Matters in Underwater Wireless Optical Communication Systems OCS2020-33 Ryoko Yoshino, Keiko Fujii (Japan Women's Univ. High School), Takayuki Yoshino (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 14 PM  CS特別招待講演1
16:45 - 17:25
(8)
CS
16:45-17:25 [Special Invited Talk]
Nanophotonic Neural Network Accelerator
-- Computer Architecture Perspective --
CS2020-75
Satoshi Kawakami (Kyushu Univ.)
Fri, Jan 15 PM  OCS3
13:00 - 14:25
(9)
OCS
13:00-13:25 Effect of spatial resolution of compensated wave front on performance in volume hologram demultiplexer OCS2020-34 Hotaka Hayashi, Atsushi Okamoto (Hokkaido Univ.), Taketoshi Takahata (OPTOQUEST), Satoshi Shinada, Yuta Goto, Naoya Wada (NICT), Kazuhisa Ogawa, Akihisa Tomita (Hokkaido Univ.)
(10)
OCS
13:25-13:50 Experiment on joint switch of few-mode multi-core fiber using spatial light modulator OCS2020-35 Yuta Abe, Atushi Okamoto, Kazuhisa Ogawa, Akihisa Tomita (Hokkaido Univ.), Daiki Soma, Noboru Yoshikane, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research, Inc.)
(11)
OCS
13:50-14:15 60+Gbaud real-time transmission over a 17680 km line designed for GEN1-SDM submarine networks OCS2020-36 Kohei Nakamura, Eduardo Mateo, Takanori Inoue, Yuushi Matsuo, Yoshihisa Inada (NEC)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 15 PM  OCS4
14:25 - 15:50
(12)
OCS
14:25-14:50 12.8 Tbit/s (1.28 Tbit/s/ch x 10) OTDM-WDM Transmission of PDM-DQPSK Optical Nyquist Pulses over 1500 km OCS2020-37 Aoi Watanabe, Toshihiko Hirooka, Masato Yoshida, Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ.)
(13)
OCS
14:50-15:15 The temperature dependence of noise parameters on burst amplification OCS2020-38 Kana Masumoto, Toshiya Matsuda, Masahiro Nakagawa, Kota Nishiyama, Takashi Miyamura (NTT)
(14)
OCS
15:15-15:40 Digital backpropagation for optical path monitoring
-- Loss and Dispersion profile estimation --
OCS2020-39
Takeo Sasai, Masanori Nakamura, Shuto Yamamoto, Etsushi Yamazaki, Hideki Nishizawa, Yoshiaki Kisaka (NTT)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 15 PM  CS1
15:50 - 16:50
(15)
CS
15:50-16:15 Effects of 1-bit Comparator for Power over CAN Signal Transmission CS2020-76 Takahiro Hara, Daisuke Umehara (KIT)
(16)
CS
16:15-16:40 Demonstration of Nonlinear Quantizer for Power Domain Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access PON CS2020-77 Kosuke Suzuoki, Daisuke Hisano, Sho Shibita (OU), Kazuki Maruta (TIT), Akihiro Maruta (OU)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 15 PM  CS特別招待講演2
16:50 - 17:35
(17)
CS
16:50-17:30 [Special Invited Talk]
PSK signal reception without a local oscillator based on fractional Fourier transform CS2020-78
Tsuyoshi Konishi, Ryohei Kanikawa, Yu Yamasaki (Osaka Univ.)
  17:30-17:35 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takuya Ohara (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-8554 FAX: 046-859-5541
E-: ogrhco

Takuya Oda (Fujikura)
TEL: 043-484-2197 FAX: 043-481-1210
E-: fjko 
Announcement URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/cs/ocs/jpn/


Last modified: 2021-01-11 08:02:35


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan