IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Sato (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Akisato Kimura (NTT), Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Yusuke Uchida (Mobility Technologies), Takayoshi Yamashita (Chubu Univ.)
Assistant Takashi Shibata (NTT), Masashi Nishiyama (Tottori Univ.)

Special Interest Group on Computer Vision and Image Media (IPSJ-CVIM) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Thu, Mar 4, 2021 09:30 - 17:30
Fri, Mar 5, 2021 09:30 - 17:40
Topics Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition for specific environment 
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
Takayoshi Yamashita
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on PRMU.

Thu, Mar 4 AM  Session 1-1
09:30 - 11:30
(1) 09:30-10:00  
(2) 10:00-10:30  
(3) 10:30-11:00  
(4) 11:00-11:30  
Thu, Mar 4 AM  Sesson 1-2
09:30 - 11:25
(5)
PRMU
09:30-09:45 Automatic 3D Mesh Generation by Using Extended Attentive Normalization PRMU2020-69 Yuta Fukatsu, Masaki Aono (TUT)
(6)
PRMU
09:45-10:00 Discrimination between Real and Cloned Images by Ensemble Learning of GAN Discriminators PRMU2020-70 Naoki Hamasaki, Kazuaki Nakamura, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(7)
PRMU
10:00-10:15 Saliency Detection by Extended Attention and its Application to Image Synthesis PRMU2020-71 Ryosuke Yamauchi, Masaki Aono (TUT)
(8)
PRMU
10:15-10:30 Semi-supervised temporal image sequence generation conditioned on non-visual sensor signals PRMU2020-72 Kawakami Sota, Kei Okada, Naoko Nitta, Kazuaki Nakamura, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(9)
PRMU
10:30-10:45 Learning Convolutional Neural Networks with Spatial Frequency Loss PRMU2020-73 Naoyuki Ichimura (AIST)
(10)
PRMU
10:45-10:55 [Short Paper]
High-Resolution Image Completion by Hierarchical Neural Process PRMU2020-74
Masato Miyahara, Daisuke Sato, Masato Fukuda, Narimune Matsumura, Yoshiki Nishikawa (NTT)
(11) 10:55-11:25  
  11:25-13:00 Break ( 95 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM  Fellow talk
13:00 - 14:00
(12)
PRMU
13:00-14:00 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Interdisciplinary Sociological and Engineering Research on Human-Robot Interaction
Yoshinori Kuno (Saitama Univ.)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM  Session 2-1
14:10 - 15:40
(13) 14:10-14:40  
(14) 14:40-15:10  
(15) 15:10-15:40  
Thu, Mar 4 PM  Session 2-2
14:10 - 15:40
(16)
PRMU
14:10-14:25 multi-modal action recognition system
-- recognizing actions based on RGB video, skeleton, audio and text data --
PRMU2020-75
Hang Yuan, Taichi Imura, Misaki Fujishiro, Takashi Suenaga, Kengo Makino, Yuto Yamanoue (NTT Data)
(17)
PRMU
14:25-14:40 Leveraging Human Pose Estimation Model for Sports Video Classification PRMU2020-76 Soichiro Sato, Masaki Aono (TUT)
(18)
PRMU
14:40-14:55 Evaluations on Two-stream Feature-fusion Architecture with Shifting-subclip and Hard Positive Mining for Person Re-identification PRMU2020-77 Yuki Hiroi, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)
(19)
PRMU
14:55-15:10 Word-level sign language recognition with Multi-stream Neural Networks Focusing on Local Region PRMU2020-78 Mizuki Maruyama (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Shuvozit Ghose (IIT), Katsufumi Inoue (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Partha Pratim Roy (IIT), Masakazu Iwamura, Michifumi Yoshioka (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(20) 15:10-15:40  
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 4 PM  Session 3-1
15:50 - 16:50
(21) 15:50-16:20  
(22) 16:20-16:50  
Thu, Mar 4 PM  Session 3- 2
15:50 - 17:30
(23)
PRMU
15:50-16:05 Automated Segmentation of Left Ventirular Wall and Extraction of Left Ventricular Cavity in Echocardiographic Images by Deep Learning PRMU2020-79 Kai Wang, JiWei Zhang (Wakayama Univ.), Takeshi Hozumi (Wakayama Medical Univ.), HaiYuan Wu (Wakayama Univ.)
(24)
PRMU
16:05-16:20 Media detection from cardiovascular OCT images based on deep learning PRMU2020-80 jiwei zhang, kai wang (wakayama univ), Takashi Kubo (Wakayama Medical Univ), haiyuan wu (wakayama univ)
(25)
PRMU
16:20-16:35 VQA for Medical Image Data based on Image Feature Extraction and Fusion PRMU2020-81 Hideo Umada, Masaki Aono (TUT)
(26)
PRMU
16:35-16:50 Quantifying detection quality in the presence of adversarial inputs in dermatological images PRMU2020-82 Mishra Sourav (UTokyo), Hideaki Imaizumi (exMedio), Toshihiko Yamasaki (UTokyo)
(27)
PRMU
16:50-17:00 [Short Paper]
A CNN-Transformer-Based Network for Depression Recognition PRMU2020-83
Liu Jiaqing (Ritsumei), Huang Yue, Huang Xinren (Soochow), Tateyama Tomoko (Shiga University), Iwamoto Yutaro, Chen Yanwei (Ritsumei)
(28) 17:00-17:30  
Fri, Mar 5 AM  Session 4-1
09:30 - 11:00
(29) 09:30-10:00  
(30) 10:00-10:30  
(31) 10:30-11:00  
Fri, Mar 5 AM  Session 4-2
09:30 - 11:30
(32)
PRMU
09:30-09:45 A discussion on live sampling techniques for sound materials in media art PRMU2020-84 Yoichi Nagashima (SUAC)
(33)
PRMU
09:45-10:00 Improved Speech Separation Performance from Monaural Mixed Speech Based on Deep Embedding Network PRMU2020-85 Shaoxiang Dang, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Hiroaki Kudo (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshinori Takeuchi (Daido Univ.)
(34)
PRMU
10:00-10:15 Automatic music transcription system based on convolutional neural network for electric guitar considering sounds of same pitch and different strings PRMU2020-86 Toshiaki Matsui, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Hiroaki Kudo (Nagoya Univ), Yoshinori Takeuchi (Daido Univ)
(35)
PRMU
10:15-10:30 Counting Fruits and Flowers by Using Object Detection with Time-Lapse Camera Images PRMU2020-87 Akihiro Tanikawa, Yuma Usui, Takaya Matsumoto (KUT/Office asoT), Mitsuhiro Osaki, Kazuma Nishiuchi (Citynet), Masahiro Fukumoto (KUT)
(36)
PRMU
10:30-10:45 Remote estimation of relative sugar content in persimmon field by UAV with multi-spectral camera PRMU2020-88 Katsuya Oseki, Yasushi Kanazawa (Toyohashi University of Tech.)
(37)
PRMU
10:45-11:00 PRMU2020-89
(38) 11:00-11:30  
  11:30-13:00 Lunch ( 90 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 PM  Plenary Talk
13:00 - 14:00
(39) 13:00-14:00  
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 PM  Session 5-1
14:10 - 15:20
(40)
PRMU
14:10-14:25 A Consideration on Suspicious Object Detection by Mixup and Improved U-Net PRMU2020-90 Naruki Kanno, Wataru Kameyama, Toshio Sato, Yutaka Katsuyama, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
(41)
PRMU
14:25-14:40 Semantic Segmentation based on MobileNet Extended with FPN PRMU2020-91 Yuki Sugimoto, Masaki Aono (TUT)
(42)
PRMU
14:40-14:55 Learning from Synthetic Shadows PRMU2020-92 Naoto Inoue, Toshihiko Yamasaki (UTokyo)
(43) 14:55-15:20  
Fri, Mar 5 PM  Session 5-2
14:10 - 15:20
(44)
PRMU
14:10-14:25 Improving Accuracy on Biased Datasets via Explanations of Deep Neural Networks PRMU2020-93 Kazuki Adachi, Shin'ya Yamaguchi (NTT)
(45)
PRMU
14:25-14:40 Switch State Detection by MSRS and YOLOv4 and Automatic Switch Operation with a Robot Arm by Reinforcement Learning in Virtual Environments PRMU2020-94 Li Qi, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.), Hiroyuki Ogata (Seikei Univ.)
(46)
PRMU
14:40-14:55 Retrieving Interesting Planetary Images based on Captions PRMU2020-95 Hiya Roy, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Tatsuaki Hashimoto (UTokyo)
(47) 14:55-15:20  
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 5 PM  Session 6-1
15:30 - 17:40
(48) 15:30-16:00  
(49) 16:00-16:30  
(50) 16:30-17:00  
(51) 17:00-17:30  
(52) 17:30-17:40  
Fri, Mar 5 PM  Session 6-2
15:30 - 17:25
(53)
PRMU
15:30-15:40 [Short Paper]
Accurate underwater model based dataset and analysis PRMU2020-96
Shunsuke Takao (PARI)
(54)
PRMU
15:40-15:55 An approach for predicting traffic accidents at intersections with 360 degree panorama images PRMU2020-97 Daiki Tanaka, Kiyoharu Aizawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(55)
PRMU
15:55-16:10 Fine-Grained Image Recognition using Knowledge Graph base on Similarity between Concepts PRMU2020-98 Kazuhiro Kamada, Naoko Nitta, Kazuaki Nakamura, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ)
(56)
PRMU
16:10-16:25 Cross-view Non-local Neural Networks for Joint Representation Learning between First and Third Person Videos PRMU2020-99 Zhehao Zhu, Yusuke Sugano, Yoichi Sato (UTokyo)
(57)
PRMU
16:25-16:40 Towards Adversarial Robustness of Learning in the Frequency Domain PRMU2020-100 Subhajit Chaudhury, Toshihiko Yamasaki (UTokyo)
(58)
PRMU
16:40-16:55 A Basic Study on Automated Data Labeling for Machine Learning-based Local Image Features Matcher PRMU2020-101 Haruya Kyutoku, Tokihiko Akita, Seiichi Mita (Toyota Tech. Inst.)
(59) 16:55-17:25  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 0 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Contact address: pr-orzer 
IPSJ-CVIM Special Interest Group on Computer Vision and Image Media (IPSJ-CVIM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2021-03-02 08:30:41


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-CVIM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan