IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Vice Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Secretary Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
Assistant Tomonori Takeda (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hikaru Suzuki (NTT Communications)
Vice Chair Toru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Junichi Murayama (NTT), Kenji Hori (KDDI Labs.)
Assistant Masashi Toyama (NTT), Kazuyuki Tasaka (KDDI Labs.)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
Secretary Tatsuya Shimada (NTT), Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 1, 2011 10:00 - 18:00
Fri, Sep 2, 2011 10:00 - 17:00
Topics Post IP Networking, Next Generation Network, Network Model, Internet Traffic, TCP/IP, Multimedia Communication, Network Management, Resource Management, Private Network, NW Security, etc. 
Conference Place Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University 
Address 980-8577, 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai-shi, Miyagi, Japan
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Sep 1 AM  NS1(room A)
Chair: Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
NS
10:00-10:25 A Method of Estimating an Allowable Link-Usage Rate for Increase of Network Traffic Demand NS2011-61 Shuichi Nawata, Takeshi Kitahara, Norihiro Fukumoto (KDDI R&D Labs), Hajime Nakamura (KDDI)
(2)
NS
10:25-10:50 A transaction processing method using callback-request for a XCAP server NS2011-62 Masashi Kaneko, Hideo Nishimura, Takeshi Fukumoto, Masami Iio (NTT)
(3)
NS
10:50-11:15 A study of data arrangement for various retrieval and efficient redundancy. NS2011-63 Satoshi Kondoh, Yasutoshi Miyagi, Masashi Kaneko, Takeshi Fukumoto, Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
(4)
NS
11:15-11:40 A Study of Network Information Extraction using Deep Packet Inspection NS2011-64 Toshio Soumiya (FUJITSU LABS. LTD.), Nozomu Nishinaga (NICT)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Sep 1 PM  NS2(room A)
Chair: Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
13:00 - 14:15
(5)
NS
13:00-13:25 An application-level routing method for improving end-to-end network performance based on heuristic algorithm NS2011-65 Kazuhito Matsuda, Go Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.), Satoshi Kamei (NTT), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(6)
NS
13:25-13:50 Unicast and Broadcast Routing for Unstructured Peer-to-Peer Overlays Using Hop-Limited Distance Vectors NS2011-66 Phouvieng Hieungmany, Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
(7)
NS
13:50-14:15 Deep-Inspecting BitTorrent Swarms Beyond Reach NS2011-67 Masahiro Yoshida, Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 1 PM  Invited Talk (room A)
14:25 - 15:45
(8) 14:25-15:05 [Invited Talk]
* NS2011-68 IN2011-64 CS2011-29
Shin Miyakawa (NTT Communications)
(9) 15:05-15:45 [Tutorial Invited Lecture]
Network-Layer Technology for New-Generation Networks Based on AKARI Architecture Design NS2011-69 IN2011-65 CS2011-30
Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Sep 1 PM  Special Invited Talk (room A)
Chair: Hiromi Ueda(Tokyo University Of Technology)
16:00 - 18:00
(10) 16:00-16:40 [Special Invited Talk]
Service-Transport separated network architecture using MPLS-TP technologies
-- Evolution of the network architecture toward the cloud era --
NS2011-70 IN2011-66 CS2011-31
Kenichi Sakamoto, Kiyotaka Takahashi, Takeshi Shibata, Masayuki Takase, Yoshihiro Ashi, Akihiko Takase (Hitachi)
(11) 16:40-17:20 [Special Invited Talk]
Recearch Trends in Congestion Control NS2011-71 IN2011-67 CS2011-32
Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(12) 17:20-18:00 [Special Invited Talk]
The road of Japan industrial revival as lesson of earthquake disaster NS2011-72 IN2011-68 CS2011-33
Yuji Inoue (Toyota InfoTechnology Center Co., Ltd.)
Thu, Sep 1 AM  CS1(room B)
Chair: Toshiya Okabe (NEC)
10:00 - 11:40
(13)
CS
10:00-10:25 Base station-controlled double cluster head approach of LEACH
-- To improve the security of LEACH --
CS2011-34
Oliver Boehm (HS Wismar), Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(14)
CS
10:25-10:50 Proposal of interference detection method for coexistence environment with IEEE 802.11 and IEEE 802.15.4 CS2011-35 Ikumi Wada, Akira Matsumoto, Stefan Aust, Tetsuya Ito, Peng Shao (NEC Communication Systems, Ltd), Peter Davis (Telecognix)
(15)
CS
10:50-11:15 User Mobility State Detection Using Data Mining Method CS2011-36 Geofrey Cantara Soriano, Hidenori Nakazato, Yoshiyori Urano (Waseda Univ.), Yasuaki Shimamura (OKI Software)
(16)
CS
11:15-11:40 Resource Allocation Algorithm for Multicasting Compressed Video Packets over OFDM Channel CS2011-37 Daeyeon Kim, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-comm.), Kyesan Lee (Kyunghee Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Sep 1 PM  IN1(room B)
Chair: Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
13:00 - 14:15
(17)
IN
13:00-13:25 Automatic Conversion from CCM to HCM in State Transition Model IN2011-69 Akira Takura (Jumonji Univ.), Tadashi Ohta
(18)
IN
13:25-13:50 Proposal of Active Acquisition Method for Meta-Information in Usual Management Task IN2011-70 Naoyuki Tanji, Mitsuhiro Tsukinokizawa, Hideyuki Takahashi, Kazuto Sasai, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)
(19)
IN
13:50-14:15 Proposal of Cross Service Personalized Method with Personal Information Owned by Users Themselves IN2011-71 Akihiro Nakarai, Yoshinori Osawa (Tohoku Univ.), Atsushi Takeda (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.), Gen Kitagata, Kazuo Hashimoto, Norio Shiratori, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Sep 2 AM  CS2(room A)
Chair: Jun Tanaka (Fujitsu Lab.)
10:00 - 11:40
(20)
CS
10:00-10:25 Survey on Architecture and Protocols for Energy Management System
-- Zigbee SEP 2.0, IEC61968, IEEE1888, OASIS Energy Interoperation --
CS2011-38
Infant Deepak, Mohit Garg, Kayalvizhi Jayavel (SRM Univ.), Yumi Hirano, Toshiya Okabe (NEC)
(21)
CS
10:25-10:50 Experimental Evaluations of Autonomous Distributed Resource-Adjustment Control for Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Network CS2011-39 Takaya Miyazawa, Hideaki Furukawa, Naoya Wada, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(22)
CS
10:50-11:15 UCC: A New Congestion Control with Utilization on Bottleneck Link CS2011-40 Satoshi Utsumi (Tsuruoka-NCT), S. M. Salim Zabir (France Telecom)
(23)
CS
11:15-11:40 Passive Optical Network Based on Orthogonal Subcarrier Division Multiplexing Technique Using 16-QAM CS2011-41 Hiromi Ueda, Takashi Kuriyama, Masashi Ko (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Sep 2 PM  NS3(room A)
Chair: Shinji Sugawara (Nagoya Institute Univ.)
13:00 - 15:05
(24)
NS
13:00-13:25 An Approach to Enhancing Sensor Network Security by Reducing Radio-Wave Leakage NS2011-73 Nan Meng, Jiahong Wang, Eiichiro Kodama, Toyoo Takata (Iwate Prefectural Univ.)
(25)
NS
13:25-13:50 A State Transition Control Method Based on a Mobility pattern of a Mobile Terminal NS2011-74 Takanori Iwai, Hiroshi Yoshida, Yasuhiro Mizukoshi (NEC Co.)
(26)
NS
13:50-14:15 VLAN Spanning Tree Construction Scheme in Wireless Mesh Networks using Virtual Trunk Nodes NS2011-75 Issei Yajima, Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst of Tec)
(27)
NS
14:15-14:40 Sleep Control considering Wakeup Time in Wireless LAN Access Point NS2011-76 Shoichi Kagawa (Chiba Univ.), Kenichi Abe, Tetsuya Ito (NCOS), Nobuyoshi Komuro, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.)
(28)
NS
14:40-15:05 Power consumption analysis of data transmission in IEEE 802.11 multi-hop networks NS2011-77 Wataru Toorisaka, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 2 PM  NS4(room A)
Chair: Toshihiro Nishizono (Nihon Univ.)
15:20 - 17:00
(29)
NS
15:20-15:45 A Flexible Alternative Link-Disjoint Routing in Translucent WDM Optical Networks NS2011-78 Tithra Chap, Xin Wang, Sugang Xu, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(30)
NS
15:45-16:10 Dynamic routing and wavelength assignment using signaling of backward reservation in multifiber WDM networks NS2011-79 Kouji Hirata, Dewiani, Yoshinobu Higami, Shin-ya Kobayashi (Ehime Univ.)
(31)
NS
16:10-16:35 VPN-based Future Internet that prevents routing table size explosion (2)
-- Original ID/locator Separation, Network framework consisting of regional networks --
NS2011-80
Hisao Furukawa (DSRI), Shoji Miyaguchi (formerly NTT)
(32)
NS
16:35-17:00 Named Information Network NS2011-81 Ruidong Li, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
Fri, Sep 2 AM  IN2(room B)
Chair: Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
10:00 - 11:40
(33)
IN
10:00-10:25 Activity Estimation Algorithm of Pedestrians in P-VCASS IN2011-72 Shunya Umemoto, Masaki Isa, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(34)
IN
10:25-10:50 Virtual Road Generating Algorithm(VRG) for Dynamic Lane Keeping Control IN2011-73 Katsunori Fukumoto, Yuki Tani, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(35)
IN
10:50-11:15 Development of Emergency Rescue Evacuation Support System (ERESS) in Panic-type Disasters; A Localization Algorithm for ERESS IN2011-74 Yusuke Ishida, Yohei Hayakawa, Akinori Yamane, Kazuya Mori, Kentaro Tsudaka, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ)
(36)
IN
11:15-11:40 RSSI Based Rate Adaptation for QoS aware Ad Hoc Networks IN2011-75 Deni Lumbantoruan, Nobuyoshi Komuro, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Sep 2 PM  CS3(room B)
Chair: Yuji Waizumi (Tohoku Univ.)
13:00 - 15:05
(37)
CS
13:00-13:25 Study of In-line Monitoring with Visible Light by Using λ-Conversion CS2011-42 Takahiro Kubo, Takeshi Umeki, Takuya Kanai, Takashi Yamada, Shunji Kimura, Naoto Yoshimoto, Masaki Asobe (NTT)
(38)
CS
13:25-13:50 A Method of Distance/Speed Measurement and Data Transmission by Using Modulated Scattering Response for Road-to-Vehicle and Inter-Vehicle Communications CS2011-43 Hitoshi Kitayoshi, Kunio Sawaya (Tohoku Univ.)
(39)
CS
13:50-14:15 A study on bandwidth allocation method of optical metro-access hybrid aggregation network CS2011-44 Yoshifumi Hotta, Hiroyuki Sato (MELCO)
(40)
CS
14:15-14:40 A Study on First-Come First-Served Routing
-- Low Latency and Loop-Free Routing --
CS2011-45
Keiji Miyazaki, Kazuto Nishimura, Jun Tanaka (Fujitsu Lab.), Shigeru Kotabe (Fujitsu Kyusyu Network)
(41)
CS
14:40-15:05 Route Calculation under Multi-Flow Conditions for Flexcast-type Streaming CS2011-46 Tsubasa Ooishi, Masashi Hashimoto (Akita Univ.), Takeru Inoue, Hitoshi Uematsu (NTT)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 2 PM  IN3(room B)
Chair: Kazuyuki Tasaka (KDDI Lab.)
15:20 - 16:35
(42)
IN
15:20-15:45 Scheduling Algorithm for Retrieving Facility Information to Reduce Peak Load on Communication Ends IN2011-76 Toshio Ito, Keisuke Mera, Yu Kaneko, Shigeo Matsuzawa (Toshiba Corp.)
(43)
IN
15:45-16:10 A study on a trouble detection method based on the number of system messages from nodes IN2011-77 Hironori Kurokawa, Youichi Yamada, Katsuhiro Sebayashi (NTT COMWARE)
(44)
IN
16:10-16:35 AIR-Space:A Proposal of Network Transparent Cooperation Space for AIR IN2011-78 Mitsuhiro Tsukinokizawa, Kazuto Sasai, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Tomonori Takeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-7434
Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3121 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Junichi Murayama (NTT)
TEL +81 422 59-3949, FAX +81 422 59-5652
Masashi Toyama (NTT)
TEL +81 422 59-4886, FAX +81 422 59-5652
E-:in_-n-2007 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tatsuya Shimada (NTT Access Service Systems Labs.)
TEL +81-46-859-2275, FAX +81-46-859-5513
Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
E-: n2011n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2011-08-29 10:55:48


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan