IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisashi Yoshida (Kinki Univ.)
Vice Chair Akinori Ueno (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Secretary Yuka Maeda (Univ. of Tsukuba), Akihiro Karashima (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Akihiko Tsukahara (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Miki Kaneko (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hirokazu Tanaka (Tokyo City Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Izawa (Univ. of Tsukub)
Secretary Hiroki Terashima (NTT), Saori Tanaka (NAIST)
Assistant Yoshimasa Tawatsuji (Waseda Univ.), Takato Horii (Osaka Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 11, 2024 10:25 - 17:40
Tue, Mar 12, 2024 10:25 - 15:10
Topics Brain architecture, General 
Conference Place  
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NC, MBE.

Mon, Mar 11 AM 
10:25 - 12:05
(1)
NC
10:25-10:50 Channel Equalization and Determination of Optimal Parameters for OFDM Signals Using Complex Reservoir Computing NC2023-43 Wataru Iuchi, Kento Imaizumi, Haotian Chen, Ryo Natsuaki, Akira Hirose (UTokyo)
(2)
NC
10:50-11:15 Proposal of Quaternion Reservoir Computing for Spatiotemporal Prediction and Anomaly Detection NC2023-44 Kitoshi Kawai, Bungo Konishi, Ryo Natsuaki, Akira Hirose (UTokyo.)
(3)
NC
11:15-11:40 Multi reservoir computing for spatiotemporal data mining NC2023-45 Daisuke Takeda, Junya Kato, Ryo Natsuaki, Akira Hirose (UT)
(4)
NC
11:40-12:05 Time-series Forecasting Coding: Proposal of A New Processing Method Developed from Predictive Coding for Recurrent Neural Networks NC2023-46 Yuto Wakui, Junya Kato, Ryo Natsuaki, Akira Hirose (UTokyo.)
Mon, Mar 11 PM 
13:00 - 14:20
(5) 13:00-14:00  
(6) 14:00-14:20  
Mon, Mar 11 PM 
14:40 - 15:40
(7) 14:40-15:40  
Mon, Mar 11 PM 
16:00 - 17:40
(8)
NC
16:00-16:25 An analysis of evoked-response dynamics with a simple synaptic plasticity model upon long-term depression in the auditory cortex
-- Exploration of major neurotransmitter receptors for an induction of depression --
NC2023-47
Ryo Furukawa, Takashi Tateno (Hokkaido Univ.)
(9)
NC
16:25-16:50 A Study on the Prediction of Listeners' Final Tone Responses to Three-Tone Sequences NC2023-48 Shunya Sawada, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NITech)
(10)
NC
16:50-17:15 A Method of Timbre Synthesis Reflecting Impression Using Conditional-VAE
-- Applying the Temporal Information --
NC2023-49
Miyu Yoshikawa, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
(11)
NC
17:15-17:40 A Study on Music Recommendation System for BGM during Work Based on Preference Scores According to Playing Time NC2023-50 Ayumu Nagahashi, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
Tue, Mar 12 AM 
10:25 - 12:30
(12)
NC
10:25-10:50 Devising Information Extraction Prompts from Dysfunctional Animal Experimental Papers Using Large Language Models NC2023-51 Iriya Horiguchi (U-Tokyo), Yuta Ashihara (Nichidai), Hiroshi Yamakawa (U-Tokyo)
(13)
NC
10:50-11:15 Data Description Formats for Efficient Reverse Engineering of Brain Computational Functions NC2023-52 Hiroshi Yamakawa, Yoshimasa Tawatsuji (Tokyo Univ.), Tatsuya Miyamoto (Waseda Univ.), Naoya Arakawa, Yuta Ashihara, Ayako Fukawa (WBAI), Koichi Takahashi (RIKEN), Yutaka Matsuo (Tokyo Univ.)
(14)
NC
11:15-11:40 Brain Function Modeling Focused on Glial Cells in Relation to the Sensation of Loneliness NC2023-53 Ryoka Suzuki (Waseda Univ.), Yoshimasa Tawatsuji (Univ. of Tokyo), Tatsunori Matsui (Waseda Univ.)
(15)
NC
11:40-12:05 Generalization Model of Monkey V4 Neurons based on FCN encoder NC2023-54 Tsubasa Saito, Taisei Hara, Ko Sakai (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(16)
NC
12:05-12:30 Exploring Motor Memory Structure for Hand Reaching from the Viewpoint of Segregation and Integration NC2023-55 Akari Ogawa, Naotoshi Abekawa, Hiroaki Gomi (NTT)
Tue, Mar 12 PM 
13:30 - 15:10
(17)
NC
13:30-13:55 Diffusion-Based Immediate Adversarial Purification NC2023-56 Yuito Narisawa, Motonobu Hattori (Yamanashi Univ.)
(18)
NC
13:55-14:20 Identification of filamentous fungi by segmentation models using consistency regularization and classmix NC2023-57 Taiga Shimizu (Yamanashi Univ.), Waleed Asghar (Oklahoma State Univ.), Ryota Kataoka, Motonobu Hattori (Yamanashi Univ.)
(19)
NC
14:20-14:45 Nonlinearity Enhancement in Spin Wave Reservoir Computing with the Utilization of Multiple Wave Modes NC2023-58 Yang Zhuocheng, Chen Jiaxuan, Akira Hirose (UTokyo)
(20)
NC
14:45-15:10 Visualization of the learning process of ResNet revealing its learning dynamics NC2023-59 Ryodo Yuge, Takashi Shinozaki (Kindai Univ.)
Mon, Mar 11 AM 
10:25 - 12:05
(21)
MBE
10:25-10:50 Potential of neural network for CT with divided cross sectional image using scattered X-ray MBE2023-68 Taiki Matsushita, Naohiro Toda (APU)
(22)
MBE
10:50-11:15 Smoothing method of X-ray projection image using locally adaptive nonlinear filter MBE2023-69 Taiga Matsumoto, Naohiro Toda (APU)
(23)
MBE
11:15-11:40 Discrimination between dementia groups and healthy elderlies based on time-series variations of functional connectivity MBE2023-70 Chisho Takeoka, Toshimasa Yamazaki (KIT), Yoshiyuki Kuroiwa, Kimihiro Fujino, Toshiaki Hirai (Teikyo), Hidehiro Mizusawa (NCNP)
(24)
MBE
11:40-12:05 Basic Consideration for the Effect of Gait Data Measured by a Simple Accelerometer on the Performance of Frailty Symptom Classifiers MBE2023-71 Takumi Chino (Shinshu Grad school), Mizue Kayama (Shinshu Univ.), Masaki Tachibana (Shinshu Grad school), Taishi Wakitani, Nobuyuki Tachi (Shinshu Univ.), Takashi Nagai (Inst of Tech)
Mon, Mar 11 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(25) 13:00-14:00  
Mon, Mar 11 PM 
14:40 - 15:40
(26) 14:40-15:40 Biological rhythmic phenomena and their significance
Mon, Mar 11 PM 
16:00 - 17:40
(27)
MBE
16:00-16:25 Numerical analysis based on wrist anatomy for millimeter-wave non-invasive glucose monitoring MBE2023-72 Lena Azuma, Ryo Natsuaki, Akira Hirose (UTokyo)
(28)
MBE
16:25-16:50 A Proposal of Short-Time Principal Component Analysis and Echo State Accumulation Method in Frequency Domain for Clustering of Parkinson's Tremor MBE2023-73 Yanqi Zhu, Masashi Hamada, Yuichiro Shirota, Ryo Natsuaki, Akira Hirose (UTokyo)
(29)
MBE
16:50-17:15 Verification using VR of the influence of shifting attention between near and far spaces depending on sound source location on peripheral detection task during conversation. MBE2023-74 Hayato Uchida, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech)
(30)
MBE
17:15-17:40 Experiment to identify mass bias of grasped object using fingertip pressure feedback system for robotic hand prosthesis MBE2023-75 kawahara taichi, fukumura naohiro (Toyohashi Univ of Tech)
Tue, Mar 12 AM 
10:25 - 12:05
(31)
MBE
10:25-10:50 Investigation of high resolutional animal MRI using micro transmit/receive coil MBE2023-76 Kazuhiro Nakamura, Toshibumi Kinoshita (Akita Noken)
(32)
MBE
10:50-11:15 Influence of ocular oscillation during PLR responses for a symptom of dementia MBE2023-77 Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech.), Wioletta Nowak, Anna Zarowska (Wroclaw Univ. S&T)
(33)
MBE
11:15-11:40 A method for measuring respiration and heartbeats by using empirical mode decomposition of high-band UWB radar signal MBE2023-78 Riku Fukuchi (Kindai), Atsushi Osada, Shogo Ida (GIT Japan), Nobuyuki Yamawaki, Hisashi Yoashida (Kindai)
(34)
MBE
11:40-12:05 Research Trends in 3D Foot Scanning for Health Assessment
-- Aiming to improve the Ashiken Foot Printer --
MBE2023-79
Katsuaki Miike (Shinshu Junior Col.), Mizue Kayama (Shinshu Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hisashi Yoshida (Kindai University)
Department of Computational Systems Biology,
Faculty of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology,
Kindai University
930 Nishi Mitani, Kinokawa, Wakayama 649-6493, Japan
TEL: 0736-77-3888
FAX: 0736-77-4754
E--mail:ni 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 堀井隆斗(大阪大学)
E--mail: es-u 


Last modified: 2024-03-11 13:15:55


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan