IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kohei Shiomoto (Tokyo City Univ.)
Vice Chair Motoharu Matsuura (Univ. of Electr-Comm.), Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric), Noboru Yoshikane (KDDI Research)
Secretary Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT), Yojiro Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Kenji Ishii (Mitsubishi Electric), Takafumi Tanaka (NTT)

Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
Vice Chair Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Daisaku Shimazaki (NTT), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
Assistant Hiroshi Yamamoto (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT)
Secretary Hiroki Taniguchi (NTT), Yuki Kawaguchi (Sumitomo Electric Industries)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 6, 2024 09:00 - 18:40
Fri, Jun 7, 2024 09:00 - 16:00
Topics  
Conference Place  
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NS, PN, OCS.
Due for Registration Please proceed the payment of registration fee by 3 days before the workshop date. The meeting URL will be sent from one of the secretaries of the committee via e-mail, just before the workshop date.

Thu, Jun 6 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(1)
OCS
09:00-09:25 Analysis of QAM signal's quality distorted by spectral narrowing due to WSSs Takashi Inoue, Ryosuke Matsumoto, Kiyo Ishii (AIST)
(2)
OCS
09:25-09:50 Receiver-side DSP-based Fibre-longitudinal Monitoring of Power Transitions by Inter-band SRS in S+C+L-band Transmission
[updated]
Runa Kaneko, Takeo Sasai, Fukutaro Hamaoka, Masanori Nakamura, Etsushi Yamazaki (NTT)
(3)
OCS
09:50-10:15 Identification of abnormal noise location\by using discrete spectrum in Nonlinear Fourier Transform
[updated]
Takumi Motomura, Akihiro Maruta, Ken Mishina (Osaka Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 6 AM 
10:25 - 11:40
(4)
PN
10:25-10:50 Influence of Amplified Spontaneous Emission Noise in Optical Eigenvalue Transmission System Kojiro Nakagawa, Kazuma Nishino, Shogo Nakao, Ken Mishina, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(5)
PN
10:50-11:15 Experimental Demonstration of Adaptive Symbol Decision to Mitigate Transmitter Impairments Taisei Sekizuka, Takuma Kuno, Reiji Higuchi, Takuro Ochiai, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ)
(6)
PN
11:15-11:40 Modeling of Forward-Pumped Raman Amplification in Multiband WDM Optical Transmission
[updated]
Yurie Matsuyama, Yuta Suzuki, Morihiko Ota, Takefumi Oguma (NEC)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jun 6 PM 
12:40 - 14:10
(7)
OCS
12:40-13:25 [Invited Talk]
Digital Longitudinal Monitoring of Fiber Optic Link Using Coherent Receiver
Takeo Sasai (NTT)
(8)
OCS
13:25-14:10 [Invited Talk]
High-Speed EML and Assembly Techniques for Higher Edge Density
Mizuki Shirao, Asami Uchiyama, Shinya Okuda, Toshiya Tsuji, Yohei Hokama, Kenichi Abe, Takuma Fujita, Nobuo Ohata (MELCO)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 6 PM 
14:20 - 15:50
(9)
PN
14:20-15:05 [Invited Talk]
Enabling Technologies of Spatial Channel Networks
Masahiko Jinno (Kagawa University)
(10)
PN
15:05-15:50 [Invited Talk]
From sundials to optical lattice clocks
Masami Yasuda (AIST)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 6 PM 
16:00 - 17:15
(11)
NS
16:00-16:25 1.2 Tbps Optical Transmission Over Distance of 336 km Across a Live Network and 1. 034 Tbps Data Dransfer Yuna Aoki, Sachio Suda, Kenichi Aoyagi, Soichiroh Usui (NTT), Kousuke Komaki, Takehiro Fujita, Endo Akio (Fujitsu), Takashi Kurimoto, Kenjiro Yamanaka (NII), Daisaku Shimazaki (NTT)
(12)
NS
16:25-16:50 Q-drop Localization and Identification Method Using Receiver-Side Quality Data for Optical Transmission Systems
[updated]
Kohei Watanabe, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Hiroki Date, Daisaku Shimazaki (NTT), Yutaka Fukuchi, Hideki Maeda (TUS)
(13)
NS
16:50-17:15 A Study on Hierarchical Access Control using ID-based Encryption and Blockchain Takuto Miyata, Patrick Finnerty, Chikara Ohta (Kobe Univ.)
  17:15-17:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 6 PM 
17:25 - 18:40
(14)
NS
17:25-17:50 OLSR-based Multiple Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Routing Method Avoiding Collision Due to Link Crossing Akito Maeda, Kiyoshi Ueda (Nihon Univ.), Takumi Miyoshi, Taku Yamazaki (SIT), Ryo Yamamoto (UEC)
(15)
NS
17:50-18:15 Automatic Test Cases Generation Method by Structuring Specification Documents Using LSTM Yuki Shimizu, Kiyoshi Ueda (Nihon Univ.)
(16)
NS
18:15-18:40 Proposal of load distribution method between load balancers using diffusion equation on network Ryo Enkita, Chisa Takano, Hiroyasu Obata (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Masaki Inamura (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Fri, Jun 7 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(17)
PN
09:00-09:25 A bit not as a unit of information Masataka Ohta (TIT)
(18)
PN
09:25-09:50 Implementation of NVMe over TCP using SPDK and Its Performance Measurement
[updated]
Tatsuki Oyama, Kohei Shiomoto (TCU)
(19)
PN
09:50-10:15 Study of adaptive route selection, bandwidth allocation, and modulation assignment for uplink of hierarchical shared links Ryunosuke Minamoto, Sougo Mii, Yuta Kimura, Mizuki Inagaki, Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ)
[updated]
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 7 AM 
10:25 - 11:55
(20)
NS
10:25-11:10 [Invited Talk]
R&D Trends and Applications of Gaussian Noise Model in Optical Transmission Technology
Hideki Nishizawa (NTT)
(21)
NS
11:10-11:55 [Invited Talk]
Application-aware ICT Control Technology for Industry DX
Hayato Itsumi, Koichi Nihei, Masaharu Morimoto, Takanori Iwai (NEC)
  11:55-12:55 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jun 7 PM 
12:55 - 14:35
(22)
OCS
12:55-13:20 Experiments on Time Synchronization Methods in Distributed Antenna Systems Using A-RoF Transmission Yuta Takahashi, Yasuyoshi Yamamoto, Mizuki Suga, Hiroto Yorioka, Hideyuki Tsuboi, Toshifumi Miyagi (NTT)
(23)
OCS
13:20-13:45 Study on improving the applicability of underwater visible light communication system
-- Frame loss ratio measurements in a small tank with turbid water --
Natsuki Segawa, Ryuto Fukuma, Ken Takagi, Hideaki Murayama (Univ. of Tokyo)
(24)
OCS
13:45-14:10 Parameter Optimization of MIMO Adaptive Equalization in Mode-multiplexed Transmission Systems Using Model-based Deep Learning
[updated]
Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ)
(25)
OCS
14:10-14:35 Narrow Pitch Fiber Bundle Fan-in/Fan-out (FIFO) for Coupled MCF
[updated]
Tsubasa Sasaki, Ryuichi Sugizaki, Masanori Takahashi (Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.)
  14:35-14:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 7 PM 
14:45 - 16:00
(26)
NS
14:45-15:10 Intentional Noise Signal Transmission Protocol for Secure Wireless Multihop Transmissions Naoki Shinohara, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(27)
NS
15:10-15:35 Checkpoint Recovery in Mobile Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks Tai Okubo, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(28)
NS
15:35-16:00 A study on the Influence of TLS Encrypted Client Hello on Service Identification Based on SNIs Ryo Asaoka (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (University of Tokyo), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (OCS, PN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)
TEL: +81-422-59-3951
Email: whhco
Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
TEL: +81-42-443-5766
Email: muc 
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E--mail:ns-cat
Hiroshi Yamamoto (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6225
Daisaku Shimazaki (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-7443 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E--mail: ocs-contact [at mark] mail.ieice.org
Yuuki Kawaguchi (SEI)
TEL: +81-45-853-7172
Hiroki Taniguchi(NTT)
TEL: +81-46-859-8555 
Announcement URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/cs/ocs/jpn/


Last modified: 2024-05-09 10:37:14


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan