IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MI Conf / Next MI Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. of Hyogo)
Vice Chair Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.), Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.), Yoshito Otake (NAIST)
Assistant Takeshi Hara (Gifu Univ.), Kenichi Morooka (Okayama Univ.)

Conference Date Sun, Mar 3, 2024 09:00 - 17:42
Mon, Mar 4, 2024 09:00 - 16:22
Topics Medical Imaging, etc. 
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
Prof. Hidetaka Arimura (Kyushu Univ.)
+81-98-864-1780
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on MI.

  09:00-09:05 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
Sun, Mar 3 AM  Deep Learning
Chair: Megumi Nakao (Kyoto Univ.)
09:05 - 10:29
(1) 09:05-09:17 [Short Paper]
Generation of Counterfactual Pathology Images of Malignant Lymphoma using Diffusion Models MI2023-30
Ryoichi Koga, Tatsuya Yokota (NIT), Kouichi Ohshima, Hiroaki Miyoshi, Miharu Nagaishi (Kurume Univ.), Noriaki Hashimoto (RIKEN), Ichiro Takeuchi (Nagoya Univ.), Hidekata Hontani (NIT)
(2) 09:17-09:29 [Short Paper]
Valid p-value for critical instances in multiple instance learning MI2023-31
Noriaki Hashimoto (RIKEN), Daiki Miwa (Nitech), Kosei Sumida (Nagoya Univ.), Hiroyuki Hanada (RIKEN), Hiroaki Miyoshi (Kurume Univ.), Jun Sakuma (Tokyo Tech/RIKEN), Hidekata Hontani (Nitech), Koichi Ohshima (Kurume Univ.), Ichiro Takeuchi (Nagoya Univ./RIKEN)
(3) 09:29-09:41 Automatic generation of PET/CT images by using large multimodal model MI2023-32 Yasushi Hirano, Seiya Konomi, Haku Ishida (Yamaguchi Univ.), Shoji Kido (Osaka Univ.)
(4) 09:41-09:53 A preliminary study on deep causal discovery model for image classification MI2023-33 Ryohei Motoda, Megumi Nakao (Kyoto Univ.)
(5) 09:53-10:05 Deep Learning based Objective Microscopic Agglutination Test MI2023-34 Risa Nakano, Yuji Oyamada (Tottori Univ.), Ryo Ozuru (Fukuoka Univ.)
(6) 10:05-10:17 Post-hoc Rotational Equivariantization of Large Scale Neural Network Model and Its Application MI2023-35 Kotaro Ogawa, Toyohiro Maki, Hidekata Hontani (NIT)
(7) 10:17-10:29 [Short Paper]
Electric field regression from head MR image by transformers for TMS MI2023-36
Toyohiro Maki, Tatsuya Yokota, Akimasa Hirata, Hidekata Hontani (NIT)
  10:29-10:40 Break ( 11 min. )
Sun, Mar 3 AM  Classification, Detection
Chair: Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. Tech.)
10:40 - 12:04
(8) 10:40-10:52 [Short Paper]
Pilot study of multitask learning for upper abdominal organ extraction and lesion detection on PET/CT images MI2023-37
Kohei Yoshida, Mitsutaka Nemoto, Kazuki Otani (Kindai Univ.), Hayato Kaida (KU Hosp), Yuichi Kimura, Takashi Nagaoka, Katsuhiro Mikami (Kindai Univ.), Takahiro Yamada, Kohei Hanaoka (KU Hosp), Tatsuya Tsuchitani, Kazuhiro Kitajima (HMU Hosp), Kazunari Ishii (KU Hosp)
(9) 10:52-11:04 Evaluation of underspecification in a hot-spot detection support system of bone scintigrams
-- Comparison of pre-market learning and post-market re-learning --
MI2023-38
Keisuke Fujimoto (TUAT), Shigeaki Higashiyama, Joji Kawabe (OMU), Ryusuke Nakaoka (NIHS), Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT)
(10) 11:04-11:16 MI2023-39
(11) 11:16-11:28 MI2023-40
(12) 11:28-11:40 [Short Paper]
Recognition of Tooth Types in Dental Panoramic Radiographs Containing Deciduous Teeth Using CNN-based Object Detection MI2023-41
Koki Sakai (Gifu Univ.), Chisako Muramatsu (Shiga Univ.), Yuta Seino (Osaka Univ.), Ryo Takahashi, Tatsuro Hayashi (EyeTech), Wataru Nishiyama (Asahi Univ.), Xiangrong Zhou, Takeshi Hara (Gifu Univ.), Akitoshi Katsumata (Asahi Univ.), Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ.)
(13) 11:40-11:52 [Short Paper]
Weak supervised chest lesion detection on FDG-PET/CT Images using Pix2Pix image modality translation MI2023-42
Kazuki Otani, Kohei Yoshida, Mitsutaka Nemoto (Kindai Univ.), Hayato Kaida (KU Hosp), Yuichi Kimura, Takashi Nagaoka, Katsuhiro Mikami (Kindai Univ.), Takahiro Yamada, Kohei Hanaoka (KU Hosp), Tsuchitani Tatsuya, Kazuhiro Kitajima (HMU Hosp), Kazunari Ishii (KU Hosp)
(14) 11:52-12:04 [Short Paper]
Detection and classification of coronary arterial and aortas in non-contrast CT images using 3D U-Net MI2023-43
Misaki Shono, Yoshiki Kawata (Tokushima Univ.), Toshihiko Sugiura, Nobuhiro Tanabe (Chiba Univ.), Kazuyoshi Marumo, Masahiko Kaneko (Tokyo Preventive Medicine Association), Noboru Niki (Medical Science Research Institute)
  - Lunch Break
Sun, Mar 3 PM  Invited Lecture
Chair: Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. Hyogo)
13:15 - 13:50
(15) 13:15-13:50 [Special Talk]
Deployment of a computer-aided diagnosis system for bone scintigrams and beyond MI2023-44
Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Sun, Mar 3 PM  Top Conference Session
Chair: Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.)
14:00 - 15:10
(16) 14:00-14:10 [Invited Lecture]
Latest Research Trends 2023: Image Segmentation and General Overview of MICCAI MI2023-46
Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Itaru Otomaru (Canon), Ryo Furukawa (Kindai Univ.), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(17) 14:10-14:20 [Invited Lecture]
Latest Research Trends 2023: Computer-Assisted Intervention MI2023-45
Ken'ichi Morooka (Kumamoto Univ.)
(18) 14:20-14:30 [Invited Lecture]
Latest Research Trends 2023: Pathological Image Analysis MI2023-47
Ryoma Bise (Kyushu Univ.)
(19) 14:30-14:40 [Invited Lecture]
Latest Research Trends 2023: Machine Learning for Medical Image Processing MI2023-48
Fukashi Yamazaki (Canon)
(20) 14:40-14:50 [Invited Lecture]
Latest Research Trends 2023: Image Registration MI2023-49
Otake Yoshito, Gu Yi (NAIST), Tanaka Toru (Canon)
(21) 14:50-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
Latest Research Trends 2023: neurobrain area and diffusion MRI MI2023-50
Yoshitaka Masutani, Yuuki Ichinoseki (Tohoku Univ.)
(22) 15:00-15:10  
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Sun, Mar 3 PM  Diagnosis
Chair: Hidetaka Arimura (Kyushu Univ.)
15:20 - 16:20
(23) 15:20-15:32 Basic study of sharing medical contents in mixed reality space using head-mounted display for AR MI2023-51 Shunta Koga, Takaharu Yamazaki (SIT)
(24) 15:32-15:44 Effects of differences in electrocardiogram gating methods in 4D flow MR imaging on hemodynamic analysis MI2023-52 Junna Okamoto, Atsushi Fukuyama (JHU), Haruo Isoda (SHGH), Hiroka Saito (JHU), Daiki Tabata (NGC), Kazushige Ichikawa, Takashi Mizuno (NUH), Satoshi Fujita (JHU)
(25) 15:44-15:56 Experimental verification of "Scratch-PET" using phantom MI2023-53 Taiyo Ishikawa (Chiba Univ./QST), Yuma Iwao, Go Akamatsu, Sodai Takyu, Hideaki Tashima (QST), Takayuki Okamoto (Chiba Univ.), Taiga Yamaya (QST/Chiba Univ.), Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.)
(26) 15:56-16:08 Production of fluid phantom used for accuracy verification of Hemodynamic Analysis
-- Two types of simulated blood vessels made of different materials --
MI2023-54
Saito Hiroka, Atsushi Fukuyama (JHU), Haruo Isoda (SHGH), Junna Okamoto (JHU), Takashi Mizuno (NUH), Syuuji Koyama, Masaki Kisimoto, Yuuto Honjyo (NUGS)
(27) 16:08-16:20 [Short Paper]
Circulatory Dynamics Analysis of Small Renal Tumors Utilizing Triple-phase Abdominal Contrast-Enhanced CT Imaging MI2023-55
Kaito Koshino, Dai Nishioka (Department of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Innovat), Yoshiki Kawata (Institute of Post-LED Photonics, Tokushima University), Yuuki Kobari (Tokyo Women's Medical University), Atsushi Ikeda (University of Tsukuba), Noboru Niki (Medical Science Institute)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Sun, Mar 3 PM  Pathology, Ultrasound, Endoscope
Chair: Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.)
16:30 - 17:42
(28) 16:30-16:42 Conditional statistical shape models for multiple brain regions of human embryos MI2023-56 Nao Chikaarashi (TUAT), Tetsuya Takakuwa, Shigehito Yamada (Kyoto Univ.), Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT)
(29) 16:42-16:54 [Short Paper]
Using Label Uncertainty for Learning Cell Nuclei Type Classifier with Strongly Noisy Supervised Signals MI2023-57
Shingo Koide, Mauricio Kugler, Tatsuya Yokota (NIT), Koichi Ohshima, Hiroaki Miyoshi, Miharu Nagaishi (Kurume Univ.), Noriaki Hashimoto (RIKEN), Ichiro Takeuchi (Nagoya Univ.), Hidekata Hontani (NIT)
(30) 16:54-17:06 Domain generalization with WSI feature MI2023-58 Yuki Shigeyasu (Kyushu Univ.), Shota Harada (Hiroshima City Univ.), Mariyo Kurata, Kazuhiro Terada, Naoki Nakazima (Kyoto Univ.), Akihiko Yoshizawa (Nara Medical Univ.), Hiroyuki Abe, Tetsuo Ushiku (Tokyo Univ.), Ryoma Bise (Kyushu Univ.)
(31) 17:06-17:18 Effect of strain imaging and target shape in ultrasonic strain elastography MI2023-59 Akina Kudo, Ryo Takahashi, Yuri Nakaya, Ryohei Wada, Minoru Kikuchi (Japan Healthcare Univ.)
(32) 17:18-17:30 3D shape reconstruction of colon with model-based unsupervised depth estimation MI2023-60 Natsu Onozaka (Nagoya Univ.), Hayato Itoh (Fukuoka Univ.), Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Masashi Misawa (Showa Univ.), Yuichi Mori (UiO), Shin-ei Kudo (Showa Univ.), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(33) 17:30-17:42 A Study of LGE-MRI Image Preprocessing Methods for Machine Learning-Based Left Atrial Wall Segmentation MI2023-61 Kyohei Konishi, Shingo Araki, Ryo haraguchi (UOH), Kunihiko Kiuchi (KUH)
Mon, Mar 4 AM  Image reconstruction
Chair: Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.)
09:00 - 10:00
(34) 09:00-09:12 Distance-informed adversarial learning for metal artifact reduction MI2023-62 Daisuke Shigemori, Megumi Nakao (Kyoto Univ.)
(35) 09:12-09:24 Reflection noise estimation in photoacoustic image MI2023-63 Takehiro Yamane (Kyushu Univ.), Syota Harada (Hiroshima City Univ.), Itaru Tsuge, Susumu Saito (Kyoto Univ.), Ryoma Bise (Kyushu Univ.)
(36) 09:24-09:36 MI2023-64
(37) 09:36-09:48 [Short Paper]
Overfitting Prevention for PET Image Reconstruction using Early Stopping of Deep Image Prior based on Unbiased Risk Estimator MI2023-65
Kaito Matsumura, Hidekata Hontani (NIT), Muneyuki Sakata (TMIG), Yuichi Kimura (KDU), Tatsuya Yokota (NIT)
(38) 09:48-10:00 A trial for improvement in image quality of cone-beam CT images using conditional diffusion model MI2023-66 Naruki Murahashi, Mitsuhiro Nakamura, Megumi Nakao (Kyoto Univ.)
  10:00-10:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 4 AM  Segmentation 1
Chair: Yoshito Otake (NAIST)
10:10 - 11:22
(39) 10:10-10:22 Segmentation of lung nodules in CT using an ensemble of multiple MTANN MI2023-67 Kentaro Someya, Shogo Kodera, Hiroko Oshibe, Jin Ze, Kenji Suzuki (Tokyo Tech)
(40) 10:22-10:34 Robust segmentation approach over various training-to-test ratios for gross tumor volumes of lung cancer based on fused outputs MI2023-68 Yunhao Cui, Hidetaka Arimura (Kyushu Univ.), Yuko Shirakawa (National Hospital Organization Kyushu Cancer), Tadamasa Yoshitake (Kyushu Univ.), Yoshiyuki Shioyama (Saga HIMAT), Hidetake Yabuuchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(41) 10:34-10:46 [Short Paper]
Micro-Nodule Analysis of Coal miner pneumoconiosis and Silicosis MI2023-69
RentoNii (Tokushima Univ), Yoshiki Kawata (Tokushima Univ PLED), Kazuto Ashizawa (Nagasaki Univ), Takumi Kishimoto (Okayama Rosai Hospital), Yoshiki Otuka (Hokkaido Tyuou Rosai Hospital), Noboru Niki (Medical Inc)
(42) 10:46-10:58 Automated musculoskeletal segmentation of torso CT images MI2023-70 Sanaa Amina Gourine, Mazen Soufi, Yoshito Otake (NAIST), Yuto Masaki (NAIST-PSP Corporation), Yoko Murakami, Yukihiro Nagatani, Yoshiyuki Watanabe (Shiga Univ), Keisuke Uemura (Osaka Univ), Masaki Takao (Ehime Univ), Nobuhiko Sugano (Osaka Univ), Yoshinobu Sato (NAIST)
(43) 10:58-11:10 Multi-organ Segmentation from Abdominal CT Volumes based on Self-supervised Learning Method MI2023-71 Yaqi Yang, Chen Shen (Nagoya Univ.), Holger R. Roth (NVIDIA), Masahiro Oda, Yuichiro Hayashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kazunari Misawa (Aichi Cancer Center), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ. ; NII)
(44) 11:10-11:22 [Short Paper]
Identification of follicle segmentation and subtype in a lymph node HE-stained image based on the set of cell nuclei MI2023-72
Mizuki Moribe, Tatsuya Yokota (NIT), Koichi Oshima, Hiroaki Miyoshi, Miharu Nagaishi (Kurume Univ.), Noriaki Hashimoto (RIKEN), Ichiro Takeuchi (NU), Hidekata Hontani (NIT)
  - Break
Mon, Mar 4 PM  Segmentation 2
Chair: Ken'ichi Morooka (Kumamoto Univ.)
12:40 - 13:52
(45) 12:40-12:52 Teeth Segmentation from 3D Dental Model using Deep Learning and Statistical Shape Models MI2023-73 Hazuki Yamada, Kana Kono (Okayama Univ.), Shoko Miyauchi (Kyushu Univ.), Hiroshi Kamioka (Okayama Univ.), Ken'ichi Morooka (Kumamoto Univ.)
(46) 12:52-13:04 Uncertainty-Boosted COVID-19 Lesion Segmentation Method from Chest CT Images MI2023-74 Tianyu Yang, Masahiro Oda, Tong Zheng, Yuichiro Hayashi, Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ)
(47) 13:04-13:16 Extraction of phalanges regions from hand CT images using 3D U-Net MI2023-75 Madoka Okada, Takaharu Yamazaki, Yusei Arisawa (SIT), Kazuaki Tanaka (Neomedical), Keizo Fukumoto (Saitama Jikei)
(48) 13:16-13:28 Alveoli segmentation from lung micro-focus X-ray CT volumes using 2D U-Net based on sheet-like structure MI2023-76 Daisuke Fukai (Nagoya Univ), Hirohisa Oda (University of Shizuoka), Yuichiro Hayashi, Tong Zheng, Shota Nakamura, Masahiro Oda, Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ)
(49) 13:28-13:40 [Short Paper]
Experimental validation of relationship between training data amount and accuracy of automatic annotation in developing image diagnosis AI MI2023-77
Koki Muranaka, Mitsutaka Nemoto, Yuichi Kimura, Takashi Nagaoka, Katsuhiro Mikami, Yukako Nakamae (Kindai Univ.), Takeharu Yoshikawa (Tokyo Univ.)
(50) 13:40-13:52 Multi-Organ Segmentation from 3D Abdominal CT Images Using Blood Vessel Enhanced Images and AutoML MI2023-78 Mana Ohno, Shen Chen (Nagoya Univ.), Holger R. Roth (NVIDIA Corp.), Masahiro Oda, Yuichiro Hayashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kazunari Misawa (Aichi Cancer Center), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
  13:52-14:00 Break ( 8 min. )
Mon, Mar 4 PM  CAD 1
Chair: Takaharu Yamazaki (Saitama Inst Tech)
14:00 - 15:00
(51) 14:00-14:12 Computerized Classification Method for Molecular Subtypes of Low-grade Glioma on Brain MRI Images using Multi-scale 3D CNN with Channel and Spatial Attention Mechanism MI2023-79 Shimpei Kobayashi, Akiyoshi Hizukuri, Ryohei Nakayama (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Kaori Kusuda (THCU), Ken Masamune (TWMU), Yoshihiro Muragaki (Kobe Univ.)
(52) 14:12-14:24 Anomaly Detection for Lung CT Images Using VQ-VAE with SVDD MI2023-80 Zhihui Gao, Ryohei Nakayama, Aikiyoshi Hizukuri (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Shoji Kido (Oosaka Univ.)
(53) 14:24-14:36 Attenuation Correction of Bone Scintigraphy Using pix2pix MI2023-81 Takaki Ojima, Ryohei Nakayama, Akiyoshi Hizukuri (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Yoya Tomita, Yasutaka Ichikawa, Hajime Sakuma (Mie Univ.)
(54) 14:36-14:48 Liver dynamics estimation method based on displacement information using MR images MI2023-82 Kakeru Shiraishi, Daisuke Kokuryo, Toshiya Kaihara, Etsuko Kumamoto (Kobe Univ.)
(55) 14:48-15:00 Pathological image features for prediction of disease progression of lung cancer patients who received radiation therapy MI2023-83 Jin Yu, Hidetaka Arimura, Takeshi Iwasaki, Takumi Kodama, Cui YunHao, Yoshinao Oda (Kyushu Uni.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 4 PM  CAD 2
Chair: Hidetaka Arimura (Kyushu Univ.)
15:10 - 16:22
(56) 15:10-15:22 Zero-shot oral cytology classification: Exploring text and image features with BiomedCLIP MI2023-84 Kyungrok Hong, Keita Takeda (Nagasaki Univ.), Eiji Mitate (Kanazawa Medical Univ.), Tomoya Sakai (Nagasaki Univ.)
(57) 15:22-15:34 Prediction of Cancer Relapse for Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Patients Using Clinical and Imaging Features Before Stereotactic Ablative Radiotherapy MI2023-85 Takumi Kodama, Hidetaka Arimura (Kyushu Univ.), Yuko Shirakawa (Kyushu Cancer Center), Kenta Ninomiya (Sanford Burnham Prebys Med. Discov. Inst.), Tadamasa Yoshitake (Kyushu Univ.), Yoshiyuki Shioyama (SAGA HIMAT)
(58) 15:34-15:46 Predicting cognitive decline from Dual-task MI2023-86 Tomoya Noguchi, Shuqiong Wu, Fumio Okura, Yasushi Makihara, Yasushi Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(59) 15:46-15:58 Dual-task and EEG based Detection of Cognitive Impairment MI2023-87 Saki Watanabe, Shuqiong Wu, Fumio Okura, Yasushi Makihara, Manabu Ikeda, Shunsuke Sato, Maki Suzuki, Yuto Satake, Daiki Taomoto, Yasushi Yagi (Osaka Univ.)
(60) 15:58-16:10 [Short Paper]
Application of representations obtained by self-supervised learning of hierarchical ViT to discriminate between good and bad breast tumors. MI2023-88
Akiomi Ishikawa (NIT), Kouji Arihiro (HIrosima Univ), Hidekata Hontani (NIT)
(61) 16:10-16:22 Algorithms to select characteristic tiles suitable for information density method to evaluate cancer-likeness MI2023-89 Toshiki Kindo, Kenitirou Tada, Mahiro Ookawara, Kaira Daidou (KIT)
  16:22-16:27 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 8 minutes for presentation and 4 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 0 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MI Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hidetaka Arimura(Kyushu Univ.)
E--mail: ade616mkshu-u

When you cannot contact us above:
Technical Committee on Medical Imaging ML: -bt 


Last modified: 2024-02-29 14:53:20


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 

[Return to MI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev MI Conf / Next MI Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan