IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
Vice Chair Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.), Takana Kaho (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Megumi Shibuya (KDDI Research), Takuya Okura (NICT)
Assistant Daisuke Goto (NTT), Yuuki Koizumi (NHK)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Fumihide Kojima (NICT)
Secretary Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
Assistant Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp), Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO)

Conference Date Thu, Aug 26, 2021 11:00 - 18:30
Fri, Aug 27, 2021 10:30 - 18:25
Topics  
Conference Place online 
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, SAT.

Thu, Aug 26 AM  RCS1
11:00 - 12:15
(1)
RCS
11:00-11:25 Encoding and Decoding of Polar Codes for Frequency Selective Fading Channels RCS2021-99 Song Huiying, Fukawa Kazuhiko, Chang Yuyuan (Tokyo Tech)
(2)
RCS
11:25-11:50 Experimental Study on Communication Parameter Control for LPWA Network using Radio Environment Monitoring RCS2021-100 Hiroaki Sudo, Kazuhiro Kosaka, Akihiko Odani, Noriyuki Gejoh, Takeshi Yasunaga (Panasonic)
(3)
RCS
11:50-12:15 Two-Stage Precoding with Null-Steering for Spectrum Sharing between HAPS and Terrestrial Systems RCS2021-101 Koji Tashiro, Kenji Hoshino, Atsushi Nagate (SoftBank)
  12:15-13:15 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Thu, Aug 26 PM  Invited Talk (RCS)
13:15 - 14:05
(4) 13:15-14:05 [Invited Talk]
Airbus support future connectivity by HAPS Zephyr SAT2021-27 RCS2021-102
Kazushige Hagiwara (Airbus)
  14:05-14:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 26 PM  Special Session 1
14:15 - 15:05
(5) 14:15-14:40 [Special Talk]
Space Optical Communications
-- An overview of the world situation regarding space optical communication and R&D in JAXA --
SAT2021-28 RCS2021-103
Tomohiro Araki (JAXA)
(6) 14:40-15:05 [Special Talk]
R&D on IOWN Space Sensing and/or Radio Access Networks SAT2021-29 RCS2021-104
Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 26 PM  Special Session 2
15:15 - 16:05
(7) 15:15-15:40 [Invited Lecture]
Development of HAPS Backhaul System using mmWave Frequency
-- HAPS as a NTN System for 5G and Beyond --
SAT2021-30 RCS2021-105
Hiromu Kitanozoo, Jun Suzuki (SJC), Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Yuki Hokazono (NTT DOCOMO), Takayuki Sotoyama, Mikihiro Ouchi (Panasonic), Ryu Miura, Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT)
(8) 15:40-16:05 [Invited Lecture]
Beyond 5G and 6G for extreme coverage extension: Non-Terrestrial Network trends and performance evaluation of HAPS SAT2021-31 RCS2021-106
Yuki Hokazono, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO INC.)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 26 PM  RCS2
16:15 - 17:30
(9)
RCS
16:15-16:40 BER of LDPC-Coded Single-Carrier LOS-MIMO Using FDE in 3GPP TDL Channel Models RCS2021-107 Aiki Hara, Kana Aono, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Uviv.), Norifumi Kamiya (NEC)
(10)
RCS
16:40-17:05 BLER Performance of Circular 256QAM Schemes Considering Cubic Metric for DFT-Precoded OFDM RCS2021-108 Yugo Sasaki, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(11)
RCS
17:05-17:30 Round Trip Time for Control Channel Multiplexing Using In-Band Full Duplex with Synchronous Orthogonal Sequence Assignment RCS2021-109 Mamoru Sawahashi, Fumiya Makishi (Tokyo City Univ.), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
  17:30-17:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Aug 26 PM  SAT1
17:40 - 18:30
(12)
SAT
17:40-18:05 Performance evaluations of frequency offset compensation technique for user position detection system using unmanned aerial vehicles SAT2021-32 Akira Yamanaka, Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.)
(13)
SAT
18:05-18:30 Measurement of Off-Axis Radiation Power from NGSO Communication Satellite Operating in the Space SAT2021-33 Kazuyoshi Shogen, Susumu Nakazawa, Shoji Tanaka (B-SAT)
Fri, Aug 27 AM  SAT2
10:30 - 11:45
(14)
SAT
10:30-10:55 [Encouragement Talk]
The effects of upper air rain area velocities on the rain attenuation characteristics in satellite communications links SAT2021-34
Yasuyuki Maelawa, Yoshiaki Shibagaki (Osaka Electro-Commun. Univ.)
(15)
SAT
10:55-11:20 [Encouragement Talk]
Study on key-distillation system with adaptive polar codes in free-space quantum key distribution SAT2021-35
Yuma Yamashita (NITech), Hiroyuki Endo (NICT), Shingo Fujita, Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Hideki Takenaka, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(16)
SAT
11:20-11:45 [Encouragement Talk]
Performance analysis of LEO-GEO multi-satellite MIMO transmission method SAT2021-36
Ayaka Noda, Kohei Ueno, Mamoru Okumura, Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Hiroyuki Tsuji, Amane Miura (NICT)
  11:45-12:45 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Aug 27 PM  RCS3
12:45 - 14:00
(17)
RCS
12:45-13:10 Autonomous Distributed Offloading Probability Decision for Wireless Powered-MEC RCS2021-110 Takuya Kobayashi, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(18)
RCS
13:10-13:35 Prior Frequency Band Allocation for Spectrum Sharing based on Interference Distribution RCS2021-111 Bounpasith Chaleunsouk, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(19)
RCS
13:35-14:00 A Study on Intelligent Reflecting Surface (IRS) Aided Cell-Free Network
-- IRS Reflection Coefficients Optimization by Quantum Computing --
RCS2021-112
Takahiro Ohyama (PSNRD), Yuichi Kawamoto, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Aug 27 PM  RCS (Express Session)
14:00 - 14:20
(20)
RCS
14:00-14:20 A study on Non-Coherent MIMO Codes Using the Property of Manifolds RCS2021-113 Tatsumi Konishi (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 27 PM  RCS4
14:30 - 16:10
(21)
RCS
14:30-14:55 Antenna Configuration and Robust Receiver Design for Scalable Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Capacity Limited Fronthaul RCS2021-114 Kengo Ando (UEC), Hiroki Iimori, Giuseppe Abreu (JUB), Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ), Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
(22)
RCS
14:55-15:20 Resource Allocation and Beamforming Design Considering User Fairness for Cell-Free Massive MIMO System with Dynamic TDD RCS2021-115 Shuto Fukue (UEC), Hiroki Iimori, Giuseppe Abreu (JUB), Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
(23)
RCS
15:20-15:45 Low-Complexity Robust Beamforming Design for Millimeter-Wave Communications with Random Blockage RCS2021-116 Sota Uchimura (UEC), Hiroki Iimori, Giuseppe Abreu (JUB), Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
(24)
RCS
15:45-16:10 Low Latency Beam-Sweeping for Millimeter-Wave Partially Connected Arrays RCS2021-117 Andre Saito Guerreiro (UEC), Hiroki Iimori (JUB), Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Aug 27 PM  SAT3
16:20 - 18:25
(25)
SAT
16:20-16:45 GPS Calculated Distance Error Improvement by Received Signal Power and Pseudo Range Estimations in Many Skyscrapers Environments SAT2021-37 Koichi Saito, Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ)
(26)
SAT
16:45-17:10 Adjacent Channel Interference Performances of Spectrum Suppressed Transmission Applied by Clipping SAT2021-38 Teppei Kanke, Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.)
(27)
SAT
17:10-17:35 Calculated Distance Error Performances According to Receiver Allocations in Relay Type GPS Employing Drones SAT2021-39 Kouhei Yoshida, Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.)
(28)
SAT
17:35-18:00 A Study of Adaptive Coding and Modulation Scheme suitable for Flexible Satellite Communication System SAT2021-40 Mitsugu Okawa, Hiromitsu Wakana, Amane Miura (NICT)
(29)
SAT
18:00-18:25 Measurement on 39 GHz band radio propagation characteristics for coverage extension from the sky SAT2021-41 Yuki Hokazono, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Takahiro Asai (NTT DOCOMO INC.), Tetsumi Takamori, Jun Suzuki, Hiromu Kitanozono (SKY Perfect JSAT Corporation)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS Express)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Megumi Shibuya (KDDI Research)
Takuya Okura (NICT)
Daisuke Goto (NTT)
Yuuki Koizumi (NHK) 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2021-08-19 15:33:14


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan