IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Junichi Hori (Niigata Univ.)
Vice Chair Hisashi Yoshida (Kinki Univ.)
Secretary Ryuhei Okuno (Setsunan Univ), Akihiro Karashima (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Emi Yuda (Tohoku Univ), Miki Kaneko (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Yamakawa (Univ of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Hirokazu Tanaka (Tokyo City Univ.)
Secretary Hiroki Terashima (NTT), Satoshi Nishida (NICT)
Assistant Yoshimasa Tawatsuji (Waseda Univ.), Tomoki Kurikawa (KMU)

Conference Date Sat, Dec 3, 2022 09:30 - 17:05
Topics NC, ME, etc. 
Conference Place J514/J515, Neyagawa Campus, Osaka Electro-Communication University 
Address 18-8 Hatsucho, Neyagawa-shi, Osaka 572-8530
Transportation Guide 7 minutes by foot from Neyagawashi Station on the Keihan Main Line
https://www.osakac.ac.jp/institution/campus/neyagawa/
Contact
Person
Prof. Hideo Nakamura (Osaka Electro-Comm Univ)
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on MBE, NC.

Sat, Dec 3 AM  MBE1
Chair: Ryuhei Okuno (Setsunan Univ)
11:00 - 12:15
(1) 11:00-11:25 Fundamental Study on Automatic Analysis System of Urine Dipstick Images Using Communication Function of Single Board Computers MBE2022-21 NC2022-43 Haruki Fujiyama, Toru Yokoyama, Hisae O. Shimizu, Masaji Yamashita, Masataka Kitama, Yohichiro Kojima (HUS)
(2) 11:25-11:50 [Short Paper]
Computer-aided Diagnosis System of COVID-19 with Hololens MBE2022-22 NC2022-44
Liang LYU, Shurong Chai, Jiaqing Liu (RITSUMEIKAN Univ.), Huimin Huang, Fang Wang (Zhejiang Univ.), Tomoko Tateyama (Fujita Health Univ.), Lanfen Lin (Zhejiang Univ.), Yenwei Chen (RITSUMEIKAN Univ.)
(3) 11:50-12:15 Investigation of the Effect of Task Difficulty on Achievement in Motor Learning Using a Motion Imitation Learning Support System MBE2022-23 NC2022-45 Kohei Umezawa, Takashi Isezaki, Yukio Koike, Ryosuke Aoki, Saijo Naoki, Shinji Miyahara (NTT)
  12:15-13:30 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Sat, Dec 3 PM  MBE2
Chair: Junichi Hori (Niigata Univ)
13:30 - 14:45
(4) 13:30-13:55 Spindle waves Extraction Using Complex Demodulation Method MBE2022-24 NC2022-46 Yukari Tamamoto (Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.), Tatsuro Fujie (Morinomiya Univ.), Hideo Nakamura (Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.)
(5) 13:55-14:20 Estimating Marital Satisfaction from Brainwave Similarities MBE2022-25 NC2022-47 Yuichi Ishikawa, Nao Kobayashi (KDDI Research), Kae Nakajima, Yasushi Naruse (CiNET)
(6) 14:20-14:45 Heart Rate Variability analysis during posture change Koji Maeda (Osaka Electro-Communication Univ), Tatsuro Fujie (Morinomiya Univ), Hideo Nakamura (Osaka Electro-Communication Univ)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Dec 3 PM  MBE3
Chair: Hisashi Yoshida (Kindai Univ)
15:00 - 16:15
(7) 15:00-15:25 Evaluation of sleep efficiency estimation by cardiac autonomic nervous system activity. MBE2022-26 NC2022-48 Tatsuro Fujie (MUMS), Yukari Tamamoto (OGH), Hideo Nakamura (OECU)
(8) 15:25-15:50 Comparison of left-right differences in sleep-related indices obtained using ring type wearable sensor MBE2022-27 NC2022-49 Yutaka Yoshida, Hiroaki Sakamoto, Emi Yuda (Tohoku Uni.)
(9) 15:50-16:15 Relationship between Core Body Temperature Variability and Sleep Indices based on Time Series Analysis of Tympanic Temperature MBE2022-28 NC2022-50 Hiroaki Sakamoto, Yutaka Yoshida, Emi Yuda (Tohoku Univ.)
Sat, Dec 3 AM  NC1
Chair: Yoshimasa Tawatsuji (Waseda Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(1) 09:30-09:55 Dimensionality reduction of CNN feature vectors by feature map anomaly score based on Wasserstein distance MBE2022-29 NC2022-51 Yuto Omae, Yohei Kakimoto, Yuki Saito, Daisuke Fukamachi, Koichi Nagashima, Yasuo Okumura, Jun Toyotani (NU)
(2) 09:55-10:20 Hyperbolic Embedding for Out of Distribution MBE2022-30 NC2022-52 Shota Tatarai, Yuta Ashihara, Akihiro MIyata, Masahiko Osawa (Nihon Univ.)
(3) 10:20-10:45 ICA with SCAD penalty via DC algorithm MBE2022-31 NC2022-53 Yusuke Endo, Koujin Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Dec 3 AM  NC2
Chair: Tomoki Kurikawa
11:00 - 12:15
(4) 11:00-11:25 Image Classification Using Gabor Filters as Preprocessing for CNNs MBE2022-32 NC2022-54 Akito Morita, Hirotsugu Okuno (OIT)
(5) 11:25-11:50 Spatio-temporal filtering circuit simulating the characteristics of the visual nervous system MBE2022-33 NC2022-55 Yuuki Yamaji, Hirotsugu Okuno (OIT)
(6) 11:50-12:15 Extracting Standard Inter-area Laminar Projection Pattern of Isocortex MBE2022-34 NC2022-56 Yudai Suzuki (The Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshimasa Tawatsuji (Waseda Univ.), Hiroshi Yamakawa (WBAI/The Univ. of Tokyo)
  12:15-13:30 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Sat, Dec 3 PM  NC3
Chair: Satoshi Nishida(NICT)
13:30 - 15:10
(7) 13:30-13:55 A Proposal of the System to Extract Movement Onsets Depending on Individual Trials for Detail Analyses in the EEG Grasping-Type Discrimination Task MBE2022-35 NC2022-57 Kosei Shibata, Phan Hoang Huu Duc, Hiroaki Wagatsuma (LSSE, Kyushu Institute of Technology)
(8) 13:55-14:20 Influence of skill learning on speed invariance of finger motions
-- comparisons among professional pianists, dystonia patients, and non-musicians --
MBE2022-36 NC2022-58
Sanshiro Takeda (TUAT), Shinichi Furuya (SONY CSL), Ken Takiyama (TUAT)
(9) 14:20-14:45 Action Generation for Home Service Robots by Hippocampus Model with Memory Accumulation and Recall Functions MBE2022-37 NC2022-59 Akinobu Mizutani, Ichiro Kawashima, Yuichiro Tanaka, Hakaru Tamukoh, Katsumi Tateno, Osamu Nomura, Takashi Morie (Kyutech)
(10) 14:45-15:10 Acquisition process of value evaluation criteria of a reinforcement learning agent with embodiment and intrinsic motivation in drawing MBE2022-38 NC2022-60 Yoshia Abe, Shogo Yonekura, Yoshiyuki Ohmura, Yasuo Kuniyoshi (UTokyo)
  15:10-15:25 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Dec 3 PM  NC4
Chair: Hiroshi Yamakawa(Univ of Tokyo/WBAI)
15:25 - 17:05
(11) 15:25-15:50 Stabilization and Acceleration of Gradient Descent Based on Eigenvalue Decomposition of the Fisher Information Matrix MBE2022-39 NC2022-61 Jun'ichi Takeuchi, Yoshinari Takeishi, Masazumi Iida (Kyushu Univ.), Noboru Murata (Waseda Univ.), Kazushi Mimura (Hiroshima City Univ.), Hiroshi Nagaoka (Univ. of Electro Communication)
(12) 15:50-16:15 A RISC-V Soft-core Processor with Custom VLIW Extension for Spiking Neural Network Accelerator MBE2022-40 NC2022-62 Mingyang Li, Yuki Hayashida (Mie Univ.)
(13) 16:15-16:40 Optimization and geometric picture of pump current in stochastic models MBE2022-41 NC2022-63 Ryuji Sano, Jun Ohkubo (Saitama Univ.)
(14) 16:40-17:05 Correlation-based discretization method of continuous variables in annealing machines MBE2022-42 NC2022-64 Yuki Furue (Saitama Univ.), Makiko Konoshima (Fujitsu), Hirotaka Tamura (DXR Lab. Inc.), Jun Ohkubo (Saitama Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Junichi Hori (Niigata University)
8050 Ikarashi-2, Nishi-Ku, Niigata 950-2181
TEL: 025-262-6733
FAX: 025-262-6733
E-: engi-u 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address 幹事団の担当者を記入のこと 


Last modified: 2022-10-24 20:08:31


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan