IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
Vice Chair Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Insti of Tech.)
Secretary Takashi Ikebe (NTT), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
Assistant Kotaro Mihara (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Fumihide Kojima (NICT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
Secretary Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)
Assistant Manabu Sakai (Mitsubishi Electric), Masashi Iwabuchi (NTT), Issei Kanno (KDDI Research), Yuyuan Chang (Tokyo Inst. of Tech), Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 15, 2022 09:45 - 17:00
Fri, Dec 16, 2022 09:30 - 16:15
Topics Multi-hop/Relay/Cooperation, Disaster-resistant wireless network, Sensor/Mesh network, Ad-hoc network, D2D/M2M, Wireless network coding, Handover/AP switching/Connected cell control/Load balancing among base stations/Mobile network dynamic reconfiguration, QoS/QoE assurance, Wireless VoIP, IoT, Edge computing, etc. 
Conference Place Nagoya Institute of Technology 
Address Gokiso-cho, Showa-ku, Nagoya, Aichi, 466-8555 Japan
Transportation Guide https://www.nitech.ac.jp/eng/access/index.html#a1
Contact
Person
Prof. Eiji Okamoto
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, NS.

Thu, Dec 15 AM  NS 1 (Building 4, Conference room 3)
Chair: Kosuke Sanada(Mie Univ.)
09:45 - 11:00
(1)
NS
09:45-10:10 N/A NS2022-128 Shogo Kitamura, Takuya Fujihashi, Shunsuke Saruwatari, Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
(2)
NS
10:10-10:35 A Note on Utility-Based Task Assignment for Mobile Crowdsourcing NS2022-129 Haruumi Imamura, Kazuya Sakai (TMU)
(3)
NS
10:35-11:00 Service Identification Based on Selected SNI Considering Entropy NS2022-130 Ryo Asaoka (Kogakuin Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (University of Tokyo), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu Univ.), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
  11:00-11:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 15 AM  NS 2 (Building 4, Conference room 3)
Chair: Takeshi Kitahara (KDDI Research, Inc.)
11:15 - 12:30
(4)
NS
11:15-11:40 Network Slicing in NTN-integrated B5G Networks NS2022-131 Dongxing Xie, Ping Du, Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
(5)
NS
11:40-12:05 A Feasibility Study of Interface Setup Optimization Method Using Throughput Estimation Model for Concurrently Communicating Three Access-Points in Wireless Local-Area Network NS2022-132 Fatema Akhter, Nobuo Funabiki, Bin Wu, Melki Mario Gulo, Sujan Chandra Roy, Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.)
(6)
NS
12:05-12:30 Two extensions of indoor localization system using IEEE802.15.4 for detection accuracy improvements NS2022-133 Kazushi Hamazaki, Yuanzhi Huo, Pradini Puspitaningayu, Nobuo Funabiki, Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.)
Thu, Dec 15 AM  RCS 1 (Building 6, Main conference room)
Chair: Akinori Nakajima (Mitsubishi Electronics)
09:45 - 11:00
(7)
RCS
09:45-10:10 Efficient Beam Prediction for Intelligent Reflecting Surface-Assisted mmWave Systems based on Memory Driven Simple Transformer Deep Learning Model RCS2022-185 Taisei Urakami, Haohui Jia, Na Chen, Minoru Okada (NAIST)
(8)
RCS
10:10-10:35 Downlink transmission performance for Local 5G System under the outdoor environment RCS2022-186 Ryota Bairaku, Hiroki Urasawa, Takamasa Nishijima, Hayato Soya, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (SUS)
(9)
RCS
10:35-11:00 Transmission performance of 4K high-definition real-time video streaming signal using a Local 5G system RCS2022-187 Takamasa Nishijima, Hiroki Urasawa, Ryota Bairaku, Hayato Soya, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (SUS)
  11:00-11:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Dec 15 AM  RCS 2 (Building 6, Main conference room)
Chair: Satoshi Makido (Toyota Central R&D Labs)
11:15 - 12:30
(10)
RCS
11:15-11:40 Multi-AP Coordinated Radio Resource Allocation using Requirements for Video Transmission RCS2022-188 Ryota Yamada, Hiromichi Tomeba, Osamu Nakamura, Takuhiro Sato, Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (Sharp)
(11)
RCS
11:40-12:05 Evaluation of MMSE Postcoding Schemes for Reducing Inter-cluster-interference in A Cellular Distributed MU-MIMO System RCS2022-189 Ryo Takahashi, Hidenori Matsuo, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(12)
RCS
12:05-12:30 Design and Development of mmWave Area Coverage with Analog Relay Stations RCS2022-190 Keishi Tokugawa, Jin Nakazato, Keiichi Kubota, Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Tech), Tsuyoshi Itagaki, Masahiko Nanri, Mitsuhiro Kuchitsu, Soh Masuko (RMI)
  12:30-13:45 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Dec 15 PM  Special Session 1 (Building 4, Conference room 3)
Chair: Hideya Ochiai(Tokyo Univ.)
13:45 - 15:25
(13) 13:45-14:10 [Invited Lecture]
A Study on High-Capacity UL communication in Relay systems with UAV NS2022-134 RCS2022-191
Kazuyuki Ozaki, Shunsuke Fujio, Kazuo Shirakawa, Kenichi Nishikawa (Fujitsu)
(14) 14:10-14:35 [Invited Lecture]
Communication Technology for Helping Drivers Exchange Their Intention NS2022-135 RCS2022-192
Takaaki Ueno, Tomohiko Ogishi (KDDI), Kazunari Nawa, Yoshikazu Toyama, Yasunobu Yokoi, Tomoko Yasui (Toyota Motor)
(15) 14:35-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
Metropolitan Area Network Model Design Algorithm based on Regional Railways and Tokyo MAN model for Beyond 5G Research NS2022-136 RCS2022-193
Takuji Tachibana (Univ. Fukui), Yusuke Hirota (NICT), Keijiro Suzuki (AIST), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
(16) 15:00-15:25 [Invited Lecture]
Multi-Radio Proactive Control Technologies (Cradio) NS2022-137 RCS2022-194
Kenichi Kawamura, Motoharu Sasaki, Toshirou Nakahira, Naoki Shibuya, Daisuke Murayama, Takatsune Moriyama (NTT)
  15:25-15:45 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Dec 15 PM  NS 3 (Building 4, Conference room 3)
Chair: Hiroki Matsutani(Keio Univ.)
15:45 - 17:00
(17)
NS
15:45-16:10 A method to shorten the time to determine transmission timing at terminals and transponders in wireless sensor networks NS2022-138 Keiichiro Sonoda, Yasushi Fuwa, David Asano (Shinshu Univ.)
(18)
NS
16:10-16:35 A Design of stateless 5G core network with procedural processing NS2022-139 Hiroki Watanabe, Keiichi Shima, Tomoya Hasegawa, Tatsuro Murata, Tomoaki Kanaya, Ryoji Hirai, Takahiro Hirotaka (SoftBank), Kunio Akashi, Seiichi Yamamoto, Takuji Iimura, Yuji Sekiya (The Univ. of Tokyo), Katsuhiro Horiba (SoftBank)
(19)
NS
16:35-17:00 Emergency Worning System on GNSS NS2022-140 Keiko Shimazu (AIIT)
Thu, Dec 15 PM  RCS 3 (Building 6, Main conference room)
Chair: Kazuto Yano (ATR)
15:45 - 17:00
(20)
RCS
15:45-16:10 A Study on Precoding Criterion for In-band Distortion Compensation in Massive MIMO-OFDM with Peak Cancellation RCS2022-195 Tomofumi Makita, Riku Nojima, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Kazuki Maruta (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(21)
RCS
16:10-16:35 A Study on Outer Loop Link Adaptation in Massive MIMO with Multi-user Detection via Generalized Approximate Message Passing RCS2022-196 Takanobu Doi, Jun Shikida, Daichi Shirase, Kazushi Muraoka, Naoto Ishii (NEC), Takumi Takahashi (Osaka Univ.), Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha Univ.)
(22)
RCS
16:35-17:00 Blind Multiple Measurement Vector Approximate Message Passing for Grant-Free Access RCS2022-197 Takanori Hara (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
Fri, Dec 16 AM  NS 4 (Building 4, Conference room 3)
Chair: Yosuke Tanigawa(Osaka Metropolitan Univ.)
09:55 - 11:10
(23)
NS
09:55-10:20 [Encouragement Talk]
Performance Evaluation of Available Bandwidth Estimation Method Using Neural Network and its Application NS2022-141
Yuta Ushizuka, Ryoichi Kawahara (Toyo Univ)
(24)
NS
10:20-10:45 Implementation and Evaluation of Cellular Resource Allocation Method for 5G-based C-V2X NS2022-142 Itsuki Nakamura, Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ), Takuya Miyasaka, Atsushi Tagami (KDDI Research), Go Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ)
(25)
NS
10:45-11:10 A Study on node placement for profit improvement in lightning networks NS2022-143 Hideharu Kojima (OIT), Shinya Tsuchida (NFT)
Fri, Dec 16 AM  RCS 3 (Building 4, Hall)
Chair: Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
09:30 - 11:10
(26)
RCS
09:30-09:55 Convergence analysis of Interference-Aware Channel Segregation based Multiple Channel Assignment RCS2022-198 Katsuhiro Temma, Kenichi Takizawa (NICT), Hidenori Matsuo, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(27)
RCS
09:55-10:20 Position Estimation Using 920MHz-band LoRaWAN toward Three-dimensional Positioning at Construction Sites RCS2022-199 Kyosuke Nakano, Takahiro Inoue, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Takuto Watanabe, Naohiro Ikeda (Tokyu Construction Co., Ltd.)
(28)
RCS
10:20-10:45 A Swarm Mobility Control Algorithm for Searching Dynamically Arriving Clustered Targets RCS2022-200 Xie Chao, Hiroyuki Yomo, Yasuhisa Takizawa (Kansai Univ.)
(29)
RCS
10:45-11:10 [Encouragement Talk]
A study on CSI-based Human Detection System Using Semi-Supervised Machine Learning RCS2022-201
Naoki Osumi, Kosuke Tsuji, Ryotaro Isshiki, Yuhei Nagao, Leonardo Lanante, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyutech)
  11:10-11:30 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Dec 16 AM  RCS Invited Lecture (Building 4, Hall)
Chair: Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
11:30 - 12:20
(30) 11:30-12:20 [Invited Talk]
Sharp's Activities for Ultra-High-Definition Video Transmission NS2022-144 RCS2022-202
Yasuhiro Hamaguchi, Hideo Namba, Takashi Onodera, Ryota Yamada, Osamu Nakamura, Hiromichi Tomeba, Takuhiro Sato (Sharp)
  12:20-13:35 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, Dec 16 PM  NS Invited Lecture (Building 4, Hall)
Chair: Tetsuya Oishi (NTT)
13:35 - 14:20
(31) 13:35-14:20 [Invited Talk]
Wireless Ad Hoc Federated Learning
-- A Fully Distributed Cooperative Machine Learning --
NS2022-145 RCS2022-203
Hideya Ochiai (UT)
  14:20-14:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Dec 16 PM  Special Session 2 (Building 4, Hall)
Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
14:35 - 16:15
(32) 14:35-15:00 [Invited Lecture]
Personal Picocell Scheme in Heterogeneous Mobile Networks NS2022-146 RCS2022-204
Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin Univ.)
(33) 15:00-15:25 [Invited Lecture]
Application of Segment Routing Technology to Mobile Networks Towards Enhanced 5G Functionality
-- Design and Implementation of SRv6 Mobile User Plane --
NS2022-147 RCS2022-205
Katsuhiro Horiba, Satoru Matsushima, Yuya Kawakami, Manabu Mikami, Hitoshi Yoshino (SB)
(34) 15:25-15:50 [Invited Lecture]
Studies on network and application control technologies based on edge computing for beyond 5G/6G networks NS2022-148 RCS2022-206
Go Hasegawa (Tohoku Univ.)
(35) 15:50-16:15 [Invited Lecture]
Standardization of NR network-controlled repeater in 3GPP and research on coverage expansion techniques in millimeter-wave bands NS2022-149 RCS2022-207
Takeo Ohseki, Ryochi Kataoka, Masahiro Takigawa, Taishi Watanabe, Yoshiaki Amano (KDDI Research)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (NS)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kotaro Mihara (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3642
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3417 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2022-12-16 09:41:55


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan