IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Vice Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Secretary Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant Takeshi Kawasaki (NTT), Takashi Ikebe (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hikaru Suzuki (NTT Communications)
Vice Chair Toru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Naoki Imai (KDDI R&D Labs.), Junichi Murayama (NTT)
Assistant Shinji Inoue (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masashi Toyama (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
Secretary Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi), Tatsuya Shimada (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 2, 2010 10:00 - 18:50
Fri, Sep 3, 2010 10:00 - 16:35
Topics Post IP Networking, Network Model, Internet Traffic, TCP/IP, Multimedia Communication, Network Management, Resource Management, Private Network, NW Security, etc 
Conference Place Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University 
Address 980-8577, 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai-shi, Miyagi, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.riec.tohoku.ac.jp/access/index-e.shtml
Contact
Person
Prof. Takuo Suganuma
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Sep 2 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
NS
10:00-10:25 PCN-based Admission Control with Less Marks NS2010-48 Daisuke Satoh, Harutaka Ueno (NTT-AT)
(2)
NS
10:25-10:50 The Effect of Transmission Error on Audio Quality for Media-Specific FEC Schemes in a Lossy Network NS2010-49 Atsushi Inoie (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)
(3)
NS
10:50-11:15 Integrating Multiple and Heterogeneous Challenged Networks
-- Experimental evaluation using Satellite link KIZUNA(WINDS) --
NS2010-50
Akira Nagata, Shinya Yamamura (NICT), Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(4)
NS
11:15-11:40 Case Study of Vehicle-Based Virtual Segment Architecture NS2010-51 Shinya Yamamura, Akira Nagata (NICT), Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  11:40-12:50 Lunch ( 70 min. )
Thu, Sep 2 PM 
12:50 - 14:30
(5)
NS
12:50-13:15 Experimental Evaluations of Signaling on Optical Packet Links and Automatic Resource-Adjustment for Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Network NS2010-52 Takaya Miyazawa, Hideaki Furukawa, Kenji Fujikawa, Naoya Wada, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(6)
NS
13:15-13:40 Dynamic Network Selection Mechanism based on Traffic Characteristic NS2010-53 Yuetsu Kodama, Fumihiro Okazaki, Ryousei Takano, Tomohiro Kudoh (AIST)
(7)
NS
13:40-14:05 Multicast Routing and Wavelength Assignment for Dynamic Multicast Sessions in WDM Network Using Minimum Delta NS2010-54 Alex Fung, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ)
(8)
NS
14:05-14:30 A Study on Scalable Routing through ID Locator Separation in New Generation Network NS2010-55 Ved P. Kafle, Masugi Inoue (NICT)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Sep 2 PM 
14:45 - 16:00
(9)
NS
14:45-15:10 Realizing the Scalable Service Provisioning in Ubiquitous Networking Environment(uGrid) by Extending Routing Protocol NS2010-56 Kenta Nakahara, Kou Kikuta, Shota Yamada, Daisuke Ishii, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(10)
NS
15:10-15:35 Development of Integrated Network Monitoring Environment Based on 10-Gb/s Hardware-Assisted Monitoring Platform
-- extending perfSONAR using PRESTA 10G --
NS2010-57
Kenji Shimizu, Seiki Kuwabara, Katsuhiro Sebayashi, Mitsuru Maruyama (NTT)
(11)
NS
15:35-16:00 A scalable dynamic topology construction method for peer-to-peer streaming NS2010-58 Tomoyuki Ishii, Atsushi Inoie (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 2 PM 
16:10 - 17:40
(12) 16:10-16:55 [Invited Talk]
Home ICT Platform, empowering Home ICT services NS2010-59 IN2010-43 CS2010-27
Kohei Mizuno (NTT)
(13) 16:55-17:40 [Invited Talk]
Developments of Communications Technology and Its Applications Inspired by Economics NS2010-60 IN2010-44 CS2010-28
Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ./Waseda Univ.)
  17:40-17:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 2 PM 
17:50 - 18:50
(14) 17:50-18:50 [Memorial Lecture]
50 Years of Communication System Research: The path to brouadband communications NS2010-61 IN2010-45 CS2010-29
Tetsuya Miki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Thu, Sep 2 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(15)
IN
10:00-10:25 Suggestion of the extraction analysis technique of social relations in the E-mail IN2010-46 Kosuke Okano, Akira Sakatoku, Kazuto Sasai, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
IN
10:25-10:50 Knowledge Based Network Monitoring and Analysis Method IN2010-47 Ryo Arima, Akihiro Sato, Kazuto Sasai, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)
(17)
IN
10:50-11:15 Development of An Experimental Non-IP Protocol Using the Virtualization Nodes IN2010-48 Yasusi Kanada (Hitachi), Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo/NICT)
(18)
IN
11:15-11:40 Autonomous Decentralized Mechanism of Structure Formation Based on Local Interaction IN2010-49 Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Masayuki Murata, Makoto Imase (Osaka Univ.)
  11:40-12:50 Lunch ( 70 min. )
Thu, Sep 2 PM 
12:50 - 14:30
(19)
IN
12:50-13:15 Optimization of the Magnitude of Fluctuations for Timing of Active Probe Packets IN2010-50 Kohei Watabe, Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(20)
IN
13:15-13:40 TCP throughput and packet loss ratio with multiple TCP flows IN2010-51 Daisuke Ikegami, Toshiaki Tsuchiya (NTT)
(21)
IN
13:40-14:05 A study of the IP multicast fault detection method in the access network IN2010-52 Masakazu Miyamoto, Kiyoshi Hayase, Hiroaki Satou (NTT)
(22)
IN
14:05-14:30 Network Traffic Estimation with Dynamic Model Selection Approach IN2010-53 Kousuke Nogami, Hiroshi Yoshida, Kozo Satoda (NEC)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Sep 2 PM 
14:45 - 16:00
(23)
CS
14:45-15:10 Survey and Future View of Standardization Activities of Home Network focusing on ITU-T CS2010-30 Tetsuya Yokotani, Hideaki Yamanaka, Kuniaki Motoshima (Mitsubishi Electric)
(24)
CS
15:10-15:35 Implementation and Performance Evaluation of "DS-SWFQe" CS2010-31 Yusuke Sakagami, Ryusuke Kawate, Koji Sato, Hideaki Yamanaka (Mitsubishi Electric)
(25)
CS
15:35-16:00 Multlevel Transmission System using Multiple LDs and Block Receiving Technique CS2010-32 Takashi Yamada, Noritake Miyoshi, Hideaki Kimura (NTT)
Fri, Sep 3 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(26)
IN
10:00-10:25 Performance evaluation of IEEE 802.16j relay networks with consideration of blocking radio waves by obstacles IN2010-54 Yuuki Ise, Go Hasegawa, Yoshiaki Taniguchi, Hirotaka Nakano (Osaka Univ.)
(27)
IN
10:25-10:50 An Integrated Mobile Network towards Popularization of Mobile Multimedia IN2010-55 Takahiko Yamada (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(28)
IN
10:50-11:15 Ad-Hoc Buffering in Neighbor Nodes for Burst Data Transmissions in Wireless Multihop Sensor Networks IN2010-56 Yuki Kaneko, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(29)
IN
11:15-11:40 Method for Achieving Maximum Data Message Flow in Wireless Multihop Networks IN2010-57 Yuki Tatsuno, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Fri, Sep 3 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(30)
IN
13:00-13:25 An Evaluation on Ad-Hoc Pairing for a Public Device IN2010-58 Yasutaka Nishimura, Naoki Imai, Manabu Isomura, Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI Lab)
(31)
IN
13:25-13:50 A SIP Verification Method of Integrity and Authenticity for Secure Media Communication IN2010-59 Hisashi Takahara, Motonori Nakamura (SOKENDAI)
(32)
IN
13:50-14:15 An Adaptive Vehicular Position Estimation by Switching LSM/INS for VCASS IN2010-60 Yuki Tani, Haokun Wang, Ryota Takahashi, Shinji Nakai, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(33)
IN
14:15-14:40 Development of P-VCASS considering transmission capacity of Pedestrian Terminals IN2010-61 Masaki Isa, Kazushi Fujimoto, Yuki Nakanishi, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 3 PM 
14:55 - 16:10
(34)
IN
14:55-15:20 Terminal Clustering and Detection Algorithm for Disaster Immediate Detection by ERUC IN2010-62 Kazuya Mori, Akinori Yamane, Yohei Hayakawa, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(35)
IN
15:20-15:45 A Computing Resource Assignment Method in Cloud Computing IN2010-63 Taichi Kusaka, Takashi Okuda, Tetsuo Ideguchi, Xuejun Tian (Aichi Prefectural Univ)
(36)
IN
15:45-16:10 A Method of Application Identification from Encrypted Traffic based on Characteristic Changes by Encryption IN2010-64 Yohei Okada, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.), Nobuyuki Nakamura, Yoshihiro Nakahira (OKI), Ikuo Oka (Osaka City Univ.)
Fri, Sep 3 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(37)
NS
10:00-10:25 Performance Comparison of Network Coding and Burst-Transmission Scheme for Multihop Wireless Networks NS2010-62 Takashi Yazane, Hiroyuki Masuyama, Shoji Kasahara, Yutaka Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(38)
NS
10:25-10:50 [Encouragement Talk]
A Spectrum Sharing Method Considering Intersystem Fairness in WiFi/WiMAX Integrated Network NS2010-63
Masashi Nakagawa (Osaka Univ.), Keita Kawano (Okayama Univ.), Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(39)
NS
10:50-11:15 Improvement and Evaluation of Access Protocol for a Regional Protection System using a Wireless Network NS2010-64 Koki Kanai, Masaaki Niimura, Hisayoshi Kunimune (Shinshu Univ.), Eiki Motoyama (NJRC), Hikofumi Suzuki, Yasushi Fuwa (Shinshu Univ.)
(40)
NS
11:15-11:40 A packet transmission control method in Mesh Networks NS2010-65 Fumiyasu Sugigaki, Hiroshi Inai (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Fri, Sep 3 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(41)
CS
13:00-13:25 Performance Analysis for IEEE802.11 Wireless LANs Considering Frame Loss Due to Consecutive Frame Collisions CS2010-33 Chongyang Huang, Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
(42)
CS
13:25-13:50 Resource Allocation for Multiuser-MIMO-OFDM Uplink System CS2010-34 Maung Sann Maw, Iwao Sasase (KEIO Univ)
(43)
CS
13:50-14:15 An Effect of Jitter in RFID Inventory Method using 1-Bit Flag CS2010-35 Yuki Nakamura, Masahiro Fujii, Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(44)
CS
14:15-14:40 Development of a 5 GHz Band RF-Tag Sensor System for Realtime Positioning and Data Communication with Reducing Power Consumption CS2010-36 Hitoshi Kitayoshi, Kunio Sawaya (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Sep 3 PM 
14:55 - 16:35
(45)
NS
14:55-15:20 Adaptive Visualization for Analyzing Large-Scale Network Datasets NS2010-66 Hiroko Nakamura Miyamura (JAEA), Satoshi Ohzahata (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Akihiro Nakao (The Univ. of Tokyo.), Konosuke Kawashima (Tokyo Univ. of Agr and Tech.)
(46)
NS
15:20-15:45 AMPHIBIA: A Cognitive Virtualization Platform for Wired and Wireless Networks
-- Overview from the Perspective of Network Virtualization --
NS2010-67
Kiyohide Nakauchi, Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami (NICT), Akihiro Nakao (Univ. Tokyo/NICT), Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(47)
NS
15:45-16:10 IP core network, overlay network and communication service (2)
-- How to build virtual networks for services including telephony and services on the Internet --
NS2010-68
Hisao Furukawa (DSRI), Shoji Miyaguchi (formerly NTT)
(48)
NS
16:10-16:35 IP core network, overlay network and communication service (3)
-- Building virtual networks over carrier's network and management of quality control --
NS2010-69
Hisao Furukawa (DSRI), Shoji Miyaguchi (formerly NTT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Memorial LectureEach speech will have 60 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Takeshi Kawasaki (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4033
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Naoki Imai (KDDI R&D Labs.)
TEL +81 49 278-7321, FAX +81 49 278-7510
Shinji Inoue (Hiroshima City Univ.)
TEL +81 82-830-1608, FAX +81 82-830-1792
E-:in_-n-2007 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi Ltd.)
TEL +81-42-323-1111, FAX +81-42-327-7740
Tatsuya Shimada (NTT Access Service Systems Labs.)
E-: n2010n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2010-09-02 14:39:34


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan