IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev EST Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest)
Vice Chair Takuya Sakamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.), Yasuo Ohtera (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
Secretary Keiji Sakaki (Kozo Keikaku Engineering), Yoshiaki Ando (Univ. of Electro-Comm)
Assistant Tomonori Yanagida (Advantest), Akito Iguchi (Muroran Inst. of Tech)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 25, 2024 09:30 - 16:05
Fri, Jan 26, 2024 09:30 - 15:40
Topics Simulation techniques, etc. 
Conference Place Kyoto University, Katsura Campus, ROHM Plaza 
Address Kyoto University Katsura, Nishikyo-ku, Kyoto, 615-8520 Japan
Transportation Guide https://www.kyoto-u.ac.jp/ja/about/facilities/campus/rohm/18-map
Contact
Person
Yoshiaki Ando (The University of Electro-Communications)
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on EST.

Thu, Jan 25 AM 
Chair: Sachiko Kodera (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
09:30 - 13:00
  - Greetings from Committee Chair
(1) 09:30-09:55 Reduction of calculation cost in the coupled analysis of a photoconductive antenna EST2023-99 Hayato Kobayashi, Jun Shibayama, Junji Yamauchi, Hisamatsu Nakano (Hosei Univ.)
(2) 09:55-10:20 Brix estimation utilizing filter-array type multispectral camera EST2023-100 Shinsuke Kurata, Yasuo Ohtera (Toyama Pref. Univ.)
(3) 10:20-10:45 A Study on Partition of Unity Finite Element Method Using Adaptive Reference Wavevector EST2023-101 Taiki Matsuzaki, Akito Iguchi, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. Tech.)
(4) 10:45-11:10 Optical fiber bending direction estimation technique using multi core optical fiber propagation characteristics EST2023-102 Shu Otoshiro, Hideaki Kimura (Chubu Univ)
(5) 11:10-11:35 Geometry dependence on 1×3 bulk optical splitters for multimode fiber transmission systems EST2023-103 Masashi Eguchi (CIST), Kimio Oguchi (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
  11:35-13:00 Break ( 85 min. )
Thu, Jan 25 PM 
Chair: Amane Takei (Miyazaki Univ.)
13:00 - 14:50
(6) 13:00-13:25 Analysis of Metasurfaces Using Bidirectional Eigenmode Propagation Method Using Finite Element Method with Periodic Boundary Condition EST2023-104 Masaya Kitani, Taiki Matsuzaki, Akito Iguchi, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. Tech.)
(7) 13:25-13:50 Topology optimization of THz liquid crystal device and development of automatic calculation environment EST2023-105 Masashi Hosaka, Keiichi Itoh, Masaki Tanaka (NIT,Akita College), Tomoyuki Sasaki (Nagaoka University of Tech.)
(8) 13:50-14:15 Estimation Technique for Solar Panel Orientation towards Achieving Self-Contained Sensor Implementation EST2023-106 Momona Kikuzawa, Tomoya Sugiyama, Hideaki Kimura (Chubu Univ)
(9) 14:15-14:40 Technology for Identifying Internal Defects in Concrete Structures Using Elastic Wave FDTD Method EST2023-107 Ryuji Sanuki, Hideaki Kimura (Chubu Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 25 PM 
Chair: National Inst. of Information and Communications Tech.
14:50 - 16:05
(10) 14:50-15:15 Research on biometric authentication technology using gait vibration information and pattern recognition EST2023-108 Kanon Ota, Ryuji Sanuki, Hideaki Kimura (Chubu Univ)
(11) 15:15-15:40 Electric Field for Different Electrode Montages in Temporal Interference Stimulation Targeting Superficial Region of Brain: Comparison with tACS EST2023-109 Yusuke Akazawa, Akimasa Hirata (NITech), Ilkka Laakso (Aalto University)
(12) 15:40-16:05 Evaluation of Electric Field For Perception and Pain Thresholds by TMS EST2023-110 Ryusei Moriyama, Sachiko Kodera (NITech), Tani Keisyke (Otemon Gakuin Univ), Satoshi Tanaka (Hamamatsu university School of Medicine), Akimasa Hirata (NITech)
Fri, Jan 26 AM 
Chair: Akito Iguchi (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
09:30 - 13:00
(13) 09:30-09:55 Automatic Data Extraction Method for Noncontact Blood Pressure Measurement Using Array Radar System EST2023-111 Yuya Tanaka, Yuji Tanaka, Takuya Sakamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
(14) 09:55-10:20 A Study for Visualizing Accuracy in Body Orientation Estimation with Millimeter-Wave Radar EST2023-112 Yuji Tanaka, Wenxu Sun, Takuya Sakamoto (Kyoto Univ.)
(15) 10:20-10:45 Large-scale high-frequency electromagnetic field analysis using element subdivision for EMC study in the operating room EST2023-113 Mizoguchi Nanako (Miyazaki Univ..), Hironobu Sugiyama, Shouichi Fujimoto, Amane Takei (Miyazaki Univ.)
(16) 10:45-11:10 Domain Decomposition Type Parallel High-Frequency Electromagnetic Finite Element Analysis Code by Applying Direct Methods for Sparse Matrices as Subdomain Solver EST2023-114 Kento Ohnaka (Univ. of Miyazaki), Toshio Murayama, Sota Goto (UTokyo), Amane Takei (Univ. of Miyazaki)
(17) 11:10-11:35 A Study on Simple Scattering Electromagnetic Field Calculation from Finite Length Conductor Rod by PO Approximation EST2023-115 Yusuke Kusama (Toyo Univ.)
  11:35-13:00 Break ( 85 min. )
Fri, Jan 26 PM 
Chair: Tomonori Yanagida (Advantest Lab.)
13:00 - 14:25
(18) 13:00-13:25 A Transient Analysis of Transmission-Line by Fast Inversion of Laplace Transform Method EST2023-116 Yusei Uchida, Yuki Matsui, Taiki Arakawa, Sinichi Furukawa (Nihon Univ.)
(19) 13:25-13:50 Separation of Signal and Multiple Reflected Light Components using Wavenumber Space EST2023-117 Kaito Kobayashi, Seiya Kishimoto, Shuichiro Inoue, Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
(20) 13:50-14:15 A Study on Three-dimensional Electromagnetic Field Simulation Using Physics-Informed Neural Network Method EST2023-118 Kazuhiro Fujita (Saitama IT)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 26 PM 
Chair: Seiya Kishimoto (Nihon Univ.)
14:25 - 15:40
(21) 14:25-14:50 Application of electron density identification by VLF wave variations to realistic ionosphere model EST2023-119 Toshiyuki Irie, Yoshiaki Ando (UEC)
(22) 14:50-15:15 Magnetic field separation of DC signal source in geomagnetic environment by using tensor decomposition EST2023-120 Yuji Ogata, Tomonori Yanagida, Bunichi Kakinuma, Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest Lab)
(23) 15:15-15:40 Estimation of DC signal source position in geomagnetic environment EST2023-121 Tomonori Yanagida, Yuji Ogata, Bunichi Kakinuma, Masayuki Kimishima (Advantest Lab)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshiaki Ando (The University of Electro-Communications)
est- 


Last modified: 2024-01-19 18:26:42


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 

[Return to EST Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev EST Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan