IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsu Kachi (Toyota Central R&D Labs.)
Vice Chair Naoki Hara (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Michihiko Suhara (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tetsuzo Ueda (Panasonic)
Assistant Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.), Koji Matsunaga (NEC)

Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yasuo Nara (Fujitsu Semiconductor)
Vice Chair Yuzou Oono (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Secretary Shintaro Nomura (Univ. of Tsukuba), Yoshitaka Sasago (Hitachi)

Conference Date Wed, Jun 27, 2012 08:40 - 19:00
Thu, Jun 28, 2012 08:30 - 12:00
Fri, Jun 29, 2012 08:15 - 12:40
Topics 2012 Asia-Pacific Workshop on Fundamentals and Applications of Advanced Semiconductor Devices 
Conference Place Okinawa-Ken-Seinen-Kaikan Bldg. 
Address 2-15-23 Kume, Naha-shi, 900-0033, Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.okiseikan.or.jp/new/news.php
Contact
Person
Prof. Takashi Noguchi
+81-98-864-1780
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by The Institute of Electronics Engineers of Korea (IEEK)

Wed, Jun 27 AM  Opening Session
08:40 - 08:50
  08:40-08:50 Opening Address ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jun 27 AM  Plenary Session
08:50 - 10:50
(1) 08:50-09:30 [Keynote Address]
TCAD challenges and opportunities for predictive development
Yongwoo Kwon, Dae Sin Kim, Young-Kwan Park (Samsung Electronics)
(2) 09:30-10:10 [Keynote Address]
More-than-Moore Devices based on Advanced CMOS Technologies
Hitoshi Wakabayashi (Sony)
(3) 10:10-10:50 [Keynote Address]
Recent Advance of GaN Power Electronics
Daisuke Ueda (Panasonic)
  11:00-11:10 Short Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jun 27 AM  Si-based Power Device Technology
11:00 - 12:00
(4) 11:00-11:15 Electrical characteristics of IGBT using a field stop trench gate structure Ey Goo Kang (Far East Univ.), Eun Sik Jung (Maplesemiconductor Incorporated), Yong Tae Kim (KIST)
(5) 11:15-11:30 Optimization and characterization of 600V super junction power MOSFET using a deep trench structure Yong Tae Kim (KIST), Eun Sik Jung (Maplesemiconductor Inc.), Ey Goo Kang (Far East Univ.)
(6) 11:30-12:00 [Invited Talk]
Gate Stack Technologies for Silicon Carbide Power MOS Devices
Takuji Hosoi, Takashi Kirino, Yusuke Uenishi, Daisuke Ikeguchi, Atthawut Chanthaphan (Osaka Univ.), Akitaka Yoshigoe, Yuden Teraoka (JAEA), Shuhei Mitani, Yuki Nakano, Takashi Nakamura (ROHM), Takayoshi Shimura, Heiji Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
Wed, Jun 27 AM  Detectors and Sensors
11:00 - 12:15
(7) 11:00-11:30 [Invited Talk]
III-nitride-based Visible-blind and Solar-blind Photodetectors
Hai Lu, Rong Zhang, Youdou Zheng (School of ESE, Nanjing Univ.)
(8) 11:30-11:45 The Very Fast Transferred Pixel with a Multi-Pinchoff Photodiode for Wafer-Scale X-Ray Sensor Joonghyeok Byeon, Jongmin Kim, Won-Young Jung (Dongbu Hitek), Ji-Hoon Lim, Jae-Kyung Wee (Soongsil Univ.)
(9) 11:45-12:15 [Invited Talk]
Plasmonic Terahertz Wave Detectors Based on Silicon Field-Effect Transistors
Kyung Rok Kim, Min Woo Ryu, Sunhae Shin, Hee Cheol Hwang, Kibog Park (UNIST)
  12:15-13:15 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Wed, Jun 27 PM  MOSFETs and Memory Technology
13:15 - 15:00
(10) 13:15-13:30 Investigation and Optimization of the n-channel and p-channel L-shaped Tunneling Field-Effect Transistors Sang Wan Kim (Seoul National Univ.), Woo Young Choi (Sogang Univ.), Min-Chul Sun, Hyun Woo Kim, Byung-Gook Park (Seoul National Univ.)
(11) 13:30-13:45 The Asymmetric I-V Characteristics of Vertical MOSFET Induced by Tapered Silicon Pillar Takuya Imamoto, Tetsuo Endoh (Tohoku Univ.)
(12) 13:45-14:00 A High Performance SRAM Sense Amplifier with Vertical MOSFET Hyoungjun Na, Tetsuo Endoh (Tohoku Univ.)
(13) 14:00-14:15 Effects of Random Dopant Fluctuations on NAND Flash Memory Cells Jungeun Kang, Boram Han (Sogang Univ.), Kyoung-Rok Han, Chung sung Jae, Gyu-Seog Cho, Sung-Kye Park, Seok-Kiu Lee (SK Hynix), Woo Young Choi (Sogang Univ.)
(14) 14:15-14:30 Control Effect of New Optimized Structure of Planar Thin Floating Gate (FG) NAND Flash to Fringing Field Do-Bin Kim, Yoon Kim, Se Hwan Park, Wandong Kim, Joo Yun Seo, Seung-Hyun Kim, Byung-Gook Park (Seoul National Univ.)
(15) 14:30-14:45 A Novel CMOS-Based PNP BJT Structure for Analog Applications Seon-Man Hwang, Yi-Jung Jung, Hyuk-Min Kwon, Jae-Hyung Jang, Ho-Young Kwak, Sung-Kyu Kwon (Chungnam National Univ.), Yi-Sun Chung, Da-Soon Lee, Jong-Kon Lee (Magnachip Semiconductor Inc.), Hi-Deok Lee (Chungnam National Univ.)
(16) 14:45-15:00 100nm-gate-length Normally-off Accumulation-Mode FD-SOI MOSFETs for Low Noise Analog/RF Circuits Hidetoshi Utsumi, Ryohei Kasahara, Yukihisa Nakao, Rihito Kuroda, Akinobu Teramoto, Shigetoshi Sugawa, Tadahiro Ohmi (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jun 27 PM  TFT Technology I
15:15 - 16:45
(17) 15:15-15:30 Field-induced degradation of organic field effect transistors under vacuum condition Hoonsang Yoon, Youngjin Kang, Jongsun Choi, Hyungtak Kim (Hongik Univ.)
(18) 15:30-15:45 Nonvolatile Memory Thin-Film Transistors Using Solution-Processed Oxide Semiconducting Channel and Ferroelectric Polymer Gate Insulator Jun-Yong Bak (Kyung Hee Univ.), Soon-Won Jung, Ho-Jun Ryu, Sang-Hee Ko Park, Chi-Sun Hwang (ETRI), Sung-Min Yoon (Kyung Hee Univ.)
(19) 15:45-16:00 Influence of co-sputtered HfO2-Ti gate dielectric in IZO-based Transparent thin film transistors Jungil Yang, Donghee Lee, Dongkyu Cho, Sanghyun Woo, Yoosung Lim, Sungmin Park, Daekuk Kim, Moonsuk Yi (PNU.)
(20) 16:00-16:15 A New RSD Bottom Gate Poly-Si Thin Film Transistor With Inside Spacer Yi-Hsiang Chiu, Shan-Jen Yang, Feng-Tso Chien (Feng Chia Univ.), Chii-Wen Chen (Minghsin Univ.)
(21) 16:15-16:30 The study on A Novel Asymmetric Poly-Si Thin Film Transistor With Low Drain Electric Field Meng-Shan Chi, Tzung-Ju Lin, Feng-Tso Chien (Feng Chia Univ.), Chii-Wen Chen (Minghsin Univ.)
(22) 16:30-16:45 Influence of grain size deviation on device characteristics of TFTs and displays for OLED driving Katsuya Shirai, Takashi Noguchi (Univ. of the Ryukyus)
  16:45-17:15 Break ( 30 min. )
Wed, Jun 27 PM  TFT Technology II
17:15 - 18:45
(23) 17:15-17:30 Crystallization of a-Si Films with Smooth Surface Using Blue-Multi-Laser-Diode-Annealing Tatsuya Okada, Jean de Dieu Mugiraneza, Katsuya Shirai, Takuma Nishinohara, Tomoyuki Mukae, Keisuke Yagi, Takashi Noguchi (Univ. Ryukyus)
(24) 17:30-17:45 Characterization of Optimized Sputtered Poly-Si Films by Blue-Multi-Laser-Diode Annealing for High Performance Displays Takuma Nishinohara, J. D. Mugiraneza, Katsuya Shirai, Tatsuya Okada, Takashi Noguchi (Univ. of the Ryukyus)
(25) 17:45-18:00 Effective Annealing of Si Films as an advanced LTPS Takashi Noguchi, Takuma Nishinohara, Jean de Dieu Mugiraneza, Katsuya Shirai, Tatsuya Okada (Univ. Ryukyus)
(26) 18:00-18:15 Improvement of Low-Temperature-Deposited SiO2 and Si/SiO2 interface Properties by Thermal-Plasma-Jet Annealing and Heat Treatment in High-Pressure H2O Vapor Shunki Koyanagi, Shohei Hayashi, Tsubasa Mizuno, Kouhei Sakaike, Hiroaki Hanafusa, Seiichiro Higashi (Hiroshima Univ.)
(27) 18:15-18:30 Multi-Layered SiGe-on-Insulator Structures by Rapid-Melting-Growth Yuki Tojo, Ryo Matsumura, Hiroyuki Yokoyama, Masashi Kurosawa, Kaoru Toko, Taizoh Sadoh, Masanobu Miyao (Kyushu Univ.)
(28) 18:30-18:45 Formation of (111)-oriented large-grain Ge crystal on insulator at low-temperature by gold-induced crystallization technique Jonghyeok Park, Tsuneharu Suzuki, Masanobu Miyao, Taizoh Sadoh (Kyushu Univ.)
Wed, Jun 27 PM  Interconnects and Integration Technologies
13:15 - 15:00
(29) 13:15-13:30 Loss characteristic of Comb-type Capacitive Transmission Line on MMIC Eui-Hoon Jang, Jang-Hyeon Jeong, Sung-Jo Han, Ki-Jun Son, Young Yun (Korea Maritime Univ.)
(30) 13:30-13:45 Loss characteristic of Coplanar Waveguide Employing Periodic Structure on RFIC Jang-Hyeon Jeong, Eui-Hoon Jang, Sung-Jo Han, Ki-Jun Son, Young Yun (Korea Maritime Univ.)
(31) 13:45-14:00 A Simple Dual-Loop Optoelectronic Oscillator with Reduced Spurious Tones Using a Multi-Electrode Semiconductor Laser Jun-Hyung Cho, Seo-Weon Heo, Hyuk-Kee Sung (Hongik Univ.)
(32) 14:00-14:15 A chip scale wafer level packaging for LED using surface aligning technique. Jin Kwan Kim, Hee Chul Lee (KAIST)
(33) 14:15-14:30 Stress Measurement Errors induced by the Strain Effects in Resistor-based Stress Sensors on (111) silicon Chun-Hyung Cho, Ho-Young Cha (Hongik Univ.)
(34) 14:30-14:45 Comparison of thin film properties of WN diffusion barrier prepared by atomic layer deposition using metal organic and metal halide reactant gases Yeong Hyeon Hwang (KIST), Won-Ju Cho (Kwangwoon Univ.), Yong Tae Kim (KIST)
(35) 14:45-15:00 Fabrication of β-FeSi2 thin films on Si using solid-phase growth reaction from Fe and FeSi sources Katsuaki Momiyama, Kensaku Kanomata, Takahiko Suzuki, Shigeru Kubota, Fumihiko Hirose (Yamagata Univ.)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jun 27 PM  Circuit Technology I
15:15 - 17:00
(36) 15:15-15:45 [Invited Talk]
CIS in high-end mobile camera
Kangbong Seo, Kyoungin Lee, Siwook Yoo, Sangdong Yoo, Kyoungdong Yoo (SK Hynix)
(37) 15:45-16:15 [Invited Talk]
Nonlinear Three Branch Nano-Junction Devices and Their Application to Logic Circuits
Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.), Shaharin Fadzli Abd Rahman (UTM/Hokkaido Univ.), Masaki Sato, Xiang Yin (Hokkaido Univ.), Toshihiko Maemoto (Osaka Inst. Tech.)
(38) 16:15-16:30 A 140-GHz Fully Differential Common-Source Amplifier in 65nm CMOS Hyunchul Kim, Daekeun Yoon, Jae-Sung Rieh (Korea Univ.)
(39) 16:30-16:45 An Area-Efficient CMOS Delay-Locked Loop Sungkeun Lee, Se-Weon Heo, Jongsun Kim (Hongik Univ.)
(40) 16:45-17:00 A Wide Range and High Resolution CMOS DCC Sangwoo Han, Jongsun Kim (Hongik Univ.)
  17:00-17:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Jun 27 PM  Circuit Technology II
17:15 - 19:00
(41) 17:15-17:30 A 0.5-V 2.4-GHz CMOS Voltage-Controlled Oscillator for Wireless Sensor Network Application Seunghyeon Kim, Hyunchol Shin (Kwangwoon Univ.)
(42) 17:30-17:45 A 2.4-GHz CMOS Single-Chip OOK Transceiver for Wireless Sensor Network Applications Seunghyeon Kim, Hyun Kim, Hyunchol Shin (Kwangwoon Univ.)
(43) 17:45-18:00 The Robust Cgd/Cgs Measurement Method of 85V nLDMOS Won-Young Jung, Jin-Soo Kim, Taek-Soo Kim (Dongbu Hitek)
(44) 18:00-18:15 Design of Small-Area and High-Reliability 512-Bit EEPROM IP and its Measurement Liyan Jin, Geon-Soo Yonn, Dong-Hoon Lee, Ji-Hye Jang, Mu-Hun Park, Pan-Bong Ha, Young-Hee Kim (Changwon National Univ.)
(45) 18:15-18:30 Design of a Differential Paired eFuse One-Time Programmable Memory IP and its Measurement Huiling Yang, Min-Sung Kim, Ji-Hye Jang, Mu-hun Park, Pan-Bong Ha, Young-Hee Kim (Changwon National Univ.)
(46) 18:30-18:45 A Design of 5 - 6 GHz Band Rat-Race Hybrid Ring Coupler with Improved Phase-Error for Microstrip Structure Kyunghoon Kim, Dohyung Kim, Junghyun Shin, Jinwook Burm (Sogang Univ.)
(47) 18:45-19:00 A Power-Efficient 4-PAM Serial Link Receiver using a fully differential Rail-to-Rail input Dynamic Latch for Wide Dynamic Range Junan Lee, Daeho Yun, Bongsub Song, Jinwook Burm (Sognag Univ.)
Thu, Jun 28 AM  Memory Technology
08:30 - 10:40
(48) 08:30-08:45 Modeling of Triangular Sacrificial Layer Residue Effect in Nano-Electro-Mechanical Nonvolatile Memory Min Su Han, Yeong Hwan Kim, Kyung Soo Kim, Jae Min Lee, Youngcheol Oh, Woo Young Choi (Myongji Univ.), Woo Young Choi (Sogang Univ.), Il Hwan Cho (Myongji Univ.)
(49) 08:45-09:00 Evaluation of Chemical Composition and Bonding Features of Pt/SiOx/Pt MIM Diodes and Its Impact on Resistance Switching Behavior Akio Ohta (Hiroshima Univ.), Katsunori Makihara (Nagoya Univ.), Mitsuhisa Ikeda, Hideki Murakami, Seiichiro Higashi (Hiroshima Univ.), Seiichi Miyazaki (Nagoya Univ.)
(50) 09:00-09:15 Characterization of Resistive Switching of Pt/Si-rich Oxide/TiN System Motoki Fukusima (Nagoya Univ.), Akio Ohta (Hiroshima Univ.), Katsunori Makihara, Seiichi Miyazaki (Nagoya Univ.)
(51) 09:15-09:30 Nonvolatile Polymer Memory-cell embedded with Ni Nanocrystals Surrounded by NiO in Polystyrene Jong-Dae Lee, HyunMin Seung, Chang-Hwan Kim, Jea-Gun Park (Hanyang Uni.)
(52) 09:30-09:45 Characterization of Local Electronic Transport through Ultrathin Au/Highly-dense Si Nanocolumar structures by Conducting-Probe Atomic Force Microscopy Daichi Takeuchi, Katsunori Makihara (Nagoya Univ.), Mitsuhisa Ikeda (Hiroshima Univ.), Seiichi Miyazaki (Nagoya Univ.), Hirokazu Kaki, Tsukasa Hayashi (NISSIN ELECTRIC Co. Ltd.,)
(53) 09:45-10:00 Photoexcited Carrier Transfer in NiSi-Nanodots/Si-Quantum-Dots Hybrid Floating Gate in MOS Structures Mitsuhisa Ikeda (Hiroshima Univ.), Katsunori Makihara, Seiichi Miyazaki (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:00-10:40 Break ( 40 min. )
Thu, Jun 28 AM  Energy Harvesting
08:30 - 09:45
(54) 08:30-09:00 [Invited Talk]
Voltage Multiplier Circuits and Radio Wave Generation Module for Energy Harvesting System
Saejeong Choi, Changsun Kim, Hyunshin Lee, Inyoung Kim, Dongchul Park (MJU), Sooyoung Min, Yunsik Lee (KETI), Taikyeong Jeong (MJU)
(55) 09:00-09:30 [Invited Talk]
Exploitation of Hierarchical Nanomaterials for Improving Light-Harvesting and Charge Collecting Properties of Dye-sensitized Solar Cells
Hyun Suk Jung (SKKU)
(56) 09:30-09:45 Lead Zirconate Titanate Acoustic Energy Harvesters for use in high sound pressure environments Tomohiro Matsuda, Saori Hagiwara, Shuntaro Miyake, Kazuki Tomii, Satoshi Iizumi, Shungo Tomioka, Shu Kimura, Kyohei Tsujimoto, Yusuke Uchida, Yasushiro Nishioka (Nihon Univ.)
Thu, Jun 28 AM  Gate Stack Technology
09:45 - 10:30
(57) 09:45-10:00 Control of Interfacial Reaction of HfO2/Ge Structure by Insertion of Ta Oxide Layer Kuniaki Hashimoto, Akio Ohta, Hideki Murakami, Seiichiro Higashi (Hiroshima Univ.), Seiichi Miyazaki (Nagoya Univ.)
(58) 10:00-10:15 Effects of Light and Air Exposures on Electrical Properties of GeO2/Ge and Al2O3/Ge Gate Stack Structures Kusumandari, Wakana Takeuchi, Kimihiko Kato, Shigehisa Shibayama, Mitsuo Sakashita, Noriyuki Taoka, Osamu Nakatsuka, Shigeaki Zaima (Nagoya Univ.)
(59) 10:15-10:30 Effect of Si surface roughness on EOT reduction for HfON gate insulator formed by ECR plasma oxidation of HfN Dae-Hee Han, Shun-ichiro Ohmi (Tokyo Tech)
  10:30-10:40 Short Break ( 10 min. )
  10:40-12:00 Poster session ( 80 min. )
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
  13:00-18:00 Excursion ( 300 min. )
  18:00-20:00 Banquet ( 120 min. )
Fri, Jun 29 AM  Advanced Si Technology
08:15 - 10:30
(60) 08:15-08:45 [Invited Talk]
The Stability of Bandgap Reference Voltage with Device Structures
Sang-Gi Lee, Jun-Woo Song, Eun-Sang Jo, Kwang-Dong Yoo (Dongbu HiTek)
(61) 08:45-09:15 [Invited Talk]
Potential of GeSn Alloys for Application to Si Nanoelectronics
Shigeaki Zaima, Yosuke Shimura, Marika Nakamura, Wakana Takeuchi, Mitsuo Sakashita, Osamu Nakatsuka (Nagoya Univ.)
(62) 09:15-09:45 [Invited Talk]
III-V/Ge integration on Si platform for electronic-photonic integrated circuits
Mitsuru Takenaka, Shinichi Takagi (Univ. Tokyo)
(63) 09:45-10:15 [Invited Talk]
Silicon on Thin Buried Oxide (SOTB) Technology for Ultralow-Power (ULP) Applications
Nobuyuki Sugii, Toshiaki Iwamatsu, Yoshiki Yamamoto, Hideki Makiyama, Takaaki Tsunomura, Hirofumi Shinohara, Hideki Aono, Hidekazu Oda, Shiro Kamohara, Yasuo Yamaguchi (LEAP/Renesas), Tomoko Mizutani, Toshiro Hiramoto (IIS, Univ. of Tokyo)
(64) 10:15-10:30 Novel Tunneling Field-Effect Transistor with Sigma-shape Embedded SiGe Sources and Recessed Channel Min-Chul Sun (SNU and SEC), Sang Wan Kim, Garam Kim, Hyun Woo Kim, Hyungjin Kim, Jong-Ho Lee, Hyungcheol Shin, Byung-Gook Park (SNU)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jun 29 AM  MOSFET Reliability
10:45 - 12:30
(65) 10:45-11:15 [Invited Talk]
Decomposition analysis of on-current variability of FinFETs
Takashi Matsukawa, Yongxun Liu, Kazuhiko Endo, Shinichi O'uchi, Meishoku Masahara (AIST)
(66) 11:15-11:45 [Invited Talk]
Thermal-Aware Device Desing of Nanoscale MOS Transistors
Ken Uchida (Keio Univ.), Tsunaki Takahashi, Nobuyasu Beppu (Tokyo Tech)
(67) 11:45-12:00 Statistical Analysis of Current Onset Voltage (COV) Distribution of Scaled MOSFETs Tomoko Mizutani, Anil Kumar, Toshiro Hiramoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(68) 12:00-12:15 Reliability Measurement of PFETs under Post Fabrication Self-Improvement Scheme for SRAM Nurul Ezaila Alias, Anil Kumar, Takuya Saraya (Univ. of Tokyo), Shinji Miyano (STARC), Toshiro Hiramoto (Univ. of Tokyo)
(69) 12:15-12:30 The Effects of Fluorine Implantation on 1/f noise and reliability characteristics of NMOSFET Jae-Hyung Jang, Hyuk-Min Kwon, Ho-Young Kwak, Sung-Kyu Kwon, Seon-Man Hwang, Jong-Kwan Shin (Chungnam National Univ.), Seung-Yong Sung, Yi-Sun Chung, Da-Soon Lee, Jong-Kon Lee (Magnachip Semiconductor Inc), Hi-Deok Lee (Chungnam National Univ.)
Fri, Jun 29 AM  Widegap and III-V Semiconductor Devices
08:15 - 10:30
(70) 08:15-08:45 [Invited Talk]
Integrated Design Platform for Power Electronics Applications with GaN Devices
Kenji Mizutani, Hiroaki Ueno, Yuji Kudoh, Shuichi Nagai, Kaoru Inoue, Nobuyuki Otsuka, Tetsuzo Ueda, Tsuyoshi Tanaka, Daisuke Ueda (Panasonic)
(71) 08:45-09:15 [Invited Talk]
Current Status of GaN Technologies in ETRI
Jae Kyoung Mun, Jong-Won Lim, Sang Choon Ko, Seong-il Kim, Eun Soo Nam (ETRI)
(72) 09:15-09:45 [Invited Talk]
New widegap semiconductor Ga2O3 MESFETs and Schottky barrier diodes
Masataka Higashiwaki (NICT/JST), Kohei Sasaki (Tamura Corp./NICT), Akito Kuramata (Tamura Corp.), Takekazu Masui (Koha Co., Ltd.), Shigenobu Yamakoshi (Tamura Corp.)
(73) 09:45-10:15 [Invited Talk]
InAs Quantum-Well MOSFET (Lg = 100 nm) for Logic and Microwave Applications
Tae-Woo Kim, Richard Hill (SEMATECH), Dae-Hyun Kim (Teledyne), Jesus A. del Alamo (MIT), Chad D. Young, Dmitry Veksler, Chang Yong Kang (SEMATECH), Jungwoo Oh (Yonsei Univ.), Chris Hobbs, Paul D. Kirsch, Raj Jammy (SEMATECH)
(74) 10:15-10:30 Vertical InGaAs MOSFET with HfO2 gate Jun Hirai, Tomoki Kususaki, Shunsuke Ikeda, Yasuyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Tech)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jun 29 AM  Widegap and Nanowire Devices
10:45 - 12:15
(75) 10:45-11:00 ICPCVD SiO2 for AlGaN/GaN MISHFET application Bong-Ryeol Park, Jae-Gil Lee, Hyungtak Kim, Chun-Hyung Cho, Ho-Young Cha (Hongik Univ.)
(76) 11:00-11:15 Improved current stability in multi-mesa-channel AlGaN/GaN HEMTs Kota Ohi, Tamotsu Hashizume (Hokkaido Univ.)
(77) 11:15-11:30 Fabrication and Characterization of Asymmetric-Gate GaAs Nanowire Transistors for Electrical Brownian Ratchet Takayuki Tanaka, Yuki Nakano, Toru Muramatsu, Seiya Kasai (Hokkaido Univ.)
(78) 11:30-12:00 [Invited Talk]
Carbon nanotube-based plastic electronics
Yutaka Ohno (Nagoya Univ., Aalto Univ.), Dong-ming Sun, Kentaro Higuchi (Nagoya Univ.), Marina Y. Timmermans, Antti Kaskela, Albert G. Nasibulin (Aalto Univ.), Shigeru Kishimoto (Nagoya Univ.), Esko I. Kauppinen (Aalto Univ.), Takashi Mizutani (Nagoya Univ.)
(79) 12:00-12:15 Solution-based high-frequency field-effect transistors with purified semiconductor carbon nanotubes Masaki Inagaki, Kensuke Hata, Kazunari Shiozawa, Yasumitsu Miyata, Yutaka Ohno, Shigeru Kishimoto, Hisanori Shinohara, Takashi Mizutani (Nagoya Univ.)
  12:15-12:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jun 29 PM  Closing session
12:30 - 12:40
  12:30-12:40 Closing Remarks ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 28 AM  Poster Session
10:40 - 12:00
(80) 10:40-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Rigorous Design for Gate-Dielectric and n-Pocket Region of Tunneling Field-Effect Transistors and Its High Performances.
Jae Hwa Seo, Jae Sung Lee, Yun Soo Park, Jung-Hee Lee, In Man Kang (Kyunpook Nat'l Univ.)
(81) 10:40-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Dependence of Schottky barrier height on the junction size of bcc-metal/n-Ge(111) contacts
Hirotaka Yoshioka, Kenji Kasahara, Toshihiro Nishimura, Shinya Yamada, Masanobu Miyao, Kohei Hamaya (Kyushu Univ.)
(82) 10:40-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Effect of hydrofluoric acid treatment on InAlN surfaces
Takuma Nakano, Masamichi Akazawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(83) 10:40-10:55 [Poster Presentation]
The surface morphology and electrical properties of NiO with various RF power and O2/(Ar+O2) gas mixture
Jonghun Kim, Gyohun Koo, Changju Lee, Sungho Hahm (Kyungpook National Univ.), Youngchul Jung (Gyeongju Univ.), Yougsoo Lee (Kyungpook National Univ.)
(84) 10:40-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Mold transfer processed organic light emitting diodes using patterned conductive polymer electrode
Hyun Jun Lee, Young Wook Park, Tae Hyun Park, Eun Ho Song (Korea Univ.), Se Joong Shin (Korea univ.), Hakkoo Kim, Kyung bok Choi, Ju Hyun Hwang (Korea Univ.), Jinwoo Lee (Micobiomed. Ltd), Jinnil Choi (Hanbat National Univ.), Byeong-Kwon Ju (Korea Univ.)
(85) 10:40-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Development of scanning nano-SQUIDs for local magnetic imaging.
Yusuke Shibata (Tsukuba Univ.), Ryosuke Ishiguro (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Hiromi Kashiwaya, Satoshi Kashiwaya (AIST), Hideaki Takayanagi (Tokyo Univ. of Science/NIMS), Shintaro Nomura (Tsukuba Univ.)
(86) 10:40-12:00 [Poster Presentation]
Degradation Characteristics of high voltage AlGaN/GaN-on-Si Heterostructure FETs
Shinhyuk Choi, Hoonsang Yoon, Dongmin Keum, Jae-Gil Lee, Ho-Young Cha, Hyungtak Kim (Hongik Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
Keynote AddressEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
General TalkEach speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Poster PresentationEach speech will have 80 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ED Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hara Naoki (Fujitsu Lab.)
TEL : +81-46-250-8242、FAX : +81-46-250-8168
E- : o
Kunio Tsuda(Toshiba)
TEL : +81-44-549-2142、FAX : +81-44-520-1501
E- : oba
Michihiko Suhara (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
TEL : +81-42-677-2765 Fax : +81-42-677-2756
E- : t
Tetsuzo Ueda(Panasonic)
TEL:+81-75-956-8273、FAX:+81-75-956-9110
E-zopac 
SDM Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Dr. Yukinori Ono
Graduate School of Science and Engineering
University of Toyama
Gofuku Toyama 930-8555, Japan
Tel/Fax: +81 76 445 6883
e-: oengu- 


Last modified: 2012-06-13 10:28:02


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ED Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SDM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan